1st Annual Flora-Bama's Gulf Coast Paddle Championship

The 1st Annual Flora-Bama's Gulf Coast Paddle Championship is located on the shores of the Gulf of Mexico. The location offers sugar-white sand beaches sitting on the Alabama & Florida State line. The ONLY race where you can say "You Did It On the Line and Raced in 2 States!   BEACH starts at the famous Flora-Bama Lounge bay finish at the Flora-Bama Ole River Bar.   Cash prizes*!!!!   Clinics, Exhibitors plus FUN for the whole family and who doesn't want a trip to the beach?


Need a place to stay?  Use this link to receive discounted room pricing: 

http://www.gulfshores.com/sports/events-special-rates/details.aspx?id=21351


 *Cash Prizes will be paid on Gulf/Distance Race for Men's 12'6"; 14' SUP and Women's 12'6" with at least 5 participants.



 



Schedule of Events:


Friday, July 24th



1:00 PM Expo Open @ Flora-Bama Ole River Bar


3:00 PM Packet Pick-up Flora-Bama Ole River Bar


5:00 - 7:00 PM Pre-Race Social @ Flora-Bama Ole River Bar


Saturday, July 25th Race Day


7:00 – 8:15 AM Paddler Check-In


8:45 AM    Captain’s Meeting


8:50 AM    National Anthem 


9:00 AM   9 Mile Race Begins


9:00 AM   4 Mile Race Begins


9:00 AM  1 Mile Race Begins


11:30 AM  Kid's Race


12:00 PM   Demos


12:00 PM   Lunch


11230 PM   Awards Ceremony and Raffle


Sunday, July 26th Sunday Fun Day


09:00 AM Sprint Races


09:45 AM Relay Races

10:15 Awards

10: 30 AM Kid's Clinic FREE

11:00 That 's a wrap...Safe travels!

 




Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jeremy Mangan1SUP 14'AllGuy
Patrick Doring2SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Garrett Fletcher9SUP 14'AllGuy
Walker Higgins14SUP 14'AllGuy
Donny Boudreaux15SUP 14'AllGuy
Mini Crash29SUP 14'AllGirl
Mab Mab30SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Fennel Blythe31SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Jacob Crox32SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Bernadette Leach36SUP 12'6"AllGirl
David Leach37SUP 14'AllGuy
Aleksandra Malinska40SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Darrell Horton Ii41SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Hannah Elferink44SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Jake Stepp45SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Norbert Nebucz46SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Emily Davis48SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Christy Oneal49SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Jimmie Oneal50SUP 14'AllGuy
David Wynot51SUP 14'AllGuy
Maciej Guzik57SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Lauren Dorsey58SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Lizi Ruiz60SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Reid Nelson61SUP 14'AllGuy
Laura Simon64SUP 12'6"AllGirl
David Feliciano65SUP 14'AllGuy
Pete Buzzelli66SUP 14'AllGuy
Connor Bonham69SUP 14'AllGuy
Troy Archer70SUP 14'AllGuy
Cam Price76SUP 14'AllGuy
Zach Rettig78SUP 14'AllGuy
Sean Mcclellan79SUP 14'AllGuy
Abraham Wilson81SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Joseph Cerdas83SUP 14'AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Nuno Sousa3SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Ted Nelson5SUP 14'AllGuy
Justin Labrato6SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
John Buziak7SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
Steve Alden10SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
Julie Salvetti11SUP Under 12'6"AllGirl
Mark Salvetti12SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
Kirsty Salvetti13SUP Under 12'6"AllGirl
Ashley Chrisman17SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Randy Lachney18SUP 14'AllGuy
Mark Chrisman19SUP 14'AllGuy
Shawna Del Valle20SUP 14'AllGirl
Josh Chrisman21SUP 14'AllGuy
Fernando Del Valle22SUP 14'AllGuy
Carol Forsythe26SUP Under 12'6"AllGirl
Brent Harris27SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Caroline Voelkel33SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Kyle Boudreaux34SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Yancey Ream39SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
Ken Asbell42SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
Chris Wallace47SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Keith Mellon54SUP 14'AllGuy
Edward Rudzki55SUP 14'AllGuy
Brandi Hall56SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Regina Halushka59SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Lisa Wilkerson62SUP Under 12'6"AllGirl
Stefan Halushka63SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
Richard Hayes71SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
Johann Jakubiak74SUP 14'AllGuy
David Jakubiak75SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Cam Marie Price77SUP Under 12'6"AllGirl
Nina Cerdas84SUP 12'6"AllGirl
David Cerdas85SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Jorge Torres87SUP 14'AllGuy
Ann Mclendon92SUP Under 12'6"AllGirl
Sean Walters93SUP 12'6"AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ryan Labrato25SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
Zoe Herring67SUP Under 12'6"AllGirl
Ellie Hayes72SUP Under 12'6"AllGirl
Thomas Hayes73SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
James Archer86SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
Malia Price89SUP Under 12'6"AllGirl
Dorian Price90SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
Kai Price91SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jimmie Oneal, Gabby Loubiere Higgins, Erin Sullivan, Christy Oneal16SUP Relay (4 Person)AllMixed
Troy Archer, Walker Higgins, David Wynot, Laura Simon70SUP Relay (4 Person)AllMixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Patrick Doring2SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Walker Higgins14SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Donny Boudreaux15SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Jake Stepp45SUP 12'6"AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Melissa Hollinger8AllAllGirl
Reed Wolfram23AllAllGirl
Jude Galloway24AllAllGirl
Lauren Grace Brown28AllAllGirl
Crystal Hightower35AllAllGirl
Michelle Van Huss38AllAllGirl
Daniel Lafleur43AllAllGuy
Pete Otten52AllAllGuy
Summer Otten53AllAllGirl
Rebecca Polzin68AllAllGirl
Jennifer Nelson80AllAllGirl
Stephen Hollinger82AllAllGuy
Rhea Brown88AllAllGirl
Alex Kappes94AllAllGuy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

1 Mile



4 Mile


9 Mile



Flora-Bama Lounge & Package
17401 Perdido Key Dr, Pensacola, FL
(850) 492-0611(850) 492-0611
Website

Flora-Bama Yacht Club
17350 Perdido Key Dr, Pensacola, FL
(850) 483-6272(850) 483-6272
Website

When:

Jul 25 to Jul 26, 2015

Where:

Pensacola, FL