2014 Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge

1/23/2014 Update

Hey Hanohano Racers
It’s shaping up to be a record year.  Great Sponsors, Killer Expo, lots of swag and good weather.
This is just a quick note to manage expectations.  The Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge has been hosted by the Hanohano Outrigger Canoe club since 1995.  We are all volunteers who are working really hard so that you have a Safe and Fun day on the water with our Ohana.  2014 is going to see record numbers at the event…a testament to the great event that Hanohano OCC, Huki Outrigger, Maui Jim, Quickblade, Virus Active Wear, Fanatic and Lightspeed Outdoors have planned.  I’d like you to be aware of a few things:
               …No Dogs allowed in Mission Bay Park…City Rule not mine…Leave pets at home
               …No Glass allowed in Mission Bay Park
               …No Alcohol allowed in Mission Bay Park…Lot’s of local places to go post-event
               ...If you have not paid, you still can!!! Prepayment will be shut down on Friday evening at 5pm. After that, payment is race day, cash only. And $5 extra per paddler. Save yourself money and time!!!
               …Race Schedule is flexible…due to the numbers expected, there may be delays
…You will bump boards/boats on the water…It’s part of racing.  If you don’t want to be close to anyone, Paddle Faster or drop to the side
…It is your responsibility to know the race course and finish procedure as posted online and at the race site.
…There is a lot of helpful info on the web site http://www.hanohano.com/events/ocean-challenge/ (click event tab and scroll down)
…Safety Boat Drivers are volunteers…Please be courteous and respectful.  They are there for your safety…Don’t abuse them
…Check-in lines will be long.  Know your race number as assigned through PaddleGuru, it will help speed up the process.  Be patient.
…Hanohano OCC hosts a kids 1000 meter race (Free) during the Long Course. Safety paddlers are needed.  Please help out…the kids racing on Saturday are the future of the sport.
…Raffle will be held at the end of the day…Must be present to win.  Our Vendors have really stepped up this year…It will be worth your while to stay.
…Expo…Our Vendors and Sponsors are the reason that you can enjoy a day of racing and good friends for only $25.00  Please visit every booth and say “Thank You”
…Don’t take yourselves too seriously…Have fun and Thanks for being a part of the Ohana
Your Friendly Race Director


Attention Paddlers: 

Hanohano Outrigger Canoe Club, Huki Outrigger, Maui Jim and Ocean Minded would like to invite you to the 18th Annual Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge to be held in Mission Bay, San Diego, Ca. on January 25th, 2014.

The Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge is one of the Longest Running Paddlesport Races in California (OC-1, Surfski, Traditional Paddleboard, Standup Paddleboard and Kayak)  We’ve always had a great mix of top level professional athletes and beginners from ages 7-80.  I’d like to encourage you to visit our Web site for more details: www.hanohano.com/ocean-challenge

Last year's results are available on PaddleGuru at: https://www.paddleguru.com/races/HanohanoHukiOceanChallenge

Important Notes on the event:

***Pre-Registration is highly suggested.  It will help eliminate delays on race morning as well as cut down on paddler error while registering with our new online format.  

***Food…Breakfast snack items and coffee will be available for free in the morning.  Lunch will be an additional fee with menu items beginning at $5.00.  Please bring cash.  The new lunch format allows us account for the increased number of mouths to feed while keeping your race fee below $25.00…Bring a water bottle, we will have Gatorade and water to fill them up.  We will also have complimentary Vitacoco and Sambazon

***Raffle: Hanohano OCC still boasts the best Raffle west of the Mississippi…bring some dough and have a chance at a Brand New Huki OC-1 and a ton of other great product from our sponsors and vendors.

***PFD’s are required on all paddlecraft with the exception of Prone paddleboard.  Leashes are suggested for use on the long course for OC-1’s and Surfski’s

***No Dogs, Alcohol or Glass are allowed in Mission Bay Park…Rangers will issue hefty fines

***Paddlers are required to know the course and behave in a sportsmanlike manner…Please come to the assistance of fellow paddlers in distress.  Paddlers are required to affix their assigned Race bib to their chest so that it is visible to the volunteers on the finish boats.  Paddlers must finish between the two anchored boats in Bonita Cove and report their assigned race number.  Failure to follow finish protocol will result in a dnf .  Don’t be selfish…your behavior affects all race participants.

***Hey Out of towners...Special Hotel Rate for Hanohano Ocean Challenge
no excuses now...
$129 per night at the Bahia Resort in Mission Bay
and the Catamaran Resort
Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge special.
Contact Charlotte directly at (858)539-8708 
https://www.facebook.com/bahiaresort?ref=br_tf
http://www.catamaranresort.com/

Watch the web site and facebook for updates. 

http://www.facebook.com/pages/Hanohano-Huki-Ocean-Challenge/130411500341485?ref=hl

 

***Sponsors…Please contact Dan Van Dyck for a Marketing Deck***

dvandyck1@gmail.com 

7:30–9:00 Registration and Breakfast 
9:10 Short course meeting 
9:15–9:30 Start short course 
10:20 Long course meeting 
10:30 Long course heads to start 
10:45 1000 Meter Junior Race 
11:15 Early Lunch Available for purchase 
11:30 Short Course Awards 
12:15 Lunch Available for purchase 
1:00 Long Course Awards 
1:15-1:30 Raffle (must be present to win) GRAND PRIZE is a HUKI OC-1!!!! *** PLEASE BE AWARE THAT THIS SCHEDULE IS APPROXIMATE. CONDITIONS MAY ARISE THAT MAY REQUIRE FLEXIBILITY ON EVERYONE’S PART.

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Debra Arnold2SUP SurfboardGolden Masters 60+Girl
Teri Brown3SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Ann Geery4SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Dan Geery5SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
John Kucera8Prone StockSr Masters 50+Guy
Deon Lourens9Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Kim Mcdermott10SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Dave Orozco13SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Peter Durdaller14SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kristie Markwell15SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Rodney Ellis16Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Chris Fischetti17SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Guy
Chris Hill18SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Veronica Wold20SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Pedro Miguel Parames21SUP SurfboardOpen 20-39Guy
Danica Bujic Perez22SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Girl
Steve Dorsey23SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Rob Lwis24SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Wayne Berge25SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Sean Madden26SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Wade Williford27SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Keith Mcnulty28SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Adam Hart30SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Greg Welch32OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Jeff Koch35SUP UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Greg Renna37SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Tim Hazlewood38SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Evan Truesdale39Surfski SingleU16Guy
Christian Carrillo40Surfski SingleU16Guy
Dan Ryan41Prone UnlimitedSr Masters 50+Guy
Tyler Schmuckle43SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Bret Warner44SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Trista Mcwilliams45SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Anastasia Alexander46SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Bryant Della47SUP SurfboardSr Masters 50+Guy
Robert Thurmond48OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Dale Marnati49SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ryan Murphy51SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Darren Burgett53SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Rosa Burgett54SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Tony Forcier55SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Rich Williams56SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Toni Bushong57OC-1Sr Masters 50+Girl
Michael Richards60SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Thomas Arnold61SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Matt Hartnett62SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Bob Mt Alexander63OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Timothy Flint64SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Dustin Smith65SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Michael Van Gorder66SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Byron Walker67SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Ken Altman68SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Steve Chrapchynski69SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Michael Skelly70SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
David Ruch71Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
Craig Iwai72SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Gary Mortimer73OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Yvonne Chavez74SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Girl
Marcus Hatch75Prone UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Jill Prichard76OC-1Sr Masters 50+Girl
Dominique Smith77SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Matt Fletcher79SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Emily Dolber80SUP 14'Open 19-39Girl
Jared Vargas81SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Alida Ramganesh82SUP 14'Masters 40-49Girl
John Schuck83SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ryan Ekedal84SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Wayne Buckingham86Prone UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Debbie Hodson87SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Girl
James Yanoschik88SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Brenda Yanoschik89SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Girl
Rick Toohey90SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
David Shoemaker91SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Michael Miner92SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Nicholas Borsodi93SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Gretchen Benedetto94SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Girl
Janet Gavaldon95SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
John Bland96SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jeff Knox97Prone StockGolden Masters 60+Guy
Steve Tarantino99SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Manny Vargas100SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Mark Pighini102SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Nicolas Nebel103Surfski SingleU16Guy
Mira Corrao105Surfski SingleU16Girl
Paul Chevallier106Prone StockU16Guy
Benson Fisk107Surfski SingleU19Guy
Chris Barlow109Surfski SingleSr Masters 50+Guy
Candy Apple110SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Girl
Bob Long112SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Dale Goode114SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Jaecey Suda, Helen Taylor115SUP Unl. (2 Person)Masters 40-49Girl
Danny Marron116SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Dana Adler117OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Robert Howson118SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Gregory Crouse119SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Mark Geraghty120SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Rosemary Vasquez, Steven Vasquez121OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Cameron Fraser122SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Al Barret123OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Paul Sanches124Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
Mike Meyers125OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Suzanne Hawkins126SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Mark Meierhoefer127SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Ron Witter128Prone 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Matthew Poth130SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Kristin Mayer131SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Wesley Stewart133SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Mike Artman134SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Peter Doody135SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Jack Wygal, Brent Pascoe136SUP Unl. (2 Person)Masters 40-49Guy
Mark Field137SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Chris Whitney138SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Kevin Olenick139SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Loraine Gruber140SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Girl
Jeremiah Murphy142SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Craig Callender144SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Terri Franklin, Cyndy Young145OC-2Sr Masters 50+Girl
Bernadette Foote147Prone StockU19Girl
Erica Davis148SUP 14'Open 19-39Girl
Kathy Coryea149SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Wally Buckingham151Prone UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jeff Smith, Susan Compton153OC-2Open 19-39Mixed
Ryan Wolfe154OC-1U16Guy
Sasha Unruh155SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Lisa Hazelton156SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Girl
Jessica Friis157OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Chris Barrios159Prone 14'Open 19-39Guy
Ryan Leighton161SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Rich Hill162SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Ron Remeyer163SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Mike Garmon164SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Casey Annis165Prone UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Alan Chalom166SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Myles Blazer167SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Lauren Rodriguez168SUP 14'Open 19-39Girl
Kristin Thomas169SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Girl
Clayton Walking Eagle170SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Andrew Arizmendi171SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Elaine Peat-foster172SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Girl
Guy Bodman173SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Michael Copley174SUP SurfboardGolden Masters 60+Guy
Keith Meter175SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Noam Elroi176SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Ileana Scissors177Prone StockU16Girl
Paul Gallo178SUP SurfboardSr Masters 50+Guy
Jesse Perez179OC-1Sr Masters 50+Guy
Noa Hopper180SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Susie Hopper181SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Brian Babcock182SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Francziska Steagall183Prone UnlimitedMasters 40-49Girl
Dan Svegliato184Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Dylan Goode185SUP 14'U19Guy
Jordan Mcfadden190SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Kevin Wakashige199SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Donna Van Buren, Dawn Scribner203OC-2Sr Masters 50+Girl
John Burke204Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Steve Sayre206SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Heather Nelson208SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Girl
Bert Wells210Prone 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Kristy Morris211SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Belah Ellis212SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Rick Ranjo213SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Emily Seiersen214SUP 14'U19Girl
Jeff Warner215SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Marzena Wadzynska216OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Jack Warner217SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Esther Newman220SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Rick Kessler221SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Nicole Gagnon224OC-1Open 19-39Girl
John Balogh226SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Steve Rossier227Prone 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Julia Garcia228Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Kimba Livingstone, Melanie Ramos229OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Michell Tatar230SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Girl
Pete Bagoye231OC-1Sr Masters 50+Guy
Donna Wisneske, Martha Seaman232OC-2Sr Masters 50+Girl
Ron Nelsen233Prone UnlimitedSr Masters 50+Guy
Paige Edwards234SUP 12'6"U19Girl
Jim Baumann235SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Chris Aguilar236Prone 14'Open 19-39Guy
Kristina Lei237OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Kelsa Gabehart238SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Stephen Sinkus239SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Jose Gonzalez240SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Tommy Coon241Prone UnlimitedSr Masters 50+Guy
Mack Schmidt243SUP SurfboardSr Masters 50+Guy
Dennis Andrews245SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Melissa Hillis246SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Ryan Maloney247SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Dane Hillis248SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Sally Edwards, Gary Springer249OC-2Sr Masters 50+Mixed
Jerry Rewa250SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Robert Gates251SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Terry Kipper252SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Tyler Bashor254SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Trevor Bashor255SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Melissa Fisher256SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Steve Silverthorn258SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Seth Springer259SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Matix Springer260SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Steven G Silverthorn261SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Frank Bird262Prone StockSr Masters 50+Guy
Norm Crow263Surfski SingleSr Masters 50+Guy
Robert Hare264SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Charles Webb265SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Ernie Villanueva266SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Erik Benitez267SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Ruth Parish268Prone UnlimitedSr Masters 50+Girl
Erika Benitez269SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Jim Craig270SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Tim Burke272Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Michael Larkin273SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Mike Holmes274Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Guy
Dj O'brien275Prone StockMasters 40-49Girl
Mike Maguire-carroll276OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Charlie Yu277SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Michael Kelley279SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Cheryl Mcmurray280SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Girl
John Goodman281SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Breffny Madden283SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Terri Plunkett284SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
John Stallone285SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Heather Fuhr286Prone StockMasters 40-49Girl
Danny Demichele287SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Sean Mchugh289SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Brian Williman, Christopher Rufo290OC-2Open 19-39Guy
Mick Vollmer292SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Kim Lombardi293SUP 14'Open 19-39Girl
Jedd Hasay296SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Julie Garrido297SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Jeff Bennett298SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Ryan Macnail300SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Diane Laird, Alex Gonzales301OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Brandi Baksic303SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Rich Contreras304SUP SurfboardSr Masters 50+Guy
Cat Bell307SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Blair Pruett308SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Braly Joy309SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Michael Lester310SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Norm Scheel311SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Nick Scheel313SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Jay Butki315SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Guillaume Escarguel316SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Zoe Hein, Allyra Ballard318Surfski DoubleU16Girl
Pete Corrao320SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Leilani Borm321Surfski SingleU16Girl
Ryan Miller322Surfski SingleU16Guy
Michael Miller323Surfski SingleU16Guy
Austin Russell324Surfski SingleU19Guy
Zibi Wadzynski325SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Kara Poppa326Surfski SingleU16Girl
Sarah Messina327SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Jonathan Espinosa328Surfski SingleU19Guy
Sage Harmon330Surfski SingleU16Guy
Lauryn Dacosta331Surfski SingleU16Girl
Danielle Borm332Surfski SingleU16Girl
Brittany Reed333Surfski SingleU16Girl
Jacqui Tavis334Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Girl
Heather Fenske337SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Moritz Lipperheide338Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Guy
Henry Mccarthy339Surfski SingleU19Guy
Geome Ramirez340Surfski SingleU16Girl
Josephine Ballard343Surfski SingleU16Girl
Terence Omalley347SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Scott Campbell348SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Bob Willis349Prone UnlimitedSr Masters 50+Guy
Justin Van Dyck350SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
William Kindel351Prone StockGolden Masters 60+Guy
Michael Martin352Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
Karl Treiberg355SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Maggie Adams356SUP SurfboardSr Masters 50+Girl
Thomas Ingwers357SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Wes Huston360SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Petar Frease361SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Robert Phelps362Prone UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Julian Scissors363SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Wes Stone364Prone 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Ian Allen365SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Brendan Light366SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Ian Light367SUP 12'6"U16Guy
George Foster368SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Brent Lacher369SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Shae Foudy370SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Joseph Munro371OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Chad Colorina373SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Derek Turner374SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Chris Bagalini376SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Patricia Ochenduszko377SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Girl
Blake Hassebrock378SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Gary Graebe379SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Dave Boehne382SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Bill Carey383SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Karl Ring384SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Sean Pangelinan386SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Gary Cannon389OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Tom Tople390SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Craig Litchenfield391SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Marc Miller392SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Jesse Wright393SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Simon Swart394SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Terry Frogley395Prone 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Shad Eischen396SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Jasmine Stiles397Prone StockMasters 40-49Girl
Suzie Graf398SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Girl
Eric Diggins401SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Melissa Romero402OC-1Sr Masters 50+Girl
Roch Frey403Prone UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Andrew Krynen405SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Claudette Baker406SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Steve Boehne, Barrie Boehne407SUP Unl. (2 Person)Sr Masters 50+Mixed
Dan Johnson409Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
David Mallari410SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Matt Macarewich416SUP UnlimitedSr Masters 50+Guy
Christopher Wilson417SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Lisa Viola418OC-1Sr Masters 50+Girl
Karly Kilmer420OC-1U19Girl
Rob Rojas421SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Jason Colorina422SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Omar Smith423SUP 14'U19Guy
Gene Tarsan Smith424SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Ruth Monahan-smith425SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Girl
Carlos Perez429SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Scott Carlson430OC-1Sr Masters 50+Guy
Christi Mccoy431SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Marcia Michel432OC-1Sr Masters 50+Girl
Clint Miller434OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Robert Schade435Prone UnlimitedSr Masters 50+Guy
Scott Coryea436SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Nate Gabehart438SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
George Foote440Prone 14'Open 19-39Guy
Alexandria Higginson442SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Jay Kunard443SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Eric Ackermann444SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Henry Lyons, Andrew Eriksson445OC-2U16Guy
Kollette Lee446SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Chad Holden447SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Gracie Vanderbyl448Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Hillary Keir449OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Carmen Cutter450SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Girl
Bernie Simons451SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
John Gossett452SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Jared Bonnot455SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Emma Jo Grohn, Mary Kay Schmidt456OC-2Open 19-39Girl
Rj De Rama, Trez Harrisson460OC-2Open 19-39Mixed
Marcus Gladstein461SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Jayson Campbell462SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Jill Izzo463SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Girl
Barrett Tester464SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Bryan Hargett465SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Noel Huelsenbeck466SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Erin B Robbins467SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Girl
Jason Field468Prone 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Stanley Leventhal469K1Sr Masters 50+Guy
Shannon Bannan473SUP 14'Open 19-39Girl
Reno Caldwell474Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Daniel Russell475SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Todd Drake476SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Andrew Proudfoot478OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Les Hopper479Surfski SingleSr Masters 50+Guy
Randy Strunk, Tommy Davis480OC-2Sr Masters 50+Guy
Ted Canedy483SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Guy
Jim Wagner484SUP SurfboardGolden Masters 60+Guy
Michele Shoemaker485SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Randy Parinas486SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
James Donovan495SUP UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Olivia Poth499SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Suzanne Serafin, Mackenzie Grohn500OC-2Open 19-39Girl
Chris Koerner501SUP SurfboardSr Masters 50+Guy
Harry Petersen502SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Holly Mcmullen, Darren Del Monico503SUP Unl. (2 Person)Open 19-39Mixed
Tyler Fiskin505OC-1U16Mixed
Tina Valenti513SUP SurfboardSr Masters 50+Girl
Jim Groark514OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Greg Billmeyer516Prone StockSr Masters 50+Guy
John Andel517SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Kristin Kaczmarek518SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Belar Diaz519SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Stephen Benkert520SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Wesley Hall522SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Brian Mcwilliams523SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Michael Escobido524OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Krisztina Zur527SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Rami Zur528SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Brent Campbell529SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Alexis Paduano530OC-1U16Girl
Edward Mallari532SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Chianne Mallari533SUP SurfboardU16Girl
Jared Mallari534SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Ryan Rothrock536OC-1U16Guy
Katie Hazelrigg537Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Kathy Wilder538Surfski SingleSr Masters 50+Girl
Brook Staples541SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Rhys Staples542SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Mike Guerrero543SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Gerson Lopez, Ivan Venediktov544OC-2U16Guy
Kelly Tait, Allison Alley546OC-2Open 19-39Girl
Jane Staples547SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Chuck Glynn548SUP UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Shannon Gibson549SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Jeramie Vaine551SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Thomas Maximus552SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
David Meyler553SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Dave Waxx554Prone UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Megan Monroy556Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
David Fader557SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Fernando Stalla558SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Brennan Rose560SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Rick Schwering561SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Fielder Chance562SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Bret Jones563SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Jim Wilkens564Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Lily Brandon565OC-1U16Girl
George Cronsteadt566SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Tim Lawson567Surfski SingleSr Masters 50+Guy
Mikayla Hart568OC-1U19Girl
Reid Adams569OC-1U19Guy
Terri Wargo570SUP 14'Masters 40-49Girl
Billy Kho573SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Thomas Good574SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Gina Mallari576SUP 14'Masters 40-49Girl
Ryland Hart578OC-1U16Guy
Ruthy Vesler579SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Dan Shoemaker580SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Miles Orr581OC-1U16Guy
Tudor Hughes582SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Guy
Christiana Mallari583SUP 12'6"U19Girl
Peter Shoemaker585SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Lynne Bond, Robert Bones586OC-2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Patrick Ohea587SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Brad Rambo, Dana Rambo590SUP Unl. (2 Person)Open 19-39Girl
Glenn Zeleznick591SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Guy
Micheal Stevens592SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Wendy Rambo594SUP 14'Sr Masters 50+Girl
Jeff Sweet596SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Casey Owens597SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Javier Zavala, Hugo Meza598OC-2U16Guy
Brian O'connor599Prone 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kurt Simpson600SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Taylor Rambo602SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Suzie Yeo606SUP SurfboardSr Masters 50+Girl
Rivaldo Meza, Robert Nava607OC-2U16Guy
Lance Erickson609SUP UnlimitedSr Masters 50+Guy
Jim Heinlein610Surfski SingleSr Masters 50+Guy
Denise Russell611SUP 12'6"Sr Masters 50+Girl
Carter Graves612Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Pat Ryan614SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
John Afshari615SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Dane Deboer618SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Maria Bird620Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Girl
Norman Huddle621Prone StockSr Masters 50+Guy
Cameron Trickey624SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Donald Preston625SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Sherry Bravo626SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Chris Butler627SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Victoria Higginson628SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Jim Terrell631SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Randy Oconnell632Prone UnlimitedSr Masters 50+Guy
Tim Hornsby639Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Brian Kummer6Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jon Brindle7Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Deon Lourens9Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Katy Arnold11OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Karen N Chen, Joshua Biol12OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Chris Hill18Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Wade Williford27OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Sherri Murray, Dana Murray31OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Dave Degroot34OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Peggy Peattie36Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Ron Galey42Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Robert Thurmond48OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Ryan Murphy51Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Tony Serafin52Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Natalie Mellick, Tevah Prichard58OC-2U19Girl
Michael Richards60OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Art Beutler78OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jared Vargas81Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Patrick Hemmens98Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Bruce Fincher101Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Bayley Olds104Surfski SingleU19Guy
Sammie Barlow108Surfski SingleU19Girl
Barry Borm, Chris Barlow109Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Austin Kieffer111Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Jeff Verryp113Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Dana Adler117Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Gregory Crouse119OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Mike Meyers125OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Martin Jarolimek129OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Richard Hess132OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kevin Olenick139OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Mike Gaughan, John Mckay141OC-2Golden Masters 60+Guy
Eva Mauck143Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Dee Mann150K1Masters 40-49Guy
Jon Anderson152Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Jeff Smith, Susan Compton153OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Kuljit Singh158K1Open 20-39Guy
Jack Garland160OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Brian Mitchell207OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Lisa Kopacz209OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Vaughn Colasanti, James Donovan219OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Jerry Franklin, Rob Harris223OC-2Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kelsa Gabehart238OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Stephen Sinkus239OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Douglas Reinika244OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Maureen Dempsey, Kevin Dempsey253OC-2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Tim Burdiak257Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Mandy Sapsford271OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Jean Quinsey, Margaret Coulombe282OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Brandi Baksic303OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Jeremy Decker, Ikaika Pidot314OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Heather Fenske337Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Forrest Wild346OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Earl Almario354OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Steve Sullivan358OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Paul Jacob372Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Dino Manning380OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Brynan Sallee, Jill Denton399Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Mixed
Philip Diehl408OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Linsey Sala411OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Kathy De Wet-oleson, Kim Hayashi412OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Bob Aparicio413OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Oleson415OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Clarke Graves419OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Kenneth Fry433Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
David Kobrinetz439K1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Leah Ching441OC-1Open 20-39Girl
David Ketley454Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Stanley Leventhal469K1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ray Shipman470OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Steve Workman472OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dy Valdez, Scott Boyles477OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Albert Ching481OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Laurence Langbort487K1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tyler Morgan497OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Makenna Flotron, Evan Hernandez504OC-2U19Mixed
Shane Bell509Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Maika Scott510OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Wendy Dewitt511OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Anne Cook512OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Jim Groark514OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kyle Renkei515OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Daniella Carrese, Jenny Jones521OC-2U19Girl
Andre Michel525Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Brent Campbell529OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Tim Dougherty531OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Wilkens, Kathy Wilder538Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Cheance Adair, Paul Brown539OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kristen Ahern, Dave Bloom545OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dawn Schiele, Jennifer Humboldt550OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Keith Keillor555Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Thomas Maximus, Fielder Chance562OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
Vadim Lyuber571Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Gunnar Logan, Drake Tharp572OC-2U19Guy
Martin Freiman575Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ian Fults, Liam Dixon577OC-2U19Guy
Wes Bartow588OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Michael Manser, Daniel Wolski593OC-2U19Guy
Mark Avina595OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Lance Erickson609OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
John Myers616Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Ben Mcneil, Enav Mcneil617OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Jim Terrell631OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Junette Mccarthy633OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Mike Duggan634OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Rich Long635Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Clayton Ballew636OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Tyson Poppler637Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Felix Rabanal638OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Robert Howson118AllU12Girl
Maya Robilio187AllU12Girl
Micah Di Stefano191AllU12Guy
Skyler Math192AllU12Guy
Skyler Math193AllU12Girl
Sunnie Brawner194AllU12Girl
Kula Brunson195AllU12Girl
William Mcfadden196AllU12Guy
Shyanne Mcwilliams197AllU12Girl
Jared Lapoint198AllU12Guy
Johnny Lapoint200AllU12Guy
Leilani Lapoint201AllU12Girl
Sienna Joy202AllU12Girl
Charlie Gavaldon205AllU12Guy
Belah Ellis212AllU12Girl
Chance Hendricks218AllU12Guy
Keagan Lamar222AllU12Guy
Tyler Bashor254AllU12Guy
Matix Springer260AllU12Guy
Katrina Maguire278AllU12Girl
Ethan Demichele288AllU12Guy
Tommy Lombardi294AllU12Guy
Josh Lombardi295AllU12Guy
Amy Hein317AllU12Girl
Zoe Hein318AllU12Girl
Jacob Eash319AllU12Guy
Steve Naitoh335AllU12Guy
Patrick Truesdale336AllU12Guy
Hollyn Brooks341AllU12Girl
Allyra Ballard342AllU12Girl
Joshua Price344AllU12Guy
Stephen Baker353AllU12Guy
Julian Scissors363AllU12Guy
Malaya Ring385AllU8Girl
Rob Rojas421AllU12Guy
Trista Mcwilliams426AllU8Girl
Shyanne Mcwilliams428AllU8Girl
Alexandria Higginson442AllU12Girl
Michael Cuda471AllU8Guy
Darren Del Monico503AllU12Girl
Kalani Stewart540AllU12Girl
Rhys Staples542AllU12Guy
Jane Staples547AllU12Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Here are some notes on the course. First, starts are always crucially important but all the more so at the Hanohano short course. Standup paddle boarders sprint to a bottleneck left turn, hugging the jetty and facing lots of turbulence. Typically, paddlers come within inches of the rocks and the ebb and flow of the ocean, plus the tight pack of the start, make it really difficult to find a clear, calm opening, unless (of course) you are leading the start. So, sprint hard and try to hold a lead to find some clear water. Second, watch the currents. There will be a few turns and twists during the course, especially near jetties. And sometimes the shortest path is not the fastest. The course is close to the mouth of the bay and currents can be tricky, particularly in shallower waters. Keep an eye on the people around you and note whether your path is helping you gain, lose, or hold your lead around the bends. Drafting might be the safest strategy to hold your grounds in shallower water. Other than that, go out, have fun, and share the sup stoke! Long Course (Approx 9 miles): (Image here: http://www.hanohano.com/wp-content/uploads/lcmap22.jpg) Starting Procedure: Line up at North Jetty heading North. Start will be a horn blast from Escort Boat. Please No Running Starts…You’ll be wrecking the race for everyone else. Follow “Lead Boat” to Crystal Pier…Left turn around “Turn Boat” toward the Yukon…approx. 45 degree angle. Left turn on Turn Boat, Head to Turn Buoy off South Jetty…Left Turn on Buoy. Stay to the right (South Jetty) until the line of white 5 MPH Buoys, turn into Bonita Cove. All Paddlers Must finish between two official boats It is the Paddlers responsibility to make sure your number and time are recorded at the finish. Failure to report race number at finish line will result in DNF. Short Course (4.5 miles): (www.hanohano.com/wp-content/uploads/Hanohano_Short_course_map_jpeg.jpg) The Short Course will begin in Bonita Cove marshaled and started by Safety Boat #1. - First Wave… OC-1, OC-2, Surfskis - Second Wave… (5 minute delay)… All SUP - Third Wave… (5 minute delay)… All prone Participants will proceed to buoy (left hand turn) at entrance to Bonita Cove following the lead safety boat toward Sea World following traffic patterns (stay to right). Left turn #2 will be at a buoy in the mid channel at Sea World at which point participants will paddle counterclockwise around Vacation Island and return to Bonita Cove minding traffic patterns. Finish will be between two official boats anchored in Bonita Cove adjacent to the start. Paddlers must enter the buoy chute and report their race number to the officials on the finish boats. Failure to follow finish procedure will result in a DNF. ****Finish Line Procedure … Don’t mess up**** Mandatory finish will be between 2 anchored boats in Bonita Cove manned with the volunteer timing crew. You MUST paddle trough the chute formed by buoys leading to the Finish boats and report your number in a coherent manner in order for your time to be recorded. Failure to finish between the 2 finish boats and report your number will result in a big DNF. It is the paddler’s responsibility to ensure that your number is heard by the timers. It is extremely helpful if all paddlers sign up in the proper division. If you don’t know what craft you are actually paddling, feel free to ask a volunteer to help identify your craft before you check in so that we can get you accurate results. Please do NOT switch craft after registration as this will affect everyone’s results. Be considerate to the volunteers. Results will be easier to compile if you cooperate with the outlined procedure. ***take note of the people around you when you finish in case any questions arise.
This year the race will be headquarterd at the north end of Bonita Cove. Enter the parking lot via Mariners Way from West Mission Bay Dr. 

Directions from I-5 South
 -Take I-5 South -Take exit 21 to merge onto Sea World Dr/Tecolote Rd -Continue to follow Sea World Dr (1.9 mi) -Merge onto W Mission Bay Dr via the ramp to Ingraham St/Mission Beach (0.3 mi) -Take the ramp onto W Mission Bay Dr (1.5 mi) -Turn left at into parking lot at Mariners Way 

Directions from I-5 North 
-Take I-5 North -Take the exit onto I-8 W toward Beaches (1.3 mi) -Take the W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd exit (0.4 mi) -Turn right at W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd -Continue to follow W Mission Bay Dr (0.7 mi) -Take the ramp onto W Mission Bay Dr (1.5 mi) -Turn left into parking lot at Mariners Way 

Directions from I-8 West 
-Take I-8 W -Take the W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd exit (0.4 mi) -Turn right at W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd -Continue to follow W Mission Bay Dr (0.7 mi) -Take the ramp onto W Mission Bay Dr (1.5 mi) -Turn left into parking lot at Mariners Way

When:

Jan 25, 2014

Where:

San Diego, CA