2015 Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge

2015 Media Stories


http://www.supthemag.com/news/cals-biggest-race-date-2015-hanohano-huki-ocean-challenge/

http://www.puakeadesigns.com/great-turnout-for-the-hanohano-2015-ocean-challenge/http://www.puakeadesigns.com/great-turnout-for-the-hanohano-2015-ocean-challenge/

http://boardersmag.com/videos/hanohano-huki-ocean-challenge

Attention Paddlers: 

Hanohano Outrigger Canoe Club, Huki Outrigger, and Ocean Minded would like to invite you to the 19th Annual Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge to be held in Mission Bay, San Diego, Ca. on January 24th, 2015.

The Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge is one of the Longest Running Paddlesport Races in California (OC-1, Surfski, Traditional Paddleboard, Standup Paddleboard and Kayak)  We’ve always had a great mix of top level professional athletes and beginners from ages 7-80.  I’d like to encourage you to visit our Web site for more details: www.hanohano.com/ocean-challenge

Last year's results are available on PaddleGuru at: https://www.paddleguru.com/races/2014HanohanoHukiOceanChallenge

Important Notes on the event:

***Pre-Registration is highly suggested.  It will help eliminate delays on race morning as well as cut down on paddler error while registering with our new online format.  

***Food…Breakfast snack items and coffee will be available for free in the morning.  Lunch will be an additional fee with menu items beginning at $5.00.  Please bring cash.  The new lunch format allows us account for the increased number of mouths to feed while keeping your race fee below $25.00…Bring a water bottle, we will have Gatorade and water to fill them up.  We will also have complimentary Vitacoco and Sambazon

***Raffle: Hanohano OCC still boasts the best Raffle west of the Mississippi…bring some dough and have a chance at a Brand New Huki OC-1 and a ton of other great product from our sponsors and vendors.

***PFD’s are required on all paddlecraft with the exception of Prone paddleboard.  Leashes are suggested for use on the long course for OC-1’s and Surfski’s

***No Dogs, Alcohol or Glass are allowed in Mission Bay Park…Rangers will issue hefty fines

***Paddlers are required to know the course and behave in a sportsmanlike manner…Please come to the assistance of fellow paddlers in distress.  Paddlers are required to affix their assigned Race bib to their chest so that it is visible to the volunteers on the finish boats.  Paddlers must finish between the anchored boat and finish line buoy in Bonita Cove and report their assigned race number.  Failure to follow finish protocol will result in a dnf .  Don’t be selfish…your behavior affects all race participants.

***Hey Out of towners...Special Hotel Rate for Hanohano Ocean Challenge
no excuses now...
$149 per night at the Bahia Resort in Mission Bay 
and the Catamaran Resort. No resort fees

Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge special.
Contact Charlotte directly at (858)539-8708  
https://www.facebook.com/bahiaresort?ref=br_tf
http://www.catamaranresort.com/

Watch the web site and facebook for updates. 

http://www.facebook.com/pages/Hanohano-Huki-Ocean-Challenge/130411500341485?ref=hl

 

***Sponsors…Please contact Dan Van Dyck for a Marketing Deck***

dvandyck1@gmail.com




7:30–9:00 Registration and Breakfast 
9:10 Short course meeting 
9:15–9:30 Start short course 
10:20 Long course meeting 
10:30 Long course heads to start 
10:45 1000 Meter Junior Race 
11:15 Early Lunch Available for purchase 
11:30 Short Course Awards 
12:15 Lunch Available for purchase 
1:00 Long Course Awards 
1:15-1:30 Raffle (must be present to win) GRAND PRIZE is a HUKI OC-1!!!! *** PLEASE BE AWARE THAT THIS SCHEDULE IS APPROXIMATE. CONDITIONS MAY ARISE THAT MAY REQUIRE FLEXIBILITY ON EVERYONE’S PART.

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Debra Arnold2SUP SurfboardGolden Masters 60+Girl
Zach Ott3SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Toni Bushong4OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Juju Jones5OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Garth Davis6SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Adam Hart9SUP UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Rich Carreon10SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Deon Lourens12Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Keagan Lamar13SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Nicole Gagnon14OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Alexander Crosby16Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
Julie Timm17SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Scott Amos18SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Maggie Adams20SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Thomas Arnold21SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kai Dano22SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Raden Baldogo23SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Michael Richards24SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
James Yanoschik25SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brenda Yanoschik26SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Rose Calski27SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Akoni Tenorio28SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Ryan Ekedal29SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Erika Benitez30SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Hoku Agbayani31SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Ray Nosse32SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bill Walsh33SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Guy
Omar Simsek36OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Harold Fisher37SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Chad De Satnick38SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Chelsea Wilder39SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Tyler Daigler40SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Lisa Hazelton41SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Wayne Kuba42SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Wes Bishop43SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Derek Turner44SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Greg Welch45SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Terry Kipper46SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Patricia Volger47SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Dale Marnati49SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Bill Jewell50Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Court Fetter51SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Brad Rushton52SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Alika Fajardo53SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Roy Thorne54SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Tyler Schmuckle56SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Jeff Sargeant57SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
John Gates58SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Sandi Gates59SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Matt Chebatoris60SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Michell Tatar61SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Mark Geraghty62SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Richard Davidson63SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Sandy Davidson64SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Judith Walaszczyk65SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Girl
Chris Aguilar66Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Jeff Knox67Prone StockGolden Masters 60+Guy
Karl Ring69SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Pedro Miguel Parames70SUP UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Tom Mccormack71SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Steven Macneil72KayakGolden Masters 60+Guy
Joseph Diasparra73Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
Helen Taylor74SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Rob Griffin76SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Rodney Ellis78SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Belah Ellis79SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Lisa Mclaughlin80SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Todd Moffatt82SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bernadette Foote83Prone StockU19Girl
Tony Fajardo84SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Quin Ruminski85Prone StockU16Guy
Suzi Demaio-parmentier86SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Nathan Parmentier87SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Peter Durdaller88SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bruce Wood89SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jeff Koch90SUP UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Michelle Renaud92SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Michael Kelley93SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Rosemary Vasquez94SUP 14'Masters 40-49Girl
Steven Vasquez95SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Trip Wood96SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Cindy Hull97SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Juerg Geser98SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
David Kobrinetz99KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Meierhoefer101SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Guy
Lisa Hanscom103Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Brent Campbell104SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Lauren Foulger106SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Girl
Marcus Hatch107Prone UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Ryan Maloney109SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Randy Strunk110SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bryant Della111SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mykl Shannon112SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Neal Olsen115SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Gregory Crouse117SUP-AdaptiveMasters 40-49Guy
Katie Miller118SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Girl
Tess Russell119SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Grant Heinz121SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Arvin Quiros122SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Dale Goode123SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dylan Goode124SUP 14'U19Guy
Kitsy Nipper125SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Erik Alston126SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Jolene Vermillion127SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Mixed
Mathew Vande Wydeven128OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Simon Keller129SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Scott Cuda131SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Mary Ellen Keller132SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Jay Scheckman134Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Chris Barrios135Prone UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Ron Witter136Prone 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ron Remeyer137SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Julie Garrido138SUP 14'Masters 40-49Girl
Frankie Sevilleja139SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Dawn Scribner, Kelly Griffin140OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mark Guthaus141SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Marisa Kuiken142Prone UnlimitedOpen 19-39Girl
Topher Van Mourick143Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
Steve Romeo144SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Yvonne Chavez145SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Lawrence Johnson146SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Peggy Munoz, Lance Erickson147SUP Unlimited (2-Person)Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Tyler Bashor148SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Trevor Bashor149SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Stephen Baker150SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Manny Vargas153SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Wayne Limm154SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jared Vargas155SUP UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Milo Hama156SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tiffany Grunwald157SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Alan Chalom158SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Haakon Hoyer-Nielsen159SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Susie Kiley160SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Giannisa Vecco161SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Samson Grunwald162SUP 14'U16Guy
Wally Buckingham164Prone UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Loraine Gruber165SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mark Athanacio166SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Jason Gonzales167SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Chris Sinatra168SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Jeremy Decker170SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Jordan Mckee171SUP UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Damon Bassett172Prone UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Gary Mortimer173OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Karen Feldman174SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Chris Moser176SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Janet Gavaldon177SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Jeanne Trimm178SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Josh Christman179Prone 14'Open 19-39Guy
Steve Rossier180Prone 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Derrick Villa181SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Steve Goebel182SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Scott Dahlquist183SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
John Geier184SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mike Nguyen185SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Mixed
Bill Carey186SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Braly Joy189SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Chris Barlow, Erica Davis190Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Sarah Eishen191SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Chet Carney Ii192SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mick Vollmer194SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Jacob Eash195Surfski SingleU16Guy
Dana Murray, Sherri Murray197OC-2Open 19-39Mixed
Ikaika Pidot198SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Nancy Eaton199SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Malia Hohl, Kel Thompson200OC-2Open 19-39Girl
Shonna Litton Brown201SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Seth Springer203SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Matix Springer204SUP SurfboardU16Guy
Craig Kirk205SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Robert Mcintyre207OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Sara Rothrock209OC-1U16Girl
Ron Mays210SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Terry Sawyer, Steven Ciochetti211Kayak Sit on Top (2)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Thomas Ingwers212OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Paul Gallo213SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kyle Smith215Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
Patrick Cleveland216SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Al Barret218OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Josh Rosenthal219Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Gretchen Benedetto222SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Thomas Good223SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
David Ish224OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ruthy Vesler225SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Shane Hanner226SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Leslie Bruce227Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Bob Mt Alexander229OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Peter Doody230SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Sean Sullivan231SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Paul Whitaker232OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Lexi Alston233SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Karl Treiberg234SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Karl Eugster235SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tina Goodman236Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Girl
Ona Shiroyama, Sarah Donnahoe238OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Leilani Borm241Surfski SingleU19Girl
Geome Ramirez242Surfski SingleU16Girl
Alexis Lujan243SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Emily Naitoh, Heather Fenske244Surfski DoubleOpen 19-39Girl
Meghann Schmidt245OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Robert Phelps248Prone UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Peter Simpson250SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jim Bannan251SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Cheryl Nolan252SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Girl
Anton Johnson253OC-1U16Guy
Craig Meader254SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Myles Blazer255SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Chris Butler256SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Alida Ramganesh258SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Esther Newman261SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Michael Lester262SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Casey Annis263Prone UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Jillian Wong265OC-1U16Girl
Cheryl Mcmurray266SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Jeff Bennett267SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Olivia Poth269SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Matthew Poth270SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Phillip Poth272SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
John Nordin273SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Heather Fuhr274Prone StockMasters 40-49Girl
Linsey Sala, Brian Williman275OC-2Open 19-39Mixed
Blake Dutter276SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Pete Bagoye279SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Eric Diggins280SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Inga Gleason283SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Heather Davis285Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Girl
Ryan Miller286Surfski SingleU19Guy
Jared Bonnot288SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Kerstin Ouellet290SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Ryan Knysh291SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Jeff Stacy292Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jeremiah Murphy293SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Steffi Griffin294SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Robert Schade295Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jenny Kingsley296SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
David Fune297SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Eric Holmberg298OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Josephine Ballard299Surfski SingleU16Girl
Kristin Thomas300SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Brett Simpson301SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Briann Milich, Tommy Davis302OC-2Golden Masters 60+Guy
Layton Petersen303SUP UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Andy Hope306SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Guy
John O'hagan307SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Lynne Bond, Terri Franklin308OC-2Golden Masters 60+Girl
Cameron Fraser310SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Eric Enriquez311SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Roch Frey314Prone UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Emily Dolber315OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Michael Porra316Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
John Bland317SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Preston Strait Iii318OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Karen Hoyt319SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Tommy Buday321SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Paul Chevallier322Prone StockU16Guy
Christophe Chevallier323SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kevin Wakashige324SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kathy Hinder, Bill Hinder327Kayak Sit on Top (2)Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Michael Escobido328OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Steve Jewel329OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Rohan Marsters330Surfski SingleU16Guy
Rich D'souza332SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jennifer Polcer333SUP 14'Open 19-39Girl
Chris Koerner334SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Alexandria Higginson335SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Marla Hettinger336OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Sage Harmon337Surfski SingleU19Guy
Marcia Michel, Sally Edwards340OC-2Open 19-39Girl
Will Schmidt342SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Jim Craig343SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Stephanie Frost344OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Garrit Barth346SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Jason Field348Prone UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
John Greenhalgh349OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Danny Marron350SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Mark Pighini351SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kelsa Gabehart353SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Rj De Rama354OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Travis Cunningham355SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Sasha Unruh357SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Guy
Jim Wilkens358Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Kathy Wilder359Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
David Quinones360OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Monica Tucker362Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Girl
Mack Schmidt363SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Shae Foudy365SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Terry Iles367SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Lance Roberts368SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Lori Pighini370SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Claudette Baker372SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Larry Allison373SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Joel - Jhacoli Yang374SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Stephanie Lindsay375SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Makenzie Sousley, Robert Bradley376Surfski DoubleU19Mixed
Gil Johnson378Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Michelle Bradley379SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Girl
Shad Eischen380SUP-AdaptiveOpen 19-39Guy
Nate Gabehart382SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Jade Howson383SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Robert Howson384SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Elijah Schoenig385SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Ernie Villanueva387SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dino De Giorgio392OC-1U16Mixed
Genevieve Kalt393SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Wayne Buckingham394Prone UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Susan Compton, Melissa Romero396OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Patricia Barry397SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Kara Poppa398Surfski SingleU16Girl
Jessica Rocheleau399Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Kym Rodger400SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Patricia Ochenduszko401SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Suzanne Hawkins403SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Suzie Korth404SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Tommy Coon406Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ashley Hott, Cece Stjulien407OC-2Open 19-39Girl
Stephen Muller408SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Brad Kingsley412SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Dan Johnson413Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Ej Johnson414SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tyler Marshall415SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Johanna Way416SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Girl
Chris Blevins417KayakOpen 19-39Guy
Wes Stone421Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Harry Petersen423SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jasmine Stiles424Prone StockMasters 40-49Girl
Terry Frogley430Prone 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Emma Rosandich431OC-1U16Girl
John Bates434Prone 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Susie Hopper435SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Jon Freeman436OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Les Hopper437SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dj O'brien438Prone StockMasters 40-49Girl
Mike Guerrero440SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Daniel Russell441SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Jedd Hasay442SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Theresa Jamieson443OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Veronica Wold444SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Cecilia Ng445OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Scott Shoemaker447SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Chase Kosterlitz448SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Rob Dubin449OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Norm Scheel453SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Nick Scheel455SUP 12'6"U16Guy
John Stallone458SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
David Mallari459SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Tony Forcier461SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ken Katz462Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Eric Giddens463SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Luanne Katz464Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Brennand Schoeffel465SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Ron Adelhelm466SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Dwayne Bora467SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Art Reiss469SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Suzie Yeo472SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Kian Shokoofeh-blake, Jensen Fiskin474OC-2U16Guy
Kenneth Fry486Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Norm Crow487Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Cat Malicki488Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Tim Maytom489Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Guy
Chris Maytom491Surfski SingleU19Guy
Stephanie Snead492OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Jeramie Vaine494SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Greg Renna496SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Trevor Wessman-lavelle497SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Teresa Mautino499OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Michael Copley500SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Dane Mcbride501SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Stephen Benkert502SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Wesley Hall503Prone UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Matt Lieberman504OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Alley Miesch-nie505SUP 14'Masters 40-49Girl
Liko Mcbride507SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Matt Friedman508SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Katie Hazelrigg509Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Chad Bashor510OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Tony Zandovskis511SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Tamara Reed512SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Keith Meter515SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Viviana Pinilla516SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Chris Bertolino517SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Brian Stephens521SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
David Shoemaker522SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Charlie Yu, Billy Kho525OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
Cora Wolfe526OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Cole Vander Broek528SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Julia Garcia529Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Rell Wolfe530OC-1U16Girl
Gary Shaw, Richard Hess538OC-2Golden Masters 60+Guy
Chance Fielder539SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Irish Munce540OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Jeff Warner545SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Krisztina Zur546SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Dave Boehne547SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Anthony Vela548SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Sean Pangelinan549SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Yann Lauletta555SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Zibi Wadzynski557SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Jim Groark561OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Marzena Wadzynska563OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Rich Landreth564SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Gavin Landreth565SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Gracie Vanderbyl567Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Charles Wright568SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Paul Aro569SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Allison Alley, Kelly Tait570OC-2Open 19-39Girl
Glenn Stephens572SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Eric Thompson573SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Rick Ranjo574SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Dick Deboer, Dane Deboer575SUP Unlimited (2-Person)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dane Deboer576SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
David Daum577SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Thomas Maximus578SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Richard Davidson579SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Paul Gagnon580SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Bill Randoll581SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Shawn Shamlou582SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Bob Bones, Laurie Guidero583OC-2Golden Masters 60+Girl
Justin Van Dyck585SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Noa Hopper586SUP 14'U19Guy
Steve Lynch588Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Todd Gillum589OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jimi Spoto590OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Candice Appleby591SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Mark Cappa592Prone 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
David Meyler593SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Todd Drake595SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Robert Hoover596Prone UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Matt Lennert598SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Matt Campbell599SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Bronson Napoleon-kekaualua600OC-1U19Guy
Jake Clement601SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Mary Mccarey604SUP SurfboardGolden Masters 60+Girl
Chris Wells605SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Adam Bloomberg606SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Nicola Sassone607OC-1U16Guy
Jeff Kauttu608SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Carlos Perez611SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Pat Ryan612SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Max Fleming613SUP 12'6"U19Guy
James Thomas614Prone UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Ryan Murphy615SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Ruth Monahan-smith617SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Brian O'connor618Prone 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Mike Donohue620SUP-AdaptiveGolden Masters 60+Guy
Truitt Layman621SUP-AdaptiveOpen 19-39Guy
Charles Webb622SUP-AdaptiveMasters 40-49Guy
John Mckay, Sean Mcquade624OC-2Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kelli Foudy, Denise Russell626OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Dan Shoemaker627SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Denise Russell, Kelli Foudy628OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Sean Mcquade, John Mckay629OC-2Golden Masters 60+Guy
Reno Caldwell630Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Kristy Morris631SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Jeff Lendrum632SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Rob Rojas633SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Conrad Rojas634SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Max Dugan635SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Natalie Foote636Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Annabel Anderson, Dick Deboer637SUP Unlimited (2-Person)Open 19-39Girl
Patrick Russell638OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ross Flemer, Mark Avina639OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
Jericho Poppler641SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Girl
Shannon Bannan642SUP 14'Open 19-39Girl
Brad Rambo643SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Taylor Rambo644SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Tod Robinson645Prone UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Mark Miyamoto646SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Annabel Anderson, Dane Deboer, Mike Vaughan, Dick Deboer647SUP Unl. (4 Person)Masters 40-49Guy
Tiana Pugliese649Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Ismael Garcia650Prone UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ron Galey8Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Deon Lourens12Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Red Pedrick15OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Michael Richards24OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Brian Kummer35Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Will Schmidt, Omar Simsek36OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Greg Welch45OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mira Corrao48Surfski SingleU19Girl
Jeff Verryp55Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
David Kobrinetz99Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ryan Wolfe100OC-1U19Guy
Brian Mitchell102OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Brent Campbell104OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Tracy Schultz, Anthony Holland113OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Davin Blekeberg114OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Gregory Crouse117OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Lance Erickson147OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jared Vargas155Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Simon Li169OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jon Anderson175Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Jose Gonzalez187OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Chris Barlow190Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ikaika Pidot198OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Kel Thompson200OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Marc Lavertu206OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ryan Rothrock208OC-1U19Guy
Frank Cavanagh217Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Josh Rosenthal219Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Art Beutler221OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Lisa Kopacz228OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Sammie Barlow237Surfski SingleU19Girl
Jake Schmitt239OC-1U19Guy
Ryley Ronnow, Ivan Venediktov257OC-2U19Guy
Clarke Graves264OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Roger Brannon268OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jody Kummer, Maureen Dempsey271OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Myke Mccawley282Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Peggy Peattie284Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Heather Davis285Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Jack Garland287OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ray Patnoe, Dana Murray289OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Gary Cannon305OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kathy Lieberman313OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jennifer Polcer333OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Marla Hettinger336OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Michael Miller338Surfski SingleU19Guy
Mike Duggan339OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Doug Hogan341OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Greg Shaghoian347OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Lukas Thompson, Tyler Fiskin352OC-2U19Guy
Kelsa Gabehart353OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Earl Almario356OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Kathy Wilder, Jim Wilkens358Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Bryan Tucker361Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Kaimi Yoza, Kainalu Obayashi366Surfski DoubleU19Mixed
Jerret Renfro369OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Dee Mann371Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jason Lane377OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Lisa Viola, Jerry Franklin381OC-2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Andrew Berner, Vaughn Colasanti389OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Scott Boyles395OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Charlie Yu, Wennie Yu402OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Russ Nielsen409OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Paul Jacob418Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Bruce Fincher419Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Anne Cook420OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Jean Quinsey, Margaret Coulombe427OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Charles Gemeiner446OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Wes Huston450OC-1Open 20-39Guy
John Myers451Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Amy Blackley Williford452OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Steve Sullivan454OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Julie Wolfe456OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Philip Diehl457OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Judy Jensen468Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Girl
Dawn Schiele470OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Tim Dougherty471OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Chris Mcallister475Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Donna Wisneske, Cyndy Young490OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Vadim Lyuber495Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Steve Matthews498OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Michel Faris506Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Junette Mccarthy513OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Brad Gonzales514Surfski SingleU19Guy
Teresa Wilson518OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Chris Hill523OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Steve Perez524OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Billy Kho525OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kari Hiraiwa, Matt Earls527OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Ric Aguirre531OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Ryan Fogg532OC-1U19Guy
Andre Michel533Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Bob Aparicio534OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Deena Kiley, Tim Moe536OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Irish Munce540OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Miles Orr541OC-1U19Guy
Wendy Dewitt544OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Krisztina Zur546Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Nick Salcedo556OC-1U19Guy
Marzena Wadzynska, Zibi Wadzynski557OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Danny Ching558OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Lance Cummings559OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Leah Ching560OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Patrick Ohea562OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Thomas Maximus, Ryan Murphy578OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
David Brozowski587Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Maddie Spoto594OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Maika Scott597OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Ryan Murphy, Thomas Maximus615OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Randy Wise619Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Casey Owens623Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Terrell625OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Mark Avina, Ross Flemer640OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
Douglas Reinika648OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Matt Mcmillan652OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Robin Maclean, Susan Wynn654OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Clayton Ballew655OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Steve Ayers, Ian Ayers659OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Ian Ayers, Steve Ayers660OC-2Open 20-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Zach Ott3SUP (All)U10Girl
Justin Carreon11SUP (All)U14Guy
Keagan Lamar13SUP (All)U12Guy
Kayla Mclaughlin19SUP (All)U10Girl
Erika Benitez30SUP (All)U14Girl
Malaya Ring68SUP (All)U8Girl
Belah Ellis79SUP (All)U12Girl
Lily Schryer Rindge91SUP (All)U12Girl
Abby Hatch108Prone (All)U10Girl
Kitsy Nipper125SUP (All)U10Girl
Michael Cuda130SUP (All)U10Guy
Stephen Baker150SUP (All)U14Guy
Abby Baker151SUP (All)U12Girl
Brody Dapena152SUP (All)U8Guy
Haakon Hoyer-Nielsen159SUP (All)U16Guy
Sidney Grunwald163SUP (All)U12Girl
Morgein Eash196K1U10Girl
Cooper Allen202SUP (All)U10Guy
Matix Springer204SUP (All)U12Guy
Lexi Alston233SUP (All)U14Girl
Montserrat Bautista247SUP (All)U14Girl
Amy Hein259K1U14Girl
Zoe Hein260K1U12Girl
Allyra Ballard331K1U12Girl
Alexandria Higginson335SUP (All)U12Girl
Jade Howson383SUP (All)U12Girl
Elijah Schoenig385SUP (All)U14Guy
Paulina Bautista388SUP (All)U12Girl
Gavin Mencinsky410SUP (All)U12Guy
Trevor Mencinsky411SUP (All)U8Guy
Carter Dean428SUP (All)U14Guy
Zeke Rose460SUP (All)U10Guy
Delaney Kuepper493SUP (All)U12Girl
Carter Coleman519SUP (All)U12Guy
Cole Vander Broek528SUP (All)U14Guy
Rell Wolfe530SUP (All)U16Girl
Cody Van Dyck542SUP (All)U10Guy
Pablo Van Dyck543SUP (All)U12Guy
Taegen Campbell602SUP (All)U14Guy
Aidan Cleveland603SUP (All)U10Guy
Steve Naitoh609K1U12Guy
Cia Conley610SUP (All)U12Girl
Conrad Rojas634SUP (All)U12Guy
Chance Hendricks653SUP (All)U14Guy
Shyanne Mcwilliams656SUP (All)U10Girl
Walker Graham657SUP (All)U10Guy
Jonas Graham658SUP (All)U12Guy
Reagan Willey661SUP (All)U10Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.


Here are some notes on the course. First, starts are always crucially important but all the more so at the Hanohano short course. Standup paddle boarders sprint to a bottleneck left turn, hugging the jetty and facing lots of turbulence. Typically, paddlers come within inches of the rocks and the ebb and flow of the ocean, plus the tight pack of the start, make it really difficult to find a clear, calm opening, unless (of course) you are leading the start. So, sprint hard and try to hold a lead to find some clear water. Second, watch the currents. There will be a few turns and twists during the course, especially near jetties. And sometimes the shortest path is not the fastest. The course is close to the mouth of the bay and currents can be tricky, particularly in shallower waters. Keep an eye on the people around you and note whether your path is helping you gain, lose, or hold your lead around the bends. Drafting might be the safest strategy to hold your grounds in shallower water. Other than that, go out, have fun, and share the sup stoke! 

Long Course (Approx 9 miles):


Starting Procedure: Line up at North Jetty heading North. Start will be a horn blast from Escort Boat. Please No Running Starts…You’ll be wrecking the race for everyone else. Follow “Lead Boat” to Crystal Pier…Left turn around “Turn Boat” toward the Yukon…approx. 45 degree angle. Left turn on Turn Boat, Head to Turn Buoy off South Jetty…Left Turn on Buoy. Stay to the right (South Jetty) until the line of white 5 MPH Buoys, turn into Bonita Cove. All Paddlers Must finish between the official boat and the buoy. It is the Paddlers responsibility to make sure your number and time are recorded at the finish. Failure to report race number at finish line will result in DNF. 

Short Course (4.5 miles): 

The Short Course will begin in Bonita Cove marshaled and started by Safety Boat #1. - First Wave… OC-1, OC-2, Surfskis - Second Wave… (5 minute delay)… All SUP - Third Wave… (5 minute delay)… All prone 
Participants will proceed to buoy (left hand turn) at entrance to Bonita Cove following the lead safety boat toward Sea World following traffic patterns (stay to right). Left turn #2 will be at a buoy in the mid channel at Sea World at which point participants will paddle counterclockwise around Vacation Island and return to Bonita Cove minding traffic patterns. Finish will be between the official boat and the buoy anchored in Bonita Cove adjacent to the start. Paddlers must enter the buoy chute and report their race number to the officials on the finish boats. Failure to follow finish procedure will result in a DNF. 

****Finish Line Procedure … Don’t mess up**** Mandatory finish will be between an anchored boat and a buoy in Bonita Cove manned with the volunteer timing crew. 
We are using a NEW timing procedure this year. We will have chip timing!!! Be sure that your chip is strapped securely to your ankle as instructed at check in. You will be recorded as your chip passes through the finish line. Because this is so new, we are using more traditional timing as a backup. When you pass through the finish line, you MUST report your number in a coherent manner in order for your time to be recorded. Failure to finish between the finish boat and the buoy and report your number will result in a big DNF. It is the paddler’s responsibility to ensure that your number is heard by the timers. It is extremely helpful if all paddlers sign up in the proper division. If you don’t know what craft you are actually paddling, feel free to ask a volunteer to help identify your craft before you check in so that we can get you accurate results. Please do NOT switch craft after registration as this will affect everyone’s results. Be considerate to the volunteers. Results will be easier to compile if you cooperate with the outlined procedure. 

***take note of the people around you when you finish in case any questions arise.

This year the race will be headquarterd at the north end of Bonita Cove. Enter the parking lot via Mariners Way from West Mission Bay Dr. 

Directions from I-5 South
 -Take I-5 South -Take exit 21 to merge onto Sea World Dr/Tecolote Rd -Continue to follow Sea World Dr (1.9 mi) -Merge onto W Mission Bay Dr via the ramp to Ingraham St/Mission Beach (0.3 mi) -Take the ramp onto W Mission Bay Dr (1.5 mi) -Turn left at into parking lot at Mariners Way 

Directions from I-5 North 
-Take I-5 North -Take the exit onto I-8 W toward Beaches (1.3 mi) -Take the W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd exit (0.4 mi) -Turn right at W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd -Continue to follow W Mission Bay Dr (0.7 mi) -Take the ramp onto W Mission Bay Dr (1.5 mi) -Turn left into parking lot at Mariners Way 

Directions from I-8 West 
-Take I-8 W -Take the W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd exit (0.4 mi) -Turn right at W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd -Continue to follow W Mission Bay Dr (0.7 mi) -Take the ramp onto W Mission Bay Dr (1.5 mi) -Turn left into parking lot at Mariners Way

When:

Jan 24, 2015

Where:

San Diego, CA