2015 Hobie Hennessy's Waterman's Challenge

Waterman's Challenge(Men/Women):



The Waterman's Challenge is a two race format designed to challenge a racer's physical, and technical skills. 

The Challenge is a TWO race combined scoring event 

  • 5 Mile open water distance race
  • Surf slalom race

Board Classes:
 
  • Men - 14' SUP and Under
  • Women - 12'6 SUP and Under



Competitors must use the SAME board for both races. 
Board selection must be declared prior to first race 

Age Divisions: 

17 & Under
18 -39 
40 - 49
50+

Awards:


Cash Qualifiers: Men's & Women's top 5 finishers.


**A minimum of 10 entries per gender required to be considered a cash qualifying race 

**Tie Breaker - Best Surf Slalom race finish


Trophies top 3 per age division. 






 

The  TOP 20 MEN & WOMEN  from the 5 mile distance race will receive priority position for the surf slalom

SURF SLALOM -   race will be a multi lap triangle shape course in and out through the surf, beach start and beach finish.  There will be NO transition to the beach after each lap.

Approx - 5 laps - 20 mins, depending on conditions. 

  Proposed SUP Slalom Course 

The Pro SUP Surf Slalom will be a beach start and beach finish.


Hennessey's Distance Race














WPA Scholastic Championships

(Grade/Middle & High School)











9 Mile Open Water 

Board Classes:
  • Stock Paddleboard - Open Age
  • Unlimited Paddleboard - Open Age
  • 14' Stand Up Paddleboard - Open Age
  • Unlimited Stand Up Paddleboard - Open Age


Awards:

Cash Qualifiers: Top 3 Stock & Unlimited Paddleboard Finishers
**A minimum of 10 entries per class required to be considered a cash qualifying race


The WaterGrom Races will be ranked with points as part of the WPA Scholastic SUP Race Series by Age, Grade and School level based on the race length/difficulty.  The Varsity/Division 1 race will receive more points and the JV/Middle/Grade school short race will receive 25% less points as to equal the points based on the race entered for each competitor.                                                       

WaterGrom Challenge (Varstiy-Division 1 points) - 3.5 Mile race.                                                    

WaterGrom Open race (JV/Middle/Grade School points) - 1.7 Mile race.

The  WaterGrom Challenge Varsity-Division 1 race (3.5 miles) will be for experienced and advanced paddlers that will receive points and rankings through the WPA based on age, school and grade level.

Any Grade and Middle school competitor that competes in the Varsity - Division 1 Race will receive bonus points in addition to  those Grade and Middle School competitors that compete in the WaterGrom Short race 1.7 mile race.

Sign up for the race length for your paddling ability

IMPORTANT- since points for rankings will be based on grade and school level, all scholastic competitors MUST complete the three school related fields when your register on PaddleGuru.


The Paddle Academy WaterGrom Challenge:


As with the Waterman's Challenge, the WaterGrom races are a two race combined score format for both the experienced WaterGrom Challenge races and the intermediate WaterGrom Short races.

WaterGrom Challenge Course - 3.5 Miles

WaterGrom Challenge Surf Race - 2-3 lap triangle course with beach race start and beach finish (1. Mile )

Age Divisions:
Boys: 12 - 14 / 15-17
Girls:  12 - 14 / 15-17

WaterGrom Short Course - 1.7 Miles                                                    
WaterGrom Short Surf Race - 1 lap triangle course with beach race start and beach finish (0.4 Mile )
                                                   
Age Divisions:
8 & Under ( Boys/Girls Mixed)
Boys: 9-11
Girls:  9-11

Board Classes:  12'6 & Under for both races and all age divisions.  The same board must be used for both races.

Awards:
Trophies top 3 per age division
Top Boy / Girl winners for each age group will be awarded One Free Month of training with The Paddle Academy

** PFDs required for all participants (Class III for 12 and Under)

** Leashes mandatory

** Helmets mandatory for Surf Races

thepaddleacademy.com


Fun Race



3 Mile Open Water

Board Classes:
  • Stock Paddleboard - Open Age
  • Unlimited Paddleboard - Open Age
  • 12'6 SUP - Open Age
  • 14' SUP - Open Age
  • Surfboard SUP - Open Age

Competitors will receive WPA points for rankings by age group as trophies will be first across the line in each board class by gender.


  Proposed Fun Course


Entry fee for all events includes a goodie bag with event T-shirt for Adults and WaterGrom cap for Youth, wristband for lunch at BoneYard Café at Doheny State Beach and appetizers at Hennessey's after party.                                                   







Event Schedule (times subject to change)

7:00- Registration/check in
8:30 - Registration closes for adult races
8:45- Paddlers meeting - Distance/Watermans/Open Race
9:00- Distance Race (8.5 miles)
9:02- Waterman’s Challenge (5 miles)
9:05- Open Race (3.5 miles)
10:30- Registration closes for youth races
10:30- Parents/Paddlers meeting youth races
11:00-Watergrom Challenge (3.5miles)
11:02- Watergrom Open Race (1.7miles)
12:15 - Paddlers meeting- Watermans Challenge Surf
12:30- Waterman"s Challenge Surf Race ( 5 laps)
12:32- Water Women's Challenge Surf Race ( 4 laps)
1:30- Paddlers meeting- Watergrom Challenge Surf Race
1:45- Watergrom Challenge - Girls Open Surf Race (1 lap)
1:55- Watergrom Challenge - Boys Open Surf Race (1 lap)
2:15- Watergrom Challenge - Girls  Surf Race (2-3 laps)
2:45- Watergrom Challenge - Boys  Surf Race (2-3 laps)
3:30 - WaterGrom Awards (on the beach)               
5:00 - Happy Hour at Hennessey’s Tavern (Adults entry includes finger food)                                                    


Schedule may vary based on # of competitors, conditions and additional events
                                                   

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Daniel Russell14SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Byron Kurt24SUP Under 14'50+Guy
Gregory Closier25SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Henry Spencer30SUP Under 14'U17Guy
Ej Johnson40SUP Under 14'50+Guy
Justin Van Dyck49SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Yann Lauletta52SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
John Andel54SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Garrit Barth58SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Dane Mcbride65SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Toby Cracknell66SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Giorgio Gomez68SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Craig Stiff69SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Steve Funk79SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Ryan Helm80SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Erik Alston81SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Andew Mencinsky83SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Scott Diederich84SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Craig Gillespie85SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Crille Forsberg86SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
David Meyler87SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Fredrik Bond88SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Marcus Robell90SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Noa Hopper97SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Taylor Rambo99SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Shae Foudy47SUP Under 12'6"U17Girl
Halie Harrison93SUP Under 12'6"18-39Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Tyler Bashor9SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Trevor Bashor10SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Elijah Schoenig11SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Cole Vander Broek17SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Patrick Cleveland26SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Myles Blazer28SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Stephen Baker62SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Josiah Brackett76SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Ryan Funk77SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Ryan Maloney104SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Lexi Alston23SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Jade Howson39SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Alexandria Higginson64SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Izzi Gomez107SUP Under 12'6"15-17Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Gavin Mencinsky21SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Trevor Mencinsky22SUP Under 12'6"8UGuy
Micah Di Stefano35SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Keagan Lamar57SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Burke Hammond60SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Carson Hobson95SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Conrad Rojas96SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Jonas Graham102SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Walker Graham103SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Zeke Rose105SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Keaton Rose106SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kayla Mclaughlin32SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Belah Ellis34SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Malaya Ring51SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Bria Luzi56SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Abby Baker63SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Reagan Willey108SUP Under 12'6"8UGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Daniel Russell14SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Byron Kurt24SUP Under 14'50+Guy
Gregory Closier25SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Henry Spencer30SUP Under 14'U17Guy
Ej Johnson40SUP Under 14'50+Guy
Justin Van Dyck49SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Yann Lauletta52SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
John Andel54SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Garrit Barth58SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Dane Mcbride65SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Toby Cracknell66SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Giorgio Gomez68SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Craig Stiff69SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Steve Funk79SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Ryan Helm80SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Erik Alston81SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Andew Mencinsky83SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Scott Diederich84SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Craig Gillespie85SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Crille Forsberg86SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
David Meyler87SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Fredrik Bond88SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Marcus Robell90SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Noa Hopper97SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Taylor Rambo99SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Shae Foudy47SUP Under 12'6"U17Girl
Halie Harrison93SUP Under 12'6"18-39Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Garth Davis3SUP 14'OpenGuy
Peter Doody15SUP 14'OpenGuy
Morgan Wilson18SUP 14'OpenGuy
Braly Joy20SUP 14'OpenGuy
Brian Murphy27Prone StockOpenGuy
Juerg Geser29SUP 14'OpenGuy
Rodney Ellis36Prone StockOpenGuy
Ruthy Vesler38Prone StockOpenGirl
Mike Becker46SUP 14'OpenGuy
Ernie Villanueva50SUP 14'OpenGuy
Craig Callender53SUP 14'OpenGuy
Robert Howson59SUP 14'OpenGuy
Tom Journey67SUP 14'OpenGuy
Rene Bruz70SUP 14'OpenGuy
Adam Malan71SUP 14'OpenGuy
Mace Camhe72SUP 14'OpenGuy
Travis Cunningham73SUP UnlimitedOpenGuy
Chris Hammond75SUP 14'OpenGuy
John Hill92SUP 14'OpenGuy
Jack Hill94SUP 14'OpenGuy
Rob Rojas98SUP UnlimitedOpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Michael Skelly1SUP Surfboard50+Guy
Ron Adelhelm2SUP 14'50+Guy
James Yanoschik4SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Brenda Yanoschik5SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Jay Chernault6SUP 14'40-49Guy
Zach Ott7SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Rick Stinson8SUP 14'40-49Guy
Suzi Demaio-parmentier12SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Nathan Parmentier13SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Chris Cheek16SUP 14'40-49Guy
Jason Meffe31SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Lisa Mclaughlin33SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
John Nordin37SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Dave Anderson41SUP 14'50+Guy
Matt Chebatoris42SUP 14'40-49Guy
Mitch Jenks43SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Matt Jenks44SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Jim Jr Jenks45SUP 14'50+Guy
Valerie Ells48SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Rose Calski55SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Alley Miesch-nie61SUP 14'40-49Girl
Lindsey Hendricks74SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Josiah Brackett76SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Zach Bartenstein78SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Dennis Buchanan82SUP 14'40-49Guy
Kristin Kaczmarek89SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Rod Loftis91SUP 14'40-49Guy
Veronica Wold100SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Jimmy Mccrary101SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kristin Thomas19Prone StockOpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Tyler Bashor9SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Trevor Bashor10SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Elijah Schoenig11SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Cole Vander Broek17SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Patrick Cleveland26SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Myles Blazer28SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Stephen Baker62SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Josiah Brackett76SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Ryan Funk77SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Ryan Maloney104SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Lexi Alston23SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Jade Howson39SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Alexandria Higginson64SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Izzi Gomez107SUP Under 12'6"15-17Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Gavin Mencinsky21SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Trevor Mencinsky22SUP Under 12'6"8UGuy
Micah Di Stefano35SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Keagan Lamar57SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Burke Hammond60SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Carson Hobson95SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Conrad Rojas96SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Jonas Graham102SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Walker Graham103SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Zeke Rose105SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Keaton Rose106SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kayla Mclaughlin32SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Belah Ellis34SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Malaya Ring51SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Bria Luzi56SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Abby Baker63SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Reagan Willey108SUP Under 12'6"8UGirl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.




2015 PRO SUP SLALOM 


25300 Dana Point Harbor Drive, Dana Point, CA 92629, United States

When:

May 30, 2015

Where:

Dana Point, CA