2016 Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge

Save the date!!!

Hanohano Huki challenge is coming January 23, 2016. 

Registration is now live!!

A note about pre pay - Pre payment will be turned off on friday evening. No earlier than 6pm. Register and pay before then to save $5 and save time on race day morning! You can continue to register here on paddleguru right up through the morning of the race.

Attention Paddlers: 

Hanohano Outrigger Canoe Club and Huki Outrigger would like to invite you to the 20th Annual Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge to be held in Mission Bay, San Diego, Ca. on January 23th, 2016.

The Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge is one of the Longest Running Paddlesport Races in California (OC-1, Surfski, Traditional Paddleboard, Standup Paddleboard and Kayak)  We’ve always had a great mix of top level professional athletes and beginners from ages 7-80.  I’d like to encourage you to visit our Web site for more details: http://www.hanohano.com/hanohano-huki-ocean-challenge-1/

PFD's and leashes are highly encouraged. 

Important Notes on the event:

***Pre-Registration is highly suggested.  It will help eliminate delays on race morning as well as cut down on paddler error while registering with our new online format.  

***Food…Breakfast snack items and coffee will be available for free in the morning.  Lunch will be an additional fee with menu items beginning at $5.00.  Please bring cash.  The new lunch format allows us account for the increased number of mouths to feed while keeping your race fee below $25.00…Bring a water bottle, we will have Gatorade and water to fill them up.  We will also have complimentary Vitacoco and Sambazon

***Raffle: Hanohano OCC still boasts the best Raffle west of the Mississippi…bring some dough and have a chance at a Brand New Huki OC-1 and a ton of other great product from our sponsors and vendors.

***PFD’s are required on all paddlecraft with the exception of Prone paddleboard.  Leashes are suggested for use on the long course for OC-1’s and Surfski’s

***No Dogs, Alcohol or Glass are allowed in Mission Bay Park…Rangers will issue hefty fines

***No refunds

***Paddlers are required to know the course and behave in a sportsmanlike manner…Please come to the assistance of fellow paddlers in distress.  Paddlers are required to affix their assigned Race bib to their chest so that it is visible to the volunteers on the finish boats.  Paddlers must finish between the anchored boat and finish line buoy in Bonita Cove and report their assigned race number.  Failure to follow finish protocol will result in a dnf .  Don’t be selfish…your behavior affects all race participants.

Last year's results are available on PaddleGuru at: https://www.paddleguru.com/races/2015HanohanoHukiOceanChallenge


Watch the web site and facebook for updates. 

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Hanohano-Huki-Ocean-Challenge/130411500341485

 

Need a place to stay for the Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge ?

Call the Catamaran or Bahia @ 800-422-8386
Ask for Hanohano Ocean Challenge Rate
Standard Garden Room: $139 single or double
Parking: $24 self/$28 valet per day
No Resort Fees.
Bahia Resort Hotel        Catamaran Resort Hotel and Spa


***Sponsors…Please contact Dan Van Dyck for a Marketing Deck***

dvandyck1@gmail.com


2015 Media Stories

http://www.supthemag.com/news/cals-biggest-race-date-2015-hanohano-huki-ocean-challenge/

http://www.puakeadesigns.com/great-turnout-for-the-hanohano-2015-ocean-challenge/http://www.puakeadesigns.com/great-turnout-for-the-hanohano-2015-ocean-challenge/

http://boardersmag.com/videos/hanohano-huki-ocean-challenge

7:30–9:00 Registration and Breakfast 
9:10 Short course meeting 
9:15–9:30 Start short course 
10:20 Long course meeting 
10:30 Long course heads to start 
10:45 1000 Meter Junior Race 
11:15 Early Lunch Available for purchase 
11:30 Short Course Awards 
12:15 Lunch Available for purchase 
1:00 Long Course Awards 
1:15-1:30 Raffle (must be present to win) GRAND PRIZE is a HUKI OC-1!!!! *** PLEASE BE AWARE THAT THIS SCHEDULE IS APPROXIMATE. CONDITIONS MAY ARISE THAT MAY REQUIRE FLEXIBILITY ON EVERYONE’S PART.

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Trevor Mencinsky, Gavin Mencinsky256SUP Unl. (2 Person)AllAll
Alexandria Higginson, Jade Howson458SUP Unl. (2 Person)AllAll
Johnny Lapointe, Tyler Bashor514SUP Unl. (2 Person)AllAll
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Schyler Perez67OC-1AllAll
Kitsy Nipper69OC-1AllAll
Anne Behrens236OC-1AllAll
Skye Fielder446OC-1AllAll
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Toni Bushong1OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Wade Williford2Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Julie Garrido3SUP 14'Masters 40-49Girl
Yvonne Chavez4Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Girl
Maggie Adams6SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Anthony Parra7SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Deon Lourens8Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Milo Hama9SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Scott Amos11SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Mags Gilo, Red Pedrick12OC-2Open 19-39Mixed
Wayne Buckingham14Prone StockGolden Masters 60+Guy
Debra Arnold15SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Kel Thompson16OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Joseph Diasparra18Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
Tiffany Tudyk19Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Ron Adelhelm20SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Lance Shaw22SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Paige Shores23SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mark Geraghty24SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
John Acosta25SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Jim Eischen26Prone 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Stephanie Johnson27SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Girl
Josette Lata28SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Peter Doody30SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mike Lawrence31Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
Rosendo Deynata32SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Michelle Gallardo33SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Havy Lanier35SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Girl
Juerg Geser36SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Orlan Calcetas37SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Don Goss39SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Dee Mann43SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
James Yanoschik45SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Brenda Yanoschik46SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Nevvar Hickmet49Prone UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
William Ashford50OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Danny Marucut51SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Oliver Calcetas52SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Carl Arreola53SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Steve Benson54OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Thomas Nilsen56SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Megan Neal57OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Michael Ashford58OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jeff Kay59OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Nathan Lau60OC-1Open 19-39Guy
John Bland61SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Akoni Tenorio62SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
David Dean63SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Raden Baldogo64SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Robert Schade66Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Schyler Perez67OC-1U14Girl
Zibi Wadzynski68SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Kitsy Nipper69SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Stephen Baker71SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Roy Thorne72SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Jon Concepcion73SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Heather Davis75Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Girl
Brent Campbell76SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Dale Marnati77SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Glenn Stephens78SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Lisa Hazelton79SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Leslie Bruce80Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Girl
Steven Macneil81KayakGolden Masters 60+Guy
Geoffrey Hasenauer82OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Garrett Fletcher83SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Ron Galey85Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jeff Bennett86SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Peter Durdaller87SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Alan Chalom88SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeanne Trimm89SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jeremiah Murphy90SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Tina Goodman91Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Girl
Gretchen Benedetto92SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jeff Warner93SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Terri Plunkett94SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Eric Diggins96SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Kevin Wakashige98SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Harry Petersen100SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Terry Kipper102SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Dominique Smith103SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Jay Scheckman105Prone UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Thomas Arnold107SUP SurfboardGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jack Wygal108SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Brian Wahlbrink109SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Gregory Crouse112OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Matt Fletcher113SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Ryan Ekedal114SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Samson Grunwald116SUP 14'U19Guy
Tiffany Grunwald117SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Bernadette Foote118Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Susie Kiley119SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Nick Scheel122SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Bob Long125SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Susan Coon, Melissa Romero126OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Bernie Simons127Prone 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Dara Neumann, Ilona Rose128OC-2Open 19-39Girl
Natalie Foote130Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Judith Walaszczyk132SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Girl
Ben Parry133Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
Michael Cuda134SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Belah Ellis136SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Chris Butler137SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Damon Bassett138Prone UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Diane Bradley139SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Danny Marron141SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
David Hansch142SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Chris Connelly144SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Valerie Ells145SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
John Mckay, Mike Gaughan146OC-2Golden Masters 60+Guy
Harold Goodman147SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Layton Petersen148SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Craig Callender149SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Mike Becker150SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Wayne Berge151SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dawn Scribner152OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jennie Sandvig153SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Gab Beauchesne Sevigny154SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Jon Anderson155SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kathy Lynch156SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mel Wygal157SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Ryan Wolfe159OC-1U19Guy
Kaliko Kahoonei160SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Ron Nelsen161Prone UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Michael Kelley164SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jason Meffe165SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Amy Hein, Emily Naitoh166Surfski DoubleU14Girl
Jordan Mckee167SUP UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Travis Cunningham168SUP UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Jim Wilkens169Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Kathy Wilder170Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Shonna Litton Brown171SUP 14'Open 19-39Girl
Sandy Davidson, Richard Davidson174OC-2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Tyler Bashor175SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Steve Romeo176SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Fred Lindsey177SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Janet Gavaldon178SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Karl Treiberg179SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brian O'connor180Prone 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jane Culp181SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Girl
Scott Coryea185OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Mark Ghattas186Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
Paul Chevallier190Prone StockU19Guy
Karl Eugster191SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
John Nordin192SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Marzena Wadzynska193SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Steve Rossier194Prone 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Teri Carlin195SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Wally Buckingham196Prone StockGolden Masters 60+Guy
Terri Franklin, Cyndy Young197OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Brian Williman, Linsey Sala198OC-2Open 19-39Mixed
John Schalka199SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Donna Wisneske, Mandy Mitchell200OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Sage Harmon203Surfski SingleU19Guy
Donna Van Buren204OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Alex Mauer205SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Danielle Borm, Leilani Borm208K2U19Girl
Richard Kenworthy209SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Diane Guerena210SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Christophe Chevallier211SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Cindy Hull212SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Hanson Siverts213SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Kai Dano214SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Matt Macarewich215SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Elaine Peat-Foster216SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Courtney Stow218Surfski SingleU19Girl
Monica Tucker219OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Scott Shoemaker220SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Lisa Shemonsky222OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Brett Simpson223SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Kaimi Yoza224Surfski SingleU19Girl
Ryan Miller226Surfski SingleU19Guy
Jasmine Stiles227Prone StockMasters 40-49Girl
Terry Frogley228Prone 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Sarah Eishen229SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Chet Carney Ii230SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Mark Meierhoefer231SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Guy
Peter Simpson232SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Tim Burdiak233Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Guy
Kelsa Gabehart234SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Nate Gabehart235SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Guy
Loraine Gruber237Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Girl
Jorge Ramirez, Geome Ramirez238Surfski DoubleOpen 19-39Mixed
Jonathan Espinosa239Surfski SingleU19Guy
Gary Mortimer240OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Burke Hammond241SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Jade Howson242SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Kelli Foudy, Jennifer Humboldt243OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Robert Howson244SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Will Horvath246Surfski SingleU16Guy
Tony Kendall248OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Norma Ramirez249SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Andrew Lemert250OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Carmen Cutter251OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jensen Fiskin253OC-1U14Guy
Gavin Mencinsky255SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Julie Malley257SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Girl
Ryan Rothrock258OC-1U19Guy
Tim Warner260SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Christopher Davidson261SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Margaret Neiman265SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Michael Skelly267SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Patricia Ochenduszko268SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Jason Field269Prone UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Nathan Thompson270SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Tom Mccormack271SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Thomas Kaiser273SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Tim Casey275SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Morgan Jacobsen, Allyra Ballard276Surfski DoubleU14Girl
Ari Elden277SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Lance Roberts280SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Makenzie Sousley, Kainalu Obayashi281Surfski DoubleOpen 19-39Mixed
Takima Kendall282OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Kurt Benson283SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Elijah Schoenig284SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Wayne Kuba285SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Steve Dullack286SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Tony Montero287SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Viviana Pinilla289SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Patrick Cleveland290SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Josephine Ballard291Surfski SingleU16Girl
Ej Johnson292SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Luanne Katz293Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Ken Katz294Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Wayne Limm295SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Sasha Unruh296SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Guy
Kyle Kipper297SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Wes Stone299Prone 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Orry Ingram301SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
John Gates302SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Sandra Gates303SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Tom Duryea304Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Guy
John Stallone306SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ikaika Pidot307SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Karin Sakul308SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Patrick Jacobson309Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
Chris Hammond311SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Marisa Kuiken312Prone UnlimitedOpen 19-39Girl
Grant Heinz313SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Scott Rusher314Prone 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Katrina Dias, Nicole Tavoussi315OC-2U14Girl
Lauryn Duffee316SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Sheena Frizzell318SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Girl
Ashlyn Duffee319SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Lisa Hanscom320Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Jedd Hasay321SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Kayleigh Ronnow, Emma Rosandich322OC-2U16Girl
Rob Rojas323SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Isaac Lozano324K1U14Guy
Conrad Rojas325SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Shae Foudy326SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Scott Monge327SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Johanna Way328SUP 14'Open 19-39Girl
Chris Sinatra330SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Jacqui Tavis333Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Girl
Amy Ostrowski334SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Abby Baker336SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Brandon Sauls337SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Eric Thompson339SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Alida Ramganesh341SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Dino De Giorgio342OC-1U16Guy
Tonia Williamson343SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Derek Turner344SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Manny Vargas345SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Peggy Goddard346OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Bill Carey351SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Daniel Russell352SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Kenneth Fry354Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Zeke Rose356SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Sean Sullivan357SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Sylvia Almaguer-miller358SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Paul Pianowski359SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Mark Pighini360SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Lori Pighini361SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Geoffrey Page363Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Wayne Jacobsen, Kathie Dunn364OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Keaton Rose366SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Paul Cribb367SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Rene Bruz368SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Molly Morrison, Tyler Gutierrez369OC-2U19Girl
Paul Gallo371SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Craig Meader372SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Joe Scaturro373SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Hansel Lucas374Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Bill Randoll375SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jenny Kingsley376SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Alana Nichols377KayakOpen 19-39Girl
Kim Lucas379Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Gary Leong380SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Rosemary Vasquez381OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Chance Fielder382SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Jim Brumm383SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dave Rose, Mary Rose384OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Corinne Conrad385OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Tony Fajardo386SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Stephen Rodi387SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Gena Jensen388SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Gina De Los Reyes389SUP 14'Open 19-39Girl
Laurie Armer390SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Girl
Jonas Letieri391SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Mark Guthaus392SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Anthony Vela393SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Danny Ching394SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Shar Sault396SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Richard Ells397SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jon Tronowsky398SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jake Machado401OC-1U14Guy
Randy Strunk403SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Chris Wells404SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ryan Cooper405SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Mark Stavron406SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
David Meyler407SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Tony Hart408OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Tyler Schmuckle409SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
John Bates410Prone UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Heather Fuhr412Prone StockMasters 40-49Girl
Mick Vollmer413SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Christina Boring415Prone StockOpen 19-39Girl
Abbey Sangmeister416SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Ryland Hart418SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Michael Copley420SUP SurfboardGolden Masters 60+Guy
Kurt Baker421SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Braly Joy422SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Megan Welsh423OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Veronica Wold424SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Thomas Stephenson425SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jt Clough426Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Girl
Dave Boehne, Slater Trout427SUP Unlimited (2-Person)Open 19-39Guy
Teresa Esteban429KayakMasters 40-49Girl
Adam Malan430SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Kelly Murphy431SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Justin Van Dyck432SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Chase Kosterlitz433SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Chris Murphy434SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Bob Allen436SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jose Nunez437OC-1U14Guy
Viet Hoang439OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Clint Reynolds441Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Frank Cavanagh442Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jack Manor, Navid Ghalambor443OC-2U16Guy
Kurt Hohman444OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Keli Arnold447SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Alexis Lujan449SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Jared Bonnot450SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Andew Mencinsky452SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Ryley Ronnow453OC-1U16Guy
Jason Kierein455SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Stephen Sinkus456SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Chris Koerner457SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Alexandria Higginson458SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Greg Ford459Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Kristy Morris461OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Heather Crayton463OC-1U14Girl
Corey Carlin464SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Ben Gareiss465SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Carlos Perez466SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Noa Hopper467SUP 14'U19Guy
Les Hopper468Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Erika Benitez470SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Taylor Rambo471SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Clete Dadian472SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Valeria Salustri473SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Kristin Thomas474SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Kathy De Wet-oleson475OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Daniel Rohrbach477OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ron Mays479OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Jeremiah Salamante481OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Jaime Donnelly482SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Dwayne Bora483SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bailey Rosen486SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Jennifer Polcer487SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Rhys Sprout, Rich Sprout488Surfski DoubleOpen 19-39Guy
Kyle Smith489Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
Anne Prestridge490SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Renee Shirakawa491OC-1Open 19-39Girl
David Mallari492SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Irish Munce494OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Cary Tatro496SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Gerry Lopez497SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Leticia Barragan498SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Kai Lenny499SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Helen Taylor500SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Maki Miyazaki501OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Chuck Glynn503SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Eric Starnes506SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Rick Ranjo507SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Brennan Rose508SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Noam Elroi511SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Scott Rose513SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Sean Pangelinan518SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Sandy Rohrbach520OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Daniel Russell521SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Ron Remeyer522SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Todd Drake, Josh Drake523SUP Unlimited (2-Person)Open 19-39Guy
Andy Hope525SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
David Brozowski526Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Guy
Omar Smith528SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Ernie Villanueva529SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Zach Bartenstein530SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Suzie Yeo531SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Scott Shannon532SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Trevor Bashor533OC-1U19Guy
Norm Scheel534SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Donald Preston536SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Stephen Sorbom537OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Kendra Hargens538SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Max Dugan540SUP SurfboardOpen 19-39Guy
Kamio Defries541OC-1U14Girl
James Mebust, Bill Hinder542Kayak Sit on Top (2)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Terrell543SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Sherry Bravo545SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Joe Kudla547SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Charles Wright549SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
David Mitchimoto550SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Ismael Garcia554Prone StockOpen 19-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Wade Williford2OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Amy Blackley Williford5OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Deon Lourens8Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Omar Simsek10OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tim Dougherty34OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jeff Verryp40Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Evan Truesdale42Surfski SingleU19Guy
Mira Corrao48Surfski SingleU19Girl
Jeff Kay59OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Nathan Lau60OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Simon Li65OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Marzena Wadzynska, Zibi Wadzynski68OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Junette Mccarthy74OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Heather Davis75Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Brent Campbell76OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Dennis Campbell95OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Chris Cheng101OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Ivan Venediktov, Joshua Estes110OC-2U19Guy
Bryan Tucker111Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Davin Blekeberg120OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brennan Hill121OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Meghann Schmidt129OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Michael Escobido131OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Carter Johnson140Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Frank Bird158Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Eric Holmberg162OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brian Mitchell163OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kathy Wilder, Jim Wilkens169Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Rell Wolfe183OC-1U19Girl
Guillaume Escarguel189OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Kelsa Gabehart, Kathleen Grubbs202OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Matthew Sun206OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Samantha Lee, Danielle Borm210Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Girl
Dy Valdez217OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Rodney Ellis221OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Michael Miller225Surfski SingleU19Guy
Tim Burdiak233Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Wendy Dewitt245OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Patrick Hemmens247Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Tommy Steffel, Tyler Fiskin252OC-2U19Guy
Earl Almario254V1Masters 40-49Guy
Carol Shick259OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mason Morris262OC-1U19Guy
Emily Seiersen, Sara Rothrock263OC-2U19Girl
Margaret Coulombe, Cecilia Ng264OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Victor Rosenthal266OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Lori Davis, Marcia Michel272OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Harald Zundel274Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
John Skorstad278OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Alex Lee279Surfski SingleU19Guy
Tyler Morgan288Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Billy Kho298OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bob Aparicio300OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tiziano Pramparo, Simone Pramparo305Surfski DoubleMasters 40-49Guy
Scott Boyles310OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jake Schmitt317OC-1U19Guy
Lisa Viola, Jerry Franklin329OC-2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Kolo Rosenthal331OC-1Open 20-39Guy
George Porter, Brian Kummer332Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Art Beutler335OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Harrison Flores338OC-1U19Guy
Steve Perez340OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Scott Granger347OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kathy Lieberman348OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Shiloe Cagle, Cade Scharnell349OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Maggie Hogan, Michele Eray350Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Girl
Paul Jacob353Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Steve Sullivan355OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Miles Orr362OC-1U19Guy
Julie Wolfe365OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Andre Michel378Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Rosemary Vasquez381OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Chance Fielder382OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Danny Ching394OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Leah Ching395OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Russ Nielsen399OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dave Spitzer402OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Deena Kiley, Timothy Moe411OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Mike Meyers414OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Sharon Dormitorio, Heather Picquelle417OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Ryland Hart418OC-1U19Guy
Nancy Huh419OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Carolyn Partridge428OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Axel Schwarz435OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Charlie Yu, Wennie Yu438OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Viet Hoang439OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Guy Cadwell, Joe Avery440OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
John Deppe445OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Mark James, Natalie Davison448Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Mixed
Justin Cloyd454OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Stephen Sinkus456OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Josh Crayton460OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Garrett Crayton462OC-1U19Guy
Noa Hopper467OC-1U19Guy
Jim Oleson476OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Philip Diehl478OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Robbie Moralice480OC-1U19Guy
Steyn Visagie485Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Jennifer Polcer487OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Tandis Morgan, Rich Sprout493Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Mixed
Irish Munce494OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Robin Maclean, Susan Wynn505OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Wes Huston509OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jimi Spoto510OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Cora Wolfe512OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Allie Paddy515OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Bob Stevenson516OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Blake Rohrbach517OC-1U19Guy
Vadim Lyuber524Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Steve Lynch527Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Hayden Hemmens535Surfski SingleU19Guy
Stephen Sorbom537OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Keoni Defries539OC-1U19Guy
Carter Graves, Gillian Gibree548OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Karl Fjoslien551OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Brian Irwin552OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Tyson Poppler553OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brad Gill, Lisa Wilson555OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Sarah Kolpin556OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Mark Avina, Ross Flemer557OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
Shaun Evola558OC-1Open 20-39Guy
David Kobrinetz559Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Garen Doyle560Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Clayton Ballew561OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Will Reichenstein564OC-1Open 20-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Thomas Nilsen56SUP (All)U14Guy
Kitsy Nipper69SUP (All)U12Girl
Glenn Stephens78SUP (All)U10Girl
Soryn Preston106SUP (All)U8Girl
Sidney Grunwald115SUP (All)U12Girl
Lily Schryer Rindge135SUP (All)U14Girl
Belah Ellis136SUP (All)U12Girl
Parker Amano184K1U14Guy
Lucien Escarguel188K1U12Guy
Anne Behrens236SUP (All)U10Girl
Burke Hammond241SUP (All)U12Guy
Jade Howson242SUP (All)U14Girl
Gavin Mencinsky255SUP (All)U12Guy
Trevor Mencinsky256SUP (All)U8Guy
Elijah Schoenig284SUP (All)U14Guy
Lauryn Duffee316SUP (All)U12Girl
Ashlyn Duffee319SUP (All)U12Girl
Conrad Rojas325SUP (All)U12Guy
Abby Baker336SUP (All)U12Girl
Zeke Rose356SUP (All)U12Guy
Keaton Rose366SUP (All)U14Guy
Kristofer Kirkpatrick400SUP (All)U14Guy
Skye Fielder446SUP (All)U12Guy
Alexandria Higginson458SUP (All)U12Girl
Carla Perez469SUP (All)U8Girl
Dylan Ford484Prone (All)U14Guy
Cody Van Dyck502Prone (All)U12Guy
Pablo Van Dyck504Prone (All)U14Guy
Johnny Lapointe514SUP (All)U16Guy
Aidan Cleveland519SUP (All)U10Guy
Sienna Joy544SUP (All)U10Girl
Mikayla Spellwag546SUP (All)U12Girl
Harrison Gardner562Prone (All)U12Guy
Anna Stevens563SUP (All)U12Girl
Kirin None565SUP (All)U8Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Here are some notes on the course. First, starts are always crucially important but all the more so at the Hanohano short course. Standup paddle boarders sprint to a bottleneck left turn, hugging the jetty and facing lots of turbulence. Typically, paddlers come within inches of the rocks and the ebb and flow of the ocean, plus the tight pack of the start, make it really difficult to find a clear, calm opening, unless (of course) you are leading the start. So, sprint hard and try to hold a lead to find some clear water. Second, watch the currents. There will be a few turns and twists during the course, especially near jetties. And sometimes the shortest path is not the fastest. The course is close to the mouth of the bay and currents can be tricky, particularly in shallower waters. Keep an eye on the people around you and note whether your path is helping you gain, lose, or hold your lead around the bends. Drafting might be the safest strategy to hold your grounds in shallower water. Other than that, go out, have fun, and share the sup stoke! 

Long Course (Approx 9 miles):


Starting Procedure: Line up at North Jetty heading North. Start will be a horn blast from Escort Boat. Please No Running Starts…You’ll be wrecking the race for everyone else. Follow “Lead Boat” to Crystal Pier…Left turn around “Turn Boat” toward the Yukon…approx. 45 degree angle. Left turn on Turn Boat, Head to Turn Buoy off South Jetty…Left Turn on Buoy. Stay to the right (South Jetty) until the line of white 5 MPH Buoys, turn into Bonita Cove. All Paddlers Must finish between two official boats It is the Paddlers responsibility to make sure your number and time are recorded at the finish. Failure to report race number at finish line will result in DNF. 

Short Course (4.5 miles): 


The Short Course will begin in Bonita Cove marshaled and started by Safety Boat #1. - First Wave… OC-1, OC-2, Surfskis - Second Wave… (5 minute delay)… All SUP - Third Wave… (5 minute delay)… All prone 
Participants will proceed to buoy (left hand turn) at entrance to Bonita Cove following the lead safety boat toward Sea World following traffic patterns (stay to right). Left turn #2 will be at a buoy in the mid channel at Sea World at which point participants will paddle counterclockwise around Vacation Island and return to Bonita Cove minding traffic patterns. Finish will be between the official boat and the buoy anchored in Bonita Cove adjacent to the start. Paddlers must enter the buoy chute and report their race number to the officials on the finish boats. Failure to follow finish procedure will result in a DNF. 

****Finish Line Procedure … Don’t mess up**** Mandatory finish will be between an anchored boat and a buoy in Bonita Cove manned with the volunteer timing crew. 
When you pass through the finish line, you MUST report your number in a coherent manner in order for your time to be recorded. Failure to finish between the finish boat and the buoy and report your number will result in a big DNF. It is the paddler’s responsibility to ensure that your number is heard by the timers. It is extremely helpful if all paddlers sign up in the proper division. If you don’t know what craft you are actually paddling, feel free to ask a volunteer to help identify your craft before you check in so that we can get you accurate results. Please do NOT switch craft after registration as this will affect everyone’s results. Be considerate to the volunteers. Results will be easier to compile if you cooperate with the outlined procedure. 

***take note of the people around you when you finish in case any questions arise.
This year the race will be headquarterd at the north end of Bonita Cove. Enter the parking lot via Mariners Way from West Mission Bay Dr. 

Directions from I-5 South
 -Take I-5 South -Take exit 21 to merge onto Sea World Dr/Tecolote Rd -Continue to follow Sea World Dr (1.9 mi) -Merge onto W Mission Bay Dr via the ramp to Ingraham St/Mission Beach (0.3 mi) -Take the ramp onto W Mission Bay Dr (1.5 mi) -Turn left at into parking lot at Mariners Way 

Directions from I-5 North 
-Take I-5 North -Take the exit onto I-8 W toward Beaches (1.3 mi) -Take the W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd exit (0.4 mi) -Turn right at W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd -Continue to follow W Mission Bay Dr (0.7 mi) -Take the ramp onto W Mission Bay Dr (1.5 mi) -Turn left into parking lot at Mariners Way 

Directions from I-8 West 
-Take I-8 W -Take the W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd exit (0.4 mi) -Turn right at W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd -Continue to follow W Mission Bay Dr (0.7 mi) -Take the ramp onto W Mission Bay Dr (1.5 mi) -Turn left into parking lot at Mariners Way

When:

Jan 23, 2016

Where:

San Diego, CA