2017 Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge


Hanohano Huki challenge is coming January 28, 2017.

Registration is now live!!!

Attention Paddlers: 

Hanohano Outrigger Canoe Club, Huki Outrigger and Presenting Partner Paddle Planet would like to invite you to the 21st Annual Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge to be held in Mission Bay, San Diego, Ca. on January 28th, 2017.

The Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge is one of the Longest Running Paddlesport Races in California (OC-1, Surfski, Traditional Paddleboard, Standup Paddleboard and Kayak)  We’ve always had a great mix of top level professional athletes and beginners from ages 7-80.  

PFD's and leashes are highly encouraged. 

Important Notes on the event:

***Pre-Registration is highly suggested.  It will help eliminate delays on race morning as well as cut down on paddler error while registering with our online format.  

***Food…Breakfast snack items and coffee will be available for free in the morning.  Lunch will be an additional fee with menu items beginning at $5.00.  Please bring cash.  The lunch format allows us account for the increased number of mouths to feed while keeping your race fee low…Bring a water bottle, we will have water to fill them up.  

***Raffle: Hanohano OCC still boasts the best Raffle west of the Mississippi…bring some dough and have a chance at a Brand New Huki OC-1 and a ton of other great product from our sponsors and vendors.

***PFD’s are required on all paddlecraft with the exception of Prone paddleboard.  Leashes are suggested for use on the long course for OC-1’s and Surfski’s

***No Dogs, Alcohol or Glass are allowed in Mission Bay Park…Rangers will issue hefty fines

***No refunds

***Paddlers are required to know the course and behave in a sportsmanlike manner…Please come to the assistance of fellow paddlers in distress.  

Last year's results are available on PaddleGuru at: https://www.paddleguru.com/races/2016HanohanoHukiOceanChallenge

Room Special at both the Bahia and Catamaran Hotel for the 21st Annual Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge

Call reservations directly identify yourselves with Hanohano Ocean Challenge Catamaran Hotel
Address: 3999 Mission Blvd, San Diego, CA 92109 Phone: (858) 488-1081 Rate: $139 single or double (Standard Garden Room) Parking: $23 self/$28 valet per day No Resort Fees Bahia Resort
Address: 998 W Mission Bay Dr, San Diego, CA 92109 Phone: (858) 488-0551 Rate: $139 single or double (Standard Garden Room) Parking: Complimentary self parking No Resort Fees

Watch the web site and facebook for updates. 

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Hanohano-Huki-Ocean-Challenge/130411500341485


***Sponsors…Please contact Dan Van Dyck for a Marketing Deck***

dvandyck1@gmail.com


7:30–9:00 Registration and Breakfast 
8:50 Short course meeting 
9:15-9:30 Start short course 
10:45 Long course meeting 
11:00 Long course heads to start 
11:15 1000 Meter Junior Race 
11:30 Early Lunch Available for purchase 
12:30 Lunch Available for purchase 
1:00 Short Course Awards 
1:30 Long Course Awards 
2:00 Raffle (must be present to win) GRAND PRIZE is a HUKI OC-1!!!! 

*** PLEASE BE AWARE THAT THIS SCHEDULE IS APPROXIMATE. CONDITIONS MAY ARISE THAT MAY REQUIRE FLEXIBILITY ON EVERYONE’S PART.

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
William Ashford1OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Mark Geraghty2SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Michael Ashford3OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Dan Caron4OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Dale Marnati5SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Chet Carney Ii6SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Tj Munks7SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Micheal Stevens8SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Debra Arnold9SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Jeff Kay10OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Kel Thompson11OC-1Open 19-39Girl
James Baluyut12SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Aaron Merris13SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
John Troppmann14SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Juju Jones15OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Toni Bushong16OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Michael Torsten Rasborn17SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Tracy Kristensen18SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Don Goss19SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ken Baldwin20SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jose Gonzalez21SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Ron Adelhelm23SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
James Yanoschik25SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Brenda Yanoschik26SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Diane Guerena27SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Wade Williford28Prone 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Kurt Horst29SUP Under 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Shonna Litton Brown30SUP 14'Open 19-39Girl
Greg Welch31SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bill Arsenault32SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kevin Straw33Prone 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
John Bland34SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Mira Corrao35Surfski SingleU19Girl
John Acosta36SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Valerie Ells38SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Rosendo Deynata39SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Mark Guthaus40SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Thomas Nilsen41SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Chelsea Wilder42SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Danny Marucut43SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Pete Pascual44SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Milo Hama46SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Oliver Calcetas47SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Brent Campbell48Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Guy
Rob Hare49Prone 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeff Rios50SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Fred Lindsey51SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ethel Arreola52SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Kyle Kupper53Prone 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Ryan Ekedal56SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Richard Kenworthy57SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Robert Schade59Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Gretchen Benedetto60SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Jennie Sandvig62SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Jeff Bennett63SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Lance Shaw64SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeanna Ashford65OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Schyler Perez66OC-1U16Girl
Maggie Adams67SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Aileen Shepherd68SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Sarah Eishen69SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Lisa Hazelton70SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Ben Parry71Prone 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Scott Rusher72Prone 14'Masters 40+Guy
Deon Lourens74Prone 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Debbie Hyde76OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Jeanne Trimm77SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Fernando Farres78SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Scott Monge80SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Kathy Lynch81SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Ron Nelsen82Prone UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Juerg Geser83SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Ron Witter84Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jamie Eubanks85SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Jon Anderson87SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tracy Buresh88SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Janet Lohrman89SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Teri Carlin90SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Corey Carlin91SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Neda Iranpour92SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Anya Yurchenko93SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Jane Culp94SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Veronica Wold95SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Dave Degroot96OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Sean Cain97SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Brett Van Diest98SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Jen Van Diest99SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Bruce Slater100OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Scott Dahlquist101SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Nancy Seelert103OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Bill Randoll104SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Cheer Critchlow105SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Dennis White106SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Roman White107SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Leo Dan Miller108SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Arlene Wilske109SUP Under 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Steve Naitoh110KayakU14Guy
Domenic Callero111Prone UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Haakon Hoyer-Nielsen112SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Annakari Hoyer-nielsen, Rune Hoyer Nielsen113OC-2Masters 40+Mixed
Evan Truesdale116Surfski SingleU16Guy
Tina Willis118SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Genevieve Kalt120SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Michael Lester121SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Gregory Closier122SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Kurt Benson123SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Krista Capo125SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Scott Shoemaker126SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jennifer Capo127SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Michael Kelley128SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Rich D'souza129SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Eduardo Chavez, Lina Scandalis131OC-2Masters 40+Mixed
Devina Horstmann132SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
David Quinones133SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Paul Gallo134SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Michael Liu135SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Elaine Peat-Foster137SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
David Waldman138OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Karen O'hern140SUP Under 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Cris O'hern141SUP Under 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Sean Arnold142SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Manny Dominguez143SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Art Acebedo144SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Meierhoefer145SUP Under 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Vincent San Nicolas146SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Heidi Stone147SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Chris Smith150SUP Under 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Terry Frogley151Prone 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Jasmine Stiles152Prone 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Nick Scheel153SUP 14'U19Guy
Tyler Bashor154SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Kalia Alexiou156SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Cary Tatro157SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jennifer Polcer158SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Irina Vulakh159OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Mike May160SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Sammie Barlow161Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Girl
Kim Bolivar, Kathy Coryea, Scott Coryea, Bob Long162SUP Unl. (4 Person)Open 19-39Mixed
Garth Davis163SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Alex Mauer164SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Jim Brumm165SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Winslow166SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Steve Chrapchynski168SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Julie Landis169OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Madison Long170Surfski SingleU19Girl
Lisa Kopacz171OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Leslie Terhorst172SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Brian Terhorst173SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Cathy Chandler174OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Matt Macarewich176SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Yvonne Chavez177Prone 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Lilly Nava178SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Jim Rooks179SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Patrick Higginson180SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
David Hansch181SUP Under 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jessica Davis182SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Judith Walaszczyk183SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Girl
Pedro Gapero185OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Keli Arnold186SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Chris Costales187Prone 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Margaret Neiman189SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Rob Breault190SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Susan Garwood191SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Loraine Gruber194Prone 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Julie Garrido195SUP 14'Masters 40+Girl
Genna Flinkman196SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Chris Hammond197SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Sean Sullivan198SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Burke Hammond199SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Oscar Valdivieso201Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Renee Shirakawa202OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Jessica Manos203SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Hugh Kretschmer204Prone 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kurt Fry205Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
David Martin206SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Chris Aguilar209Prone 14'Masters 40+Guy
Kelly Hildebrand210SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Chris Murphy211SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Mark Pighini212SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Sandi Gates213SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
John Gates214SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Dan Shoemaker215SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Edward Mckeegan216Prone 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Harry Petersen218SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Liz Ingraham219OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Julian Olmos220Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Havy Lanier221SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Will Kay222SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Tony Fajardo223SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Derek Turner224SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jordan Mckee225SUP UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Keagan Lamar227SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Lisa Gable228SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Delaney Valentine229SUP 14'Open 19-39Girl
Zibi Wadzynski230SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Roy Thorne231SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Jared Bonnot233SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Katie Irwin234OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Sasha Unruh235SUP Under 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Tony Montero236SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
John Nordin237SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jill Roesner238SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Rhys Phillips239Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Guy
Brent Pascoe240SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Craig Callender241SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Nate Gabehart242SUP Under 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Alex Stuart243OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Craig Meader244SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Wayne Berge245SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeremiah Murphy247SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Ryan Macnail249SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Juliette Orozco250OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Casey Annis251Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Melanie Jennings252OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Danny Ching253SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Stephen Baker254SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Jason Meffe255SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Abby Baker256SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Gavin Mencinsky257SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Kyle Smith258Prone UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Bernadette Foote259Prone 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Chris Barlow263Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Theresa Jamieson264OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jay Scheckman265Prone 14'Masters 40+Guy
Kalia Chalom, Kitsy Nipper266OC-2U14Girl
Michele Odell267SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Christopher Davidson268SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Candice Appleby, Jack Wygal272SUP Unl. (2 Person)Open 19-39Mixed
Lucien Escarguel, Heather Fenske274Surfski DoubleU14Mixed
Peter Simpson275SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Tim Burdiak276Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Guy
Mike Gaughan, Gary Shaw277OC-2Golden Masters 60+Guy
Angela Veneroni, Fred Case278OC-2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Suzette Robinson279SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Chelsea Oakes, Keely Mcgreevy281OC-2Open 19-39Girl
Nate Errez282Surfski SingleU19Guy
Brandon Morrison283OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Jonathan Espinosa285Surfski SingleU19Guy
Kristy Morris286SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Karen Jewel287OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Carter Graves288SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Tyler Schmuckle289Prone 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Kathy Archibald290OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Mike Matthias291OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Joe Scaturro292Prone 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Kamarra Chamberlain293OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Lance Amano294Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
George Foster295OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Alan Chalom297SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Morgan Jacobsen, Parker Amano298Surfski DoubleU16Mixed
Matt Chebatoris299OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Gerard Ryan301OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Wayne Limm304SUP UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jim Baumann305SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Rodney Ellis306SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jp Lomonaco307OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Belah Ellis308OC-1U14Girl
Geome Ramirez, Courtney Stow311Surfski DoubleU19Girl
Morgein Eash312SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Jacob Eash313Surfski SingleU16Guy
Joe Nogra314SUP Under 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Tucker Hopkins315Prone 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Julie Brossy316OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Wendy Trout317SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Gary Mortimer318OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Sosy Markanian-robinson321SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Terry Kipper322SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Danny Marron323SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Marisa Kuiken324Prone 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Karen Hoyt327SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Cory Osth329Prone 14'Masters 40+Guy
Bill Carey332SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Ona Shiroyama, Susan Stein333OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Viet Hoang334OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Brett Stein, Melissa Stein335OC-2U19Mixed
Kaimi Yoza, Makenzie Sousley336Surfski DoubleOpen 19-39Girl
Geoffrey Page338Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Tommy Coon339Prone 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Seren Kindt341OC-1U19Girl
Chris Hino342OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Steve Barnes343OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Thomas Good345SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Marcus Hatch347Prone UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Elijah Schoenig348SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Johnathan La Pointe349SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Bryant Della350SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Christophe Chevallier352SUP Under 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Michael Skelly354SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Emily Aniya355OC-1U16Girl
Kris Albert356Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Lily Schryer Rindge357SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Dave Boehne358SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Justin Van Dyck359SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Joseph Diasparra360Prone 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Janet Gavaldon361SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Tom Venditti362SUP Under 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Darrell Esparza363Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Arvin Quiros365SUP Under 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Austin Kieffer366Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Guy
Shannon Dolphin367OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Zeke Rose368SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Keaton Rose369SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Liz Hunter371Prone 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Eric Thompson372SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Sean Pangelinan373SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Joese Nunez374Surfski SingleU19Guy
Thomas Stephenson380SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Alejandra Brito381SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Wally Buckingham382Prone 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Sara Rothrock383OC-1U19Girl
Cody Angeles384SUP Under 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Steve Rossier385Prone 14'Masters 40+Guy
John Green386OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jon Concepcion389SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Kellly Fleming390OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Henry Guzman391OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Chase Kosterlitz392SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Jt Clough394Prone 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Stefanie Maio396SUP 14'Masters 40+Girl
Jeff Kiesel397OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jade Howson398SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Robert Howson399SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Gregory Crouse400OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Lisa Hanscom401Prone 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Jeremy Krenkler402SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Helen Matthews403SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Isaac Lozano405C1U16Guy
Orlan Calcetas406SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Tom Thomas407Prone 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Charles Webb410SUP-AdaptiveSr. Masters 50+Guy
Brett Simpson415SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Kainalu Obayashi418Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Guy
Kevin Wakashige420Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Norma Ramirez422SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Matt Anton425SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Thomas Maximus428SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Keoni Defries429OC-1U14Guy
Jon Tronowsky430SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Albert Ching431OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jack Wyluda, Ross Ziegler432OC-2U16Guy
Steve Perez433OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Peggy Goddard434OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Sandy Rohrbach435SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Will Schmidt436Prone 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Kurt Obermeyer439OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Joe Kudla440SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Travis Cunningham442SUP UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Soryn Preston443SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Mel Wygal444SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Greg Ford446Prone 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Tony Hart447OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Ryland Hart450SUP 14'U19Guy
Tyler Gutierrez451OC-1U16Mixed
Lucas Drake, Todd Drake452SUP Unl. (2 Person)Masters 40+Guy
Mark Cappa453Prone 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
John Martin454Prone 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Randy Strunk455OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kenneth Fry456Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Tyson Poppler, Rich Long457K2Open 19-39Guy
Sarah Messina459SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Rob Griffin460SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
John Gossett462SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Noa Hopper463SUP 14'U19Guy
Matt Hartnett467SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Ken Katz468Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Luanne Katz469Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Karl Treiberg470SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Klarq Treiberg471SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Michael Melville472SUP UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Kimberly Pennington473OC-1Masters 40+Girl
David Meyler474SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Sylvia Almaguer-miller476SUP Under 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Doug Emery477SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dawn Emery478SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mary Spicer479SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Danielle Borm, Niklas Hansen480Surfski DoubleOpen 19-39Mixed
Carl Arreola481SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Andew Mencinsky482SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ikaika Pidot486SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Richard Hess487OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kathy Coryea488OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Scott Coryea489OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Michael Richards490SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Steffi Griffin491SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
James Gaulke, Henry Bullock492OC-2Open 19-39Guy
Dwayne Bora497SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Paul Pianowski499SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Mags Gilo501OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Bronson Napoleon-kekaualua502V1Open 19-39Guy
Maika Scott504V1Open 19-39Guy
Jeff Gossett506SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Suzy Strazzulla507SUP 14'Masters 40+Girl
Wayne Buckingham508Prone UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Bryan Chadwell509Prone UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jim Wilkens510Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Kathy Wilder511Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Carlos Perez513SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Rick Ranjo, Chelsea Wilder, Sean Cain, David Mallari515SUP Unl. (4 Person)Open 19-39Mixed
Dianna Arcangeli516SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
John Stallone517SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Keith Fries518SUP Under 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Shad Eischen520SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Chuck Glynn521SUP UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Mick Vollmer523SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Alexis Lujan525SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Carmen Cutter527OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Steve Lynch528Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Ernie Villanueva529SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
David Daum530SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
George Plsek531Prone 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Ej Johnson532SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Irish Munce534OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Tom Duryea535Prone 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Erik Von Koehe536Prone 14'Masters 40+Guy
Eric Starnes537SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Cameron Fraser538Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ismael Garcia540Prone 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Garrett Gossett541SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
John Ward542Prone 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ty Aweau543SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Austin Cox544SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Lisa Carulli546SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
David Mitchimoto548SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jeff Kay10OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Cora Wolfe22OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Meghann Schmidt24OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Wade Williford28OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Greg Welch31OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brent Campbell48OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Robert Garcia54OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Charles Gemeiner58OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dennis Campbell61OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Earl Almario73V1Masters 40-49Guy
Deon Lourens74Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Brendan Lam75OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Ina Ynigues79V1Open 20-39Guy
Eric Holmberg86OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jon Anderson87Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jon Mitzel102OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Blake Rohrbach114OC-1U19Guy
Brian Kummer115Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Nate Errez, Evan Truesdale116Surfski DoubleU19Guy
Tracy Schultz, Anthony Holland117OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Roger Brannon119OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kurt Benson123OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Katie Walde130OC-1U19Girl
Marc Lavertu136OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Rosemary Vasquez, Margaret Coulombe139OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Ryan Miller149Surfski SingleU19Guy
Tyler Bashor154OC-1U19Guy
Dave Brozowski155Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Chris Barlow, Sammie Barlow161Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Mixed
Michael Miller167Surfski SingleU19Guy
Vaughn Colasanti, Ron Powers192OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brian Mitchell193OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Mandy Mitchell, Dawn Scribner207OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Russ Nielsen217OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Zibi Wadzynski230OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Art Beutler232OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Shawn Ward246OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Josh Crayton248OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Danny Ching253OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brian Bender261OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Tim Burdiak276Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Ron Galey280Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Brennan Hill284OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Kristy Morris286OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Corry Fitzgibbons296Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Jim Baumann, Alan Chalom297OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Paul Jacob300Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Wendy Dewitt302OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jeremy Decker, Junyi Chung303OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Rodney Ellis306OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Paul Webster309OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Megan Welsh310OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Ashley Richardson319OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Tony Louros320OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Danielle Borm, Barry Borm325Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Mixed
Rich Long, Leilani Borm326Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Mixed
Hau Pham330OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Viet Hoang334OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Michelle Jenkin337OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Kurt Anhalt340OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Red Pedrick344OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Guillaume Escarguel351OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Patrick Hemmens364Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Austin Kieffer366Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Keaton Rose369OC-1U19Guy
Jim Makuta370OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Bryan Pesartic, Lance Erickson378OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
Noam Elroi387OC-1U19Guy
Dy Valdez388OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Kolo Rosenthal, Chase Kosterlitz392OC-2Open 20-39Guy
James Gonzales393OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Scott Murdock395OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jade Howson398OC-1U19Girl
Bob Stevenson408OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Melissa Matherly409OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Thomas Mohr411Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Adrian Stoin412V1Masters 40-49Guy
Heather Burns413OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Kathleen Grubbs, Kelsa Gabehart414OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Matt Mcmillan416OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Thomas Gallagher417OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bob Aparicio419OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Nancy Huh421OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Bruce Fincher423Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Marcia Michel, Andre Michel424Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Steyn Visagie, Teresa Wilson426Surfski DoubleMasters 40-49Mixed
Allie Paddy427OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Thomas Maximus, Will Reichenstein428OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Keoni Defries429OC-1U19Guy
Steve Perez433OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Peggy Goddard434OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Jim Groark437OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Frank Cavanagh438Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Rhonda Gannon, Jim Gannon441OC-2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Darrin Horowitz448OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Leah Ching449OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Ryland Hart450OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jim Oleson458OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Emily Dashiell461OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Noa Hopper463OC-1U19Guy
Ruben Ruiz464OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Christopher Cornejo465OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Lisa Viola466OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Nicole Holbrook475OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Wes Huston483OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Victor Rosenthal484OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
John Deppe485OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Michael Richards490OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Tyson Poppler493Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Steve Sullivan494OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Rich Sprout, Krisztina Zur495Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Mixed
Brad Gill, Leeann Bare498OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Billy Kho500OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bronson Napoleon-kekaualua502V1Open 20-39Guy
Saul Dobson503OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Maika Scott504V1Open 20-39Guy
Joe Velasquez505V1Open 20-39Guy
Kathy Wilder, Jim Wilkens510Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Amy Blackley Williford512OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Chuck Glynn521OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jimi Spoto522OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Ross Flemer, Mark Avina524OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
Miles Orr526OC-1U19Guy
Will Obermeyer533OC-1U19Guy
Vadim Lyuber539Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Hayden Hemmens547Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Julie Wolfe549OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jose Nunez550OC-1U19Guy
Clayton Ballew551OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Cameron Flynn552OC-1Open 20-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Katherine Burrows175LightningU12Girl
Elliott Mainwaring188LightningU12Guy
Kayden Brisco271LightningU8Guy
Leilani Williams273OC-1U8Girl
Morgan Arendt375Surfski SingleU14Girl
Eh Klu376Surfski SingleU14Guy
Lah Say377Surfski SingleU14Guy
Chris Hitoo379Surfski SingleU14Guy
Yaniz Nunez445OC-1U12Girl
Tayler Dang545OC-1U12Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Tj Munks7SUP (All)U12Guy
Kitsy Nipper45SUP (All)U14Girl
Cole Mostert226SUP (All)U12Guy
Abby Baker256SUP (All)U14Girl
Noah Beauchaine260SUP (All)U12Guy
Kalia Chalom266SUP (All)U14Girl
Daniel Beauchaine328SUP (All)U12Guy
Trevor Mencinsky331SUP (All)U10Guy
Abby Hatch346Prone (All)U10Girl
Shyanne Mcwilliams353SUP (All)U12Girl
Zeke Rose368SUP (All)U12Guy
Patrick Krenkler404SUP (All)U10Guy
Soryn Preston443SUP (All)U8Girl
Carla Perez514SUP (All)U8Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Here are some notes on the course. First, starts are always crucially important but all the more so at the Hanohano short course. Standup paddle boarders sprint to a bottleneck left turn, hugging the jetty and facing lots of turbulence. Typically, paddlers come within inches of the rocks and the ebb and flow of the ocean, plus the tight pack of the start, make it really difficult to find a clear, calm opening, unless (of course) you are leading the start. So, sprint hard and try to hold a lead to find some clear water. Second, watch the currents. There will be a few turns and twists during the course, especially near jetties. And sometimes the shortest path is not the fastest. The course is close to the mouth of the bay and currents can be tricky, particularly in shallower waters. Keep an eye on the people around you and note whether your path is helping you gain, lose, or hold your lead around the bends. Drafting might be the safest strategy to hold your grounds in shallower water. Other than that, go out, have fun, and share the sup stoke! 

Long Course (Approx 9 miles):


Starting Procedure: Line up at North Jetty heading North. Start will be a horn blast from Escort Boat. Please No Running Starts…You’ll be wrecking the race for everyone else. Follow “Lead Boat” to Crystal Pier…Left turn around “Turn Boat” toward the Yukon…approx. 45 degree angle. Left turn on Turn Boat, Head to Turn Buoy off South Jetty…Left Turn on Buoy. Stay to the right (South Jetty) until the line of white 5 MPH Buoys, turn into Bonita Cove. All Paddlers Must finish between two official boats It is the Paddlers responsibility to make sure your number and time are recorded at the finish. Failure to report race number at finish line will result in DNF. 

Short Course (4.5 miles): 


The Short Course will begin in Bonita Cove marshaled and started by Safety Boat #1. - First Wave… OC-1, OC-2, Surfskis - Second Wave… (5 minute delay)… All SUP - Third Wave… (5 minute delay)… All prone 
Participants will proceed to buoy (left hand turn) at entrance to Bonita Cove following the lead safety boat toward Sea World following traffic patterns (stay to right). Left turn #2 will be at a buoy in the mid channel at Sea World at which point participants will paddle counterclockwise around Vacation Island and return to Bonita Cove minding traffic patterns. Finish will be between two official boats anchored in Bonita Cove adjacent to the start. Paddlers must enter the buoy chute and report their race number to the officials on the finish boats. Failure to follow finish procedure will result in a DNF. 

***take note of the people around you when you finish in case any questions arise.
This year the race will be headquarterd at the north end of Bonita Cove. Enter the parking lot via Mariners Way from West Mission Bay Dr. 

Directions from I-5 South
 -Take I-5 South -Take exit 21 to merge onto Sea World Dr/Tecolote Rd -Continue to follow Sea World Dr (1.9 mi) -Merge onto W Mission Bay Dr via the ramp to Ingraham St/Mission Beach (0.3 mi) -Take the ramp onto W Mission Bay Dr (1.5 mi) -Turn left at into parking lot at Mariners Way 

Directions from I-5 North 
-Take I-5 North -Take the exit onto I-8 W toward Beaches (1.3 mi) -Take the W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd exit (0.4 mi) -Turn right at W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd -Continue to follow W Mission Bay Dr (0.7 mi) -Take the ramp onto W Mission Bay Dr (1.5 mi) -Turn left into parking lot at Mariners Way 

Directions from I-8 West 
-Take I-8 W -Take the W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd exit (0.4 mi) -Turn right at W Mission Bay Dr/Sports Arena Blvd -Continue to follow W Mission Bay Dr (0.7 mi) -Take the ramp onto W Mission Bay Dr (1.5 mi) -Turn left into parking lot at Mariners Way

When:

Jan 28, 2017

Where:

San Diego, CA