2017 Lake Murray Paddle Classic

The Lake Murray Paddle Club and California Republic SUP present the sixth annual Lake Murray Paddle Classic on Saturday, September 30, 2017 at Rusty Anchor / Catfish Johnny's 
Restaurant (1925 Johnson Marina Road, Chapin, SC 29036).  

Welcome to paddlers of all types (SUPs, OC, Kayak, etc)! 
There are races for all skill levels--short and long-distances for beginner through elite paddlers, a first-timer's challenge, kids' race and a race featuring our Special Olympics South Carolina  Area 7 SUP team

Race proceeds benefit South Carolina Special Olympics.  

The Lake Murray Paddle Classic is the final race in the 2017 Southern Stoke Race Series, a summer series of races throughout the Southeast. In addition to racing, take an opportunity to visit our sponsor tents.  This is a weekend of family fun! Come join us! 

 THERE IS NO RACE DAY REGISTRATION.  Race registration includes buffet lunch and race t-shirt. 
Come for the races...stay for the after-party (band, awards, & family fun)!




FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 29TH

LOCATION:   LAKE MURRAY COUNTRY 

2184 N. LAKE DRIVE

COLUMBIA SC 29212

 

4:30 - 8:00 PM  PACKET PICK-UP & LATE RACER REGISTRATION

5:00-7:00 PM GRUDGE MATCH PRACTICE (ACROSS THE STREET @ THE DAM)

 

RACE DAY SCHEDULE:

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 30TH 

RACE SITE:   CATFISH JOHNNY'S / RUSTY ANCHOR

1925 JOHNSON MARINA ROAD,

CHAPIN, SC 29036

 

7:00-8:15 AM   LATE PACKET PICKUP

8:00-8:45 AM   SPECIAL OLYMPICS 1 MILE RACE

8:50 AM              MANDATORY RACERS SAFETY MEETINGSPECIALOLYMPICS RACE AWARDS

9:15 AM               START LONG 7 MI COURSE

9:25 AM START SHORT 3 MI COURSE RACE

9:35 AM             START FIRST TIMERS 1 MI RACE

10:00 -11:30 AM   RACERS FINISH RACES / PUT EQUIPMENT UP

11:45 PM                KIDS RACE

12:10 PM DUTCHFORK ANIMAL HOSPITAL PUP SUP CUP RACE

12:30 PM             CALIFORNIA REPUBLIC PRESENTS 6-MAN GIANT PADDLEBOARD GRUDGE MATCH!!     

12:00-4:00 PM   AFTER PARTY - FUN RACES, BUFFET FOR RACERS, AWARDS, RAFFLE ITEMS & BAND

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ken Bowman203SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Joel Hjelseth205SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Chris Cannavaro209Prone (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Geoff Edgell213SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Grace Metzgar225SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Girl
Jason Hjelseth230SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Stephen Wilcox235SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Jennifer Covington236SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
John Batson241SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Fred Williams242High Performance KayakOpen (All Ages)Guy
Michelle Beatty246SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Hunter Murray247SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Zander Murray248SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Caleb Clark251SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Ian Clark252SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Amy Clark253SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Larry Hill254SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Patrick Carver256Prone (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Leslie Chaplin258KayakOpen (All Ages)Girl
Pete Chaplin259KayakOpen (All Ages)Guy
Christopher Rucker262KayakOpen (All Ages)Guy
Steve Fisher266SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Joe Mcconkey267SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Leanne Matula-posadas, Heidi Kemler272Team of 2Open (All Ages)Girl
Kim Hillhouse274SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Jody Odell275OC-1Open (All Ages)Guy
Amanda Reinhardt276SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Nathan Champion277SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Danielle Goldston278SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Zachary Keister279KayakOpen (All Ages)Guy
Jeremy Whitted284SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Gordon Pennebaker285SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Bill Kraft289SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Pete Fitzstevens290SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Jeff London293SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Isabelle Picard299SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Quenton Johnston300SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Tony Peters301SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Joseph Gillian308SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Michael Castelvecchi317SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Robin Garner202SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Jack Stewart204SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Guy
Fred Perry206SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Patti Lowden210SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Karen Creighton211SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Alice Freeman212SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Girl
Rob Nieders214SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Stefanie Seal215SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Jennifer Kesser216SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Steven Rudnicki219SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Guy
Debra Lee220SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Robert Lee221SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Guy
Judy Davis222SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Tim Etcheson224SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Amanda Johnson226SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Girl
Jennifer Cook231SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Deidre Barnes233SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Joe Stibler237SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Debbie Gillikin238SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Terry Perkins239SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Melissa London240SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Alice Batson243SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Kristin Hall249SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Dean Jacobs250SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Jennifer Carver255SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Marshall Hoskins261SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Guy
David Foster263KayakOpen (All Ages)Guy
Carla Coots264SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Tim Hickman265SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Andrew Burbage268SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Guy
Katie Rowe269SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Cameron Miller273SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Guy
David Jeffcoat280SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Chandler Bold281SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Gren Winthrop283SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Heidi Leah Schmidt287SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Bubba Sloan291SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Rob Cynowa292SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Mike Fox295SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Guy
Tia Gamelin296SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Kenneth Manigo298SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Guy
Maranda Curry303SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Laurie Leonard305SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Mitch Cherry306SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Emmye Cherry307SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Carol Hill313SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Thomas Moses316SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Ashley Castelvecchi318SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Trey Powell207SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Cindy Powell208SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Chiquita Davis218SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Larry Davis223OpenOpen (All Ages)Guy
Madison Nicholson227SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Leslie Poujol Brown228SUP (All)AllGirl
Wendy Forgetta234SUP (All)AllGirl
Libby Folk244SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Hannah Jackson245SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Elaine Downey260SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Lora Foster270SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Shirley Smith271OpenOpen (All Ages)Girl
Mackenzie Heimbach282OpenAllGirl
Rebecca Stewart286SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Amy Corona288SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Cindy Mansfield297OpenOpen (All Ages)Girl
Ian Lewis302SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Tammy Liddicoat304SUP (All)AllGirl
Joey Stibler309SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Tyler Sease312OpenOpen (All Ages)Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Isabelle Covington15SUP (All)U17Girl
Laurel Walls217SUP (All)U17Girl
Colin London232SUP (All)U17Guy
Landon Walls257SUP (All)U17Guy
Dakota Cheek294SUP (All)U17Girl
Emma-kate Stibler310SUP (All)U17Girl
Connor Bryant311SUP (All)U17Guy
Sophia Metzgar314SUP (All)U17Girl
Isabelle Covington315SUP (All)U17Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

SHORT COURSE (~3.5 MILES) MAP  

https://www.plotaroute.com/route/495035

LONG COURSE (~7 MILES )  MAP 

https://www.plotaroute.com/route/499861

BEGINNER'S COURSE (1 MILE ) MAP

https://www.plotaroute.com/route/409406


 

Packet pickup will be Friday September 29th at Lake Murray Country Visitors Center, 2184 N Lake Drive, Columbia SC 29212 from 4:30-8pm.


Races and after-party are located at Rusty Anchor/Catfish Johnny's Restaurant located at 1925 Johnson Marina Road, Chapin, SC 29036. 

When:

Sep 30, 2017

Where:

Chapin, SC