42nd ANNUAL CRISP PARK RACE

Come join the Florida Competition Paddlers Association for the 42nd Annual Crisp Park Race at 9:30 am on Saturday, February 17, 2018.  This free race has long and short course options and is open to all paddle craft. 

Registration begins at 8am and the race starts promptly at 9:30 am.  This is one of the original FCPA races that is still going strong.  Long course paddlers will compete on an “out and back” for a total distance of approximately 12 miles.  The short course is also “out and back” for a total distance of approximately 6 miles.  Course details can be found here: https://photos.app.goo.gl/TKNZl5xPvNdDhPO92

There will be a potluck picnic after the race.  Please bring your lawn chairs and a dish to share.

Crisp Park is a 4.8-acre facility operated by the St. Petersburg Parks and Recreation Dept.  The park features a playground, picnic shelter, two boat ramps and restrooms.  More information can be found at: http://www.stpeteparksrec.org/crisp-park.html

Location: Crisp Park, 37th Ave. NE. and Poplar St. NE., St. Petersburg, Florida 33704

Registration: All competitors must register on-site 8-9am.  Online preregistration via PaddleGuru or Facebook is appreciated and will help us anticipate the number of participants

Start: 9:30 am

POC: John Edwards, canoechamp@aol.com

The FCPA was formed in 1976 to coordinate and promote the sport of canoe and kayak racing in Florida.  The FCPA hosts approximately fourteen free recreational races across the state of Florida each year.  To be eligible for the annual points championship, you must be an FCPA member which costs $10 annually.  FCPA members receive a free meal at the awards banquet and a monthly email newsletter which contains a race schedule, race results, articles written by members and member classified ads.

FCPA races are very high-stake affairs, with expensive ribbons awarded to winners in each division.  Annual points champions are awarded a coveted T-shirt during the annual meeting/awards banquet (following the Silver Springs Race) in December.  Divisions are established using the USCA age/gender designations and the following boat classifications:

1.      Paddle while standing – Paddleboard

2.      Paddle while sitting:

a.      With two-blade paddle – Kayak

b.      With single-blade paddle – Canoe

                                                              i.     Outrigger or Highkneel Canoe – Unlimited Canoe

NOTE – All participants are responsible for carrying safety equipment required by law. 



Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kristine Atakanli3K1Senior 50-59Girl
Pete Voss6OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
John Sammel1SUP (All)Masters 40-49Guy
Derry Woodhouse2SUP (All)Senior 50-59Guy
Bob Brodhead4SUP (All)Veteren 2 65-69Guy
Julia Cramer5K1Masters 40-49Girl
Andy Tuttle7K1Open 19-39Guy
Mike Malone8K1Senior 50-59Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.




When:

Feb 17, 2018

Where:

St. Petersburg, FL