Battle of the Bay-Watersport Festival- 2016 San Francisco

2016 Battle of the Bay/Watersport 

Festival


Bluerush is proud to host the 6th Annual 2016 Battle of the Bay/Watersport Festival. Held on East Beach Presidio SF on San Francisco Bay under the Golden Gate Bridge.

The event will feature many of the worlds Elite paddlers as well as many of the worlds best Windsurfing and Kite Foil competitors. This years event is proud to host the AKA US National Kite Foil Championship and Northern California Windsurfing Championship. 

Elite and Open division competitors will be challenged by the now famous 8 mile race around Alcatraz and the South Tower of the Golden Gate Bridge. There will also be Sprint Courses as well as shorter courses close to the beach for less advanced paddlers and a Grom course.

This year the event benefits those causes that help support and raise awareness of life threatening deseases and those that support the fight to protect our oceans, bays and beaches.

- Find more complete event details at http://battleofthebay.com

Event Schedule (subject to change depending on weather conditions)


Battle of the Bay Kick-Off Party on Friday, September 16 from 5pm to 8pm with last chance registration and competitor check-in at Bluerush in Sausalito. Kick-Off social across the street at Bar Bocce. Talk story with your fellow competitors and share tactics about getting around Alcatraz Island.


FRIDAY, September 16th

·         4pm-7pm, event set-up at East Beach, Presidio

·         5pm-8pm,  Check- in Bluerush/ Kick Off Social- Bocce Bar/Last Chance registration


SATURDAY, September 17th

No registration on race day

·         8:00AM- Race Director/Competitor Meeting

·         8:30AM- 7 mile race OC1/OC2/Surf Ski

·         8:45AM- 7 mile MENS Pro Distance Race

·         8:50AM- 7 mile WOMENS Pro Distance Race

·         9:00AM – 7 mile Open Distance Race SUP-Prone (2 minute intervals between board classes)

·         9:10AM – 2 mile Open Race

·         11:00AM – Kite Foil Racing

·         1:00PM-  Daily Awards

·         2:00PM-    Windsurf Demo / Practice Day. (No racing on Saturday).


SUNDAY, September 18th 

No registration on race day

·         8:00AM – Race Director/Competitor Meeting

·         8:30AM –  2 mile Juniors Race

·         8:35AM –  1 mile Grom Race (Free Event)

·         9:30AM -  5 mile race OC1/OC2/Surf Ski

·         9:45AM – 4mile Open Technical race-SUP-Prone The Battle Field

·         9:50AM – 4 mile Juniors Technical race- The Battle Field

·         11:00AM- Kite Foil Racing

·         12:00PM – 5 mile MENS Pro Technical race- The Battle Field

·         12:05PM – 5 mile WOMENS Pro Technical race- The Battle Field

·         2:00PM–  Windsurfing Racing

·         4PM- Closing ceremony and Awards

 

 


Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Madeline Richards6SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
John Walsh7SUP 14'40-49Guy
Daniel Alvarez17SUP 14'40-49Guy
David Wells25SUP 14'40-49Guy
Mark Athanacio34SUP 14'50-59Guy
Julie Stevens55SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Grant Mcfadyen57SUP 14'40-49Guy
John Anter80SUP 14'50-59Guy
Bojan Bernard105SUP 14'50-59Guy
Shanna Upton113SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Kalea Mckenna114SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Jackie Auchard127SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Rand Carter129SUP 14'50-59Guy
Pete Gauvin144SUP 14'40-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Delila Quinn108SUP 12'6"U18Girl
Trent Carter128SUP 12'6"U18Guy
Sage Quinn132SUP 12'6"U18Girl
Levi Auchard139SUP 12'6"U18Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Cary Fergus1OC-1AllGuy
Robin Gandolfi31OC-1AllGirl
Marie Low46OC-1AllGirl
Daran Ah Tou59OC-1AllGuy
Fred Andersen, Hilary Andersen140OC-2AllMixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Garrett Fletcher23SUP 14'AllGuy
Michael Booth76SUP 14'AllGuy
Bullet Obra81SUP 14'AllGuy
Leonard Nika82SUP 14'AllGuy
Claudio Nika83SUP 14'AllGuy
Ryan Funk89SUP 14'AllGuy
Haakon Hoyer-Nielsen106SUP 14'AllGuy
Byron Kurt124SUP 14'AllGuy
Mo Freitas134SUP 14'AllGuy
Guy Barel136SUP 14'AllGuy
Joe Naholowa'a141SUP 14'AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jennifer Lee2SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Kalia Alexiou52SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Hannah Hill54SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Terrene Black66SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Jen Fuller97SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Annabel Anderson122SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Lexi Alston123SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Morgan Hoesterey153SUP 12'6"AllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Massimiliano Brunetti9AllAllGuy
Yannick Germain10AllAllGuy
Jon Herr12AllAllGuy
Devaprakash Ganapathi15AllAllGuy
Jean Rathle16WindfoilAllGuy
David Wells25AllAllGuy
Ian Ferrer35AllAllGuy
Vincent Fallourd40AllAllGuy
Anders Petersson43AllAllGuy
Soheil Zahedi53AllAllGuy
Al Mirel64AllAllGuy
Mike Percey68AllAllGuy
Andrew Anderson88AllAllGuy
Marty Rosse101AllAllGuy
John Lundquist131AllAllGuy
Xavier Ferlet157FormulaAllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Daniela Moroz61AllAllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Anthony Goldbloom14AllAllGuy
Will Cyr24AllAllGuy
Xantos Villegas44AllAllGuy
Kevin Growney47AllAllGuy
Seth Besse48AllAllGuy
Joey Pasquali67AllAllGuy
Felix Louisnjai69AllAllGuy
Stefaans Viljoen70AllAllGuy
Matthew Esh72AllAllGuy
Ty Reed77AllAllGuy
William Morris84AllAllGuy
Andrew Mcmanus147AllAllGuy
Nicolas Parlier148AllAllGuy
Chip Wasson154WindfoilAllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jack Charlesworth3SUP Under 12'6"U12Guy
Alexander Alvarez18SUP Under 12'6"U12Guy
Makoa Ah Tou60SUP Under 12'6"U12Guy
George Marshall Jr94SUP Under 12'6"U12Guy
Amy Craig98SUP Under 12'6"U12Girl
Lucy Steffen146SUP Under 12'6"U12Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Nick Campbell142SUP 12'6"13-17Guy
Alex Campbell143SUP 12'6"13-17Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Bruce Ahlbom19SUP 14'60+Guy
Josh Mcdonald21SUP 14'18-39Guy
Tom Sher29SUP 14'60+Guy
Ashley Taylor33SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Nathalie Chan King Choy39SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Kelton Stevens56SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Sheryl Hadley79SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Guillaume Weeger86SUP Surfboard40-49Guy
Allan Maravilla93SUP 14'40-49Guy
Sara Epstein102SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Andrew Sammons103SUP Surfboard40-49Guy
Rune Hoyer Nielsen107SUP Surfboard40-49Guy
Annakari Hoyer-nielsen109SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Vincent Huang115SUP 14'60+Guy
Trevor Steffen137SUP 14'18-39Guy
Julia Zasyatkina145SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Janice Callahan150SUP 14'50-59Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kelton Stevens56SUP 12'6"13-17Guy
Trevor Steffen137SUP 12'6"13-17Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jamie Willin30SUP 14'60+Guy
Anya Yurchenko42SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Kate Andersen63SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
John Hadley78SUP 14'40-49Guy
Bella Ferriter87SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Allan Maravilla93SUP 14'40-49Guy
Michael Melville104SUP 12'6"60+Guy
Linda Wegmann155SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jeff Kay11OC-1AllGuy
Aimee Spector22OC-1AllGirl
George Marshall41OC-1AllGuy
Grant Mcfadyen57OC-1AllGuy
Jack Diakon65OC-1AllGuy
Charlie Banfield119OC-1AllGuy
Joe Naholowa'a141OC-1AllGuy
Chris Hollingsworth156OC-1AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Michelle Craig99Surfski SingleAllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Frank Bird8Surfski SingleAllGuy
Michael Mcnulty13Surfski SingleAllGuy
Frank Peronetto58Surfski SingleAllGuy
Mark Craig92Surfski SingleAllGuy
Carter Johnson125Surfski SingleAllGuy
Misha Riszkiewicz149Surfski SingleAllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Dylan Ryan27Prone StockAllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Karen Growney4SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Suzie Lee5SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Justin Kelly20SUP 14'40-49Guy
Rod De La Rosa26SUP 14'40-49Guy
Julian Mitchell28SUP 14'40-49Guy
Jamie Willin30SUP 14'60+Guy
David Curtis32SUP 14'40-49Guy
Amy Mosbey36SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Sean Mosbey37SUP 14'40-49Guy
Hong Chin38SUP 14'50-59Guy
Anya Yurchenko42SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Brian Williams45SUP 14'40-49Guy
Seth Besse48SUP 14'18-39Guy
Amy Marshall50SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Tom Lamar51SUP 14'40-49Guy
Gary Leong71SUP 14'60+Guy
Hie Frazier74SUP 14'40-49Guy
Heather Bailie75SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
John Hadley78SUP 14'40-49Guy
Dave Jensen90SUP 14'50-59Guy
Carey Peabody91SUP 12'6"60+Girl
Benjamin Gradle95SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Bruce Walters100SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Michael Melville104SUP 12'6"60+Guy
James Robison110SUP 14'50-59Guy
Leo Montero111SUP 14'50-59Guy
Kevin Macdonald112SUP 14'50-59Guy
Janet Walp118SUP 12'6"60+Girl
Peter Phelan126SUP 14'40-49Guy
Mary Spicer130SUP 14'50-59Girl
Matthew Ryder133SUP 14'18-39Guy
Luke Allen135SUP 14'17UGuy
John Allen138SUP 14'50-59Guy
Luke Allen151SUP 14'17UGuy
David Daum152SUP 14'50-59Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Joe Quinn121SUP UnlimitedAllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jeff Kay11OC-1AllGuy
Aimee Spector22OC-1AllGirl
George Marshall41OC-1AllGuy
Michael Irete62OC-1AllGuy
Geoff James85OC-1AllGuy
Greg Asbell96OC-1AllGuy
Rand Colwell116OC-1AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Mo Freitas134SUP 14'AllGuy
Guy Barel136SUP 14'AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Mo Freitas134SUP 14'AllGuy
Guy Barel136SUP 14'AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Madeline Richards6SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
John Walsh7SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Daniel Alvarez17SUP 14'40-49Guy
David Wells25SUP 14'40-49Guy
Mark Athanacio34SUP 14'50-59Guy
Julie Stevens55SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Grant Mcfadyen57SUP 14'40-49Guy
John Anter80SUP 14'50-59Guy
Bojan Bernard105SUP 14'50-59Guy
Shanna Upton113SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Kalea Mckenna114SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Jackie Auchard127SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Rand Carter129SUP 14'50-59Guy
Pete Gauvin144SUP 14'40-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Delila Quinn108SUP 12'6"U18Girl
Trent Carter128SUP 12'6"U18Guy
Sage Quinn132SUP 12'6"U18Girl
Levi Auchard139SUP 12'6"U18Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Cary Fergus1OC-1AllGuy
Robin Gandolfi31OC-1AllGirl
Marie Low46OC-1AllGirl
Daran Ah Tou59OC-1AllGuy
Fred Andersen, Hilary Andersen140OC-2AllMixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Garrett Fletcher23SUP 14'AllGuy
Michael Booth76SUP 14'AllGuy
Bullet Obra81SUP 14'AllGuy
Leonard Nika82SUP 14'AllGuy
Claudio Nika83SUP 14'AllGuy
Ryan Funk89SUP 14'AllGuy
Haakon Hoyer-Nielsen106SUP 14'AllGuy
Byron Kurt124SUP 14'AllGuy
Mo Freitas134SUP 14'AllGuy
Guy Barel136SUP 14'AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jennifer Lee2SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Kalia Alexiou52SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Hannah Hill54SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Terrene Black66SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Jen Fuller97SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Annabel Anderson122SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Lexi Alston123SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Morgan Hoesterey153SUP 12'6"AllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Daniela Moroz61AllAllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Daniela Moroz61AllAllGirl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

 http://www.battleofthebay.com/  Visit our website for courses. Courses are subject to change due to unpredictable tides, currents and weather.  The courses posted are based on the time of the tides and currents we know today.  Also other races will be taking place on the bay, we are working with those race directors to coordinate safe yet challenging courses!
 http://www.battleofthebay.com/

East Beach at Crissy Field in San Francisco, California

Race Event Last Minute Details and Reminders:

  • PFD's (Lifejackets) and Leashes are required to race
  • Juniors Race: Kids 12 & under must wear a life vest to race


When:

Sep 17 to Sep 18, 2016

Where:

SF, CA