Battle on the Blueway 2017

The Battle on the Blueway will be held June 10th, on the Calusa Blueway in Fort Myers Beach, FL.  This sanctioned WPA points event will feature two distance races (7 mile, 2 mile), a kids' and Special Olympic race, a demo day, vendors displaying paddle merchandise, and non profits displaying nature / history materials and artifacts. This is a family oriented event with a festival atmosphere that brings paddling and Florida's native wildlife and Calusa heritage together. Benefiting Lee County Special Olympics.  All vessels welcome.

June 9th

- 6:30 - 9:30 PM Packet Pickup / Social at Point Ybel Brewing.  

- Racers will receive on free Paddle Hard Pale Ale brewed for race.

-Please pick up your packet, shirt, and swag bag tonight.  We will start on time on Saturday. 

June 10 (Saturday)

- 7:30 AM-8:00 AM Check in

- 8:30 AM Racer’s Meeting

- 9:00 AM Ron Jon Pro 7 Mile Race and Open Class - (Kayaks, OC's, surf-skis, prone) Start

- 9:05 AM Body Glove 2 Mile Race and Open Class - (Kayaks, OC's, surf-skis, prone) Start

- 9:00-2:00 PM Demo Day

- 10:45 Special Olympic / Calusa Kids Races

- 11:00 AM - Lunch - will be made by Bobby's Bangin' BOB-B-QUE

- 1:00 PM - Awards (On-Site)

 * Raffle Prizes Throughout The Day (Benefiting Special Olympics)

- 6:30 PM - 10 PM After party at  Pete's Time Out- Live music and free drink and discounted food for racers and volunteers.


Sponsors:

Ron Jon Surf Shop

Body Glove

Best Western Plus Beach Resort

WPA

SWFL SUP CLUB

SUP Magazine

Canoe & Kayak

Holiday Water Sports

YOLO Board Adventure

Beaches of Fort Myers & Sanibel 

Kalb Ironworks

Hoo-rag

Pete's Timeout

Point Ybel

Estero River Outfitters

CGT Kayaks, Inc.

Planet Fitness

MTI life jackets

The Great Calusa Blueway

Futures Fins

Hornet Watersports

YOLO

College of Life Foundation

Riviera Paddlesurf

Water Native

iHEART Media

Florida Paddling Trails Association

Bobby's Bangin' BOB-B-QUE

Gulf to Bay Standup Paddleboards

Benefitting:

Special Olympics Florida - Lee County Stand Up Paddle Team

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Brad Mitchell3SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Mark Hourigan9SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Cindy Gibson17SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Justin Digiorgio18SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Meg Bosi28SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Gregory August30SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
William Mussenden40SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
John Shepard41SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Stephen Artusi42SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
James Douglass43SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Matt Kearney46SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Bryan Herrick47SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Murray Hunkin48SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Devin Turetzkin50SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Mark Athanacio56SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Al Schwartz64SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Jason Cristofalo65SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Will Compton68SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Will Marston70SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Daniel Honig71SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Katherine Pyne85SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Michael Hayes88SUP 12'6"50+Guy
John Sekas90SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Juan Laffee92SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Raymond Mino4SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Jason Mastin5SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Kevin Glatfelter6SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Dan Nelson7SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Tony Walz8SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Lynn O'brien10SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Mj Weibling11SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Lynda Roszel12SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Jeff Lyons14SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Hayley Kabana15SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Sue Kabana16SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
John Wheeler19SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Lewis Gibson20SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
Paul Petersen22SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Donna Catron24SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Hal Atzingen25SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Joshua Meighan32SUP Under 12'6"U17Guy
Jo Meighan33SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Ryan Nesselroade34SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Bill Sallaz35SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
Damien Lin38SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Dylan Geiger39SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
William Spencer45SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Saralane Harrer49SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Alan Bechok51SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Chadwick Jacob52SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Jack Sazama53SUP Under 12'6"U17Guy
Anne Maddox54SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Brooke Calitri55SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Andrew Stamps57SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Kathryn Wing58SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Robert Norman59SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Jen Hayes60SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Patrick Kirk61SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Linda Weber62SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Mark Ingemi63SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Lee Saltonstall66SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Krista Lewis67SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Stephanie Dangler72SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Jason Smith87SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Dianne Easterbrook91SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Luis Beauregard13Surfski Single50+Guy
Flavio Costa21Surfski Single18-49Guy
Doug Lindsay23Surfski Single50+Guy
Rob Mirlenbrink, Brent Postma26Surfski Double18-49Guy
David Rush37OC-150+Guy
George Knight44Surfski Single50+Guy
Heath Marston69OC-118-49Guy
Jason Geiger84OC-118-49Guy
Conner Thompson86Surfski Single18-49Guy
Jennifer Peters89OC-150+Girl
Lisa Hertz Malick93Surfski Single18-49Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kaya Hammond1KayakU12Girl
Benjamin Hammond2SUP Under 12'6"U12Guy
Flavio Costa21SUP Under 12'6"U12Guy
Kai Meighan31SUP Under 12'6"U12Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Benjamin Hammond2KayakU17Guy
Penny Kappler27Kayak50+Girl
Nina Halbrehder29Prone (All)18-49Mixed
Patricia Owen36Surfski Single50+Girl
Francisco Pedro73KayakU17Guy
Litzy Lerma74KayakU17Girl
Rosie Cruz75KayakU17Girl
Jonathan Toledo76KayakU17Guy
Litzy Zuniga77KayakU17Girl
Christian Lopez78KayakU17Guy
Jorge Gonzalez79Kayak18-49Guy
Isabel Arroyo80Kayak18-49Girl
Daniel Tiburcio81KayakU17Guy
Jan Chance82Kayak50+Girl
Vanessa Sandoval83KayakU17Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Main Event Race Layout for Saturday, June 10th:


Ron Jon Pro - 7 Mile, will be 3 laps (After first turn buoy, you will race counter clockwise, left shoulder to orange buoys at all times)

Body Glove - 2 Mile, 1 lap (After first turn buoy, you will race counter clockwise, left shoulder to orange buoys at all times)

 7 Mile Open (All vessels - OC's, surfskis, kayaks, prone) - will be 3 laps (After first turn buoy, you will race counter clockwise, left shoulder to orange buoys at all times)

2 Mile Open (All vessels) - will be 1 lap (After first turn buoy, you will race counter clockwise, left shoulder to orange buoys at all times)  


Please read below:

*All racers are required to have a PFD and leash on board or wear approved PFD while racing in this event. Kids ages 13 and under are required to wear PFD at all times on the water.

*Due to dangerous weather conditions, the organizers of the Battle on the Blueway, can postpone the race or cancel it at anytime.  

The Battle On The Blueway SUP Race will be held at the following location:
Crescent Beach Family Park Link:  
https://www.google.com/maps/place/Crescent+Beach+Family+Park/@26.45245,-81.954829,15z/data=!4m2!3m1!1s0x0:0x2af1b340ca16119b

Race Site Layout: Sponsor/Vendor Area:



Race Day - 6:30 am - 7am - Unloading Area:
There will be an area to unload your gear off of Estero Blvd. 
(Volunteers will be at these areas to help)





*Parking is across the street and normal rates range from $5-$10 per day.

When:

Jun 10 to Jun 11, 2017

Where:

Fort Myers Beach, FL