Black Warrior SUP Championship 2016

Second Annual Black Warrior SUP Championship on Lake Nicol in Tuscaloosa Alabama hosted by Smith Lake Paddle Boards. The 6 mile course and 3 mile course will be part of the Southern Stoke Paddle Series. Both race will also be the second and final legs of the Black Warrior SUP Championship. 

Everyone who registers will be entered to win a YOLO 2016 Inflatable to be given away at The Black Warrior SUP Championship. If you enter Paddle at the Rock you will be registered twice. Big thanks to YOLO Board for all the support.

RACE STARTS AT 9:00 AM EVERYONE HAS TO BE CHECKED IN BY 8:30

There will be three races with awards and categories as follows. 
The 6 Mile Race will award trophies for 1st - 3rd place in 
Men's 14', 
Men's 12'6
Women's 12'6, 
Women's 14'

The 3 Mile Race will award trophies for 1st - 3rd in
Men's 14'
Men's 12'6" 
Men's rec/surf 12' and under
Women's 14'
Women's 12'6" 
Women's rec/surf 12' and under.  

There will also be a 1 mile open fun race.

If you need a board for the 1 or 3 mile please email or call us. We have Twenty 12' boards available, first come first serve. 
All proceeds will benefit the American Heart Association. 
for more details email info@smithlakepaddlebaords.com or call Tommy at 256-736-3002

4409 Nicol Park Rd Tuscaloosa, AL, 
7:00 - 8:30 AM  race day check in and registration. If at all possible please register online before race day.
Please arrive early. 
8:30 am pre race meeting
9:00 AM 6 mile Race Starts
9:10 am 3 mile Race Starts
1 mile fun race starts after the Long Course and 3 are complete
Awards and lunch after the 1 mile race is complete.

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Micah Leigeber2SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Kim Hillhouse8SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Mark Rankin9SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Chuck Sisunik18SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Korey Montgomery21SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Hicks Poor23SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Larry Hill29SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Zane Asselin30SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Trevor Motz32SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Matthew Vance34SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Peter Shimpeno35SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Kenny Reed39SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Steve Hall42SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Eric Hall43SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
June Mizoguchi46SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Lhimell Igot47SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Phil Asselin58SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Melia Jacobs69SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
John Buziak1SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Zach Howell3SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Lynn Duble4SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Blake Howell5SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Rob Beckman6SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Tabitha Burks7SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Stacey Bains10SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
John Bains11SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Ted Nelson12SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Butch Gregory13SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Tom Watson14SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Becky Beckman17SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Joe Mullins19SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Denise Obert20SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Tabitha Price22SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Jordan Hardwick24SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Bernd Greimel26SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Ashlee Harnedy27SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Joseph Freeman28SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Susie Poindexter36SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Ryan Fullerton37SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Andrea Hirst38SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Debbie Renner40SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Jennifer Denmark44SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Eric Craft45SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Susan Hedrick54SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Stan Murray55SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Jeff Cabaniss56SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Simon Tuson57SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Carrie Bregar59SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Girl
Randy Latner64SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Bret Smith65SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Kate Cosnahan67SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Emily Leiter68SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Zack Rankin15SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Kate Cost16SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Staci Hardwick25SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Abbey Kate Gregory31SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Ashley Sassaman33SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Glenda Kilgore41SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Kelli Brown48SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Jake Knappenberger49SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Jessie Fincher50SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Wesley Clark52SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Cooper Clark53SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Dave Crutchfield60SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Savannah Moss61SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Haylee Daphne62SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Danielle Daphne63SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Hilary Daly66SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Morton Guy70SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Julie Dunn71SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Anna Daly72SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.


When following GPS continue down the hill past the point on the map to enter the park.

When:

Jul 16, 2016

Where:

Tuscaloosa, AL