Charles Island Sup Cup 2017

Charles Island SUP Cup!

In conjunction with  International Surfing Day!

Surfrider's International Surfing Day activities include: LIVE MUSIC, POLYNESIAN DANCING DEMONSTRATION AND LESSONS, GAMES AND ACTIVITIES, YOGA ON THE BEACH, SUP YOGA, FREE MASSAGES, WELLNESS TENT, SURF, SUP, KAYAK, and OUTRIGGER DEMOS, KIDS CRAFT TENT, FOOD TRUCKS, RAFFLES, GIVEAWAYS AND MORE.

Surfrider Foundation Connecticut Chapter
and
Scoot & Paddle
present
The Third Annual 
CHARLES ISLAND SUP CUP
Event time: 9AM-3PM 

STOP BY THE SURFRIDER FOUNDATION TENT !
Sign-up to become a member and show your support!
The Surfrider Foundation is a grassroots environmental non-profit organization dedicated to the protection and enjoyment of oceans, waves and beaches through a powerful activist network.  


RACERS:
8:30-9:30 Check-in
8:30-9:30 Networking
9:30 Racer Meeting
9:45 Charles Island Challenge ELITE Race 5 miles
9:55 Land Ho! REC Race 2.5 miles
12:30 Awards
1:00 PM Arrr Matey! YOUTH Race <.5 mile
1:15-3  Dragon Board Races Begin! Two teams at a time compete against each other until champion.  All ages, genders (Day of Registration available)  Dragon boards are provided for race use 

SURFRIDER INTERNATIONAL SURFING DAY ACTIVITIES:
8:00 SUP Yoga with A Breath of Calm Yoga
8:00 Yoga on the Beach with Bend Yoga
10-2 Wellness Tent: Free massages and readings throughout the day provided by Bend Yoga and Wellness
10:00-4:00 Live Music 
Dancing
Free kayaking and paddleboarding 
Food Trucks
DJ Brian Smith
1:00 PM Kaiholunuie Polynesian Dance Company takes you on a tour of the Polynesian islands through interactive dance and song (Don't miss!)
Kids Craft tent all day
Volleyball
Can Jam
Demos All Day

Food Trucks all day
Raffles & Giveaways 
Vendors and Sponsor Tents

BONFIRE AND DRUM CIRCLE AT 7PM!!!







Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Amy Linnen74Dragon BoatAllAll
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Erik Johnson7SUP 14'18-49Guy
David Colantuono23SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Eric Farber24SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Bill Kenney26SUP 14'50+Guy
Jack Egan36SUP 14'50+Guy
Chris Nelson38SUP 14'50+Guy
Joe Galiatsatos41SUP 14'18-49Guy
Mike Hutchings45SUP 14'18-49Guy
Terence Omalley49SUP 14'18-49Guy
Frank Rossi55SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jason Rogers57SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Michael Fithian59SUP 14'18-49Guy
Victor Rallo61SUP 14'50+Guy
Jm Kostallas66SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Joey Eigenberg72SUP 14'18-49Guy
Ed O'kinsky73SUP 14'50+Guy
Kevin Blagys77SUP 14'18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
James Fairweather1SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Day Moore2SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Mary Fitzgibbons3Kayak50+Girl
Susan Maxham4SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Rachael Albanese5SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Trevor Vernal6SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Tony Mancuso8SUP Inflatable 12'6"50+Guy
Cathy Mancuso9SUP Inflatable 12'6"50+Girl
Joseph Anderson10SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
Maria Rosa-rockoff11SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Ian Berger12SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Annie Wendel13SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Jeannine Quick14SUP 14'18-49Girl
Geri Katz15SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Craig Olson16SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Christine Zakrzewski17SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Sean Houlihan18SUP 14'18-49Guy
Michael Calabro19SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
Michelle Marinaccio20SUP 14'18-49Girl
Phil Marinaccio21SUP 14'18-49Guy
Gina Barnaba22SUP 14'18-49Girl
Tom Keogh25SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Joe Calabro27SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
Tony Chapman28SUP 14'50+Guy
Krista Chapman29SUP 14'18-49Girl
Tara Blagys32SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Melissa Costantini33SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Chris Wagner35SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Ellen Wagner37SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Britta Wehmann-bell39SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Robert Gerl40SUP 14'18-49Guy
Michael Painter42SUP 14'18-49Guy
Suzanne Torre43SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Jeffrey Picard46Prone (All)50+Guy
Eric Cotton47SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Rebecca Wagner48SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Beth Granger50Kayak18-49Girl
Michael Gereg53SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Kerri Ubaldi54SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Johnny Cusato58Kayak18-49Guy
Eric Verité60SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Nancy Oleary62SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Mark Carlson63SUP 14'18-49Guy
Chris Marshall64SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Katie Marshall65SUP Inflatable 12'6"18-49Girl
Sean Mahon67SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
John Almy68SUP Inflatable 12'6"18-49Guy
Kim Remetta69Kayak50+Guy
Kristina Conroy71SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Bryce Westlake75SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kyle Greenspan76SUP Inflatable 12'6"18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Avery Granger51KayakU14Girl
Reagan Granger52KayakU14Girl
Gabriel Berger70SUP (All)U14Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Evelyn O'doherty30SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Gail Kotowski31SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Michelle Currier34SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Nancy Curran44SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Kelly Kenney56SUP 14'50+Girl
Amy Linnen74SUP 12'6"18-49Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Walnut Beach
1 Viscount Drive  
Milford, CT 06460

When:

Jun 24, 2017

Where:

Milford, CT