Collegiate Race Series National Championships

This is the premier event for colleges and universities from across the country to compete in canoe, kayak, and SUP racing.  There will be individual as well as team races in SUP, kayak and both solo and tandem canoes. Whether you have an experienced paddling program or one that is just starting up, attendance at the National Championships will provide camaraderie, networking, and of course all the fun associated with racing!  More importantly, once a student experiences the fun and excitement of paddlesports they will be able to carry those skills and enthusiasm past their collegiate years and develop it into a family and lifetime activity.

 

Overview 

  • This race is the premier event for college students from across the country to represent their college or university while competing in canoe, kayak & SUP races.
  • This race series will also include the collegiate BIC SUP One Design Challenge where boards and paddles will be provided. 
  • There will be both individual races and team relay races, with the top three winners in each category receiving awards. 
  • The overall male and female team champions will be determined by points scored in both individual as well as team races, and the top three male and female teams will earn trophies.
  • No paddling or race experience is necessary, although it will certainly increase your school’s chances of winning!   

Sponsors

Friday, March 21st

           5:00pm           Online Race Registration Opens

Thursday, March 27th

11:59pm         Online Race Registration Closes

Friday, March 28th

             5 – 7:00pm     Race HQ Open (Dillsboro River Company)

                                    -Paperwork

                                    -Waivers

                                    -Bib pick up

             5:30-8pm         Whitewater Social Paddle (sponsored by Western Carolina University)

Saturday, March 29th  

             8:30am            Mandatory Racer Meeting (Dillsboro River Company)

                                    -No new registrations accepted

                                    -Waivers

                                    -Boat Measuring

                                    -Individual Race Logistics

                                    -Set Shuttles                                   

9:30am            Race Start

                                    Individual Classes for Men’s & Women’s Categories:

K1 Long        

K1 Short

OC1

OC2 

            12:30pm         Last Start Times for Individual Classes

             2:30                 Team Relay – Mandatory Racer Meeting

3:00                 Team Relay Race Start 

Sunday, March 30th

             8:30am            Mandatory Racer Meeting (Cedar Cliff Lake)                                                   

9:00am            BIC SUP One Design Challenge starts                                   

            11:00am          Awards Ceremony (Cedar Cliff Lake)

Individual Awards

Men’s Overall Team Champions

                                                 Women’s Overall Team Champions


Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kayleigh Harvey7OC-1AllGirl
Ashleigh Leas103OC-1AllGirl
Valerie Harrison104OC-1AllGirl
Ann Armstrong108OC-1AllGirl
Claire Tillman115OC-1AllGirl
Camilla Williamson116OC-1AllGirl
Daniel Stroupe137OC-1AllGuy
Alex Stearns-bernhart152OC-1AllGuy
Wyatt Pace153OC-1AllGuy
Davis Jones154OC-1AllGuy
Miron Golfman156OC-1AllGuy
Maggiemae Farthing157OC-1AllGirl
Alessia Faverio158OC-1AllGirl
Jonah Winchester174OC-1AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jentry Campbell100K1AllGirl
Jessica Michael101K1AllGirl
Taylor Macielak110K1AllGirl
Matthew Diehl111K1AllGuy
Madeline Beattie113K1AllGirl
Kathleen Clement120K1AllGirl
Brian Bartlett126K1AllGuy
Morgan Webb127K1AllGuy
Brent Laforte128K1AllGuy
Mitch Bearden133K1AllGuy
Cameron Thacker139K1AllGuy
Dan Warner140K1AllGuy
Elias Grant141K1AllGuy
Alessia Faverio146K1AllGirl
Corrine Hertz147K1AllGirl
Kat Camara149K1AllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kat Camara40K1AllGirl
Molly Martin76K1AllGirl
Jessica Michael102K1AllGirl
Sienna Mendina109K1AllGirl
Matthew Diehl112K1AllGuy
Madeline Beattie114K1AllGirl
Hannah Kessenich122K1AllGirl
Nelson Hull123K1AllGuy
Atticus Huberts125K1AllGuy
Brent Laforte129K1AllGuy
Will Conlin130K1AllGuy
Brandon Shewmake131K1AllGuy
James Dilzell132K1AllGuy
Cameron Thacker142K1AllGuy
Dan Warner143K1AllGuy
Elias Grant144K1AllGuy
Jason Chen145K1AllGuy
Erica Oliver148K1AllGirl
Corrine Hertz150K1AllGirl
Jonah Winchester166K1AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ann Armstrong2BIC One DesignAllGirl
Claire Tillman5BIC One DesignAllGirl
Kayleigh Harvey8BIC One DesignAllGirl
Sienna Mendina10BIC One DesignAllGirl
Taylor Macielak13BIC One DesignAllGirl
Madeline Beattie15BIC One DesignAllGirl
Matthew Diehl18BIC One DesignAllGuy
Tegan Harcourt20BIC One DesignAllGirl
Ashleigh Leas24BIC One DesignAllGirl
Valerie Harrison27BIC One DesignAllGirl
Jentry Campbell29BIC One DesignAllGirl
Jessica Michael31BIC One DesignAllGirl
Cameron Thacker43BIC One DesignAllGuy
Maggiemae Farthing48BIC One DesignAllGirl
Alessia Faverio52BIC One DesignAllGirl
Davis Jones54BIC One DesignAllGuy
Atticus Huberts56BIC One DesignAllGuy
Armin Weise61BIC One DesignAllGuy
Brian Bartlett63BIC One DesignAllGuy
Morgan Webb67BIC One DesignAllGuy
Daniel Stroupe69BIC One DesignAllGuy
Hannah Kessenich71BIC One DesignAllGirl
Kathleen Clement73BIC One DesignAllGirl
Molly Martin75BIC One DesignAllGirl
James Dilzell77BIC One DesignAllGuy
Will Conlin80BIC One DesignAllGuy
Brent Laforte83BIC One DesignAllGuy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

The whitewater sprint races (OC1, OC2, K1-Long, K1-Short) will start at the Dillsboro River Company and end at the bottom of Double Drop Rapid.

The Team Relay (Oc2 / K1) will start at the Dillsboro River Company and end at the Duke Energy public take out, just downstream of Tuckaseegee River Outfitters.

The SUP flatwater race will take place at Cedar Cliff Lake.

Saturday - Dillsboro River Company (18 Macktown Rd. Sylva, NC)

Sunday - Cedar Cliff Lake (3387 Shook Cove Rd. Tuckaseegee, NC)

When:

Mar 29 to Mar 30, 2014

Where:

Sylva, NC