Dana Ocean Challenge

Short Course will have staggered starts for SUP, Paddleboard, Canoes and Surf Skis. Exact order of start will be announced at pre-race meeting. Race course may change based on prevailing conditions of the day. The divisions for awards will be as follows:

Long Course Divisions:

MENS OPEN SURF SKI (20-39) , MENS MASTER SURF SKI (40-49), MENS SR. MASTER SURF SKI (50& OVER), WOMENS SURF SKI, JUNIOR GIRLS SURF SKI (UNDER 19), JUNIOR BOYS SURF SKI (UNDER 19), OC-1 MEN OPEN (20-39), OC-1 MEN MASTER (40-49), OC-1 MEN SR. MASTER (50-59), OC-1 MEN KAPUNA (60&OVER), OC-1 WOMEN OPEN (20-39), OC-1 WOMEN MASTER (40 & OVER), OC-1 JUNIOR GIRLS (UNDER 19), OC-1 JUNIOR BOYS (UNDER 19), OC-2 WOMEN, OC-2 MEN, OC-2 MIXED, DOUBLE SKI (ANY GENDER)

Short Course Outrigger/Surfski Divisions:

WOMENS SURF SKI, GIRLS UNDER 19 SURF SKI, GIRLS UNDER 16 SURF SKI, MENS SURF SKI, BOYS UNDER 19 SURF SKI, BOYS UNDER 16 SURF SKI, OC-1 WOMEN, OC-1 GIRLS UNDER 19, OC-1 GIRLS UNDER 16, OC-1 MEN, OC-1 BOYS UNDER 19, OC-1 BOYS UNDER 16 , OC-2 (MIXED, MEN OR WOMEN), DBL SURF SKI (NO GENDER)

Paddleboard Divisions:

PADDLEBOARD STOCK (12FT), PADDLEBOARD UNLIMITED, PADDLEBOARD MASTER (50 AND OVER) UNLIMITED, PADDLEBOARD MASTER (50 AND OVER) STOCK, PADDLEBOARD 14 FT. CLASS, PADDLEBOARD WOMEN (NO BOARD DISTINCTION)

SUP Divisions

MEN’S 12’6” BOARD, WOMEN’S 12’-6” BOARD, MASTER MEN 12’-6” (40 & OVER), MEN’S UNLIMITED, WOMEN’S UMLIMITED, MASTER MEN UNLIMTED (40+ OVER), MENS 14’, WOMENS 14’, MASTER MEN 14” (40 & OVER), SR MASTER MEN 60 & OVER (NO BOARD DISTINCTION), WOMEN 40 & OVER (NO BOARD DISTINCTION), UNDER 19 GIRLS, UNDER 19 BOYS, UNDER 16 GIRLS, UNDER 16 BOYS, UNDER 14 GIRLS, UNDER 14 BOYS

Keiki Divisions -(Inside the Harbor Race)

UNDER 14 GIRLS SUP, UNDER 14 BOYS SUP, UNDER 12 GIRLS SUP, UNDER 12 BOYS SUP, UNDER 10 GIRLS SUP, UNDER 10 BOYS SUP, 8&UNDER GIRLS SUP, 8&UNDER BOYS SUP, K-1 BOYS, K-1 GIRLS

Please Note:

Dana Point Harbor guidelines require all children under 12 on SUP to wear life vests. Should conditions dictate leashes may be required on both short course and long course. Competitors should be prepared. Long Course and Short Course (Prone Paddledboard excepted) competitors must have PDF's.

Additional Updates - Please read!  Sorry Folks but per Coast Guard regulations all SUP must have approved life vest with them during the race.

$25 Includes lunch, awards and t-shirt

07:00am Registration 
09:00am Short Course (approx 5 miles) 
10:30am Long Course (approx 10 miles)

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Toni Bushong4OC-1OpenGirl
Ron Galey10Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Marcia Michel11OC-1OpenGirl
Eric Ten Eyck18Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Brent Smith21OC-1OpenGuy
Trevor Frimond23Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Sharon Conley29OC-1OpenGirl
Sarah Bright, Windy Newbro32OC-2OpenGirl
Ryan Wolfe38OC-1U16Guy
Randy Strunk, Tommy Davis39OC-2OpenGuy
Thomas Ingwers41OC-1OpenGuy
Rock Kendall45OC-1OpenGuy
Theresa Jamieson52OC-1OpenGirl
Bob Mt Alexander54OC-1OpenGuy
Mathew Vande Wydeven60OC-1OpenGuy
Jorja Harmon, Dana Galasso61OC-2OpenGirl
Erin Mudry, April Armijo67OC-2OpenGirl
Evan Truesdale69Surfski SingleU16Guy
Danielle Borm70Surfski SingleU16Girl
Leilani Borm71Surfski SingleU16Girl
Lauryn Dacosta72Surfski SingleU16Girl
Ryan Miller73Surfski SingleU16Guy
Michael Miller74Surfski SingleU16Guy
Chris Barlow75Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Josephine Ballard77Surfski SingleU16Girl
Brittany Reed78Surfski SingleU16Girl
Benson Fisk79Surfski SingleU19 Guy
Pete Corrao82Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Jonathan Espinosa86Surfski SingleU19 Guy
Austin Russell87Surfski SingleU19 Guy
Kara Poppa88Surfski SingleU16Girl
Mira Corrao90Surfski SingleU16Girl
Irma Proffitt91Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Allyra Ballard, Zoe Hein92Surfski DoubleU16Girl
Jorge Ramirez93Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Jacqui Tavis94Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Heather Fenske95Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Sage Harmon97Surfski SingleU16Girl
Geome Ramirez100Surfski SingleU16Girl
Jake Schmitt104OC-1U16Guy
Christian Carrillo118Surfski SingleU16Guy
Dan Johnson129Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Janet Blade130OC-1OpenGirl
Ryan Rothrock131OC-1U16Guy
Jack Blake, Tyler Fiskin132OC-2U16Guy
Jojo Stassel133OC-1U16Girl
Brad Mcreynolds134OC-1OpenGuy
Jeffrey Chan135OC-1OpenGuy
Dana Murray, Charlie Yu157OC-2OpenGuy
Pete Bagoye158OC-1OpenGuy
Hugo Meza, Henry Lyons167OC-2U16Guy
Kathy Sheets168Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Hillary Keir169OC-1OpenGirl
Crissy King176OC-1OpenGirl
Mike Meyers179OC-1OpenGuy
Kenneth Fry182Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Dan Cohen193OC-1OpenGuy
Jim Wilkens203Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Kathy Wilder204Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Joseph Munro205OC-1OpenGuy
Glenn Norwood206OC-1OpenGuy
Ryley Ronnow, Cortland Mccullum210OC-2U16Guy
Ryan Fogg213OC-1U16Guy
Evan Ilkcagla215OC-1U16Guy
Ivan Venediktov216OC-1U16Guy
Drew Anastasio220OC-1OpenGuy
Terry Betts225OC-1OpenGuy
Robert Bones, Laurie Guidero226OC-2OpenMixed
Norm Crow227Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Mackenzie Gaddis229OC-1U19 Girl
Lily Brandon231OC-1U16Girl
Andrew Eriksson236OC-1U16Guy
Joshua Usher254Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Frank Bird257Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Maria Bird258Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Garrett Crayton267OC-1U16Guy
Josh Crayton, Heather Crayton269OC-2OpenMixed
Brian Haag, Meegan Feori292OC-2OpenMixed
Dino De Giorgio302OC-1U16Guy
Chris Horton303OC-1OpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Erik Matheson2Prone 14'OpenGuy
Marcus Hatch7Prone UnlimitedOpenGuy
John Kucera8Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Guy
Francziska Steagall42Prone UnlimitedOpenGirl
Bob Willis43Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Tracey Engelking58Prone StockOpenGirl
Tim Burke63Prone StockOpenGuy
William Kindel147Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Deon Lourens150Prone StockOpenGuy
Tyson Schilz155Prone 14'OpenGuy
Sam Michel161Prone 14'OpenGuy
Bert Wells185Prone 14'OpenGuy
Jacob King218Prone 14'OpenGuy
Mark Mcgrath239Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ileana Scissors245Prone StockOpenGirl
Joe Mcgrath248Prone StockOpenGuy
Augusto Salazar263Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Guy
Corey Coots264Prone StockOpenGirl
Mike Avery266Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Guy
Tim Hornsby304Prone 14'OpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kate Dowling3SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Adam Hart5SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Tim Hazlewood12SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Ron Remeyer13SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Dale Marnati17SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Eric Rodriguez19SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Brett Simpson24SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Jeff Koch26SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Russ Reinsel27SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Mark Pighini31SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Myles Blazer33SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Dale Goode37SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Craig Callender40SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Wayne Berge46SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Keith Meter47SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Ryan Murphy49SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Drew Ohlmeyer51SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Suzie Graf53SUP 14'Masters 40+Girl
Braly Joy55SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Kristin Thomas56SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Cameron Fraser57SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Paul Jacob66SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jedd Hasay102SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Gregory Closier103SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Bradley Hilton105SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Brandi Baksic107SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Alexandria Higginson108SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Jennifer Humboldt109SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Max Carran114SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Alan Chalom115SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Erika Benitez116SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Max Fleming117SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Cushman Gillen119SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
John Goodman120SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Nick Scheel127SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Norm Scheel128SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
John Balogh137SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Trevor Bashor139SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Jenny Kingsley140SUP 14'Masters 40+Girl
Tyler Bashor141SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Jack Wygal142SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Brad Kingsley145SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Lexi Alston148SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Dwayne Bora149SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Shae Foudy151SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Ernie Villanueva154SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Garrit Barth162SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Slater Trout170SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Sean Pangelinan171SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Dave Boehne172SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Antoinette Cocco173SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Cat Bell174SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Jared Bonnot178SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Shannon Bannan180SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Greg Renna181SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Steve Chrapchynski184SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Eric Diggins187SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Gretchen Benedetto190SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Anthony Vela191SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Jeff Warner192SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
De Anna Haves201SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Thomas Maximus208SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Robert Howson217SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Justin Van Dyck221SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Matt Hartnett228SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Peggy Munoz230SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Girl
Betsy Risner232SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Girl
Terri Wargo233SUP 14'Masters 40+Girl
Yann Lauletta235SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Jeramie Vaine237SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Chance Morgan Fielder238SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Brendan Light241SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Carlo Caruso242SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Ian Light243SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Pat Ryan244SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
John Andel247SUP UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Danny Demichele259SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Jeff Lipscomb260SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Mick Vollmer261SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Daniel Russell262SUP 14'U19Guy
Holly Mcmullen265SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
David Meyler268SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Mike Rauber270SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Jason Field273SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Bruce Stavron274SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Belah Ellis275SUP 12'6"U14Girl
Manya Clark279SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Girl
Taylor Rambo280SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Dick Deboer283SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Jayson Campbell287SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Clete Dadian300SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jeff Sargeant301SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Brian Kummer1Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Dana Murray, Sherri Murray9OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Jon Brindle14Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeff Smith, Susan Compton15OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Eric Ten Eyck18Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Tony Serafin22Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Tim Dougherty25OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brian Demsey28OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jim Baumann44Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Lisa Rosen, Dennis Curran48OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ryan Murphy49OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jessica Friis59OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Peggy Peattie62Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Charlie Banfield, Allan Horn64OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Barry Borm, Chris Barlow75Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Bayley Olds85Surfski SingleU19Guy
Keith Keillor89Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Heather Fenske95Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Kristina Vaanoo96Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Brandi Baksic107OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Vinny Rosato110OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Matt Takahashi112OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ray Shipman123OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jennifer Holcomb124OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Jack Kraus125Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Gregory Crouse126OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Tim Burdiak136Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Kate Dowling, Anne Cook143OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Robert Thurmond146OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Deon Lourens150Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Art Beutler152OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kathy De Wet-oleson, Kim Hayashi153OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Wes Bartow, Charlie Yu157OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Vadim Lyuber159Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Aprille Harris, Chastity Dutro163OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Carol Shick165OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jack Garland166OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Vaughn Colasanti, Jim Oleson175OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Eva Mauck183Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Wendy Dewitt186OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Meegan Feori, Brian Haag188OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Tyler Morgan189Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Anthony Vela191Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Steve Workman194OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Earl Almario195OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Scott Boyles196OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jody Conners197OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Bill Keiper, Bob Stevenson200OC-2Golden Masters 60+Guy
Clarke Graves202OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jim Wilkens, Kathy Wilder204Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Joseph Munro205OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Bruce Fincher207Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Chance Fielder, Thomas Maximus208OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
Gary Cannon209OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Zibi Wadzynski212OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
John Myers222Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Junette Mccarthy249OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Maika Scott251OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brynan Sallee, Jill Denton252Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Mixed
Kyle Renkei253OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Michael Sammis256OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Danny Ching271OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Leah Ching272OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Rick Parkhill276OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Dy Valdez277OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Stephen Caldwell, Douglas Reinika278OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
Jeff Verryp281Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Drew Anastasio, Allen Schade282OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Teresa Wilson284OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Gary Webber285OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Sally Edwards286OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Chris Cornejo288OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Eric Starnes289OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Clayton Ballew290OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brent Campbell291OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Tim Lawson293Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ryan Colloty294Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Groark295OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Austin Kieffer296Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Dan Yoder297Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
George Porter298Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Patrick Dolan299Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Abby Hatch6Prone (All)U8Girl
Keagan Lamar20SUP (All)U10Guy
Kula Brunson34SUP (All)U10Girl
Cooper Allen35SUP (All)U10Guy
Mason Allen36SUP (All)U12Guy
Dane Hillis50SUP (All)U10Guy
Maya Robilio65SUP (All)U12Girl
Sunnie Brawner68SUP (All)U12Girl
Jacob Eash76LightningU12Girl
Joshua Price80LightningU12Guy
Amy Hein81LightningU12Girl
Patrick Truesdale83LightningU12Guy
Steve Naitoh84LightningU12Guy
Allyra Ballard92LightningU12Girl
Hollyn Brooks98LightningU12Girl
Zoe Hein101LightningU12Girl
Shyanne Mcwilliams106SUP (All)U8Girl
Alexandria Higginson108SUP (All)U10Girl
Jade Howson113SUP (All)U12Girl
Erika Benitez116SUP (All)U12Girl
Micah Di Stefano121SUP (All)U10Guy
Munroe Kraus122SUP (All)U8Guy
Tyler Bashor141SUP (All)U12Guy
Mcclay Gibbons144SUP (All)U12Guy
Lexi Alston148SUP (All)U12Girl
Johnathan Lapointe198SUP (All)U12Guy
Jared Lapoint199SUP (All)U10Guy
Sienna Joy234SUP (All)U8Girl
Greg Brunson240SUP (All)U8Guy
Steve Baker246SUP (All)U12Guy
Belah Ellis275SUP (All)U10Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.


From the South – I5 north take Pacific Coast Hwy 1 exit. Turn left at Dana Point Harbor Drive and continue to the end of the harbor From the North – I5 south take Beach Cities exit. Turn left at Dana Point Harbor Drive and continue to the end of the harbor

When:

Mar 15, 2014

Where:

Dana Point, CA