Dana Ocean Challenge 2015

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING

Short Course will have staggered starts for SUP, Paddleboard, Canoes and Surf Skis. Exact order of start will be announced at pre-race meeting. Race course may change based on prevailing conditions of the day. The AWARDABLE DIVISIONS are listed below. Every series race may vary with their awardable divisions so please understand what division you are entering for the Dana Outrigger Ocean Challenge. Registration will close @ noon on March 20th.

Long Course Divisions:

MENS OPEN SURF SKI (20-39) , MENS MASTER SURF SKI (40-49), MENS SR. MASTER SURF SKI (50& OVER), WOMENS SURF SKI, JUNIOR GIRLS SURF SKI (UNDER 19), JUNIOR BOYS SURF SKI (UNDER 19), OC-1 MEN OPEN (20-39), OC-1 MEN MASTER (40-49), OC-1 MEN SR. MASTER (50-59), OC-1 MEN KAPUNA (60&OVER), OC-1 WOMEN OPEN (20-39), OC-1 WOMEN MASTER (40 & OVER), OC-1 JUNIOR GIRLS (UNDER 19), OC-1 JUNIOR BOYS (UNDER 19), OC-2 WOMEN, OC-2 MEN, OC-2 MIXED, DOUBLE SKI (ANY GENDER)

Short Course Outrigger/Surfski Divisions:

WOMENS SURF SKI, GIRLS UNDER 19 SURF SKI, GIRLS UNDER 16 SURF SKI, MENS SURF SKI, BOYS UNDER 19 SURF SKI, BOYS UNDER 16 SURF SKI, OC-1 WOMEN, OC-1 GIRLS UNDER 19, OC-1 GIRLS UNDER 16, OC-1 MEN, OC-1 BOYS UNDER 19, OC-1 BOYS UNDER 16 , OC-2 (MIXED, MEN OR WOMEN), DBL SURF SKI (NO GENDER)

Paddleboard Divisions:

PADDLEBOARD MENS STOCK (12FT), PADDLEBOARD MENS UNLIMITED, PADDLEBOARD MASTER MEN (50 AND OVER) UNLIMITED, PADDLEBOARD MASTER MEN (50 AND OVER) STOCK, PADDLEBOARD KAPUNA MEN (60 & OVER NO BOARD DISTINCTION) PADDLEBOARD MENS 14 FT. CLASS, PADDLEBOARD WOMEN (NO BOARD DISTINCTION)

SUP Divisions

MEN’S 12’6” BOARD, WOMEN’S 12’-6” BOARD, MASTER MEN 12’-6” (40 & OVER), MEN’S UNLIMITED, WOMEN’S UMLIMITED, MASTER MEN UNLIMTED (40+ OVER), MENS 14’, WOMENS 14’, MASTER MEN 14” (40 & OVER), SR MASTER MEN 60 & OVER (NO BOARD DISTINCTION), WOMEN 40 & OVER (NO BOARD DISTINCTION), UNDER 19 GIRLS, UNDER 19 BOYS, UNDER 16 GIRLS, UNDER 16 BOYS, UNDER 14 GIRLS, UNDER 14 BOYS

Keiki Divisions -(Inside the Harbor Race)

UNDER 14 GIRLS SUP, UNDER 14 BOYS SUP, UNDER 12 GIRLS SUP, UNDER 12 BOYS SUP, UNDER 10 GIRLS SUP, UNDER 10 BOYS SUP, 8&UNDER GIRLS SUP, 8&UNDER BOYS SUP, K-1 BOYS, K-1 GIRLS

Please Note:

Dana Point Harbor guidelines require all children under 12 on SUP to wear life vests. Should conditions dictate leashes may be required on both short course and long course. Competitors should be prepared. Long Course and Short Course (Prone Paddledboard excepted) competitors must have PDF's.

Additional Updates - Please read!  Sorry Folks but per Coast Guard regulations all SUP must have approved life vest with them during the race.

$25 Pre-race online paid registration, $30 day of race registration/online non-paid.  Includes lunch, awards and t-shirt

07:00am Registration 
09:00am Short Course (approx 5 miles) 
10:30am Long Course (approx 10 miles)

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Brian Kummer2Surfski Single50+Guy
Deon Lourens3Surfski Single40-49Guy
Matt Earls13Surfski Single40-49Guy
Patrick Hemmens15Surfski Single50+Guy
Myke Mccawley18Surfski Single40-49Guy
Chris Barlow21Surfski Single50+Guy
Jeff Verryp25Surfski Single50+Guy
Jon Anderson42Surfski Single40-49Guy
Brandon Denos123Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Andre Michel149Surfski Single50+Guy
Bryan Tucker156Surfski Single40-49Guy
Dave Brozowski198Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Steve Lynch201Surfski Single40-49Guy
Ryan Colloty254Surfski Single50+Guy
Rich Sprout286Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Rob Pelkey293Surfski Single40-49Guy
Philippe Boccara295Surfski Single50+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Zoe Hein300K1AllGirl
Emily Naitoh301K1AllGirl
Amy Hein302K1AllGirl
Morgan Eash303K1AllGirl
Hana Hana304K1AllGirl
Steve Naitoh305K1AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Meghann Schmidt10OC-1OpenGirl
Kathy Wilder29Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Heather Davis66Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Sharon Conley78OC-1OpenGirl
Meghan Sickner80OC-1OpenGirl
Bettina Spretke85OC-1OpenGirl
Courtney Hamchuk86OC-1OpenGirl
Jacqui Tavis111Surfski SingleOpenGirl
April Armijo164OC-1OpenGirl
Kathy Veling190OC-1OpenGirl
Maggie Hogan229Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Cora Wolfe230OC-1OpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Geome Ramirez22Surfski SingleU16Girl
Rell Wolfe56OC-1U16Girl
Molly Morrison217OC-1U19Girl
Kara Poppa255OC-1U16Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jeff Conn12Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Gregory Crouse16OC-1OpenGuy
Chris Barlow21Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Erik Sydow24OC-1OpenGuy
Bill Jewell27Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Jim Wilkens28Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Brian Demsey79OC-1OpenGuy
Robert Mcintyre89OC-1OpenGuy
Brad Mcreynolds135OC-1OpenGuy
Michael Escobido160OC-1OpenGuy
Mitchell Luckey208OC-1OpenGuy
Tommy Steffel212OC-1OpenGuy
Wes Huston224OC-1OpenGuy
Joseph Munro225OC-1OpenGuy
Chad Bashor232OC-1OpenGuy
Albert Ching275OC-1OpenGuy
Dave Krueger281Surfski SingleOpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jacob Eash33Surfski SingleU16Guy
Michael Miller48Surfski SingleU19Guy
Rohan Marsters50Surfski SingleU16Guy
Jonathan Espinosa133Surfski SingleU19Guy
Kamana Peneku134OC-1U16Guy
Dino De Giorgio197OC-1U16Guy
Ryley Ronnow202OC-1U16Guy
Garrett Crayton269OC-1U16Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Sarah Bright, Jeff Estep87OC-2OpenMixed
Michael Geyer, Patty Vogan88OC-2OpenMixed
Haley Canning, Garth Canning141OC-2OpenMixed
Lil Estep, Sheila Sayegh152OC-2OpenGirl
Patty Vogan, Michael Geyer177OC-2OpenMixed
Iratxe Blanch, Emma Rosandich211OC-2OpenGirl
Lila Klein, Jensen Fiskin221OC-2OpenMixed
Joshua Estes, Anton Johnson226OC-2OpenGuy
Henry Lyons, Kian Shokoofeh-blake231OC-2OpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Heather Fenske, Morgan Jacobsen26Surfski DoubleOpenAll
Danielle Borm, Leilani Borm77Surfski DoubleOpenAll
Stephanie Lewis, Trevor Frimond166Surfski DoubleOpenAll
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Gregory Crouse16OC-140-49Guy
Red Pedrick30OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Dennis Campbell38OC-160+Guy
Tim Dougherty39OC-150+Guy
Bob Aparicio40OC-150+Guy
Charles Gemeiner51OC-150+Guy
Brent Campbell63OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Lance Erickson65OC-150+Guy
Billy Kho68OC-150+Guy
Cameron Fraser69OC-150+Guy
Jack Garland74OC-160+Guy
Steve Sullivan83OC-150+Guy
Rick Parkhill110OC-160+Guy
Art Beutler116OC-160+Guy
Scott Boyles122OC-150+Guy
Wade Williford129OC-140-49Guy
Wes Bartow130OC-140-49Guy
Davin Blekeberg136OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Robert Howson138OC-150+Guy
Earl Almario139OC-140-49Guy
Simon Li142OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Val Stepanchuk176OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Russ Nielsen180OC-150+Guy
Greg Shaghoian196OC-150+Guy
Douglas Reinika204OC-140-49Guy
Jimi Spoto205OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Philip Diehl210OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Ray Shipman222OC-160+Guy
Josh Crayton270OC-140-49Guy
Brandon Sauls271OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Teva Richmond283OC-140-49Guy
Gary Webber284OC-160+Guy
Maika Scott287OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Karl Fjoslien288OC-160+Guy
Thomas Gallagher294OC-150+Guy
Jim Groark296OC-160+Guy
Terry Betts297OC-160+Guy
Jim Terrell298OC-140-49Guy
Mark Avina299OC-140-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Heather Davis66Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Peggy Peattie95Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Maggie Hogan229Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Krisztina Zur279Surfski SingleOpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Toni Bushong1OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Theresa Jamieson60OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Kel Thompson90OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Emily Dolber97OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Amy Blackley Williford125OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Marcia Michel151OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Kari Hiraiwa161OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Jennifer Holcomb167OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Nancy Huh169OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Laurie Weisler171OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Carolyn Partridge172OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Emily Dashiell188OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Wendy Dewitt192OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Junette Mccarthy219OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Teresa Wilson252OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Lorie Vos260OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Jessica Friis274OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Jody Conners276OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Jeane Barrett277OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Brandi Baksic282OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Leah Ching285OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Chas Dutro289OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Jill Schooler290OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Robbie Yrigoyen291OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Aprille Harris292OC-1Masters 40+Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ivan Venediktov4OC-1U19Guy
Mira Corrao9Surfski SingleU19Girl
Sammie Barlow36Surfski SingleU19Girl
Ryan Miller44Surfski SingleU19Guy
Evan Truesdale46Surfski SingleU19Guy
Cortland Mccullum107OC-1U19Guy
Mason Morris108OC-1U19Guy
Nicola Sassone223OC-1U19Guy
Tyler Fiskin227OC-1U19Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Dana Murray, Sherri Murray5OC-2OpenMixed
Dana Murray, Ray Patnoe20OC-2OpenGuy
Jennifer Humboldt, Kelli Foudy54OC-2OpenGirl
Kevin Dempsey, Maureen Dempsey67OC-2OpenMixed
Sally Edwards, Gary Springer96OC-2OpenMixed
Charlie Yu, Wennie Yu103OC-2OpenMixed
Sara Rothrock, Leilani Borkowski127OC-2OpenGirl
Ryan Fogg, Ryan Rothrock128OC-2OpenGuy
Miles Orr, Jake Schmitt132OC-2OpenGuy
Heidi Alonzo, Eden Broggi143OC-2OpenGirl
Ryan Wolfe, Lukas Thompson145OC-2OpenGuy
Kathy De Wet-oleson, Sarah Donnahoe150OC-2OpenGirl
Thomas Maximus, Chance Fielder214OC-2OpenGuy
Glenn Norwood, Nader Nadershahi234OC-2OpenGuy
Steve Gill, Tim Stickler272OC-2OpenGuy
Rami Zur, Devlin Murphy280OC-2OpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kathy Wilder, Jim Wilkens28Surfski DoubleOpenAll
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Deon Lourens3Prone StockOpenGuy
Michael Porra59Prone Unlimited50+Guy
Marcus Hatch93Prone UnlimitedOpenGuy
Dan Van Dyck199Prone Unlimited50+Guy
Michael Martin203Prone StockOpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Mark Cappa179Prone (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
William Kindel236Prone (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Christina Boring64Prone (All)OpenGirl
Ivette Temesy235Prone (All)OpenGirl
Morgan Hoesterey278Prone (All)OpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ron Adelhelm11SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Adam Hart14SUP 14'OpenGuy
Garth Davis19SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Travis Cunningham23SUP UnlimitedOpenGuy
Ray Nosse32SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Derrick Villa34SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Shane Hanner35SUP 14'OpenGuy
Kurt Benson37SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Mike Becker41SUP 14'OpenGuy
John Nordin45SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Ernie Villanueva47SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Karl Ring52SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
James Yanoschik58SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Jeff Warner62SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Alan Chalom75SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Pete Bagoye76SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Ikaika Pidot81SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Kai Dano84SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Kevin Wakashige91SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Stephen Sheffield94SUP 14'OpenGuy
John Hill101SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Braly Joy104SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Hugo Martinez105SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Drew Ohlmeyer112SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Daniel Russell114SUP 14'OpenGuy
Brendan Light117SUP 14'OpenGuy
Ian Light118SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Zach Ott120SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Craig Stiff126SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Ron Remeyer144SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Joseph Abraham147SUP 14'OpenGuy
Andew Mencinsky148SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Nick Scheel154SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Norm Scheel155SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Matt Chebatoris157SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Jedd Hasay158SUP 14'OpenGuy
Randy Strunk165SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Brett Simpson168SUP 14'OpenGuy
Ej Johnson170SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Eric Giddens178SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Marc Miller182SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Eric Diggins184SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Adam Malan185SUP 14'OpenGuy
Rodney Ellis186SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Dave Boehne187SUP 14'OpenGuy
Rene Bruz191SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jeremy Decker193SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Terry Stevens194SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Justin Van Dyck195SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Clayton Walking Eagle207SUP 14'OpenGuy
Jeramie Vaine213SUP 14'OpenGuy
Thomas Maximus214SUP UnlimitedOpenGuy
Brad Kingsley228SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Chance Fielder238SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Anthony Scaturro240SUP 14'OpenGuy
Belar Diaz242SUP UnlimitedOpenGuy
Raden Baldogo243SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Frankie Sevilleja244SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jeff Balaban246SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Eric Starnes247SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
David Meyler248SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Ryan Knysh249SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Craig Callender250SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Les Hopper253SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Noa Hopper256SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Mark Pighini257SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jared Bonnot258SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
George Plsek259SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Anthony Vela261SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jeramie Vaine262SUP 14'OpenGuy
Kevin Nerison264SUP 14'OpenGuy
Scott Rose265SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Brennan Rose266SUP 14'OpenGuy
Clayton Ballew267SUP 14'OpenGuy
Giorgio Gomez268SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Brandon Sauls271SUP 14'OpenGuy
Daniel Novak273SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Clete Dadian306SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Genna Flinkman6SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Shae Foudy82SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Nitasha Stiritz131SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Rebecca Giddens183SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Krisztina Zur279SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Tim Hazlewood8SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
Peter Simpson100SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jim Baumann109SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
Dale Marnati137SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jeff Koch173SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
John Bland181SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jeff Sargeant200SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
Pat Ryan245SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Lisa Mclaughlin7SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Maggie Adams17SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Jane Culp31SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Susie Kiley53SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Claudette Baker71SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Kristin Thomas106SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Gretchen Benedetto115SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Jenny Kingsley206SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Lisa Gable216SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Jenny Kingsley241SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Patrick Cleveland49SUP (All)U16Guy
Keagan Lamar57SUP (All)U14Guy
Elijah Schoenig61SUP (All)U14Guy
Stephen Baker73SUP (All)U14Guy
Zeke Rose98SUP (All)U14Guy
Cole Vander Broek99SUP (All)U14Guy
Jack Hill102SUP (All)U19Guy
Jacob Roess121SUP (All)U14Guy
Nicholas Roess124SUP (All)U14Guy
Jade Howson140SUP (All)U14Girl
Alexandria Higginson159SUP (All)U14Girl
Tyler Bashor162SUP (All)U14Guy
Trevor Bashor163SUP (All)U16Guy
Gavin Mencinsky174SUP (All)U14Guy
Walker Graham189SUP (All)U14Guy
Lexi Alston209SUP (All)U14Girl
Ryan Maloney215SUP (All)U16Guy
Myles Blazer220SUP (All)U16Guy
Erika Benitez237SUP (All)U14Girl
Belah Ellis239SUP (All)U14Girl
Joseph Mcgrath251SUP (All)U16Guy
Kennady Rose263SUP (All)U19Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Cooper Allen43SUP (All)U10Guy
Malaya Ring55SUP (All)U10Girl
Keagan Lamar57SUP (All)U12Guy
Kayla Mclaughlin70SUP (All)U10Girl
Abby Baker72SUP (All)U12Girl
Abby Hatch92SUP (All)U8Girl
Zeke Rose98SUP (All)U10Guy
Carson Hobson113SUP (All)U14Guy
Burke Hammond119SUP (All)U12Guy
Jacob Roess121SUP (All)U10Guy
Nicholas Roess124SUP (All)U10Guy
Jade Howson140SUP (All)U12Girl
Reno Warner146SUP (All)U12Guy
Reagan Willey153SUP (All)U8Girl
Alexandria Higginson159SUP (All)U12Girl
Gavin Mencinsky174SUP (All)U12Guy
Trevor Mencinsky175SUP (All)U8Guy
Walker Graham189SUP (All)U10Guy
Thomas Nilsen218SUP (All)U12Guy
Gavin Rawle233SUP (All)U12Guy
Belah Ellis239SUP (All)U12Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

 
From the South – I5 north take Pacific Coast Hwy 1 exit. Turn left at Dana Point Harbor Drive and continue to the end of the harbor From the North – I5 south take Beach Cities exit. Turn left at Dana Point Harbor Drive and continue to the end of the harbor

When:

Mar 21, 2015

Where:

Dana Point, CA