Dana Ocean Challenge 2016

Welcome and thank you for registering for the 29th annual Ocean Challenge. The longest running winter paddlesport race in California.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING

Short Course will have staggered starts for SUP, Paddleboard, Canoes and Surf Skis. Exact order of start will be announced at pre-race meeting. Race course may change based on prevailing conditions of the day. The AWARDABLE DIVISIONS are listed below. Every series race may vary with their awardable divisions so please understand what division you are entering for the Dana Outrigger Ocean Challenge. Pre-registration will close at noon on March 18th.

Long Course Divisions:

MENS OPEN SURF SKI (20-39) , MENS MASTER SURF SKI (40-49), MENS SR. MASTER SURF SKI (50& OVER), WOMENS SURF SKI, JUNIOR GIRLS SURF SKI (UNDER 19), JUNIOR BOYS SURF SKI (UNDER 19), OC-1 MEN OPEN (20-39), OC-1 MEN MASTER (40-49), OC-1 MEN SR. MASTER (50-59), OC-1 MEN KAPUNA (60&OVER), OC-1 WOMEN OPEN (20-39), OC-1 WOMEN MASTER (40 & OVER), OC-1 JUNIOR GIRLS (UNDER 19), OC-1 JUNIOR BOYS (UNDER 19), OC-2 WOMEN, OC-2 MEN, OC-2 MIXED, DOUBLE SKI (ANY GENDER)

Short Course Outrigger/Surfski Divisions:

WOMENS SURF SKI, GIRLS UNDER 19 SURF SKI, GIRLS UNDER 16 SURF SKI, MENS SURF SKI, BOYS UNDER 19 SURF SKI, BOYS UNDER 16 SURF SKI, OC-1 WOMEN, OC-1 SR MASTER WOMEN, OC-1 GIRLS UNDER 19, OC-1 GIRLS UNDER 16, OC-1 MEN, OC-1 MASTER MEN, OC-1 BOYS UNDER 19, OC-1 BOYS UNDER 16 , OC-2 MEN.OC-2 WOMEN,OC-2 MIXED, DBL SURF SKI (NO GENDER)

Paddleboard Divisions:

PADDLEBOARD MENS STOCK (12FT), PADDLEBOARD MENS UNLIMITED, PADDLEBOARD MASTER MEN (50 AND OVER) UNLIMITED, PADDLEBOARD MASTER MEN (50 AND OVER) STOCK, PADDLEBOARD KAPUNA MEN (60 & OVER NO BOARD DISTINCTION) PADDLEBOARD MENS 14 FT. CLASS, PADDLEBOARD WOMEN (NO BOARD DISTINCTION)

SUP Divisions

MEN’S 12’6” BOARD, WOMEN’S 12’-6” BOARD, MASTER MEN 12’-6” (40 & OVER), MEN’S UNLIMITED, WOMEN’S UMLIMITED, MASTER MEN UNLIMTED (40+ OVER), MENS 14’, WOMENS 14’, MASTER MEN 14” (40 & OVER), SR MASTER MEN 60 & OVER (NO BOARD DISTINCTION), WOMEN 40 & OVER (NO BOARD DISTINCTION), UNDER 19 GIRLS, UNDER 19 BOYS, UNDER 16 GIRLS, UNDER 16 BOYS, UNDER 14 GIRLS, UNDER 14 BOYS

Keiki Divisions -(Inside the Harbor Race)

UNDER 14 GIRLS SUP, UNDER 14 BOYS SUP, UNDER 12 GIRLS SUP, UNDER 12 BOYS SUP, UNDER 10 GIRLS SUP, UNDER 10 BOYS SUP, 8&UNDER GIRLS SUP, 8&UNDER BOYS SUP

Please Note:

Dana Point Harbor guidelines require all children under 12 on SUP to wear life vests. Should conditions dictate leashes may be required on both short course and long course. Competitors should be prepared. Long Course and Short Course (Prone Paddledboard excepted) competitors must have PFD's.

Additional Updates - Please read!  Sorry Folks but per Coast Guard regulations all SUP must have approved life vest with them during the race.

$25 Pre-race online paid registration, $30 day of race registration/online non-paid.  Includes lunch, awards and t-shirt

07:00am Registration 
10:30:00am Inside the Harbor Course (TBD)
09:00am Short Course (approx 5 miles) Course might vary based on race day conditions
10:30am Long Course (approx 10 miles) Course might vary based on race day conditions

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Steve Naitoh17AllAllGuy
Hanna Guyette25AllAllGirl
Parker Amano60AllAllGuy
Morgan Arendt81AllAllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Toni Bushong2OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Carmen Cutter113OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Cecilia Ng137OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Heather Burns160OC-1OpenGirl
Dan Cohen173OC-1OpenGirl
Kathy Wilder213Surfski SingleMasters 40+Girl
Trez Harrisson301OC-1OpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Courtney Stow31Surfski SingleU19Girl
Molly Morrison187OC-1U19Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Gregory Crouse10OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Al Sadanaga15OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Mike Meyers23OC-1Masters 40+Guy
William Ashford30OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Rob Patterson39OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Michael Ashford40OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Cameron Fraser46OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Bryan Pesartic55OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Dee Mann69Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Ron Galey83Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Robert Mcintyre96OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Chris Barlow107Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Guillaume Escarguel117OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Robert Howson133OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Forrest Wild142OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Kenneth Fry150Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Tom Carras202OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Jim Wilkens212Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Norm Crow218Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Cameron Flynn219OC-1OpenGuy
Zachary Guay220Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Taizen Pied222OC-1OpenGuy
Trevor Frimond239Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Tim Burdiak252Surfski SingleOpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ryan Miller62Surfski SingleU19Guy
Dino De Giorgio65OC-1U16Guy
Jonathan Espinosa78Surfski SingleU19Guy
Tommy Steffel191OC-1U19Guy
Nicola Sassone201OC-1U16Guy
Jake Machado224OC-1U16Guy
Kian Shokoofeh-blake251OC-1U16Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Schyler Perez, Gary Mortimer27OC-2OpenMixed
Jordan Thompson, Jensen Fiskin67OC-2OpenGuy
Nicole Tavoussi, Tyler Gutierrez76OC-2OpenGirl
Lil Estep, Sarah Bright118OC-2OpenGirl
Greg Sayegh, Sheila Sayegh124OC-2OpenMixed
Maureen Dempsey, Jody Kummer129OC-2OpenGirl
Jochen Spretke, Marla Drake Frey141OC-2OpenMixed
Bonnie Wild, Maricela Power143OC-2OpenGirl
Leeann Bare, Brad Gill232OC-2OpenMixed
Issac Paredes, Jose Nunez235OC-2OpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Amy Hein, Emily Naitoh16Surfski DoubleOpenAll
Parker Amano, Heather Fenske32Surfski DoubleOpenAll
Morgan Jacobsen, Courtney Stow34Surfski DoubleOpenAll
Leilani Borm, Danielle Borm74Surfski DoubleOpenAll
Geome Ramirez, Josephine Ballard84Surfski DoubleOpenAll
Andre Michel, Marcia Michel98Surfski DoubleOpenAll
Madison Long, Rich Long167Surfski DoubleOpenAll
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Robert Garcia4OC-140-49Guy
Simon Li5OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Richard Hess12OC-160+Guy
Tim Dougherty13OC-160+Guy
Erik Sydow22OC-150+Guy
Mike Meyers23OC-140-49Guy
Karl Fjoslien28OC-160+Guy
Brent Campbell36OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Earl Almario42OC-140-49Guy
Brennan Hill43OC-140-49Guy
Cameron Fraser46OC-150+Guy
Bob Aparicio61OC-150+Guy
Alex Deltoro85OC-150+Guy
Davin Blekeberg103OC-1Open 20-39Guy
John Green131OC-160+Guy
Art Beutler140OC-160+Guy
Steve Sullivan144OC-150+Guy
Vinny Rosato153OC-150+Guy
Joe Velasquez163OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Makana Darval-chang172OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Russ Nielsen175OC-150+Guy
Scott Boyles181OC-150+Guy
Maika Scott183OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Josh Crayton185OC-140-49Guy
Viet Hoang189OC-140-49Guy
Dennis Campbell196OC-160+Guy
Ray Shipman199OC-160+Guy
Jim Oleson204OC-150+Guy
Jimi Spoto207OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Wes Huston214OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Miles Orr234OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Chance Fielder245OC-140-49Guy
Irish Munce254OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Steve Gill256OC-140-49Guy
Clayton Ballew259OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Gary Webber263OC-160+Guy
Teva Richmond264OC-140-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Maggie Hogan258Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Lucie Matouskova260Surfski SingleOpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Brenda Brashears58OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Wendy Dewitt63OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Teresa Wilson145OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Jody Conners148OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Aprille Harris171OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Chas Dutro180OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Dy Valdez182OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Kathy De Wet-oleson203OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Nancy Huh215OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Meghann Schmidt216OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Emily Dashiell236OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Allie Paddy241OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Renee Shirakawa255OC-1Open 20-39Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ryan Wolfe9OC-1U19Guy
Evan Truesdale11Surfski SingleU19Guy
Mira Corrao14Surfski SingleU19Girl
Michael Miller71Surfski SingleU19Guy
Mason Morris151OC-1U19Guy
Bronson Napoleon-kekaualua184OC-1U19Guy
Garrett Crayton186OC-1U19Guy
Cortland Mccullum190Surfski SingleU19Guy
Ryan Fogg194OC-1U19Guy
Robbie Moralice208OC-1U19Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
George Porter, Brian Kummer165Surfski DoubleOpenAll
Jim Wilkens, Kathy Wilder212Surfski DoubleOpenAll
Tim Burdiak, Luca Homannai252Surfski DoubleOpenAll
Erik Vlcek, Juraj Tarr262Surfski DoubleOpenAll
Kevin Dempsey, Adam Botek300Surfski DoubleOpenAll
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ben Parry3Prone StockOpenGuy
Jon Brick75Prone Stock50+Guy
Deon Lourens139Prone StockOpenGuy
Chris Meinhold168Prone StockOpenGuy
Jason Field170Prone UnlimitedOpenGuy
Jonathan Hoover209Prone StockOpenGuy
Matt Cianciulli249Prone StockOpenGuy
Topher Van Mourick250Prone StockOpenGuy
Wes Stone253Prone UnlimitedOpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Mark Cappa59Prone (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
William Kindel116Prone (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Fergus Sloan35Prone 14'OpenGuy
Scott Diederich77Prone 14'OpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Christina Boring119Prone (All)OpenGirl
Aimee Spector154Prone (All)OpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Scott Monge1SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Ron Adelhelm18SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Drew Ohlmeyer41SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Mark Duvall47SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Christopher Caringi48SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Miguel Gerardi49SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Yann Lauletta50SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Jon Concepcion51SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Paul Pianowski52SUP 14'OpenGuy
Danny Marucut54SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Erik Alston73SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Nick Scheel82SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Craig Callender95SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Brent Lacher101SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jeff Balaban104SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jason Meffe106SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Terry Stevens109SUP 14'OpenGuy
Brett Simpson112SUP 14'OpenGuy
Travis Cunningham114SUP UnlimitedOpenGuy
Hie Frazier120SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Max Fleming122SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Sean Arnold123SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Patrick Cleveland126SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Kurt Benson127SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Byron Kurt130SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Shawn Tierney132SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
John Nordin135SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Hugo Martinez146SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Rene Bruz152SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Milo Hama155SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jeff Baillargeon156SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Scott Cuda157SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Mace Camhe159SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jared Bonnot162SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Mark Pighini176SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Rob Rojas178SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Andew Mencinsky195SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Mike Guerrero198SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Karl Ring210SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Daniel Russell211SUP 14'OpenGuy
Adam Malan226SUP 14'OpenGuy
Braly Joy227SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Layton Petersen229SUP 14'OpenGuy
David Coy231SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Tony Forcier233SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Carlos Perez238SUP 14'OpenGuy
John Hill248SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Tiffany Tudyk102SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Sarah Weyenberg105SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Anil Samoth164SUP 14'OpenGirl
Candice Appleby193SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Lexi Alston206SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Lisa Mclaughlin237SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Dale Marnati8SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
Don Goss19SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
James Yanoschik26SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
David Hansch38SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
John Bland56SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
Eric Thompson121SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jim Baumann197SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
Michael Mauri221SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
Harry Petersen228SUP (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Valerie Robbins7SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Gretchen Benedetto33SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Mary Robinson45SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Kathy Lynch53SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Jane Culp68SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Vicki Mills70SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Laurie Armer128SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Lisa Hazelton161SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Jaime Donnelly230SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
Jennifer Higginson242SUP (All)Masters 40+Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Abby Baker64SUP (All)U14Girl
Elijah Schoenig86SUP (All)U14Guy
Cole Vander Broek87SUP (All)U14Guy
Burke Hammond89SUP (All)U14Guy
Keagan Lamar90SUP (All)U14Guy
Keaton Rose92SUP (All)U14Guy
Zeke Rose93SUP (All)U14Guy
Lily Schryer Rindge97SUP (All)U14Girl
Jade Howson108SUP (All)U14Girl
Gavin Mencinsky110SUP (All)U14Guy
Alexandria Higginson115SUP (All)U14Girl
Malaya Ring147SUP (All)U14Girl
Conrad Rojas177SUP (All)U14Guy
Kaeden Carabba223SUP (All)U19Guy
Skye Fielder244SUP (All)U14Guy
Jack Hill247SUP (All)U19Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Duke Stinson57SUP (All)U8Guy
Abby Baker64SUP (All)U12Girl
Karina Brown79SUP (All)U12Girl
Elijah Schoenig86SUP (All)U14Guy
Burke Hammond89SUP (All)U12Guy
Keagan Lamar90SUP (All)U12Guy
Keaton Rose92SUP (All)U14Guy
Zeke Rose93SUP (All)U12Guy
Lily Schryer Rindge97SUP (All)U14Girl
Jade Howson108SUP (All)U14Girl
Gavin Mencinsky110SUP (All)U12Guy
Trevor Mencinsky111SUP (All)U8Guy
Alexandria Higginson115SUP (All)U12Girl
Lucien Escarguel136SUP (All)U12Guy
Malaya Ring147SUP (All)U10Girl
Michael Cuda158SUP (All)U12Guy
Conrad Rojas177SUP (All)U12Guy
Carla Perez240SUP (All)U14Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Guy Gilliland44Surfski Single50+Guy
Andre Michel99Surfski Single50+Guy
Frank Bird100Surfski Single50+Guy
Deon Lourens139Surfski Single40-49Guy
Casey Owens166Surfski Single50+Guy
Harald Wattrus174Surfski Single50+Guy
Rob Rojas178Surfski Single40-49Guy
Patrick Hemmens179Surfski Single50+Guy
Hayden Hemmens188Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Barry Borm200Surfski Single50+Guy
Steve Lynch217Surfski Single40-49Guy
Patrick Langley225Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Cliff Meidl243Surfski Single50+Guy
Steyn Visagie246Surfski Single40-49Guy
Philippe Boccara261Surfski Single50+Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

 
From the South – I5 north take Pacific Coast Hwy 1 exit. Turn left at Dana Point Harbor Drive and continue to the end of the harbor From the North – I5 south take Beach Cities exit. Turn left at Dana Point Harbor Drive and continue to the end of the harbor

When:

Mar 19, 2016

Where:

Dana Point, CA