Desert Orthopedics' 2014 Bend PaddleBoard Challenge

The premiere Stand Up Paddleboard event in Central Oregon is on again for this summer.  The Desert Orthopedics’ 2014 Bend PaddleBoard Challenge, June 28, 2014 at Riverbend Community Park Bend, Oregon.  Presented by Stand Up Paddle Bend.  We are proud to be part of the Subaru of Bend Outside Games.  Racing for elite paddlers and beginners, Tahitian dancers, and demos from the top brands in the sport.  The Bend Paddleboard Challenge will have a little something for everyone.

 A WPA Stand Up Paddle Board race on the Deschutes River in Bend, Oregon.  Racing from Riverbend community park through the Old Mill District.  A 5 mile long course race and a 2 Mile short course race.  After the racing, some of the leading manufacturers in the sport will be offering free demos of the their latest SUP gear.  


This is a day-long celebration of the sport of Stand Up Paddling and highlights the commitment from the community of paddlers for two important causes.  Again this year we are benefitting the Bend Paddle Trail Alliance and their efforts to create awareness and raise funds for the future whitewater park here in Bend.  The event will also benefit the Bend Metro Parks and Rec Scholarship Fund.  All the proceeds from this event go to those organizations.

2014 Bend Paddleboard Challenge

Saturday June 28, 2014


Race Day


8:00 am - 9:00 am             Registration

9:00 am                              Racer’s Meeting

9:15 am - 10:30 am           5-Mile Race

11:00 am                            Welcome Ceremony - Hokule’ A Polynesian Dancers and Drums

11:30 - 12:30 pm                2-Mile Race

1:00 pm                              Trophy Ceremony

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm             Free Demos, Celebration of the sport, hanging out



*schedule subject to change

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jon Swift2SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Frank Ring3SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Randall Barna7SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Mark Lear9SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Glen Ray10SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Bunny Frost11SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Beau Whitehead12SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Dave Bora13SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Lindsay Lambert14SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Girl
Brett Saguid15SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Jen Kjellesvik16SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Girl
Haakon Kjellesvik17SUP 12'6"17UGuy
Hannah Hill18SUP 12'6"17UGirl
Dennis Oliphant19SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Jimmy Clarke20Prone (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Wendy Mcdonald21SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Joe Threadgill22SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Dave Billenness24SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Jerry Ohlson25SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Paul Clark27SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Hannah Hill18SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jeremy Storton1SUP Under 12'6"OpenGuy
Nancy Jeakins4SUP Under 12'6"OpenGirl
Gordon Kitaura5SUP Under 12'6"OpenGuy
Cathy Miller6SUP Under 12'6"OpenGirl
Sabrina Hadeed8SUP Under 12'6"OpenGirl
Sue Convery23SUP Under 12'6"OpenGirl
Jaye Arney26SUP Under 12'6"OpenGirl
Jessica Du Moulin28SUP Under 12'6"OpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Randall Barna7SUP 14'OpenGuy
Mark Lear9SUP 14'OpenGuy
Bunny Frost11SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Brett Saguid15SUP 14'OpenGuy
Dave Billenness24SUP 12'6"OpenGuy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.


When:

Jun 28, 2014

Where:

Bend, OR