Golden Nugget SUP Race

The Race - 

The Golden Nugget SUP Race is being hosted by Half-Moon Outfitters on Saturday, October 11th at 10:00 am at Red's Ice House on Historic Shem Creek.

 The Golden Nugget Race will be split into a Short Course 5k and a Long Course 10k.  The 5k will allow 12' and under, 12'6 and 14ft, while the 10k allows 12'6", 14', over 14' boards and Traditional/Prone.  Both 5k and 10k will have a division for paddlers 50 + with board length- Open.

Note: You can only qualify for one division/board size. So please register in the division you want to compete for prizes. If you are in the 50+ age group, but would not like to compete in that division, then please register in the 18-49 age group.

We are excited to offer a youth specific race immediately following the adult races.  The 2 age categories are 10 and under and 11-15, both coed.  There is no restriction on board length in either category. 

The Golden Nugget SUP race will be an official sanctioned point event for the WPA. The Mission of the Golden Nugget is to provide a fun, safe and competitive experience for paddlers while raising money for a worthwhile charity. 

             
Benefiting One-Eighty Place (formerly Crisis Ministries), a nonprofit organization dedicated to providing food, shelter and hope to end homelessness and hunger one person at a time, one family at a time. 


Registration-

All racers will need to register through paddle guru by making a account, here's the link if you have not already done so:Racer Registration 

All registrations, class changes, and board changes can be make up to 9:00 AM on race day. Due to a limited number of Golden Nugget race shirts, we highly encourage racers to register as early as possible. Halfmoon will have Ipads on site to allow racers to register the day of the event. Late registration begins October 1st, late registration prices will be: 5K- $70, 10K- $80. Late registration does not apply to the youth division. 


       Spectators-
       The Treehouse atop Red's Ice House has an excellent view of the racers on Shem Creek. Shem Creek Park is another great place to view the action.  Visitors can stroll a 2,200 foot boardwalk to view acres of marsh, Hummock Island and Charleston Harbor.             http://www.scgreatoutdoors.com/park-shemcreekpark.html 
      

The Party - 

Join us for the post race celebration at Red's Ice House.  All racers will receive a complimentary ticket to the after-party which will have fun, food and drinks. Family and friends are welcome to join in on the fun. They can purchase food and drinks at the restaurant and outside bar.  

  

Required Dress: Shirt for men, cover-up for women and footwear ( yes... flips are ok) 

      Prize Categories - 7 or more racers must be entered per division to qualify for prizes

      Long Course  10K 6 miles - 
          14'  Men - first, second, third 

     Unlimited- over 14'  Men- first, second, third
          12'6" -  Men - first, second, third      Women - first, second, third
          50 + - Men - first, second, third      Women - first, second, third 
          Prone/Traditional- Coed  first, second, third

      Short Course  5K 3 miles -
          14' - Men - first, second, third

   12'6" - Men - first, second, third  Women - first, second, third

   12' and under  -  hybrid/ surf style boards - Men - first, second, third  Women - first, second, third

   50 + - Men - first, second, third      Women - first, second, third 


Youth Race

    10 yrs old and under- Coed- first, second, third

    11-15 yrs old - Coed- first, second, third

Race shirts are made by Vapor Apparel.  Register early to insure a race shirt as they will be available while quantities last. Go to www.vaporapparel.com for sizing.

women's - s, m, l, xl        men's -s,  m, l, xl        youth's - xs, s, m ,l

 Packet Pick Up:

                   Oct. 9 - Oct.10   10:00-6:00

                   Half-Moon Outfitters, 425 Coleman Blvd., Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464

                   843-881-9472

Race Day Registration - Late registration will be available on Saturday from 8-9:00 at Red's Late registration will be available on Saturday from 8-9:00 at Red's Ice House.

Race Day Schedule - 

                  Check In              8:00- 9:00 

                  Race Meeting       9:30-9:45

                  10K Race Begins  10:00

                  5K Race Begins    10:15

                  Youth                  11:30

                  Awards                12:30

Rules and Safety for Golden Nugget Races

  • All racers must have a Coast Guard approved
    PFD on their body or board

  • If you are in distress, wave your paddle
    over your head to let others know you need assistance.

  • If another paddler is in need, please stop
    to assist until a safety boat arrives-you will be recognized for your
    sportsmanship

  • Use caution in shallow areas marked on map.

  • You must complete the course standing on
    your board to qualify for prizes

  • Use only the paddle, waves and wind to
    propel the board forward during a race - no walking to gain forward momentum
    and knee paddling limited to 5 strokes

  • Use good sportsmanship. Be nice play fair
    and have fun!

  • Bring your family and friends to the after
    party!!!




Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
John Beausang1SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
David Jeffcoat3SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Deanna Majeski4SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Katie Rowe5SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Hector Gonzalez6SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Janet Arnold7SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Scott Cooper8SUP 14'50+Guy
Trish Lord9SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Dave Lord10SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Heather Teems11SUP 14'18-49Girl
Caroline Kelm12SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Jason Wong13SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Gordon Pennebaker14SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Ashley Starkey15SUP 14'18-49Guy
Marielle Klapp16SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
David Klapp17SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Daniel Ware18SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Charmaine Saulsbury20SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Morgan Hurley21SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Camden Harcum22SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Steven Johnson23SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Skip Sergent24SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Beth Lovett25SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Richard Klapper26SUP 14'50+Guy
Martha Criscuolo27SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jeremy Fowler28SUP 14'18-49Guy
Tony Peters29SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jackson Burnett30SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Anne Teasley33SUP 14'18-49Girl
Michael Long34SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
William Hood35SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Rives Poe36SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Mimi Franco37SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kyle Ferguson38SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Casey Ferguson39SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Amber Holgate41SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Alexandra Saunders42SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Ben Roth43SUP 14'18-49Guy
Taylor Wilson44SUP 14'18-49Guy
Pete Desio45SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Francisca Dilling46SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Trent Kirk47SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Beezer Molten48SUP 14'18-49Guy
Tony Weaver49SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jim Adams50SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jessica Koenig51SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Dana Hogan52SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Matt Thompson53SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Holly Feltner54SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Ian Clark55SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Seth Cantley56SUP 14'18-49Guy
Dana Jenkins57SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Clay Mccullough58SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Caden Pierce200SUP SurfboardU17Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Chisolm Wilson100SUP 14'18-49Guy
Dan Jensen101SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Sammie Arnold102SUP 14'50+Girl
Jeremy Whitted103SUP 14'18-49Guy
Justin Schaay104SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Peter Dixon105SUP 14'18-49Guy
Alice Freeman106SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Joshua Hall107SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Brandon Foster108SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Eric Carter109SUP 14'18-49Guy
Danielle Goldston110SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Grace Metzgar111SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
David Mello112Prone (All)18-49Mixed
Mike Evatt113SUP 14'50+Guy
Chandler Bold114SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Damon Licari115SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jess Patterson116SUP 14'18-49Guy
David Hurlock117SUP 14'50+Guy
Danielle Licari118SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Tim Greene119SUP 14'18-49Guy
Teresa Rogers120SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Zane Segle121SUP 14'18-49Guy
Rand Perkins122SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kai Dilling123Prone (All)18-49Mixed
April Zilg124SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jack Harvey125SUP 14'18-49Guy
Daniel Lauder126SUP 14'18-49Guy
Andy Weinbach127SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Corey Curtis128SUP 14'18-49Guy
Corey Taylor129SUP 14'18-49Guy
Ed Pierce130SUP 14'50+Guy
Kevin Mcfarland131SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Caleb Clark132Prone (All)U17Mixed
Maddie Clark133Prone (All)U17Mixed
Chris Pohowsky134SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Anne Pagano135SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Adam Clark136SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kennedy Burnett201SUP Surfboard10UGirl
Ellie Long202SUP 12'6"11-15Girl
Leslie Holt203SUP Surfboard10UGirl
Wyatt Deaton204SUP Surfboard10UGuy
Olivia Dilling205SUP 12'6"11-15Girl
Campbell Carter206SUP 12'6"10UGuy
Meaghan Hay207SUP Surfboard11-15Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Rules and Safety for Golden Nugget Races

  • All racers must have a Coast Guard approved PFD on their body or board
  • If you are in distress, wave your paddle over your head to let others know you need assistance.
  • If another paddler is in need, please stop to assist until a safety boat arrives-you will be recognized for your sportsmanship
  • Use caution in shallow areas marked on map.
  • You must complete the course standing on your board to qualify for prizes
  • Use only the paddle, waves and wind to propel the board forward during a race - no walking to gain forward momentum and knee paddling limited to 5 strokes
  • Use good sportsmanship. Be nice play fair and have fun!
  • Bring your family and friends to the after party!!


Golden Nugget 10k Race - 6 Mile Course ( 2 loops ) 

 



  • Race begins in Shem Creek in front of Red's Ice House (just past bridge)
  • Paddle out of Shem Creek
  • Pass Red Channel Marker 16 on right
  • Head towards Crab Bank go around the north end - keep distance to avoid shallow water
  • Paddle to the silver weather tower(insert) and go around clockwise
  • Return to Shem creek
  • Complete counter-clockwise buoy turn on right side of creek 
  • Repeat Course
  • Finish at the start (on right side of creek within 10 feet of judges platform)

 

Golden Nugget 5k - 3 Mile Course


  • Race begins in Shem Creek in front of Red's Ice House (just past bridge)
  • Go out of Shem Creek and pass red channel marker 16 on left
  • Go counter-clockwise around red “BIC” buoy 
  • Go counter-clockwise around next marker (red BIC buoy)  near south end of Crab Bank
  • Return to Shem Creek and paddle to the finish line at Red's Ice House (on right side of creek within 10feet of judges platform)


Parking and board drop off at Red’s Ice House (98 Church St, Mt Pleasant, SC) or at Shem Creek Boat Landing (526 Mill Street, Mt. Pleasant) 

Parking- 

Parking is available in Red's Ice House parking lot.  Drive in towards the Creek, drop off your board and circle around and park.  Parking attendants will direct you.  If at all possible, car pool!

Hotel Information - 

Discounted room rates have been established at the following hotels in Mt. Pleasant.  All require a 45 advance reservation to take advantage of the discounted rates.

Shem Creek Inn (located at the Race site) - $229 Creek Side and Marsh Side per night
1401 Shrimp Boat Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464 
(843) 881-1000  or 1-800-523-4951


Days Inn - $89 per night                                                                                                                                                                               
261 Johnnie Dodds Blvd                                                                                                                                                                                 
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464                                                                                                                                                                                 
(843) 881-1800 or (866)637-7881  
When you call for reservations, ask for the Golden Nugget group rate


When:

Oct 11, 2014

Where:

Mt Pleasant, SC