Hal Rosoff Classic

Click here to go to the NAC Hal Rosoff Classic website.

The Hal Rosoff Classic
 is a paddling race in Newport Harbor consisting of a short and long course for Outriggers, Kayaks, Prone, K1’s, C1’s and Stand Up Paddle Boards. The annual race is in the second week of February and attracts between 100-200 participants from Southern California.

PLEASE NOTE: PFD’s are required on all paddlecraft with the exception of Prone paddleboard. Leashes are suggested for use on the long course for OC-1’s and Surfski’s.

Proceeds benefit the NAC Junior Outrigger program

Stand Up Paddle Boards & Prone can only paddle the short course.

Food: Morning bagels, Chili & Soup after races.

Phone: (949) 646-7725

7am: Registration. 9am: Long Course approx 9 miles. 11am: Short course approx 4 miles.

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jeff Smith, Elaine Crosier1OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Susan Compton2OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Cody Silvester3OC-1U19Guy
Steve Maccharoli5Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Eva Mauck11Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Jon Brindle12Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Drew Anastasio, Dana Murray14OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
Kenneth Fry26Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Deon Lourens27Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Bruce Fincher28Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jean Quinsey, Margaret Coulombe29OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Steve Sullivan30OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kathy De Wet-oleson31OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Sean Barlow32Surfski SingleU19Guy
Heather Fenske37Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Christa Czer40Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Brent Campbell46OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jack Garland, Gary Webber50OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Austin Kieffer51Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Junette Mccarthy61OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Vaughn Colasanti63OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jerry Penhall69OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Norm Crow71Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Samantha Lee75Surfski SingleU19Girl
Kevin Dempsey, Maureen Dempsey76OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Ron Galey, Maricela Power84OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Garen Doyle86Surfski SingleU19Guy
Jerry Franklin, Rob Harris90OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Rami Zur94K1Open 20-39Guy
Steve Matthews95OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Lisa Rosen, Lori Davis99OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Ryan Cooke, Stephen Caldwell100OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Leah Ching101OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Joseph Munro106OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Adrian Stoin110OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Mark Christman111OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Mike Eisert, Rob Rojas112OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
Briann Milich, Steve Phillips113OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jessica Friis114OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Tim Moe, Deena Kiley116OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Hanieh Khatibi120Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Jody Kummer121OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Dennis Forte127Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Troy Wuttke140Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Cliff Meidl144K1Masters 40-49Guy
Dave Martyn145OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Albert Ching150OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Chris Rubie158Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Kim Hayashi161Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Carolyn Partridge170OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Gregory Crouse, Heather Picquelle172OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Anna Meghan Savisaar173OC-1U19Girl
Tyler Bray, Rj De Rama175OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Richard Graham181OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Juliet Simpson182OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Tim Burdiak183Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Dee Mann185Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Corey Simpson186OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Daniella Carrese187OC-1U19Girl
Michael Lowe189Surfski SingleU19Guy
Gunnar Logan191OC-1U19Guy
Ray Shipman192OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Joe Couce193OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brian Pota194K1Masters 40-49Guy
Glenn Norwood195OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ian Fults, David Groke196OC-2U19Guy
Keith Keillor198Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Andres Zourelli, Jake Huggins200OC-2U19Guy
Kylie Bergan201OC-1U19Girl
Jenny Jones202OC-1U19Girl
Richard Hess206OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Wilkens209Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Nate Talauega215OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Sandra Mowat, Douglas Reinika216OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Michel Faris218Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Inho Shin220OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Steve Lovell221OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Josh Crayton, Tony Hart222OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
Kyle Renkei223OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Richard Pettigrew226Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Leanne Stanley227OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Elijah Chavis228OC-1U19Guy
Lily Chavis, Isabella Sinatra229OC-2U19Girl
Cade Scharnell230OC-1U19Guy
Stephen Sorbom231OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Rich Sprout233Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Kate Mead, Eden Broggi237OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Michael Budd238OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Krisztina Zur239K1Open 20-39Girl
Brandi Baksic242OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Shaun Evola243OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Sean Lupton-smith244Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Chris Cornejo245OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Cody Silvester3SUP 14'U19Guy
Gregory Crouse4OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Steve Maccharoli5SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Evan Truesdale6Surfski SingleU16Guy
Melissa Romero7SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Bayley Olds8Surfski SingleU16Guy
Eric Diggins9SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Lawrence Johnson10SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Robert Hare13SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Greg Vogel15OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Toni Bushong16OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Michael Stanford17SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Terry Kipper18SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Chris Koerner19SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Finn Dobkin20SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Mark Meierhoefer21SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Debra Kettler22Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Kristin Thomas23SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jeremy Rhyne24SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Dale Marnati25SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Deon Lourens27Prone (All)Masters 40-49Guy
Thomas Arnold33SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Christian Carrillo34Surfski SingleU16Guy
Rachel Marcuson35Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Lee Snook36SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Heather Fenske37Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Carly Dacosta38Surfski SingleU16Girl
Lauryn Dacosta39Surfski SingleU16Girl
Christopher Caringi41SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Calvin Raab42Surfski SingleU16Guy
Kathie Dunn, Wayne Jacobsen43OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Keith Meter44SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Michael Miller45Surfski SingleU16Guy
Brent Campbell46SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Steve Hrabko47SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Paul Chevallier49Prone (All)U16Guy
Austin Kieffer51Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Jacqui Tavis52Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Girl
Jorge Ramirez53Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Sean Tiner54SUP UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Danielle Borm55Surfski SingleU16Girl
Courtney Thomas56SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Leilani Borm58Surfski SingleU16Girl
Tom Stephenson59SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Stephen Caldwell, Junette Mccarthy60OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Sydney Bohlman62Surfski SingleU19Girl
Josephine Ballard64Surfski SingleU16Girl
Ryan Miller65Surfski SingleU16Guy
Mark Sanders66Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Sage Harmon67Surfski SingleU16Guy
Doug May69SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Teresa Boli70Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Lenore Carleton72OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Micah Carlson77SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Thomas Maximus78SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Candy Apple79SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Eric Lindholm80SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dane Deboer81SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Craig Hibbard82SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Evan Hibbard83SUP 14'U19Guy
Wade Williford85SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Henry Mccarthy88Surfski SingleU16Guy
Brittany Reed89Surfski SingleU16Girl
Peggy Peattie91Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Amy Ehrenkranz92SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Rami Zur94SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Sacha Stevenson, Ryan Rumley96OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Katerina Sorrell, Danny Hough97Surfski DoubleMasters 40-49Mixed
Lloyd Ballantyne98Surfski SingleU19Guy
Ryan Cooke100SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Jan Garland, April Armijo102OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Christophe Chevallier103SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Lily Glasser105Surfski SingleU16Girl
Joseph Munro106OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Christine Graham107SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Steve Maher108SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Ryan Ekedal109SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Mark Christman111SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Jaime Donnelly112SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Jordan Palmer115SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Karl Ring118SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Matt Hughes119SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Michael Hammond122SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Shae Foudy124SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Vikki Sander125SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Erica Santos126SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Mitch Glew128Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Yann Lauletta129SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Bradley Vaughn130SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Dennis Campbell131OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Susie Hopper133SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Les Hopper134Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Noa Hopper135SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Mark Pighini136SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Natalie Aronson138SUP UnlimitedOpen 20-39Girl
Jeff Koch139SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Neal Marek141SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Michael Copley143SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Canon Smith146Prone (All)Open 20-39Guy
Bill Mcgrath147SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Rodney Ellis149Prone (All)Open 20-39Guy
Rich Hill151SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tyler Jones152SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Benjamin Landis153Prone (All)Open 20-39Guy
Sarah Messina154SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Jim Oleson155SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Belar Diaz156SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Danai Phongdara157SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Chris Rubie158OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Daniel Russell159SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Dana Rambo160SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Nicholas Scheel162SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Kerstin Ouellet163SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Jill Vickery164SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Larry Vickery165SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jennifer Humboldt166SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Mark Field167SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Matt Lentz168SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Wes Stone169Prone (All)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Quest171SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Mike Eisert177OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Reese Schwab184SUP UnlimitedU19Guy
Mira Corrao188Surfski SingleU16Girl
Sarah Quady190OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Brendan Light197SUP UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Emilee Haskell, Kellyn Mckibbin203OC-2U16Girl
Paddy Mcgrath205OC-1U16Guy
Alexis Paduano, Lily Brandon207OC-2U16Girl
Gary Vose, Izabel Vo208OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Jim Wilkens209Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ray Shipman, Mikayla Hart210OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Ryland Hart211SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Dan Svegliato212Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Kerry Willis, Kathy Montgomery213OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Makenna Flotron214OC-1U19Girl
Mackenzie Bray, John Holton217OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Vadim Lyuber219K1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Zibi Wadzynski224SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Shannon Larrett-bliss, Douglas Reinika225OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Stephen Sorbom231SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Drew Dobbs, Daniel Wolski232OC-2U16Guy
Taylor Robertson234SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Ryan Fogg, Reed Osterberg235OC-2U16Guy
Jude Turczynski236Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Krisztina Zur239SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Ceseli Fred240Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Girl
Jeff Bennett241SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brandi Baksic242SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Jonathan Espinosa246Surfski SingleU16Guy
Rob Rojas247SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Richard Davidson248SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Catherine Johannsen249SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Pat Ryan250SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Antoinette Cocco251SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Gary Peterson252SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kyle Eligio254SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Joshua Usher255OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Maddie Spoto259OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Jim Terrell267SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Norm Scheel268SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Chris Sinatra269SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Veronica Diaz270SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Bert Britain272Prone (All)Masters 40-49Guy
Robert Howson273SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tyler Morgan274SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Brent Pascoe275SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Tavish Lehman276SUP UnlimitedU19Guy
Rich Sprout, Robert Jones277Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Guy
Janet Blade278SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Terri Plunkett279SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Patrick Ohea280SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Chance Fielder281SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Pete Black282SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Collin Bautista283SUP 14'U19Guy
Sean Pangelinan284SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Jim Brown285Prone (All)Masters 40-49Guy
Suzie Yeo286SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Ej Johnson287SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
John Gossett288SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jay Butki289SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Matt Mckinney290SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Jose Avalos291SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Mark Oehlman292OC-1Open 20-39Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Course Map Notes: The top graphic is for the Long Course, and the bottom one is for the Short Course. More information will be given on race day.
LOCATION: Newport Acquatic Center 1 Whitecliffs Dr. Newport Beach, CA 92660

When:

Feb 9, 2013

Where:

Newport Beach, CA