Hobie Hennessy's Waterman's Challenge

Waterman's Challenge:

The Waterman's Challenge is a two race format designed to challenge a racer's physical, and technical skills. 

The Challenge is a TWO race combined scoring event 

  • 5 Mile open water distance race
  • Surf slalom race

Board Classes:
 
  • Men - 14' SUP and Under
  • Women - 12'6 SUP and Under


Competitors must use the SAME board for both races. 
Board selection must be declared prior to first race 

Age Divisions: 

17 & Under
18 -39 Under 
40 - 49
50+

Awards:


Cash Qualifiers: Men's & Women's top 5 finishers
**A minimum of 10 entries per class required to be considered a cash qualifying race 

Trophies top 3 per  age division .

** Tie Breaker - Best Surf Slalom finish 

 

The  TOP 20 MEN & WOMEN  from the 5 mile distance race will automatically qualify for the surf slalom 

LAST CHANCE QUALIFIER - 10 additional men and women will qualify for the final surf slalom event through a Last Chance Qualifying surf event 

SURF SLALOM -   race will be a multi lap triangle shape course in and out through the surf, beach start and beach finish with NO transition to the beach after each lap.

Approx - 5 laps - 18min 

  Proposed SUP Slalom Course 

The Pro SUP Surf Slalom will be a beach start and beach finish. Once the time duration of 16 minutes is reached a white flag and horn will sound meaning that everyone on the lead lap will complete one more full lap after their current lap is finished. Any competitor that has been lapped by the leader will finish on their current lap. 


Hennessey's Distance Race

9 Mile Open Water 

Board Classes:
  • Stock Paddleboard - Open Age
  • Unlimited Paddleboard - Open Age
  • Unlimited Stand Up Paddleboard - Open Age

Awards:

Cash Qualifiers: Top 3 Stock & Unlimited Paddleboard Finishers
**A minimum of 10 entries per class required to be considered a cash qualifying race

The Paddle Academy Watergrom Challenge:


A two race format similar to the pro race

Jr. Long Course - 1 Mile + 

Jr. Technical Course - 2 lap triangle course with beach race start and beach run to finish (8 under 1 lap and assisted) 

Age Divisions: 

8 & Under ( Boys/Girls Mixed)
Boys: 9-11 / 12 - 14 / 15-17
Girls: 9-11 / 12 - 14 / 15-17

Board Classes:
All Juniors on 12'6 boards or less. 

Awards:
Trophies top 3 per age division 
Top Boy / Girl winners for each age group will be awarded One Free Month of training with The Paddle Academy 

Fun Race

3 Mile Open Water 

Board Classes:
  • Stock Paddleboard - Open Age
  • Unlimited Paddleboard - Open Age
  • 12'6 SUP - Open Age
  • 14' SUP - Open Age
  • Surfboard SUP - Open Age





Event Schedule (times subject to change)

7:00 - Registration/check in
8:30 - Registration closes (WaterGrom registration closes at 10:30am)
8:45 - Paddlers Meetings 15 minutes prior to each race listed
9:00 - Distance Race (9 miles)
9:15 - Fun Race (3 miles)
9:20 - Kids Fun Race (.5 miles)
10:00 - Waterman’s Challenge (5 miles)
11:15 - WaterGrom Challenge (1 miles)
12:00 - WaterGrom Challenge Surf race
1:15 - Waterman’s Challenge Surf race
2:15 - WaterGrom Awards (on the beach)
3:30 - Awards/Raffle (Hennessey’s Tavern)

Schedule may vary based on # of competitors, conditions and additional events
                                                   

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kristin Thomas1SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Kelsa Gabehart11SUP Under 12'6"18-39Girl
Shae Foudy28SUP Under 12'6"18-39Girl
Brandi Baksic33SUP Under 12'6"40-49Girl
Jenny Kingsley59SUP Under 12'6"40-49Girl
Candice Appleby73SUP Under 12'6"18-39Girl
Sarah Messina79SUP Under 12'6"18-39Girl
Erica Santos95SUP Under 12'6"40-49Girl
Jennifer Lakos97SUP Under 12'6"40-49Girl
Alleanna Clark119SUP Under 12'6"U17Girl
Gillian Gibree121SUP Under 12'6"18-39Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Belah Ellis3SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Girl
Lexi Alston14SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Malaya Ring16SUP Under 12'6"8 & UnderGirl
Carter Vander Broek20SUP Under 12'6"8 & UnderGuy
Dane Hillis25SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Guy
Trevor Mencinsky26SUP Under 12'6"8 & UnderGuy
Gavin Mencinsky27SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Guy
Cole Vander Broek36SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Kai Mcphillips37SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Guy
Dax Mcphillips38SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Guy
Johnathan La Pointe40SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Christine Shoemaker44SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Peter Shoemaker45SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Jade Howson51SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Girl
Tai Diggins53SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Guy
Nick Scheel57SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Ryan Funk61SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Erika Benitez65SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Tyler Bashor67SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Trevor Bashor68SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Maya Robilio69SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Girl
Max Fleming70SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Ryan Maloney94SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Keagan Lamar101SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Guy
Alexandria Higginson105SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Girl
Darcy Forcier111SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Kelly Ann Doody112SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Walker Graham115SUP Under 12'6"8 & UnderGuy
Jonas Graham116SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Guy
Alleanna Clark119SUP Under 12'6"15-17Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Myles Blazer4SUP Under 14'U17Guy
Dylan Goode9SUP Under 14'U17Guy
Brian Haag30SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Colin Mcphillips32SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Karl Ring34SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Byron Kurt36SUP Under 14'50+Guy
Daniel Russell42SUP Under 14'U17Guy
Jedd Hasay43SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Kyle O'kelly48SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Nick Scheel57SUP Under 14'U17Guy
Steve Funk60SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Alic Funk62SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Yann Lauletta64SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Donald Preston66SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Ej Johnson71SUP Under 14'50+Guy
Ted Canedy74SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Chris Boland76SUP Under 14'50+Guy
Ron Remeyer78SUP Under 14'50+Guy
Mace Camhe84SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Noa Hopper88SUP Under 14'U17Guy
Darren Del Monico92SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Brennan Rose93SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Dave Boehne102SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Mark Miyamoto103SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Anthony Vela104SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Sean Pangelinan106SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Ryan Knysh107SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Javier Jimenez108SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Ryan Murphy109SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Erik Alston110SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Brendan Light113SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Bob Farrar114SUP Under 14'50+Guy
Scott Rose124SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Mark Raaphorst126SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Myles Blazer4SUP Under 14'U17Guy
Dylan Goode9SUP Under 14'U17Guy
Brian Haag30SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Colin Mcphillips32SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Karl Ring34SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Byron Kurt36SUP Under 14'50+Guy
Daniel Russell42SUP Under 14'U17Guy
Jedd Hasay43SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Kyle O'kelly48SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Nick Scheel57SUP Under 14'U17Guy
Steve Funk60SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Alic Funk62SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Yann Lauletta64SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Donald Preston66SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Ej Johnson71SUP Under 14'50+Guy
Ted Canedy74SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Chris Boland76SUP Under 14'50+Guy
Ron Remeyer78SUP Under 14'50+Guy
Mace Camhe84SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Noa Hopper88SUP Under 14'U17Guy
Darren Del Monico92SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Brennan Rose93SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Dave Boehne102SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Mark Miyamoto103SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Anthony Vela104SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Sean Pangelinan106SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Ryan Knysh107SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Javier Jimenez108SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Ryan Murphy109SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Erik Alston110SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Brendan Light113SUP Under 14'18-39Guy
Bob Farrar114SUP Under 14'50+Guy
Scott Rose124SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
Mark Raaphorst126SUP Under 14'40-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kristin Thomas1SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Kelsa Gabehart11SUP Under 12'6"18-39Girl
Shae Foudy28SUP Under 12'6"18-39Girl
Brandi Baksic33SUP Under 12'6"40-49Girl
Jenny Kingsley59SUP Under 12'6"40-49Girl
Candice Appleby73SUP Under 12'6"18-39Girl
Sarah Messina79SUP Under 12'6"18-39Girl
Erica Santos95SUP Under 12'6"40-49Girl
Alleanna Clark119SUP Under 12'6"U17Girl
Gillian Gibree121SUP Under 12'6"18-39Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
James Yanoschik5SUP 14'OpenGuy
Brenda Yanoschik6SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Chris Cheek7SUP 14'OpenGuy
John Nordin8SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Lexi Alston14SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Michelle Brislen17SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Brandon Rootsaert18SUP SurfboardOpenGuy
Michael Skelly23SUP SurfboardOpenGuy
Gretchen Benedetto29SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Kennedy Underwood31SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Jim Wolfe35SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Jeff Alter47SUP 14'OpenGuy
Rod Loftis52SUP 14'OpenGuy
Alley Miesch-nie63SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Tyler Bashor67SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Jim Jr Jenks75SUP 14'OpenGuy
Matt Jenks80SUP SurfboardOpenGuy
Mitch Jenks81SUP SurfboardOpenGuy
Rick Stinson82SUP 14'OpenGuy
Cameron Fraser83SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Micky Griffin87SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Susie Hopper89SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Drew Ohlmeyer91SUP 14'OpenGuy
John Andel99SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Kristin Kaczmarek100SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Les Hopper118SUP 14'OpenGuy
Alfredo Fernandez122Prone UnlimitedOpenGuy
Kennady Rose125SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Skyler Math50SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Ande Diggins55SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Trent Ralston56SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Erika Benitez65SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Ezra Mcphillips77SUP Under 12'6"8 & underGirl
Micah Di Stefano85SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Micah Distefano120SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Belah Ellis3SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Girl
Lexi Alston14SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Malaya Ring16SUP Under 12'6"8 & UnderGirl
Carter Vander Broek20SUP Under 12'6"8 & UnderGuy
Dane Hillis25SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Guy
Trevor Mencinsky26SUP Under 12'6"8 & UnderGuy
Gavin Mencinsky27SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Guy
Cole Vander Broek36SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Kai Mcphillips37SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Guy
Dax Mcphillips38SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Guy
Johnathan La Pointe40SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Christine Shoemaker44SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Peter Shoemaker45SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Jade Howson51SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Girl
Tai Diggins53SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Guy
Nick Scheel57SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Ryan Funk61SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Erika Benitez65SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Tyler Bashor67SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Trevor Bashor68SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Maya Robilio69SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Girl
Max Fleming70SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Ryan Maloney94SUP Under 12'6"15-17Guy
Keagan Lamar101SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Guy
Alexandria Higginson105SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Girl
Darcy Forcier111SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Kelly Ann Doody112SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Walker Graham115SUP Under 12'6"8 & UnderGuy
Jonas Graham116SUP Under 12'6" 9-11Guy
Alleanna Clark119SUP Under 12'6"15-17Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Dale Marnati2SUP 14'OpenGuy
Deon Lourens10Prone StockOpenGuy
Kelsa Gabehart11SUP 14'OpenGirl
Kerstin Ouellet12SUP 14'OpenGirl
Jane Culp13SUP 14'OpenGirl
Ryan Pingree21Prone StockOpenGuy
Sean Sullivan22SUP 14'OpenGuy
Adam Sandler24Prone StockOpenGuy
Keith Meter41SUP 14'OpenGuy
Andew Mencinsky46SUP 14'OpenGuy
Andrew Mcginnis49SUP 14'OpenGuy
Steven Beuder54Prone UnlimitedOpenGuy
Jack Wygal58SUP 14'OpenGuy
Robert Howson72SUP 14'OpenGuy
Rene Bruce86SUP 14'OpenGuy
Matt Hartnett90SUP 14'OpenGuy
Mark Pighini96SUP 14'OpenGuy
Jennifer Lakos97SUP 14'OpenGirl
Terri Wargo98SUP 14'OpenGirl
William Kindel117Prone UnlimitedOpenGuy
Peter Lakos123SUP UnlimitedOpenGuy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.



2014 PRO SUP SLALOM 

Top Men’s and Women’s Pro racers competing in a one-third mile triangle shape course in and out through the surf. Each lap will last approximately 3-1/2 minutes and a total of 16 minutes + one lap (5-6 laps). The Pro SUP Surf Slalom will be a beach start and beach finish. Once the time duration of 16 minutes is reached a white flag and horn will sound meaning that everyone on the lead lap will complete one full lap after their current lap is finished. Any competitor that has been lapped by the leader will finish on their current lap. The top 20 Men from the 14’ Pro race and top 20 Women from the 12’6 Pro race will qualify for the Pro SUP Surf Slalom race. Men will compete on 14’ and Women will compete on 12’6. Race jerseys are mandatory and will be supplied for all qualified competitors.
25300 Dana Point Harbor Drive, Dana Point, CA 92629, United States

When:

May 31, 2014

Where:

Dana Point, CA