Lanakila Classic 2015




Click here to check out the Lanakila Classic website and flyer.

Lunch is included!

There is a NEW location for this race! See the directions tab

Life Jackets REQUIRED! No dogs allowed in this area and no alcohol. But you’re walking distance to several restaurants & bars! LEASHES WILL BE REQUIRED FOR ALL RACERS

7:30 Registration Opens

8:30 Mini Course (In harbor) Kids welcome!

10:00 SUP and Paddleboard Short Course (3 miles)

SUP and Paddleboard Long Course (6 miles)

OC-1; OC-2; Surfski Short course (6 miles)

ONE START FOR ALL

12:00 OC-1; OC-2; Surfski Long Course (10 miles)

*All distances and start times are approximate. LEASHES WILL BE REQUIRED FOR ALL RACERS

Lunch Provided with short and long course registration (provided by Salt Creek Grill)

After Party @ On The Rocks (adjacent to the race site)

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ron Adelhelm3SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Toni Bushong4OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Meghann Schmidt5OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Heather Davis6Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Deon Lourens7Prone StockMasters 40+Guy
Ivan Venediktov8Surfski SingleU16Guy
Sherri Murray, Dana Murray9OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Eric Holmberg11OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Ray Nosse13SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kayla Mclaughlin14SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Paul Whitaker15OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Lisa Mclaughlin16SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Keagan Lamar17SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Garth Davis18SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mira Corrao19Surfski SingleU16Girl
Sam Puleri20SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Ron Galey21Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Kristin Thomas22SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jane Culp24SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jacob Eash25Surfski SingleU16Guy
Erik Sydow27OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Aukai Manson28Prone (All)U16Guy
Gregory Crouse32V1Masters 40+Guy
Kerry Mcmanemy34SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Andrew Arizmendi35SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Wilkens36Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Chelsea Wilder38SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Andy Hope39SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Craig Callender40SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Rosemary Vasquez41SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Jim Legge44OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Dmytro Medvedyev45Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Preston Strait Iii46OC-1Open 20-39Guy
John Nordin47SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Danielle Borm, Leilani Borm48Surfski DoubleU19Girl
Kieran Bauman49Surfski SingleU19Guy
Geome Ramirez51Surfski SingleU16Girl
John Hill52SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Chris Barlow53Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Evan Truesdale54Surfski SingleU16Guy
Stephen Baker55SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Claudette Baker56SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Cole Vander Broek57SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Kara Poppa, Heather Fenske58Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Girl
Reagan Willey59SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Tyler Bashor61SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Trevor Bashor62SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Patrick Cleveland63SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Jonathan Espinosa64Surfski SingleU19Guy
Balazs Szalay65Surfski SingleU19Guy
Nicola Sassone, Ryley Ronnow66OC-2U16Guy
Craig Stiff67SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Gene Kusion68SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Marc Lavertu70OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Michele Kershaw72SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
George Loren73Prone (All)Masters 40+Guy
Theresa Jamieson79OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Russ Reisner81SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Lindsey Wong83SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Kamana Peneku84OC-1U16Guy
Elijah Schoenig85SUP 12'6"U16Guy
William Glasgow86SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Ryley Ronnow, Nicola Sassone87OC-2U16Guy
Josh Boll, Leilani Borkowski88OC-2U19Mixed
Jodie Greger89SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Girl
Shawn Tierney90SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Rose Calski91SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Michelle Gierst93SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Matt Silbert94OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Matt Chebatoris95SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Joshua Franco96OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Cecilia Ng97OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Laurie Weisler100OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Abby Baker101SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Jaime Moreno103SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Jeremy Godokiss104SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Kelli Foudy, Jennifer Humboldt107OC-2Masters 40+Girl
Shae Foudy108SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Antoinette Cocco109SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Ryan Fogg111OC-1U19Guy
Chris Koerner113SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Daniel Russell114SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Anton Johnson, Tommy Steffel118OC-2U16Guy
Erika Benitez119SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Jillian Wong121OC-1U16Girl
Krisztina Zur123SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Emma Rosandich124OC-1U16Girl
Julie Wolfe126OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Nigel Kershaw127SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Molly Morrison128OC-1U16Girl
Zibi Wadzynski130SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Myles Blazer131SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Mace Camhe133SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Redy Baisa134SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Alison Hurwitz135OC-1U16Girl
Daniel Richmond139SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Julian Decesare140SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Dennis Campbell141OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kathy Veling142OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Scotte Gadsby143SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Belah Ellis145SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Mark Miyamoto146SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Keoni Defries, Blake Rohrbach147OC-2U16Guy
Kellie Lancaster148OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Craig Douglas149Prone (All)Masters 40+Guy
Miles Orr154OC-1U16Guy
Lila Klein155OC-1U16Girl
Jeane Barrett156OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Bailey Rosen159SUP 12'6"U19Girl
Mike Vaughan160SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Pat Ryan161SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Patrick O'hea162SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Brian Jacobson163SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Gregory Closier164SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Vincent Dumoulin165SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Arthur Arutkin166SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Andrea Conrad167SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Alexandra Higginson169SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Taizen Pied170OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Noam Elroi171SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Audrey Stempel172SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jay Butki173SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Michael Kelley174SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Justin Van Dyck175SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Tanya Welsch177OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Patrick Higginson179SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Maria Bird180Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Frank Bird181Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Glenn Zeleznick183SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kevin Cody184Prone (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
Patrick Jacobson186Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Jennifer Lakos187SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Kylie Lakos188SUP 12'6"U19Girl
Brandon Sauls189SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Ryan Knysh190SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Peter Lakos191SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Michael Thalhimer193OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brian Irwin194OC-1Open 20-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ron Adelhelm3SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Toni Bushong4OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Meghann Schmidt5OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Heather Davis6Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Deon Lourens7Prone StockMasters 40+Guy
Ivan Venediktov8Surfski SingleU16Guy
Sherri Murray, Dana Murray9OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Eric Holmberg11OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Ray Nosse13SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kayla Mclaughlin14SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Paul Whitaker15OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Lisa Mclaughlin16SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Keagan Lamar17SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Garth Davis18SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mira Corrao19Surfski SingleU16Girl
Sam Puleri20SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Ron Galey21Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Kristin Thomas22SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jane Culp24SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jacob Eash25Surfski SingleU16Guy
Erik Sydow27OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Aukai Manson28Prone (All)U16Guy
Gregory Crouse32V1Masters 40+Guy
Kerry Mcmanemy34SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Andrew Arizmendi35SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Wilkens36Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Chelsea Wilder38SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Andy Hope39SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Craig Callender40SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Rosemary Vasquez41SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Jim Legge44OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Dmytro Medvedyev45Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Preston Strait Iii46OC-1Open 20-39Guy
John Nordin47SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Danielle Borm, Leilani Borm48Surfski DoubleU19Girl
Kieran Bauman49Surfski SingleU19Guy
Geome Ramirez51Surfski SingleU16Girl
John Hill52SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Chris Barlow53Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Evan Truesdale54Surfski SingleU16Guy
Stephen Baker55SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Claudette Baker56SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Cole Vander Broek57SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Kara Poppa, Heather Fenske58Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Girl
Reagan Willey59SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Tyler Bashor61SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Trevor Bashor62SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Patrick Cleveland63SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Jonathan Espinosa64Surfski SingleU19Guy
Balazs Szalay65Surfski SingleU19Guy
Nicola Sassone, Ryley Ronnow66OC-2U16Guy
Craig Stiff67SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Gene Kusion68SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Marc Lavertu70OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Michele Kershaw72SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
George Loren73Prone (All)Masters 40+Guy
Theresa Jamieson79OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Russ Reisner81SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Lindsey Wong83SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Kamana Peneku84OC-1U16Guy
Elijah Schoenig85SUP 12'6"U16Guy
William Glasgow86SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Ryley Ronnow, Nicola Sassone87OC-2U16Guy
Josh Boll, Leilani Borkowski88OC-2U19Mixed
Jodie Greger89SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Girl
Shawn Tierney90SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Rose Calski91SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Michelle Gierst93SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Matt Silbert94OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Matt Chebatoris95SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Joshua Franco96OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Cecilia Ng97OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Laurie Weisler100OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Abby Baker101SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Jaime Moreno103SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Jeremy Godokiss104SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Kelli Foudy, Jennifer Humboldt107OC-2Masters 40+Girl
Shae Foudy108SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Antoinette Cocco109SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Ryan Fogg111OC-1U19Guy
Chris Koerner113SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Daniel Russell114SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Anton Johnson, Tommy Steffel118OC-2U16Guy
Erika Benitez119SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Jillian Wong121OC-1U16Girl
Krisztina Zur123SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Emma Rosandich124OC-1U16Girl
Julie Wolfe126OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Nigel Kershaw127SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Molly Morrison128OC-1U16Girl
Zibi Wadzynski130SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Myles Blazer131SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Mace Camhe133SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Redy Baisa134SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Alison Hurwitz135OC-1U16Girl
Daniel Richmond139SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Julian Decesare140SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Dennis Campbell141OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kathy Veling142OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Scotte Gadsby143SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Belah Ellis145SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Mark Miyamoto146SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Keoni Defries, Blake Rohrbach147OC-2U16Guy
Kellie Lancaster148OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Craig Douglas149Prone (All)Masters 40+Guy
Miles Orr154OC-1U16Guy
Lila Klein155OC-1U16Girl
Jeane Barrett156OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Bailey Rosen159SUP 12'6"U19Girl
Mike Vaughan160SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Pat Ryan161SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Patrick O'hea162SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Brian Jacobson163SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Gregory Closier164SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Vincent Dumoulin165SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Arthur Arutkin166SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Andrea Conrad167SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Alexandra Higginson169SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Taizen Pied170OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Noam Elroi171SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Audrey Stempel172SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jay Butki173SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Michael Kelley174SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Justin Van Dyck175SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Tanya Welsch177OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Patrick Higginson179SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Maria Bird180Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Frank Bird181Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Glenn Zeleznick183SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kevin Cody184Prone (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
Patrick Jacobson186Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Jennifer Lakos187SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Kylie Lakos188SUP 12'6"U19Girl
Brandon Sauls189SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Ryan Knysh190SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Peter Lakos191SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Michael Thalhimer193OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brian Irwin194OC-1Open 20-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ryan Wolfe1OC-1U19Guy
Brian Kummer2Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Deon Lourens7Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Ray Patnoe, Dana Murray9OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Sherri Murray10OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Eric Holmberg11OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Josh Rosenthal12Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Brad Gill, Lisa Wilson23OC-2Masters 40+Mixed
Red Pedrick26OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Aukai Manson28Surfski SingleU16Guy
Davin Blekeberg29OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Lorie Vos30OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Kathy Lieberman31OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Gregory Crouse32V1Masters 40+Guy
Brynan Sallee33Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Kathy Wilder, Jim Wilkens36Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Rosemary Vasquez, Margaret Coulombe41OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Brent Campbell50OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Mason Morris60OC-1U16Guy
Wennie Yu, Charlie Yu69OC-2Masters 40+Mixed
Hillary Keir, Heather Picquelle71OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Douglas Reinika74OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Jake Schmitt75OC-1U16Guy
Wendy Dewitt76OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Carl Ferenczy77OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Patrick Hemmens78Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jason Lane80OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Cody Silvester82OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Sara Rothrock, Leilani Borkowski92OC-2U16Girl
Junette Mccarthy98OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Tyler Morgan99Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Lukas Thompson, Ivan Venediktov102OC-2U16Guy
Roger Moler105Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Leah Ching106OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Clarke Graves116OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Scott Boyles117OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Wes Huston120OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jill Schooler122OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Krisztina Zur123OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Nick Salcedo125OC-1U19Guy
Ray Shipman129OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Zibi Wadzynski130OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Earl Almario136OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Jessica Friis137OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Danny Ching138OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Henry Guzman150OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jimi Spoto157OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Michael Sammis158OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dy Valdez168OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Karl Fjoslien176OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kevin Robins178OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Chris Cornejo182OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Art Beutler185OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Brandon Sauls189OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Christian Klump192OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Cameron Flynn195OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Steve Haltom196OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Kevin Nerison197OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Gary Webber198OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Terry Betts199OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jack Roney200OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jim Terrell201OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Karim Ndiaye202OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Christopher Harper203OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Don Casper204OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Maki Miyazaki205OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Albert Ching206OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
David Cartlidge207Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Sean Tiernan208OC-1Open 20-39Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

coming soon!
This is a NEW location for this race! 200 Portofino Way, Redondo Beach, CA The Seaside Lagoon is located at 200 Portofino Way in Redondo Beach King Harbor. DIRECTIONS: From 190th Street go west toward the beach until the street ends, then turn left my Harbor Drive, and proceed for about one mile. You will see a parking lot at the Redondo Beach Marina. Go into the parking lot and go to your right. Remember when parking at the Seaside Lagoon that there is a $4.50 charge per car and $12.00 for Buses. Parking lot entrance is off Harbor Way so you pass Portofina Way and turn right into parking Kiosk. There is grass and sand for staging of the canoes

When:

Feb 28, 2015

Where:

Redondo Beach, CA