Paddleme Championships

PaddleMe Malibu 2 Marina Championships


Click here to go to the official Malibu to Marina webpage.

SHORT COURSE:

OC1, OC2, Surfski, PaddleBoards, Standup Boards & other vessels

Will start and finish at Mother’s Beach, Marina Del Rey. 5.2 miles approx.(start time - 9:30am in Marina Del Rey.) Race starts in the harbor right outside Mother’s Beach, heads outside the breakwater to the first pole and back to Mother’s Beach.

PFD's are required for short course.

LONG COURSE:

OC1, OC2, Surfski

Will begin at Malibu Pier (Surfrider Beach) in Malibu. Drop boats off at Malibu Pier before you register. Then proceed to Mother's Beach in Marina Del Rey for registration and a light breakfast. 16 miles (start time - approx. 1:00pm in Malibu.- subject to change) Race starts off Malibu Pier for a fun down swell run back to Mother’s Beach (D basin) in Marina Del Rey!

We will have one shuttle bus to take paddlers to Malibu once you have registered. If you can carpool or provide your own transportation it would be helpful since the bus does fill up quick. SHUTTLE BUS WILL LEAVE FROM MOTHER’S BEACH AT Approx. 11:45AM

Leashes and PFD's are required for long course.

Online Registration:

Please try and register online to make it easier on us the morning of the event. Registration for both long and short courses will be open at 8:00 and close at 10:30. Please note, short course is for all paddleboards & SUP. There will be no long course for Paddleboards & StandUp Boards (SUP). Paddleboard, SUP, OC1, OC2 and surfski short course entries must be registered by 9:00.
There will be no registration in Malibu.

Parking:

There is a paid parking lot across the street from the Mother's Beach on Palawan Way. Click Here for directions to additional parking for Mother's Beach - located on Admiralty Way just west of the race setup location.
Parking Fee:$6 at both locations

Entry fee:

Entry fee includes - T-shirt (first 250 participants... But guaranteed for all paddlers registered & paid online prior to March 13th), light breakfast, lunch, awards, safety boats and shuttle bus for long course

XSUP GAMES - www.xsupgames.com
Stay after the Short-course has finished to try out this New, Fun, Exciting Sport that can be played by both young or old.
XSUP Games will be holding a clinic after the short-course race has finished.
For more information please stop by the XSUPGAMES tent that will be located on the beach.

8:00am Registration Opens 
9:00am Short Course Registration Closes 
9:30am Short Course starts in Marina Del Ray 
10:30am Long Course Registration Closes 
1:00pm Long Course starts in Malibu

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Francziska Steagall4Prone UnlimitedMasters 40-49Girl
Toni Bushong5OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Nicholas Borsodi6SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Mauricio Leon De La Barra7Prone UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Tim Hazlewood8SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Deon Lourens9Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Scott Cohen17SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Cade Cohen18SUP SurfboardU16Guy
Steve Wegner19Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
John Schalka20SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tim Cogliandro21OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Thomas Funke26OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Rob Patterson27OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mike Meyers30OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Frank Bird34Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Guy
Bob Willis37Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ileana Scissors40Prone StockU19Girl
Jon Brick41OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
James Langevin42OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Benson Fisk43Surfski SingleU19Guy
Josephine Ballard44Surfski SingleU16Girl
Leilani Borm47Surfski SingleU16Girl
Danielle Borm48Surfski SingleU16Girl
Lauryn Dacosta52Surfski SingleU16Girl
Ryan Miller53Surfski SingleU16Guy
Michael Miller54Surfski SingleU16Guy
Austin Russell55Surfski SingleU19Guy
Brittany Reed56Surfski SingleU16Girl
Sammie Barlow57Surfski SingleU19Girl
Matt Schneider58SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Antoinette Cocco60SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
William Kindel61Prone UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Ruth Parish63Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Girl
Shae Foudy64SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Dana Murray, Charlie Yu65OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Aimee Spector66Prone StockMasters 40-49Girl
John Bates67Prone 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Zack Schwartz68SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Gregory Crouse69V1Masters 40-49Guy
Chappie Dehaven71Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Ivette Temesy75Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Girl
Mira Corrao77Surfski SingleU16Girl
Sam Zion78SUP SurfboardOpen 20-39Guy
Kim Mcdermott79SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Lexi Alston81SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Mark Christman83SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Melissa Romero85OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Andy Hope87SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Tyson Schilz90SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Albert Ching91OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Andrea Johnson96SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Emily Dolber98SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Nigel Morris99SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Michael Sammis100OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Erika Benitez101SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Brendan Light102SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Ian Light103SUP 14'U16Guy
Chris Koerner105SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mike Guerrero106SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Belah Ellis107SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Ej Johnson108SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
John Goodman109SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
John Gossett110SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Irish Munce114OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Hillary Keir115OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Jennifer Wessels116Prone StockMasters 40-49Girl
Alexandria Higginson121SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Wes Huston124SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Daniel Russell128SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Christopher Harper129Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Guy
Zibi Wadzynski130OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Thomas Maximus131SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Pete Corrao132Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Garrett Crayton134OC-1U16Guy
Sam Michel135Prone 14'Open 20-39Guy
Reno Caldwell136Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Joe Bark137SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ron Ehrhard138Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Cushman Gillen139Prone StockOpen 20-39Guy
Cameron Flynn140OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Gene Smith143SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ehiku Rademacher144SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Mace Camhe145SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Pat Ryan146SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Brian Kummer2Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Dana Murray, Sherri Murray3OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Deon Lourens9Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Jon Brindle11Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeff Smith, Susan Compton12OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Randy Peterson13OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Pete Wells, Gary Springer14OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Jessica Friis15OC-1Open 20-39Girl
James Donovan16OC-1Open 20-39Guy
David Jacobson22Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Charlie Banfield23OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ray Shipman24OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
David Oles28OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Tim Dougherty29OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Wilkens, Kathy Wilder31Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Sally Edwards, Marcia Michel33OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Robert Baloh35OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Clarke Graves36OC-1Open 20-39Guy
John Myers38Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Leah Ching39OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Keith Keillor45Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Heather Fenske46Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Chris Barlow, Barry Borm49Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Kristina Vaanoo51Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Maika Scott59OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Troy Wuttke62Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Steve Workman70OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Wendy Dewitt73OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Sarah Craig74OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Bruce Fincher76Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Kaitlyn Mcelroy, Maggie Hogan80Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Girl
Junette Mccarthy82OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Kathy De Wet-oleson, Jim Oleson84OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Dorian Wolter88Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Cody Silvester92OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Art Beutler94OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Christian Klump95OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Nathan Talauega, Philip Diehl97OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Danny Ching104OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Juliet Simpson111OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Earl Almario112OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Corey Simpson113OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Kyle Renkei117OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jill Denton118Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Brynan Sallee119Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Nick Salcedo120OC-1U16Guy
Todd Smith122Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Matt Takahashi123OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brent Campbell125OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Karim Ndiaye126OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Steve Sullivan127OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Nathan Shore, Thomas Maximus131OC-2Masters 40+Guy
Teresa Wilson133OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Karl Fjoslien141OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Brian Mitchell142OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Clayton Ballew147OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Adrian Stoin149OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Lance Erickson150OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Eric Starnes151OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Chris Cornejo152OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Mark Avina153OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Patrick Dolan154Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Tom Kellerman155Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

he above map is for the short course. Short course: 5.2 miles approx.(start time - 9:30am in Marina Del Rey.) Race starts in the harbor right outside Mother’s Beach, heads outside the breakwater to the first pole and back to Mother’s Beach. Long course:(Leashes are required for long course) 16 miles (start time - approx. 1:00pm in Malibu.- subject to change) Race starts off Malibu Pier for a fun down swell run back to Mother’s Beach (D basin) in Marina Del Rey!

Click here for long course map (below)


The directions map above is to Mother's Beach in Marine Del Ray (Short course)

Click here for Directions to Malibu Pier (Surfrider State Park)

Click here for directions to Mother's Beach (MDR)

When:

Mar 22, 2014

Where:

Marina del Rey, CA