Port Royal Paddle Battle 2016

Website: http://www.prpaddlebattle.com/

Race Description

The Paddle Battle is fun for paddlers and spectators alike. It starts and finishes at the Port Royal Foundation  Maritime Center on the pristine Chechessee River in "Cool Coastal Port Royal".

Outbound on the Chechessee you will see no man made structures... but you are likely to see a dolphin. They abound here!

Spectators can watch the start and finish from the porches and docks at the Maritime Center

There are two race distances: 3.5 miles ( should be ideal for intermediate paddlers) and 7.0 miles (will be  challenging, even for advanced paddlers).

Fees

Adult: $45. $50 after midnight Sun., Sept. 18.

Youth: $25

Raffle Prizes

- Epic  wing paddle. Carbon blade + green shaft. Small Mid Wing model. 205 to 215 cm. Retail value $299.

- SUP Lesson for two from Tim Lovett at Higher Ground Outfitters

Other Good Stuff

- Gatorade, fruit, yogurt,water  and other snacks after the race

- Paddle Battle T-shirts (Register soon to ensure you get one!

- Prizes to 3d place in each class

Port Royal Sound Foundation

Net proceeds go to the Port Royal Sound Foundation, an official 501(c)(3) corporation. Follow this link to learn more about the Foundation and its new Maritime Center on the Chechessee River. http://portroyalsoundfoundation.com/

Classes

High Performance Kayaks and Surfskis - Unlimited – All 18+ ft long kayaks  plus narrow shorter boats like ICF K1′s and wildwater racing kayaks.

Fast Sea Kayak class – 18 ft or less and too narrow  to fit into the sea kayak class. 

Sea Kayak class – 18 ft or less  with a minimum width at the 4 in waterline of 10.8% of length (Sound Rower's Classification System)

Rec class - Preferably boats 14 ft or less in length.  Basically, anything goes!

SUP – 14'

SUP - 12'6"

SUP -  12' or under (surf)

Prone - 12'6"

Prone - 14'

OC-1 – Any one person outrigger canoe

C-1 Unlimited

Tandem – Any tandem canoe, kayak, or outrigger.

Pedal Boat - Hobie Mirage, etc.

Rowing Boats - 1 person

Each   class is further broken down into Open (below 50) and Masters (50 and over).


Schedule


8 AM. to 9:30 AM. Check in.
9:30 AM. Pre race meeting (mandatory)

10:00 AM. Mass Start 
 

Please note: there is NO RACE DAY REGISTRATION

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Bob Cunningham4SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Trey Ambrose5SUP Under 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Richard Geier8Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Bob Diehl9SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Marlo Smith10SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Bill Gardner12High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Teddy Keister13RecreationalSr. Masters 50+Guy
Fred Williams22High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
David Jeffcoat24SUP Stock 14OpenGuy
Heidi Leah Schmidt27SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Leslie Chaplin33Fast Sea KayakOpenGirl
Eric Johnson35SUP Under 12'6"OpenGuy
Robert Long36SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Mike Fox37SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brack Horne40SUP Stock 14Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Carson Bruce45SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Marvin Dukes46SUP Stock 14Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tim Lovett47SUP Stock 14OpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Joe Vinson1High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Karen Vinson2High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Lynn Marie King3Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Michael Herrin6High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Mark Poole7High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Paul Kiefer11SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Joe Hester14Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Anne Kelly15High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Susan Kubik16Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Kevin Green, Kevin Green17TandemOpenGuy
Otto Liipfert18SUP Stock 14OpenGuy
Todd Hyatt19Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Rick Baker20High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Larry Dixon21High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Budi23Fast Sea KayakOpenGuy
Mike Weidman25SUP Stock 14OpenGuy
Erin Kessler, Anthony Kessler26TandemOpenGuy
Pete Greene28High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Sven Jonsson29High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Robin Williams30Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Susan Trogdon31RecreationalSr. Masters 50+Girl
Ralph Fermin32Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Pete Chaplin34Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Cameron Thacker38High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Justin Rawley39High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Ashley Starkey41SUP Stock 14OpenGuy
Gordon Pennebaker42SUP Stock 14OpenGuy
Zachary Keister43Sea KayakOpenGuy
Paul Moore44Fast Sea KayakOpenGuy
Steve Rosenau48Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Bonnie Carpenter49SUP 12'6"OpenGirl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

COURSE

Go to www.prpaddlebattle.com for maps and detailed information   on the Course and on the Start/Finish area.


GPS destination address: 310 Okatie Hwy, Okatie SC 29909

From the South, take SC Exit 8 off I95

From the North, take Exit 33 off I95.


When:

Sep 24, 2016

Where:

Okatie, SC