Santa Fe River Race

Come join the Florida Competition Paddlers Association for our annual Santa Fe River Race on Sunday, October 29.  The race has 6 and 12-mile options and is open to all paddle craft.

The course starts at Rum Island Park (near Ft White Florida) and proceeds approximately 3 miles downstream to a buoy past the popular Ginnie Springs Campground, then back to Rum Island.  Paddlers competing in the 12-mile race will paddle a second lap.

After the race, you can either cool off in the spring or paddle a bit further upstream to see if Naked Ed is out.

Location: Rum Island Park, 1447 SW Rum Island Ter, Fort White, FL 32038

Registration: 9am on site.  (Online preregistration via Paddleguru or Facebook is appreciated and will help us anticipate the number of participants)

Start: 10am

POC: Tim Dodge, timmdodge@cox.net

 

The FCPA was formed in 1976 to coordinate and promote the sport of canoe and kayak racing in Florida.  The FCPA hosts approximately fourteen free recreational races across the state of Florida each year.  To be eligible for the annual points championship, you must be an FCPA member which costs $10 annually.  FCPA members receive a free meal at the awards banquet and a monthly email newsletter which contains a race schedule, race results, articles written by members and member classified ads.

FCPA races are very high-stake affairs, with expensive ribbons awarded to winners in each division.  Annual points champions are awarded a coveted T-shirt during the annual meeting/awards banquet (following the Silver Springs Race) in December.  Divisions are established using the USCA age/gender designations and the following boat classifications:

1.      Paddle while standing – Paddleboard

2.      Paddle while sitting:

a.      With two-blade paddle – Kayak

b.      With single-blade paddle – Canoe

                                                              i.     Boat has outrigger – OC

NOTE – All participants are responsible for carrying safety equipment required by law.



Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Daniel Honig2SUP (All)Grand Veteren 1 70-74Guy
Bob Diehl3SUP (All)Grand Veteren 1 70-74Guy
Ali Carter4SUP (All)Open 19-39Girl
Jonathan Spradley5SUP (All)Open 19-39Guy
Diane Mckim6SUP (All)Senior 50-59Girl
Alan Bechok7SUP (All)Veteren 1 60-64Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Suzanne Nye1K1Masters 40-49Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.



When:

Oct 29, 2017

Where:

Fort White, FL