Shark Bite Challenge 2016

Take a bite out of all this event has to offer! From paddle races, to clinics, to fun parties – the Shark Bite will be sure to show you a great time!

This year, we celebrate 13 wonderful years of the Shark Bite Challenge. Please join us for some of the new events we've added! Check out the other pages on this site to see what all the fuss is about. The Shark Bite Challenge is a WPA Region 5 Sanctioned Points Event.

The Shark Bite Challenge is a fundraiser for the Friends of the Island Parks, a citizen support organization (and non-profit), that supports the efforts of Caladesi and Honeymoon Island State Parks. 100% of the profits of the Shark Bite Challenge & Paddlefest go right back into keeping these state parks beautiful. Nestled at the northern most point of Florida’s most populated county, these parks represent what Florida used to be, and we are here to keep it healthy, untouched, and here for all to enjoy. In 2015, the Shark Bite Challenge hosted over 350 paddlers of all kinds that participated in races, clinics, trips, lessons, and special events. We look forward to adding more participants to the 2016 event!!

Get the most updated info about our event by visiting our Facebook Page.

Friday, April 8th, 2016

  • 9 a.m. Morning Social Paddle on the Dunedin Causeway
  • 12 Noon - Jasper Mocke Peak Performance Surfski Clinic
  • 12 Noon - Johnny Puakea OC1 Clinic
  • 6 p.m.-8 p.m. - Welcome Captains'/Anglers' Party at Kelly's Chic a Boom Room - 319 Main St. Dunedin, FL – Packet Pick Up. 

Saturday, April 9th 2016

  • 6 a.m. - Fishing Tournament Angler Check in at Angler 360 - 290 Causeway Blvd, Dunedin, FL
  • 8 a.m. Race Check-in Opens at Honeymoon Island State Park – No Race Day Registration
  • 9:30 a.m  1 and 4 mile Race & 12-mile Waterman's Challenge Begin
  • 11 a.m. Epic Kayaks Shark Bite Challenge 8-Mile Races & 8-Mile Waterman's Challenge (approximate schedule)
  • 3 p.m. Fishing Tournament Angler Lines Out
  • 3:30 Fishing Tournament Mandatory Weigh in, Lunch, Awards, Raffle at Dunedin Brewery
  • 4 p.m. -  Race Awards Party & Ceremony at the Dunedin Brewery

Sunday, April 10th, 2016

  • 8 a.m. Registration Opens for all events. 
  • 9 a.m. Basic Surfski Technique Stroke Technique with Team Think's Jesse Lischuck
  • 9 a.m. YOLO Board SUP demos
  • 9 a.m. Outrigger Canoe (OC6) Races begin (Women's Race)
  • 10 a.m. Intro to Surfski Clinic with Team Epic
  • 10 a.m. Performance SUP Clinic with coach Johnny Puakea
  • 10 a.m. Angler Casting Challenge with Skinny Water Culture
  • 10:45 a.m. Outrigger Canoe (OC6) Races Begin (Mixed Race)
  • 12:30 p.m. Outrigger Canoe (OC6) Races Begin (Men's Race)
  • 1:30 p.m. Outrigger Race Awards and Lunch

PFD’s and Leashes are REQUIRED for all on-the-water events.


Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Derek Schrotter151OC6OpenMixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jason Adamo61All18-49Guy
Alon Levin229All50+Guy
Jim Birney268All18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Wendell Martin14All50+Guy
Vivianna Bendixson30All18-49Girl
Ted Burnell72All18-49Guy
Tom Kerr74All18-49Guy
Alain Raas92All18-49Guy
Reid Hyle119All18-49Guy
Eric Mcnett127All50+Guy
Hf Nicole132All18-49Girl
Marilyn Ward171All50+Girl
Mark Weinzierl205All50+Guy
David Miner214All18-49Guy
David Rush215All50+Guy
Cort Peterson221All50+Guy
Eric Stanton226All50+Guy
William Whale239All50+Guy
Dennis Navarrete322All18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Joe Vinson2Surfski Single50+Guy
Karen Vinson6Surfski Single50+Girl
Dan Flint8SUP 14'50+Guy
John Wheeler11SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Olaf Pippel13OC-118-49Guy
Milan Kratka15OC-150+Guy
Jason Malick20Surfski Single18-49Guy
Mark Poole24Surfski Single50+Guy
Hayley Kabana31SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Sue Kabana32SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Brian Skubin33OC-118-49Guy
Sue Chang35OC-118-49Girl
Sophia Hallenbeck42SUP 12'6"9-11Girl
Daffodil Hallenbeck43SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Ulrike Sherer45Surfski Single50+Girl
Dawn Shay47OC-150+Girl
Darren Crozier52Surfski Single18-49Guy
Myron Sherer56Surfski Single50+Guy
Anne Maddox60Surfski Single50+Girl
Ryan Boland75Surfski Single50+Guy
Elizabeth Mask, Kerry Bruer88OC-250+Girl
Vincent Bechet95Surfski Single18-49Guy
Haley Bechet96Surfski Single18-49Girl
Patricia Owen99Surfski Single50+Girl
Kevin Glatfelter103SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Randy Lachney108SUP 14'18-49Guy
Emilie Lariviere112OC-118-49Girl
Terry Perkins121SUP 14'50+Guy
Peter Doyle130SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Alyssa Veres133SUP 12'6"15-17Girl
Pat Bayers, Jeannie Shaffer135C218-49Girl
Emily Deisroth137OC-118-49Girl
Nick Kokinelis138SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Al Simmons141SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Perry Sands143SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Nancy Sands144SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Dylan Schrotter154SUP 14'12-14Guy
Suzanne Brosseau156SUP 14'50+Girl
Steven Hyde157Kayak Sit on Top (1)50+Guy
Sarah Ehmig158SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Mike Ross167SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Sandra Barnes172Kayak Sit on Top (1)50+Girl
Kevan Richardson179Surfski Single50+Guy
Max Tracy180SUP 14'18-49Guy
George Yoho182SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Michele Porter183SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Luana Moran, Mike Moran184Sea Kayak Double50+Mixed
Damien Lin186SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Donna Catron187SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Jen Hayes189SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Hailey Marston195SUP 12'6"12-14Girl
Gracie Marston196SUP 12'6"12-14Girl
Eric Bowen199SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Justin Digiorgio201SUP 14'18-49Guy
Joseph Gladieux202SUP 14'18-49Guy
Ariel Mcnett203Surfski Single18-49Girl
Gerald Stoltenberg204Sea Kayak18-49Guy
Jason Cristofalo206SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Paul Robinson207Sea Kayak50+Guy
Lauren Mcnett222OC-118-49Girl
Barbara Rodwin225OC-150+Girl
Sue Macdonald227Sea Kayak50+Girl
Rebekah Alenduff228OC-118-49Girl
Bryan Herrick235SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jm Kostallas237SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Chris Hartnett241SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Dario Negrini242SUP 14'50+Guy
Bob Brodhead244SUP Unlimited50+Guy
Kate Willis245SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Sean Donovan249SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Ron Hiell253SUP Unlimited50+Guy
Andy Gerber255Surfski Single50+Guy
Chitthavong Noythanongsay256Surfski Single18-49Guy
Linda Weber258SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Frankie Wonpat263OC-118-49Guy
Gary Nager265Kayak Sit on Top (1)50+Guy
Hugh Stuart Macguire269Surfski Single50+Guy
Maura Smith, Marty Sullivan270Sea Kayak Double50+Mixed
Daniel Lukens271SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Marc Blouin275Kayak Sit on Top (1)50+Guy
Shay Spoonmore276SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Kurt Forster277SUP 14'50+Guy
Peter Quigley278SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
David Wieland280SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Pam Rilling281SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Michael Meyer282SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Chris Mehner286SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Andrew Dickey287SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Dan Ruffner290SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Genevieve Copeland291OC-150+Girl
Vasiliy Klochko293SUP 14'18-49Guy
David Lee294OC-118-49Guy
Mary Lam295OC-118-49Girl
David Felton296SUP 14'50+Guy
David Gordon297SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Erik Thomas298SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jonas Alexy299SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Lucy Allan301Prone Stock12-14Girl
Jeanna Bunting302SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Peyton Thomas303SUP 14'15-17Guy
Walt Kirchhoff304OC-150+Guy
Rob Bonham305SUP 12'6"50+Guy
John Shea307SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Henry Hidy310SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Simeon Liebman314SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Jorge Figueroa318SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Kai Figueroa319SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Brent Nelson324Kayak Sit on Top (1)50+Guy
Burton Aldrich326SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Stephen Hall327SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Brian Hovnanian331SUP 14'50+Guy
Francesca Morrow332SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Pete Bycroft335SUP 14'50+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Bob Capellini1Surfski Single50+Guy
Pam Boteler3Surfski Single18-49Girl
Dave Murray5Surfski Single50+Guy
Outrigger Chicago Mixed-one Stacy7OC-118-49Guy
Xavier Comelli9Surfski Single18-49Guy
John Sabo10SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Olaf Pippel13OC-118-49Guy
Milan Kratka15OC-150+Guy
Tim Milligan16Surfski Single50+Guy
Ralph Dismukes17Surfski Single50+Guy
Kata Dismukes18Surfski Single18-49Girl
Matthew Murphy19Surfski Single18-49Guy
Jason Malick20Surfski Single18-49Guy
Chris Hipgrave21Surfski Single18-49Guy
Geoff Pearson22Surfski Single50+Guy
Dana Richardson23Surfski Single18-49Girl
Mark Poole24Surfski Single50+Guy
Julia Cramer25OC-118-49Girl
Shane Kleynhans26Surfski Single50+Guy
Myrlene Marsa27Sea Kayak18-49Girl
Michael Herrin28Surfski Single18-49Guy
Kathy Adamo29Surfski Single18-49Girl
Mike Hughes34Surfski Single18-49Guy
Olaf Pippel, Sue Chang35OC-218-49Mixed
Yves Cartier36Surfski Single50+Guy
Randy Taylor37Surfski Single18-49Guy
Lindsey O'shea38Surfski Single18-49Girl
Dave Roberts39Surfski Single50+Guy
Chad Jackson40Surfski Single18-49Guy
William Schaet41Surfski Single50+Guy
Lisa Hertz Malick44Prone Stock18-49Girl
Pat Grause46OC-150+Guy
Craig Impens48Surfski Single18-49Guy
Eric Costanzo49Surfski Single18-49Guy
John Mitchell50Surfski Single50+Guy
Joseph Taboada51Surfski Single50+Guy
Darren Crozier52Surfski Single18-49Guy
Wesley Echols53Surfski Single50+Guy
Joseph Dichiacchio54Surfski Single18-49Guy
David Robertshaw57Surfski Single50+Guy
David Starr58OC-118-49Guy
Bob Mercado59OC-150+Guy
Mark Mckenzie62Surfski Single18-49Guy
George Knight63Surfski Single50+Guy
Jesse Lishchuk64Surfski Single18-49Guy
Sean Rice65Surfski Single18-49Guy
Emily Mcgrath66Surfski Single18-49Girl
Sara Jordan67Surfski Single18-49Girl
Flavio Costa68Surfski Single18-49Guy
David Bell69Surfski Single18-49Guy
Liam Bell70Surfski Single15-17Guy
Mark Smith71Surfski Single18-49Guy
Daryl Remmler73Surfski Single50+Guy
Tony Llera76Surfski Single50+Guy
Jan Lupinski77Surfski Single18-49Guy
Kaleb Cook, Christian Cook78OC-218-49Guy
Ivo Pavlov79Surfski Single18-49Guy
Jean Raas80OC-118-49Guy
Pete Buday81OC-118-49Guy
Villy Mateeva82Surfski Single18-49Girl
Garrett Fletcher83SUP 14'18-49Guy
Wendy Perkins, Richard Carson84OC-250+Mixed
Jonathan Rivera85OC-118-49Guy
Nate Humberston86Surfski Single18-49Guy
Kristen Sheldon87Prone Stock18-49Girl
Zac Scull, Maximus Cook89OC-212-14Guy
Noah Cook, Zachary Cole90OC-218-49Guy
Hype Mattingly91Surfski Single50+Girl
Max Schafer93Surfski Single50+Guy
Luis Alfredo Beauregard Palencia97Surfski Single18-49Guy
Timmy Shields98Surfski Single18-49Guy
Mark Schindler100Surfski Single50+Guy
Anita Allen101Surfski Single50+Girl
Michael Marotta104SUP 14'18-49Guy
Felix Perez105Surfski Single18-49Guy
Marlo Marcheco106Surfski Single50+Guy
Bruce Deltorchio107Surfski Single50+Guy
Hildren Francis109OC-150+Girl
Cory Hall110Surfski Single18-49Guy
Elizabeth Wharton, Thomas Savage111OC-218-49Mixed
Michael Conlee113SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jake Yencarelli, Jamie Barnett114OC-218-49Guy
Robert Lue116OC-118-49Guy
Humberto Curado, Denise Oli117OC-218-49Mixed
Chelsea Jurczenko118SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Bruce Gipson120Surfski Single50+Guy
Stephen Chase122SUP 14'18-49Guy
Rachel Ferguson123SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jason Casuga124SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Mark Snider125Kayak Sit on Top (1)50+Guy
Doug Mccarthy, Tom Kerr126Surfski Double18-49Guy
Karl Eugster128SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Terry Southern129Surfski Single50+Guy
Kristen Shearouse131OC-118-49Girl
Sonja Hoyte, Colleen Deroy134OC-250+Girl
Harrison Deisroth136OC-118-49Guy
Matt Nunnally139Surfski Single18-49Guy
Doug Lindsay140Surfski Single18-49Guy
Al Simmons141SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Bubba Ellis142Prone Stock50+Guy
Diane Anderson145Surfski Single50+Girl
Rob Miller146Prone Stock50+Guy
Karen Figueroa147Prone Stock50+Girl
John Sekas148SUP 14'50+Guy
David Dean149SUP 14'50+Guy
Derek Schrotter151SUP 14'18-49Guy
Gina Di Primio153OC-118-49Girl
Kenny Howell159Surfski Single50+Guy
Jon Macqueen160OC-150+Guy
Chris Sowden161OC-118-49Guy
Kevin Stockhausen162Surfski Single18-49Guy
Louise Vadala163Surfski Single50+Girl
Jerome Napp165SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Javier Mayor166Surfski Single18-49Guy
Steven Bannow168Surfski Single50+Guy
Mark Athanacio169SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Sam Shay170OC-150+Guy
Don Irvine, Trevor Wiodside174OC-250+Guy
Will Smith175OC-150+Guy
Katherine Pyne176SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Matthew Lynskey177Surfski Single18-49Guy
Deven Anthony178OC-150+Guy
Mark Hourigan181SUP 14'50+Guy
James Douglass185SUP 14'18-49Guy
Matt Kearney188SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kate Pagan191SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Devin Turetzkin192SUP 14'50+Guy
Heath Marston193SUP 14'18-49Guy
Will Marston194SUP 12'6"15-17Guy
Rick Baker197Surfski Single50+Guy
Garrett Mccoy212SUP 14'18-49Guy
Claudia Klenke, Emma Driver216OC-218-49Girl
Will Compton217SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Mark Nye218Sea Kayak50+Guy
Jennifer Peters220OC-150+Girl
Zachary Cole, Noah Cook224OC-218-49Guy
Barrett Phifer230Surfski Single18-49Guy
Kiril Florov231Surfski Single50+Guy
Waylon Willis, Eric Mims232Surfski Double18-49Guy
Patrick Langley233Surfski Single18-49Guy
Jamie Twigg234SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Kim Caruso, Wayne Henriquez238OC-250+Mixed
Jasper Mocke240Surfski Single18-49Guy
Lloyd Reeves243Sea Kayak50+Guy
Christian Grause247Surfski Single18-49Guy
Shushanna St John248OC-118-49Girl
Dan Smith250SUP 14'50+Guy
Robin Moran251SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Lance Chambers252SUP 14'18-49Guy
Nannette Prevost254SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Gretchen Hines257Surfski Single50+Girl
Norbert Nebucz259SUP 14'18-49Guy
Meg Bosi260SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
William Cummins261Surfski Single18-49Guy
Tommy Buday262SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jim Valenti264SUP 14'50+Guy
Serbo Simeoni266SUP Unlimited50+Guy
Henry Lawrence267Surfski Single50+Guy
Marty Sullivan270Sea Kayak50+Guy
Yensys Loyola272SUP 14'18-49Guy
Cortland Reilly273OC-150+Guy
Bobby Johnson279Surfski Single18-49Guy
Chad White283OC-150+Guy
Mark Miller285SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Kimberly Barnes288SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Shari Francavilla, Edward Francavilla289Sea Kayak Double50+Mixed
Eric Rowe292OC-118-49Guy
Chris Laughlin300Surfski Single18-49Guy
Travis Kindt306SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Rev Thom308SUP 14'18-49Guy
Todd Waskuch309SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jake Stepp311SUP 14'18-49Guy
Brent Postma312Surfski Single18-49Guy
Ralf Steitz313OC-150+Guy
Connor Bonham316SUP 14'18-49Guy
Rick Wolfe317Surfski Single50+Guy
Seychelle Hattingh320SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Brad Ward328SUP 14'18-49Guy
Robert Norman329SUP 14'18-49Guy
Mike Weidman333SUP 14'18-49Guy
Richard Carter336Surfski Single50+Guy
Ron Perrott338SUP 12'6"50+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Milan Kratka15OC6OpenGuy
Dawn Shay47OC6OpenGirl
Darin Witte55OC6OpenGuy
Scott Roche219OC6OpenMixed
Milan Kratka223OC6OpenMixed
Vincent Milner274OC6OpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Grayson Schrotter152SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
Alexis Bowen200SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Taylor Duch315SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Kayleigh Sideris325SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Mike Cappiello334SUP Under 12'6"18-49All

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Here's a map of parking, registration, boat launch area, oc6 storage, etc. There will be signs directing you to the area inside the park on the day of the race. We realize that the beach has eroded since last year, so all races will be launching from a sandy spot and will have a water start and finish this year.  

Race maps will be posted closer to race date. Note that race courses will change depending on winds and weather. 

The Shark Bite Challenge is held at Honeymoon Island State Park, 1 Causeway Blvd, Dunedin, FL 34698




When:

Apr 8 to Apr 10, 2016

Where:

Dunedin, FL