Shark Bite Challenge 2018

RACE REGISTRATION ENDS AT 11:59PM on 4/10!!!

Take a bite out of all this event has to offer! From paddle races, to clinics, to fun parties – the Shark Bite will be sure to show you a great time!

This year, we celebrate 14 wonderful years of the Shark Bite Challenge. Please join us for some of the new events we've added! Check out the other pages on this site to see what all the fuss is about. The Shark Bite Challenge is a WPA Region 5 Sanctioned Points Event.

The Shark Bite Challenge is a fundraiser for the Friends of the Island Parks, a citizen support organization (and non-profit), that supports the efforts of Caladesi and Honeymoon Island State Parks. 100% of the profits of the Shark Bite Challenge & Paddlefest go right back into keeping these state parks beautiful. Nestled at the northern most point of Florida’s most populated county, these parks represent what Florida used to be, and we are here to keep it healthy, untouched, and here for all to enjoy. In 2015, the Shark Bite Challenge hosted over 350 paddlers of all kinds that participated in races, clinics, trips, lessons, and special events. We look forward to adding more participants to the 2017 event!!

Please note that Honeymoon State Park Gates open at 8 a.m.

Friday

  • 4 p.m. Social Paddle with the Pirates Paddle Club on Dunedin Causeway. Meet just past the Tiki Hut on the left!
  • 6 p.m.-8 p.m. - Welcome Captains'/Anglers' Party at Hurricane Eddies on Dunedin Causeway

Saturday

  • 6 a.m. - Fishing Tournament Angler Check in
  • 8 a.m. Race Check-in Opens at Honeymoon Island State Park – No Race Day Registration
  • 9:30 a.m  4 mile Race & Waterman's Challenge Begin
  • 11 a.m. Shark Bite Challenge 8-Mile Races (approximate schedule)
  • Awards ceremony on site
  • 3 p.m. Fishing Tournament Angler Lines Out
  • 3:30 Fishing Tournament Mandatory Weigh in, Lunch, Awards, Raffle
  • 4 p.m. -  Race Party at Dunedin Brewery! Food and Beer! 

Additional Updated Saturday Schedule

  • 1:30 p.m. OC6 Captains Meeting
  • 2:30 p.m. Women's Outrigger Canoe (OC6) Races Begin
  • 3:30 p.m. Men's Outrigger Canoe (OC6) Races begin
  • 4:30 p.m. Mixed Outrigger Canoe (OC6) Races Begin
  • 6 p.m. Outrigger Race Awards and Lunch

PFD’s and Leashes are REQUIRED for all on-the-water events.


Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Iryna Abramova46OC6OpenMixed
Alain Ruel55OC6OpenMixed
Bob Shustack147OC6OpenMixed
Kai Aniani Canoe Club294Unlimited OC-6OpenMixed
Cross Sup295Unlimited OC-6OpenMixed
Kana Lui296Unlimited OC-6OpenMixed
Dunedin Outriggercc297Unlimited OC-6OpenMixed
Dunedin Two Outrigger Canoe Club298Unlimited OC-6OpenMixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Tony Walz4SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Darren Crozier5Fast Sea Kayak50-59Guy
Patti Revello10SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Andy Black12Surfski Single50-59Guy
Matthew Goolsby13SUP 14'18-49Guy
Ray Worrell20OC-150-59Guy
Pam Boteler25Surfski Single18-49Girl
Anita Allen26Surfski Single60+Girl
Mike Taber27SUP 14'18-49Guy
Joyce Saltsman29OC-150-59Girl
Frank Torres30SUP 14'50-59Guy
Georgia Bloomer-rancourt34SUP 12'6"9-11Girl
Judith Rhines42OC-150-59Girl
Diane Lukens44SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Andy Gerber45Prone Stock60+Guy
Saralane Harrer49SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Joye Quire, Donald Quire50Sea Kayak Double60+Mixed
Ross Elder53OC-160+Guy
Lynda Roszel59SUP Under 12'6"50-59Girl
Tanya Walsh, Charlotte Early67OC-218-49Girl
Daniel Honig70SUP 12'6"60+Guy
Chris Hipgrave72Surfski Single18-49Guy
Conor Hartnett73SUP 14'50-59Guy
Michael Riney77Fast Sea Kayak60+Guy
Bob Brodhead78SUP Unlimited60+Guy
Christopher Frye87SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Tammy Beason91SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Stuart Hardy100OC-118-49Guy
Daniel Lukens103SUP 14'50-59Guy
Zachary Wise116SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jon Macqueen117OC-160+Guy
Sarah Aldrich, Haley Bechet121Surfski Double18-49Girl
Derry Woodhouse134SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Frank Lawson135Sea Kayak50-59Guy
Gary Nager140Surfski Single50-59Guy
Wayne Henriquez145Surfski Single60+Guy
Gus Baez146Fast Sea Kayak60+Guy
Jessica Melger148SUP 14'18-49Girl
Terry Perkins149Fast Sea Kayak60+Guy
Liz Mirson152SUP 14'18-49Girl
Amanda Browne153OC-150-59Girl
Pat Bayers, Jeannie Shaffer155C250-59Girl
John Stannard157SUP Unlimited60+Guy
Peter Potter158Fast Sea Kayak60+Guy
Michael Moran159Surfski Single60+Guy
Mark Snider164Fast Sea Kayak60+Guy
Gilbert Muller167Surfski Single60+Guy
Suzanne Brosseau169SUP 12'6"60+Girl
Kevin Glatfelter173SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Elia Silverman174OC-150-59Girl
Eric Winsberg178SUP 14'50-59Guy
Jason Levy180SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Pam Rilling181SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Jan Lanouette, Steven Becker182OC-250-59Mixed
Tim Scholz183SUP 14'18-49Guy
Andrea Halko187SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Sabrina Arnold191SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Geri Nuevo195SUP 14'18-49Girl
Erik Snider196Fast Sea Kayak18-49Guy
Lewis Gibson198SUP Under 12'6"50-59Guy
Saul Sapjanskas200SUP 14'18-49Guy
Shelly Vihlen201SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jenny Miller, Katelyn Grady203OC-218-49Girl
Jen Hayes205SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Ali Spradley206SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Thomas Larkin207SUP 14'60+Guy
Jonathan Spradley209SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Linda Damsky212Surfski Single60+Girl
Shay Spoonmore222SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Lina Bowers226SUP 12'6"12-14Girl
Marshall Brown230SUP 14'18-49Guy
Carlos Colon232SUP 14'18-49Guy
Bryan Calaman236SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Jennifer Tennant237SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Darrin Herbst240SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Shea Herbst241SUP 14'15-17Guy
Shanley Herbst242SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Kai Figueroa243SUP 12'6"9-11Guy
Jorge Figueroa244SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Jessica Kennedy246OC-118-49Girl
Jason Casuga247SUP 14'18-49Guy
David Ritz249SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Lissa Fahlman250SUP Under 12'6"50-59Girl
Jim Ellis251SUP 14'18-49Guy
Tatjana Nightingale255OC-150-59Girl
Jim Birney257SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Lisa Champion258SUP 14'18-49Girl
Dale Ford260SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Eric Enrique261SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Evan Enrique262SUP 12'6"12-14Guy
Dillon Ford264SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Devon Ford265SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Erika Lane266SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kila Nixon267OC-118-49Girl
Alek Ramos272SUP 12'6"12-14Guy
Joselin Ramos273SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Eric Stanton274OC-160+Guy
Thomas Mitchell275SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Burton Aldrich277Fast Sea Kayak18-49Guy
Buster Wiand280Prone Stock18-49Guy
Marc Blouin281Kayak Sit on Top (1)50-59Guy
David Wieland282SUP 14'50-59Guy
Bobby Johnson284Fast Sea Kayak18-49Guy
Waylon Willis, Vincent Bechet351Surfski Double18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Dave Roberts1Surfski Single60+Guy
Mike Allen2Surfski Single50-59Guy
Tim Milligan3Surfski Single60+Guy
Darren Crozier5Fast Sea Kayak50-59Guy
Chris Mulstay7Surfski Single18-49Guy
Chelsea Jurczenko9SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Sean Turner14Surfski Lifeguard Spec18-49Guy
Bruce Raymond, Ann Raymond15OC-260+Mixed
Dionne Reed18OC-118-49Girl
Pam Boteler, Scott Miller19OC-218-49Mixed
Danny Mcdonald21Surfski Single50-59Guy
Lynne Franks-meinert, Laura Mcginnis22OC-218-49Girl
Karen Figueroa23Prone Stock50-59Girl
Donna Catron24SUP 12'6"60+Girl
Robert Saltsman, Karen Schindler28OC-218-49Mixed
Jennifer Hoard, Barrett Hoard31OC-218-49Mixed
Robert Lang32Surfski Single60+Guy
Rachel Hughes, Mike Hughes33Surfski Double18-49Mixed
Jonathan Rivera35OC-118-49Guy
Eric Mims37Surfski Lifeguard Spec18-49Guy
Nate Humberston38Surfski Single18-49Guy
Yves Cartier39Surfski Single60+Guy
Hildren Francis43OC-150-59Girl
Flavio Costa47Surfski Single18-49Guy
Murray Hunkin48Surfski Single50-59Guy
George Knight52Surfski Single60+Guy
Ross Elder53OC-160+Guy
Cindy Gibson54SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Sara Jordan56SUP 14'18-49Girl
Wayne Stroope57Surfski Single50-59Guy
Sue Stroope58Surfski Single50-59Girl
Jan Lupinski61Surfski Single50-59Guy
Janet Veitch62OC-150-59Girl
Doug Lindsay63Surfski Single50-59Guy
Dalton Jewett, Dave Murray64OC-218-49Guy
David Starr65OC-118-49Guy
Pat Grause66OC-160+Guy
Pete Buday68OC-118-49Guy
Kristen Shearouse69OC-118-49Girl
Barrett Phifer71Surfski Single18-49Guy
Chris Hipgrave72Surfski Single18-49Guy
J-f Martel, Arn Chiste74OC-218-49Guy
Gary Rothe75SUP 14'50-59Guy
Emilie Lariviere79OC-118-49Girl
Peter Hoy81SUP 14'60+Guy
Susanne Boone82OC-150-59Girl
Luis Beauregard88Surfski Single50-59Guy
Derek Schrotter89OC-118-49Guy
Gina Di Primio90SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Bubba Ellis92Prone Stock60+Guy
Bekka Demers93OC-118-49Girl
Tom Kerr94Surfski Single50-59Guy
Randy Taylor, Bruce Poacher95Surfski Double18-49Guy
Matthew Lynskey97Surfski Single18-49Guy
Kevin Rhodes98OC-150-59Guy
Rob Miller102Prone Unlimited50-59Guy
Mike Canfield104Surfski Single50-59Guy
David Nollsch106OC-150-59Guy
Bladimir Montalvo107Surfski Single18-49Guy
Jean Raas, Gary Wise110OC-218-49Guy
Wesley Echols112Surfski Single50-59Guy
Robert Lue113OC-118-49Guy
Matt Sandel114OC-118-49Guy
Garrett Mccoy115SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jon Macqueen117OC-160+Guy
Vicky Connell, Jim Connell118Kayak Sit on Top (2)50-59Mixed
Bruce Gipson119Surfski Single60+Guy
Juan Anzola122OC-118-49Guy
Nik Miller123Surfski Single18-49Guy
Nannette Prevost126SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Craig Mentz127Surfski Single50-59Guy
Tom Derrah128OC-150-59Guy
Sam Shay129OC-150-59Guy
Dawn Shay, Pinky Uttayaya-andrews130OC-218-49Girl
Hoang Pham132OC-118-49Guy
David Toppi136Surfski Single50-59Guy
Rhonda Patterson, Sonna Pham137OC-218-49Girl
Maxim Poulin138SUP 14'18-49Guy
Steve Solomon141Surfski Single60+Guy
Chad Siple, Amy Keener142OC-218-49Mixed
Alan Poulton, Daniel Blignaut143Surfski Double18-49Guy
Cort Peterson, Marc Dipiero144OC-260+Guy
Craig Patrick, Wayne Henriquez145OC-250-59Guy
Derick Brown150Prone Stock18-49Guy
Jennifer Peters151OC-160+Girl
Anna Kuhlow, Peter Quigley154OC-218-49Mixed
Jamie Twigg156OC-118-49Guy
John Sekas160SUP 14'50-59Guy
Joseph Frohock161Fast Sea Kayak60+Guy
Paolo Ameglio162OC-118-49Guy
Wendy Mccrady165OC-150-59Girl
David Robertshaw168Surfski Single50-59Guy
Ed Joy170Surfski Single50-59Guy
Dylan Geiger171SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Justin Digiorgio172Surfski Single18-49Guy
Chris Sherwood175Surfski Single60+Guy
Mark Athanacio184SUP 14'50-59Guy
Christian Grause185Surfski Single18-49Guy
Brian Skubin186OC-118-49Guy
Don Tichenor188OC-150-59Guy
Viktor Milev189SUP 14'18-49Guy
Catherine Urban, Jan Nicolosi-fischer190OC-260+Girl
Ana Garcia, Conrad Garcia192OC-250-59Mixed
Jaime Smyth193OC-118-49Guy
Jim Pittman194Fast Sea Kayak60+Guy
Alon Levin197Surfski Single50-59Guy
Andrew Alenduff199OC-118-49Guy
Kes Eversmann, Kwansene Kenner202OC-218-49Girl
Eugenio Coca-mir204Fast Sea Kayak60+Guy
Kiril Florov208Surfski Single60+Guy
Chip Bock210OC-150-59Guy
Foruzan Velji211OC-118-49Girl
Aj Defilippis213Prone Stock18-49Guy
Skip Maxwell214Prone Stock18-49Guy
Chris Laughlin215Surfski Single18-49Guy
Pete Methot216OC-150-59Guy
Tony Kish217Sea Kayak18-49Guy
Julian Wicker219OC-118-49Guy
Pete Voss221OC-118-49Guy
Sarah Lloyd224OC-150-59Girl
Carla Souza, Suzanne Jones225OC-218-49Girl
Andrew Winquist229Prone Stock18-49Guy
Kim Caruso, Cynthia Mark231OC-218-49Girl
Jane Crawford233OC-160+Girl
Henry Hidy234SUP 14'50-59Guy
Val Stepanchuk235OC-118-49Guy
Wilbert Smith238OC-150-59Guy
Chris Scull, Zac Scull239OC-218-49Guy
Marti Thomas, Kim Watson248OC-250-59Mixed
William Mussenden252SUP 14'18-49Guy
Tetauira Putoa253OC-118-49Guy
Rand Perkins254Surfski Single60+Guy
Mark Weinzierl256OC-150-59Guy
Chris Moylan263SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jenny Alderman268SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Adam Pollock269SUP 14'18-49Guy
Will Compton270SUP 12'6"60+Guy
Jeff Walton271SUP 14'50-59Guy
Bruce Mcmanus276Surfski Single50-59Guy
Burton Aldrich277Fast Sea Kayak18-49Guy
Mark Mcmullen278SUP 14'18-49Guy
Troy Archer279SUP 14'18-49Guy
Buster Wiand280Prone Stock18-49Guy
Bob Wood283Surfski Single50-59Guy
Karl Eugster285SUP 14'50-59Guy
Oscar Chalupsky286Surfski Single50-59Guy
Terry Mason287Prone Unlimited60+Guy
Chris Wheatley288Surfski Single50-59Guy
Waylon Willis, Vincent Bechet352Surfski Double18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Chris Mulstay7All18-49Guy
Reid Hyle8All18-49Guy
William Schaet11All50+Guy
Wendell Martin16All50+Guy
David Rush86All50+Guy
Steve Peters96All18-49Guy
Robert Norman163All18-49Guy
Matt Kearney218All18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Arn Chiste74OC6OpenGuy
Jean Raas110Unlimited OC-6OpenGuy
Christian Cook124Unlimited OC-6OpenGuy
Mickael Boutboul133OC6OpenGuy
Kai Aniani Canoe Club289Unlimited OC-6OpenGuy
Kai Aniani Two Canoe Club290Unlimited OC-6OpenGuy
Wb Occ291Unlimited OC-6OpenGuy
Cross Sup292Unlimited OC-6OpenGuy
Kana Lui293Unlimited OC-6OpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Alain Ruel55OC6OpenGirl
Caroline Proulx60Unlimited OC-6OpenGirl
Susanne Boone82OC6OpenGirl
Christian Cook124Unlimited OC-6OpenGirl
Kai Aniani Canoe Club299Unlimited OC-6OpenGirl
Cross Sup300Unlimited OC-6OpenGirl
Six Gills301Unlimited OC-6OpenGirl
Kana Lui Miami302Unlimited OC-6OpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Michele Perez111AllAllAll
Christina Moore179AllAllAll

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Here's a map of parking, registration, boat launch area, oc6 storage, etc. There will be signs directing you to the area inside the park on the day of the race. We realize that the beach has eroded since last year, so all races will be launching from a sandy spot and will have a water start and finish this year.  

Race maps will be posted closer to race date. Note that race courses will change depending on winds and weather. 

The Shark Bite Challenge is held at Honeymoon Island State Park, 1 Causeway Blvd, Dunedin, FL 34698




When:

Apr 13 to Apr 15, 2018

Where:

Dunedin, FL