Sunday Sunday Sunday Race Series #1 2017

THE SUNDAY X3 PADDLE RACE SERIES (SSSR) is a 3 part, SUP & PRONE paddle race series in San Diego. Men’s, women’s & junior’s divisions, plus a Kid’s Fun Run & Relay Race, provide something for paddlers of all ages and abilities.

Dates include: June 11, July 23 & September 24, 2017.

The events are all held in Bonita Cove on beautiful Mission Bay, San Diego California.

Challenging distance and fun sprint courses include 10K, 5K and 3K. Spectators can enjoy the 1.5K Tech Course (17 & under), the Kids Fun Run (10 & under), the “BIG BOARD BATTLE” Inflatable (a new up to 6 person team division for 2017) & the XTERRA i2k – a single person Inflatable 2K sprint open to everyone – XTERRA will be providing up to 20 boards for anyone to use.

New for 2017 – The 10K race includes one class for SUP (up to 14′) and one class for prone (stock only). For the first two 10K races (June 11 and July 23) the top 3 OVERALL finishers (Top Times, NOT Age), both men and women — SUP and prone, receive an AUTOMATIC entry into the last 10K PRO RACE (includes an open ocean element) where equal prize money (tbd) will be awarded to the men and women, for both SUP and prone paddlers! If you can’t make the first two races or don’t receive an automatic entry … DON’T WORRY!! Regular entry for the September 24th 10K Pro Race will be available.

Daily Winners and Overall Season Points Champions take home custom medals & trophies. Other elements including great live music, pro athlete clinics, product demos, raffles, giveaways, fun beach activities,  food and drinks… all add to the family friendly, festival atmosphere. Admission to the venue is free and open to the public. For more info visit: http://sundaysundaysundayraces.com/

JUNE 11, 2017 Race Schedule
7:00 AM - Registration
8:00 am – Safety Meeting
8:15 am – 10k (6.2 mile) Race - Top 3 SUP & Prone, Men & Women's winners receive automatic entry to final 10K Ocean Pro Race on September 24, 2017.
8:30 am - 3K (1.5 mile) Sprint around the cove
10:30 am - 1.5 K (.75 mile) 17U Youth Technical
11:00 am - 5k (3.1 mile) 2 laps around the cove w/Technical Twist
11:45 am - Lunch & Raffle
12:15 pm - XTERRA i2K (1.24 miles) Single Person Inflatable Race
12:45 pm -  "BIG BOARD BATTLE!!!!" - Up to 6 person teams.....
1:30 pm Final Raffle & Awards





Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Maggie Adams10SUP Inflatable 14'50+Girl
Gaby Preston12SUP Inflatable 14'30-49Girl
Marko Bartscherer28SUP Inflatable 12'6"30-49Guy
Brian Brady42SUP Inflatable 12'6"50+Guy
Jim Baumann44SUP Inflatable 12'6"50+Guy
Francis Donald47SUP Inflatable 14'30-49Guy
Alexis Willis49SUP Inflatable 12'6"30-49Girl
Cole Mostert50SUP Inflatable 12'6"17UGuy
Tyler Bashor58SUP Inflatable 12'6"17UGuy
David Martin61SUP Inflatable 12'6"50+Guy
Julie Malley65SUP Inflatable 14'30-49Girl
Bill Randoll73SUP Inflatable 12'6"50+Guy
Tony Fajardo80SUP Inflatable 12'6"30-49Guy
Neda Iranpour109SUP Inflatable 12'6"30-49Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Wade Williford1Prone Stock40-49Guy
Ron Adelhelm2SUP 14'50-59Guy
Sean Sullivan3SUP 14'50-59Guy
Tyler Watts4SUP 14'30-39Guy
Michael Porra6SUP 14'50-59Guy
Jeanne Trimm13SUP 12'6"60+Girl
Rodney Harvey19Prone Stock50-59Guy
Jasmine Stiles23Prone Stock50-59Girl
Terry Frogley24Prone Stock40-49Guy
Christophe Chevallier30SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Greg Gardner32SUP 14'50-59Guy
Collin Mieras33SUP 12'6"18-29Guy
John Acosta34SUP 14'40-49Guy
Kelly Murphy35SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Wesley Gardner38SUP 12'6"17UGuy
Jordan Mckee43SUP 14'30-39Guy
Jim Baumann44SUP 14'60+Guy
Phil Bresnahan45SUP 12'6"30-39Guy
Sean Pangelinan48SUP 14'30-39Guy
Arlene Wilske51SUP 14'50-59Girl
Deon Lourens52Prone Stock50-59Guy
Valerie Ells53SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Blair Churchyard56SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Gretchen Benedetto57SUP 12'6"60+Girl
Tyler Bashor58SUP 14'17UGuy
David Martin61SUP 14'50-59Guy
Chris Murphy62SUP 14'30-39Guy
Derek Turner67SUP 14'50-59Guy
John Bland68SUP 14'60+Guy
Drew Isais74Prone Stock18-29Guy
Robert Howson76SUP 14'50-59Guy
Clarke Graves77Prone Stock40-49Guy
Stephen Rodi78SUP 14'40-49Guy
Tony Fajardo80SUP 14'40-49Guy
Jeremy Culuko83SUP 12'6"30-39Guy
Gerald Skinfield85SUP 14'18-29Guy
Paul Pianowski86SUP 14'30-39Guy
Greg Renna87SUP 14'50-59Guy
Ernie Villanueva88SUP 14'50-59Guy
Kristin Thomas89SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Tyler Voas91SUP 12'6"18-29Guy
Joe Scaturro92Prone Stock30-39Guy
Veronica Wold94SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Susie Hopper95SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Carlos Perez97SUP 14'30-39Guy
Jeff Balaban99SUP 14'60+Guy
Alan Chalom100SUP 14'50-59Guy
Erika Benitez101SUP 12'6"17UGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Aileen Shepherd7SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Keauililani Bernard8SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Shonna Litton Brown9SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Maggie Adams10SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Abby Baker11SUP 12'6"11-14Girl
Tracy Kristensen14SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Adnan Poonawala15SUP 12'6"18-29Guy
Kathy Coryea18SUP 14'50-59Girl
Milo Hama20SUP 14'60+Guy
Garth Davis21SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Tj Munks26SUP 12'6"11-14Guy
Chris Costales27Prone 12'6"30-39Guy
Marko Bartscherer28SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Stacy Savage29SUP Non-Raceboard50-59Girl
Dave Anderson31SUP 14'50-59Guy
Stefanie Maio36SUP 14'40-49Girl
Jim Thompson39SUP 12'6"60+Guy
Lisa Carulli40SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Deon Lourens52Prone 12'6"50-59Guy
Rhys Phillips55SUP 12'6"18-29Guy
Kalia Chalom59SUP 12'6"11-14Girl
Jeff Lendrum60SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Kaitlin Harvey63SUP 12'6"11-14Girl
Nate Errez64SUP 14'18-29Guy
Julie Malley65SUP Non-Raceboard40-49Girl
Sean Arnold66SUP 14'50-59Guy
Jade Howson69SUP 12'6"15-17Girl
Sean Barlow71SUP 14'18-29Guy
Bill Randoll73SUP 12'6"60+Guy
Gilbert Miranda79SUP 14'30-39Guy
Tony Fajardo80SUP 14'40-49Guy
Gavin Mencinsky81SUP 12'6"11-14Guy
Stefanie Graves84SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Amy Blackley Williford90SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Jason Gonzales93SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Christine Balaban98SUP 12'6"60+Girl
Thomas Nilsen103SUP 12'6"11-14Guy
John Alexiou104SUP 14'50-59Guy
Tom Moyes105SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Alicia Logan106SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Cindi Sanchez107SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Randy Strunk108Prone 12'6"60+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Mark Johnson5Prone 12'6"60+Guy
Tracy Kristensen14SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Wes Smith16SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Dominique Smith17SUP 14'30-39Guy
Kathy Coryea18SUP 14'50-59Girl
Bella Frank22SUP 12'6"14-11Girl
Kelly Byrne25SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Tj Munks26SUP 12'6"14-11Guy
Dave Anderson31SUP 14'50-59Guy
Brett Middleton37SUP 14'40-49Guy
Gopal Raghunath41SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Shannon Casey46SUP Non-Raceboard30-39Girl
Cole Mostert50SUP 12'6"10-8Guy
Brandon Lind54SUP 14'18-29Guy
Julie Malley65SUP Non-Raceboard40-49Girl
Walker Graham70SUP 12'6"14-11Guy
Jonas Graham72SUP 12'6"14-11Guy
Trevor Mencinsky82SUP 12'6"10-8Guy
David Daum102SUP 12'6"60+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Abby Baker11SUP 12'6"14-12Girl
Bella Frank22SUP 12'6"14-12Girl
Tj Munks26SUP 12'6"14-12Guy
Cole Mostert50SUP 12'6"11-9Guy
Jade Howson69SUP 12'6"17-15Girl
Walker Graham70SUP 12'6"11-9Guy
Jonas Graham72SUP 12'6"11-9Guy
Carla Perez96SUP Non-Raceboard8UGirl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Directions & Parking

From South or East San Diego,

take I-8 to the Sports Arena Blvd. exit, make a right onto West Mission Bay Drive and continue on to West Mission Bay Drive ramp. Continue over the bridge and the parking lot will be on the left-hand side.

From North San Diego,

take I-5 to the Sea World Drive exit, make a right onto Sea World Drive and continue on to West Mission Bay Drive ramp. Continue over the bridge and the parking lot will be on the left-hand side.

Parking is free in these lots.

When:

Jun 11, 2017

Where:

San Diego, CA