US Open Slalom & Downriver

Elite slalom paddlers strive for precision and speed on the legendary Nantahala Falls course at this classic southeastern race. Meanwhile, wildwater racers compete in sprint and classic components on the Nantahala River.

Spectators are invited to enjoy the show from the Forest Service walkway along the Nantahala Falls, which affords excellent views of both races. Bring a cup of fresh coffee or hot cocoa from River’s End Restaurant, located just downstream of the race course, and warm your hands as you enjoy US whitewater racing at its best!

2017 Slalom Schedule

Friday, March 24TimeLocation
Check-In / Late Registration3 – 5:00 pmRiver’s End Restaurant
Open Practice12:30-2:30 pmNantahala Falls
Course Construction2 -5:00 pmNantahala Falls
Demo Runs5:30 pmNantahala Falls
Saturday, March 25TimeLocation
Volunteer Meeting8:30amBig Wesser BBQ
Competitor’s Meeting / Bib Pick-Up9:00 amBig Wesser BBQ
Foreruns9:45 amNantahala Falls
Slalom 1st Runs10:00 amNantahala Falls
Lunch Break11:30 amN/A
Slalom 2nd Runs12:30 pmNantahala Falls
Demo Runs5:00 pmNantahala Falls
Sunday, March 26TimeLocation
Competitor’s Meeting9:00 amBig Wesser BBQ
Foreruns9:45 amNantahala Falls
Slalom 1st Runs10:00 amNantahala Falls
Lunch Break11:30 amN/A
Slalom 2nd Runs12:30 pmNantahala Falls
Awards Ceremony3:30 pmBig Wesser BBQ

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kenny Hank1K1AllGuy
Miller Kaderabek3K1AllGuy
Kaelin Friedenson4K1AllGuy
Micajah Mccurry6K1AllGuy
Tyler Smith10K1AllGuy
Andrea Joseph11K1AllGuy
Tyler Westfall12K1AllGuy
Taylor Pittman14K1AllGuy
Robert Healy15K1AllGuy
Cameron Wells16K1AllGuy
Richard Powell18K1AllGuy
John Yochim19K1AllGuy
Michal Smolen20K1AllGuy
Marcus Loving21K1AllGuy
Devon Wainer23K1AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Avery Davis5K1AllGirl
Evy Leibfarth8K1AllGirl
Madeline Kimmel9K1AllGirl
Erin Achatz22K1AllGirl
Sierra Wainer24K1AllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Casey Eichfeld2C1AllGuy
Micajah Mccurry6C1AllGuy
Tyler Smith10C1AllGuy
Robert Healy15C1AllGuy
Anna Ifarraguerri25C1AllGuy
Zachary Lokken26C1AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Evy Leibfarth8C1AllGirl
Erin Achatz22C1AllGirl
Sierra Wainer24C1AllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Miller Kaderabek, Wesley Bolyard3C2AllMixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Hannah Rubin7C1AllMixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Sven Hooson13K1AllMixed
Harriet Rollins17K1AllMixed

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.



When:

Mar 24 to Mar 26, 2017

Where:

Bryson City, NC