West Coast Paddle Sports Turkey Paddle 2017


ONLINE REGISTRATION ENDS: 8PM, NOVEMBER 23

Race Day Registration Opens 7:30AM 

Not enough Thanksgiving activities???
Join us on November 24th, 2017!
Beginners and Experienced Paddlers welcome to our
day-after Thanksgiving SUP paddling event
on Mission Bay.
Bring your stand up paddleboard and enjoy some family fun!
Bring an after-Thanksgiving Dish to share.
       
Help raise $ to support SDCKT in their mission to develop youth paddlers while burning off that Turkey Dinner!


*PFDs ARE REQUIRED. LEASHES ARE RECOMMENDED.


Who: Anyone who can SUP or wants to SUP!

Why:  Burn off that turkey dinner & race for silly prizes!

Where: SDCKT Team Headquarters on Fiesta Island

What:  1/4 & 1/2 mile fun/technical paddle for 14 & under Turkeys + 3 mile fun paddle for the rest of the Turkeys. Giant inflatable team race (6 per team).

Donation: $25 to help support the SDCKT kids programs! $20 for the Youth Only race.


FOOD DRIVE Request: Cans of SOUP

Share your leftovers (turkey sandwiches, pumpkin pie, salads, pasta...) at the Potluck. The hungry paddlers will appreciate it.

1/4 mile fun paddle for 10 & Under
1/2 mile fun paddle for ages 11 - 14 
3 mile fun paddle for the rest of the Turkeys

Estimated start times:
7:30 -- Registration
9:00 -- Youth Races
9:30 -- 3 Mile Race
10:30--1 Mile BIG BOARD Team race (4 to 6 paddler teams)  Bring your own Big Board if you have one.


NOTE! A Race board will generally be a displacement hull (pointed nose) from about 11' to 14' or more.
A NON-Race board will be more like a Surfboard shape (round nose) at any length.



*PFDs ARE REQUIRED. LEASHES ARE RECOMMENDED.

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ron Adelhelm1SUP RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mike Worthen2SUP Non-RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Debra Arnold3SUP RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Ephraim Mallari4SUP Non-RaceboardOpen 19 - 49Guy
Morgein Eash6SUP Raceboard18 & UnderGirl
Kitsy Nipper7SUP Raceboard18 & UnderGirl
Elaine Peat-foster8SUP RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Abby Baker9SUP Raceboard18 & UnderGirl
Patricia Ochenduszko10SUP RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Tracy Kristensen11SUP RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Jim Thompson12SUP RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Baumann13SUP RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
James Yanoschik14SUP RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Brenda Yanoschik15SUP RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Dale Marnati16SUP RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Maggie Adams18SUP RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Kristin Thomas19SUP RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Stephen Baker20SUP Raceboard18 & UnderGuy
Jeanne Trimm21SUP RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Heather Schafer22SUP RaceboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Alex Ruiz23SUP Raceboard18 & UnderGuy
Mira Corrao25SUP Non-RaceboardOpen 19 - 49Girl
Tayler Dang26SUP Raceboard18 & UnderGirl
Claudette Baker27SUP RaceboardOpen 19 - 49Girl
Luke Guenther28SUP RaceboardOpen 19 - 49Guy
Kyle Ochenduszko29SUP Non-RaceboardOpen 19 - 49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Katherine Burrows17SUP (All)12 & UnderGirl
Elizabeth Spiller24SUP (All)12 & UnderGirl
Tayler Dang26SUP (All)12 & UnderGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Roberta Sciaccaluga, Nicolo Di Tullio5Team of 2Open (All Ages)Mixed

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

  • Address: 1750 Fiesta Island Rd, San Diego, CA 92109
    Phone:(858) 273-0063

  • When:

    Nov 24, 2017

    Where:

    San Diego, CA