Wisconsin River Race

WISCONSIN RIVER CANOE RACE

Muscoda Wisconsin

July 11 , 2015


Throughout its history, the Wisconsin River Canoe & Kayak Race has hosted some of the nation’s finest paddlers. It remains the largest, best attended canoe & kayak race in Wisconsin. If you do only one canoe or kayak race this summer, this is the one to enter!

The action gets started on Saturday evening with the “Saturday Night Special” C1 & K1 race; about 4 miles of up-stream/downstream fun starting and ending in Victoria Park, Muscoda.

Sunday is all-downstream racing ending at Victoria Riverside Park in Muscoda. Participants can choose one of three courses: the 21 mile course starts at Wisconsin Riverside Resort in Spring Green. The 15 mile course starts at Otter Creek Landing at Lone Rock. Folks in recreational canoes & kayaks or Stand Up Paddleboards start at the Pine River/Buena Vista Landing in Gotham (8-mile course).

This stretch of the Wisconsin River is known to paddlers for its beautiful scenery and numerous places to camp. The fast current, shallow water, and shifting sandbars challenge every paddler’s river reading skills and paddling technique.

For more information, see wicanoeracing.com or contact Kevin LeRoy at (608/712-0980) or kleroycanoe@gmail.com.


Schedule

Saturday

3:45 pm – 4:45 pm Registration & Check In Available for all races at Victoria Park in Muscoda

5:00 Race Start -- “Saturday Night Special” C1 / K1, Muscoda

Sunday

8:45 am – 9:45 am Registration open at Wisconsin Riverside Resort, Spring Green for 21 mile course

9:15 am – 10:15 am Registration open at Gotham landing for 8 mile race and Otter Creek landing for 15 mile race

10:00 am Race Start – 21 mile course at Wisconsin Riverside Resort, Spring Green

10:30 am Race Start – 8 mile & 15 mile courses, Gotham and Otter Creek

11:00 am – 2:00 pm – Lions Club food stand open; burgers, brats, soda, beer, in Muscoda

1:30 pm (Approximately) – Awards, in Muscoda

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jan Perrin1C160+Girl
John Hatler4K150-59Guy
Jody Runyon6C150-59Guy
Jim Pechous7K119-39Guy
Tave Lamperez10C150-59Guy
Brandan Burger13C119-39Guy
Marvin Johnson14C160+Guy
Jaya Elleson22C150-59Girl
Guy Gilman24Open50-59Guy
Sonja Gilman25Open50-59Girl
Neil Wiesner-hanks195C150-59Guy
Ted Cramer260C160+Guy
Tommy Cramer261C119-39Guy
Donald T Anderson Jr352K140-49Guy
Greg Zophy353C150-59Guy
Calvin Hassel354C150-59Guy
Gareth Stevens2020C160+Guy
Bob Harms5140K150-59Guy
Gary Kingham5141K160+Guy
Logan Andersn5142C119-39Guy
Jeffery Dubois5144C150-59Guy
Kiril Florov5146K150-59Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jeff Schnelle, Jan Perrin1C250-59Mixed
John Hatler4K150-59Guy
Rick Hill, Rick Hill5C260+Guy
Mark Koenig, Jody Runyon6C250-59Guy
Jim Pechous7K119-39Guy
Chris Luedke9K119-39Guy
Tave Lamperez10C150-59Guy
Marvin Johnson14C160+Guy
Jim Delehanty20Open60+Guy
Jaya Elleson, Fritz Hansen21C250-59Mixed
Sonja Gilman, Guy Gilman24C250-59Mixed
Neil Wiesner-hanks, Elizabeth Schluter195C250-59Mixed
Tommy Cramer, Ted Cramer260C219-39Guy
Donald T Anderson Jr352K140-49Guy
Lynn Capen, Calvin Hassel355C250-59Mixed
Gareth Stevens2020C160+Guy
Bob Harms5140K150-59Guy
Kiril Florov5146K150-59Guy
Richard Hodgkins5147K160+Guy
Eric Manns, Emmet O'connell5148C219-39Guy
Bill Coady, Bill Rattunde5149C250-59Guy
Dave Dahl, Greg Zophy5150C260+Guy
Pierre Kornak5151K150-59Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Gregory Ford12K119-39Guy
Roy Green17Sea Kayak60+Guy
Daryl Buffington18Sea Kayak40-49Guy
Gary Kingham5141K160+Guy
Carlos Ogorman, Logan Andersn5143C219-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Brandan Burger13Canoeadult/youthGuy
Marv Johnson100Open60+Guy
Brandan Burger, Bryce Burger101C2adult/youthGuy
Jake Brogden, Jeffery Dubois5145C2adult/youthGuy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.



When:

Jul 11 to Jul 12, 2015

Where:

Muscoda, WI