Charles Island Sup Cup

Charles Island SUP Cup!

In conjunction with  International Surfing Day!

THREE RACES!  
Charles Island Challenge! 5 Miler Elite
Land Ho! 2 Miler Rec race
Arr Matey! .5 Mile Youth race.

Surfrider's International Surfing Day activities include: LIVE MUSIC, Go-GO DANCING, HULA HOOPING, GAMES AND ACTIVITIES, RELAYS, YOGA ON THE BEACH, SUP YOGA, SURF, SUP, KAYAK, and OUTRIGGER DEMOS, FOOD TRUCKS, RAFFLES, GIVEAWAYS AND MORE.

WALNUT BEACH- THE PLACE TO BE JUNE 14th!!! 

100% of proceeds to charity - Surfrider CT's Rise above Plastics campaign and Boys & Girls Club of America.

Event time: 9AM-3PM
8:30-9:30 Check-in
8:30-9:45 Networking
9:45 Racer Meeting
10:00 Charles Island Challenge Elite Race 5 miles
10:15 Land Ho! Rec Race 2 miles
10:30 Arrr Matey! Youth Race .5 mile
10:00-2:00 Live Music- 9th Wave Surf Band!
9-3 DJ Dway to emcee and keep the music going while the band is on break
Go-Go Dancing
Hula Hooping
Volleyball
Can Jam
9:15 & 1:00 Yoga on the Beach
Awards
Photos
Free SUP, Surf, Outrigger and Kayak trials
Relays
1:30 SUP Yoga
Food Trucks all day- Zuppardis, Crazy Taco Mex, Frankies, Walnut Beach Creamery, Taste & See Cupcakes!
Raffles & Giveaways 
Check out our Sponsors and Vendors tents!






Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Mike Navarra7SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Victoria Brennan11SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Christine Brennan12SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Erik Johnson14SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Sandra Dowd16SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Chris Wagner18SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Tony Chapman22SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Jacob Linley23SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Eric Farber24SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jack Martin27SUP Stock 1417UGuy
Pete Martin28SUP Stock 1450+Guy
John Judge35SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Gail Kotowski36SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Clayton Ketchum37SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Brian Doheny40SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Joey Eigenberg41SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Stephen Doviak42SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Eric Fox43SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jack Egan46SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Eric Trudon51SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Robert Gerl52SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Mark Preece53SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Jonathan Bischof56SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Mike Hutchings59SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Kevin Blagys60SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Craig Stepnowski62SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Sean Thomas63SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Rod Mclain64SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Johnny Ryan68SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Taylor Berlin69SUP 12'6"17UGirl
Kevin Woodin77SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Deborah Fattibene79SUP Stock 1450+Girl
Miguel Pena82SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Mary Capozzo1SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Jane Pagnam2SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Taylor Pagnam3SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Scott Harper4SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Katy Wolfe5SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Mary Bretthauer6SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Grace Scagnelli8SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Michael Calabro9SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Dan Palevo10SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Marites Enrico13SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Heike Severine15SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Alison Vitti19SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Joe Calabro20SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Kathryn Sutter21SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Susan Maxham25SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Jen Hirsch26SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Michael Painter29SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Ellen Wagner30SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Karen O'neil31SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Laura Katz32SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Jason Walsh33SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Azadeh Rezvani34SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Jayde Levesque38SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Jean Breny39SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Krista Chapman45SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Macallan Fox47SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Mary Fitzgibbons48SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Amber Bishop49SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Jen Sutton50SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Sophie Gaston54SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Lauren Secondi55SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Suzanne Zaccagnino57SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Ray Klunk58SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Day Moore61SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
James Fairweather65SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Bryan Hughan66SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Tara Blagys67SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Rosalba Zajac70SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Mike Rizzo71SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Teresa Fitzpatrick72SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Andrew Kaplan73SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Kristina Conroy74SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Amanda Brown75SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Frank Rossi76SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Jeffrey Picard78SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Nick Russo80SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Kim Mauer81SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Nathan Wolfe44SUP (All)U14Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Walnut Beach
113 E. Broadway 
Milford, CT 06460

When:

Jun 14, 2015

Where:

Milford, CT