Tecolote 5000 2017 - 5K Multi Craft Paddle

Due to unfortunate circumstances, the race is postponed to Dec 30th.  If you have already registered but will not be able to race due to the date change, please contact us for a refund.

On-LINE REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED. YOU CAN STILL SIGN UP ON-SITE.

On-site registration opens at 7:00am Saturday morning!

T-Shirt guaranteed for first 100 paddlers

Save time and money at check-in by registering online today. $30 if you sign up and pay before December 30th. $35 if you sign up or pay on the day. 

Bring your family, friends and all the paddlers you know for a great day on the water before the Holidays begin!

SDCKT Tecolote 5000 - 5k Paddle Website

Contact: info@sdckt.net

Estimated start times

7:00am till 930am: Registration on-site 
8.45am: Race meeting
9:00am: Start of 5K (5000m) OC1, OC-2, Kayak, K1,C1,Surf ski, Dory
10:15am: 1K (1000m) Kids Lightning Kayaks and OC1 (14 and under Beginners only)
10:30: Race Meeting
10:45am: Start of 5K (5000m) Prone P/boards and SUP 
Noon: 1K (1000m) Kids SUP (14 and under Beginners only)
12:30pm: Lunch, Prizes and Awards!

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Dale Adama, Wasana Starkey8Lifeguard Dory (2)Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Kristin Thomas11Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Luis Nunez14Surfski Single19 & UnderGuy
Victor Archer, Jill Archer17OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Luke Guenther18C1Open 20-39Guy
Heather Fenske22C1Open 20-39Girl
Tommy Mcdonough23K1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Elizabeth Spiller24K116 & UnderGirl
Tom Carras27OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Evan Truesdale29K119 & UnderGuy
Chuck Williams31OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Deon Lourens34Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Andrew Campbell35Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Thom Crockett36K1Open 20-39Guy
Nate Errez37K1Open 20-39Guy
Sammie Barlow38K1Open 20-39Girl
Ryan Miller39K119 & UnderGuy
Kevin Mcfarland, Ron Galey42Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Lisa Nichols43OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Julie Malley44OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Sean Barlow48Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Dave Spitzer49OC-1Open (All Ages)Guy
Jim Baumann51OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Renae Jackson52K1Open 20-39Girl
Erica Norton53K116 & UnderGirl
Anna Mcgrory54K116 & UnderGirl
Jessica Norton55K116 & UnderGirl
Wilson Reavley56K119 & UnderGuy
Jacob Eash57K116 & UnderGuy
Helen Schuette, Becca Schuette60C216 & UnderGirl
Milan Gauthier61K116 & UnderGirl
Kitsy Nipper63K116 & UnderGirl
Michael Miller64K1Open 20-39Guy
Mira Corrao65K119 & UnderGirl
Tayler Dang66K116 & UnderGirl
Nathalie Brunson67C116 & UnderGirl
Zoe Hunt68K116 & UnderGirl
Ashby Bodine69K116 & UnderGuy
Jasmine Perez70K116 & UnderGirl
Madison Long71K1Open 20-39Girl
Kelly Rhodes, Erin Rhodes72Surfski DoubleOpen (All Ages)Girl
Parker Amano73K116 & UnderGuy
Pluto Wah74Surfski Single16 & UnderGuy
Chris Htoo75K116 & UnderGuy
Erin Rhodes, Becca Schuette77C216 & UnderGirl
Danielle Borm78K1Open 20-39Girl
Amanda Creek80K116 & UnderGirl
Will Creek82Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Carlos Perez87Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
John Green89Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Leilani Borm, Carly Dacosta90Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Girl
Carly Dacosta, Leilani Borm91Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Girl
Eric Berger92Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Alan Chalom95Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Courtney Stow97K119 & UnderGirl
Louis Dang98V1Masters 40-49Guy
Kate Braddon99K1Open 20-39Girl
Danny Hough100Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Katherine Burrows10Lightning14&U Novices/BeginnersGirl
Jazon Nunez15Lightning14&U Novices/BeginnersGuy
Mark Woodard19Lightning14&U Novices/BeginnersGuy
Jake Woodard20Lightning14&U Novices/BeginnersGuy
Tj Woodard21Lightning14&U Novices/BeginnersGuy
Kayden Brisco58Lightning14&U Novices/BeginnersGuy
Leilani Williams59Lightning14&U Novices/BeginnersGirl
Tayler Dang66C114&U Novices/BeginnersGirl
Morgan Arendt86Lightning14&U Novices/BeginnersGirl
Carla Perez94Lightning14&U Novices/BeginnersGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Tj Munks1SUP 12'6"16 & UnderGuy
Ron Adelhelm2SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Debra Arnold3SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Wasana Starkey7SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Dale Adama8Prone 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tony Forcier9SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Kristin Thomas11SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Michael Torsten Rasborn13SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Cole Mostert25SUP 12'6"16 & UnderGuy
Morgein Eash28SUP 12'6"16 & UnderGirl
Sean Arnold32SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jon Brick33SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Deon Lourens34Prone 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Thom Crockett36SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Nate Errez37SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Maggie Adams40SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Lucas Shaw41SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Julie Malley44SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
John Bland45SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Kana Miller46SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Dale Marnati47SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Sean Barlow48SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Sheryl Pena50SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Jim Baumann51SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Erica Norton53SUP 12'6"16 & UnderGirl
Anna Mcgrory54SUP 12'6"16 & UnderGirl
Jessica Norton55SUP 12'6"16 & UnderGirl
Wilson Reavley56SUP 14' & Unlimited19 & UnderGuy
Milan Gauthier61SUP 12'6"16 & UnderGirl
Marsh Jones62SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Kitsy Nipper63SUP 12'6"16 & UnderGirl
Tayler Dang66SUP 12'6"16 & UnderGirl
Parker Amano73SUP 12'6"16 & UnderGuy
Peggy Reilly79SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Girl
Jason Gonzales81SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Logan Noguchi83Prone 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Brian Peterson85Prone 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Carlos Perez87SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Paul Pianowski88SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Gilbert Miranda93SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Alan Chalom95SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Kalia Chalom96SUP 12'6"16 & UnderGirl
Sabine Dukes101SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Girl
Jordan Mckee103SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Thomas Nilsen104SUP 14' & Unlimited16 & UnderGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Tj Munks1SUP (All)14&U Novice/BeginnersGuy
Katherine Burrows10SUP (All)14&U Novice/BeginnersGirl
Jazon Nunez15SUP (All)14&U Novice/BeginnersGuy
Mark Woodard19SUP (All)14&U Novice/BeginnersGuy
Jake Woodard20SUP (All)14&U Novice/BeginnersGuy
Tj Woodard21SUP (All)14&U Novice/BeginnersGuy
Elizabeth Spiller24SUP (All)14&U Novice/BeginnersGirl
Kayden Brisco58SUP (All)14&U Novice/BeginnersGuy
Leilani Williams59SUP (All)14&U Novice/BeginnersGirl
Tayler Dang66SUP (All)14&U Novice/BeginnersGirl
Gavin Noguchi84SUP (All)14&U Novice/BeginnersGuy
Carla Perez94SUP (All)14&U Novice/BeginnersGirl
Dani Arendt102SUP (All)14&U Novice/BeginnersGirl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

                                                           
Race 1 and 3 5K (5000m) are 3 laps around the Island in Enchanted Cove
Race 2 and 4 1K (1000m) will be marked with Bouy's
All races start by the green fence in the west end of the cove and finish at the SDCKT Boathouse.
These race courses are designed for great spectator viewing and lots of cheering - where you can learn about sprint starts, finishes, wash riding and race strategy. The only SoCal Winter race that allows for such up close and personal spectator participation.
SDCKT Boathouse
San Diego Youth Aquatic Center 
1750 Fiesta Island Drive
Mission Bay, San Diego, CA

When:

Dec 30, 2017

Where:

San Diego, CA