2014 Big River Regional

The Big River Regional is a SUP and open kayak race on the Mississippi taking place on 8/30/14. The event will be approximately 13 miles on the largest river in America, the mighty Mississippi.
The race is a regional championship and covers the southeast areas including Alabama, Georgia, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee, and Texas. Come out to represent your state and compete for the crown or just test yourself on the river.

The race will start in downtown Baton Rouge at the corner of Florida St and N. River Rd on the Mississippi River Levee and end at the L'auberge Casino Hotel. 


If you are (Self Supported) and need your car at the finish you can drop off your Board and Gear the night prior to the race between 6:00pm and 9:00pm or as early as 5:15am. Just make sure to be at L'auberge Casino for the Shuttle that leaves to return to the start at 6:15am.  There will be a racer checkin, required gear check and required safety meeting prior to the race.

​There will be a mass start at 8 am and we will stagger the faster vessels to the front. Once the race starts WPA rules will be in effect so please read them so that you are not disqualified. 

​We want safety to be a top priority at the Big River Regional and being that this river can be very powerful and contain large vessels that can create ocean like swells. We will require that all contestants have a leash and life jacket on at all times. We will provide six safety boats to patrol the race and have one checkpoint that must be passed to qualify for a finish. The Coast Guard will insure that river traffic by barges reduce their speed to slow bell while the race is passing to create less excitement during the race. 



Big River Itinerary

  • Friday, August 29th

    • 6:00pm-9:00pm Packet Pickup/Registration at Hotel Indigo and Board/Boat Drop

    • After you Pickup your Packet and Drop your Vessel grab a drink and dinner in Hotel Indigo’s King Bar & Bistro and meet all the racers!

  • Saturday, August 30th

    • 5:30am - Subaru Shuttles begin pickup at the FINISH L'auberge Casino for those that want to leave their car at the Finish. (No Boat/Board or participant transportation to start after the race!)

    • Shuttle Schedule Estimates

    Pickups  -  Dropoffs

     5:30am      5:50am

     6:10am      6:30am

     6:50am      7:10am

    • 6:00am-7:15am - MANDATORY Check-in Mississippi River Front!

    • 7:15am - MANDATORY Gear Check!!! (Failure to have gear will results in disqualification with no refund!)

    • 7:20am - MANDATORY Safety Meeting!!!

    • 7:30am - Introduction, Prayer and Star Spangled Banner

    • 7:40am - Racers in the water to warm up

    • 8:00am - Mass Start with the faster vessels to the front

    • 10:00am - Finish Festival begins with Food, Music, drinks and fun!

    • 10:30am - Live Music by SOUL JUKEBOXX kicks off!

    • 12:15pm - Hobie Kayak is Raffled off!!!

    • 12:30pm - Awards and Winners are crowned!

    • 12:45pm - YOLO Board is Raffled off!!!

    After Race Fun

    • 7:00pm  - After recovering from the race meet all the Racers at the Stadium Sports Bar & Grill in L’auberge Casino.  We will eat, drink and watch some college football; especially the LSU Tigers!  Don’t forget your (One Free Appetizer Coupon) in your Swag Bag!

    After ENJOY all the L’auberge Casino has to offer...gambling, great steak house, awesome night club, shopping, coffee shop and

    • Sunday, September 1st:

    • 10:00am - Paddle at the LSU Lakes

    • 11:30am - Brunch and Lunch at Brew Ha Ha Cafe, Coffee and CakeBall Shop!

    Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

    NameNumberCraftAgeGender
    Heather Purvis1SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
    Cindy Berry2SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
    David Leach3SUP 14'50+Guy
    Bernadette Leach4SUP 12'6"50+Girl
    Tad Dowd5SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
    Katie Wooten6SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
    Michaelyn Broussard7SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
    Lon Seal10SUP 12'6"50+Guy
    Sean Hughes11SUP 14'18-49Guy
    David Wynot15SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Garrett Fletcher18SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Jim Sandifer19SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
    Rick Martin21SUP 14'50+Guy
    Geraldine Simon22SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
    Robert Simon23SUP 12'6"50+Guy
    Donny Boudreaux24SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Michelle Van Huss25SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
    Scott Higgins26SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
    Teresa Woodley27SUP 14'50+Girl
    Ben Eshleman29SUP 12'6"50+Guy
    Julie Jewell30SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
    Nathan Jones31SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
    Dustin Branton33SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
    Jon Branton34SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
    Gregg Barre35SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
    Randy Sinclair37SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Troy Gleason39SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
    Ashley Chrisman40SUP 14'18-49Girl
    Aimee Moreau41SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
    Joe Godbee42SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Chas Bourgeois43SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Mark Salvetti44SUP 14'50+Guy
    Kirsty Salvetti45SUP 12'6"50+Girl
    Jason Adamo46SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
    Heather Evans47SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
    Tuan Nguyen48SUP Unlimited18-49Guy
    Steven Smith51SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
    Tara Jeffirs52SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
    Jason Jeffirs53SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
    Aaron Agosti54SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
    Angeli Mc Millan55SUP 14'18-49Girl
    Christy Oneal56SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
    Jimmie Oneal57SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
    Todd Kimbrough59SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
    Brandi Hall61SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
    Jeremy Mangan62SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
    Rob Stewart63SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
    Chris Wallace64SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
    Susan Sanborn66SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
    Jakob Martin67SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
    Lauren Haro68SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
    Reid Nelson69SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Diane Breaux72SUP 12'6"50+Girl
    Jeff Zimmerman73SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Mark Chrisman74SUP 14'50+Guy
    Jose Balli75SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
    Jim Higgins76SUP 14'50+Guy
    Laura Talbert77SUP 12'6"50+Girl
    Julio Garcia78SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Kenny Grooms79SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Morris Paillet80SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
    Andra Dunn83SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
    Karen Tickner84SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
    Jared Leroy87SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Victoria Mchugh88SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
    Kristin Mckinley90SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
    Laura Simon94SUP 14'18-49Girl
    Perry Balli95SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
    Josh Chrisman98SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Alexis Hocevar102SUP 14'50+Guy
    Ross Reilly104SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Brandon K Punzalan106SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
    Cheryl Golich107SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
    Nathaniel Richard108SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Dane Baker113SUP Under 12'6"U17Guy
    Kyle Gallagher114SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Chris Tietz116SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Matt Wise117SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
    Jeff Archer118SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Michael Westenberger119SUP Unlimited18-49Guy
    Randon Dufrene120SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
    Scott Charlson121SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
    Philip Wright124SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
    Rebecca Wiseman126SUP 12'6"50+Girl
    David Wiseman127SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
    Caitlin Hughes128SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
    Hillar Moore Iii130SUP 14'50+Guy
    Hillar Moore Iv131SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
    Lee Harle132SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
    Marcus Leblanc133SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Zach Rounsaville134SUP 14'18-49Guy
    Chris Schmidt139SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
    Bill Prince140SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
    Farrah Favaloro143SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
    Ej Johnson146SUP 12'6"50+Guy
    NameNumberCraftAgeGender
    Rick Johnson8K118-49Guy
    Buford Wooten9K118-49Guy
    Jo Harrison12K150+Girl
    Robbie Harrison13K150+Guy
    Julie Rutherford14K118-49Girl
    Kim Dominick16K118-49Girl
    Hunter Rutherford17K118-49Guy
    Theresa Sandifer20K150+Girl
    James Verbois28K150+Guy
    Jim Hanlon32Prone Unlimited18-49Guy
    Dale Russell36K150+Guy
    Theodore Scott38K118-49Guy
    Erica Aubin, Matt Estopinal49OC-218-49Mixed
    Bil Aylor58K150+Guy
    Chris Wynne60K150+Guy
    Edward Rudzki65OC-150+Guy
    Janice Gill70Pedal Kayak18-49Mixed
    Rick Talbert71OC-150+Guy
    Christian Cook81OC-118-49Guy
    Jay Foster82OC-118-49Guy
    Rob Mirlenbrink, Gary Wise85OC-218-49Guy
    Shawna Wiggins86K118-49Girl
    Adam Ferenbach89K118-49Guy
    Eric Whicker, Hau Pham92OC-218-49Guy
    Lannette Cohen96K118-49Girl
    Raymond Mcguire97Pedal Kayak50+Guy
    Chet Jaynes99K150+Guy
    Tyler Hicks100Pedal Kayak18-49Guy
    Renee Dugas-molbert, Gabby Loubiere Higgins101K218-49Girl
    Jenni Peters103Pedal Kayak50+Girl
    Michael Beck105K150+Guy
    Craig Biddy109Pedal Kayak18-49Mixed
    Mckenzie Jennings110Pedal Kayak18-49Mixed
    Robyn Bordelon111K118-49Girl
    Ford Baker112K118-49Guy
    Kurt Perque, Reno Broussard122C218-49Guy
    Elizabeth Mendoza123K118-49Girl
    Chris Brooks129Surfski Single18-49Guy
    Bryan Pellegrin135K118-49Guy
    William Stickle136K118-49Guy
    Shane Griffon137K118-49Guy
    Paul Braun138Pedal Kayak18-49Mixed
    Robert Carlini141Pedal Kayak18-49Mixed
    Barrett Kennedy142K150+Guy
    Slaton Parker, Philip Parker145OC-218-49Guy
    Sean Hanegan, Ricky Bennett148C218-49Guy

    Results Select an event to view results.

    Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.


    The race will begin behind the Hilton of Baton Rouge.  Contestants will be able to walk their boards to to the Levee for the safety meeting prior to the race.  

    When:

    Aug 30, 2014

    Where:

    Baton Rouge, LA