2016 Icebreaker

Full Day Of Family Fun!

Friday Night KICKOFF!

Join us for a few Clinics and a night paddle


SATURDAY MORNING 7am to 9am on the Beach

The day starts on the Fontana Beach with a Swim, Run, Stand Up Paddle, & Kayak Team Relay.  

The Stand Up For Safety Relay will include: 

A mystery challenge

Portage

Running ( or walking)

Swim ~ SUP ~ Kayak

45 min course.  

Prizes will be awarded fastest single entry (yes if want to strut your stuff)  and fastest team.  Teams can consist of 2 to 6 people.  Each element has two laps so there are 6 legs in this relay.

Clinic Time Change - 10am Saturday

Paddling for Performance and Fitness  - REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED
Join Matt Lennert from BlkBox Surf for a performance paddle clinic and Tune-up.  This 2-hour session will include a technique discussion on the beach then an on-water tune-up and analysis of your stroke.  This clinic is for anyone interested in paddling straighter, faster and more efficiently while maximizing the fitness benefits of SUP.  


Outdoor Wisconsin Leadership School

Adventure Scramble at Holiday Home Camp    8:00am to 12:00ish

What:  Family Friendly, Adventure Scramble Fundraiser for Holiday Home Camp and Outdoor Wisconsin Leadership School, in cooperation with the Williams Bay Business Assoiciation and Fontana Paddle Company.

 

Who:  Teams of 2+, families encouraged. 

 

When:  8:00 AM to approximately 12:00

Time Estimates per team:  Bike: 20 to 30 mins, Climb & Zip: 45 - 60 min, Hike: 30 - 45 min, Kayak 30 -45 min

 

Where: Climb and Zip at Holiday Home Camp

            Hike and Geocache along the Lakeshore Path

            Kayak between Fontana Paddle Company and Holiday Home Camp

            Bike (optional) on N. Lakeshore Drive


How:  Teams will earn points by completing the different adventure components and using Q/R codes (or another electronic method) to check into the different checkpoint along the way.  Checkpoints could contain trivia about Williams Bay ore he Geneva Lake area, riddles, and/or coupons for local businesses. 

 

MAP COMING SOON! 

 

9:30am to 5:00pm on the Lakefront

Hands on Clinics and Demos by:

Amundson, Aquglide, Bic, BlkBox, Dolsey, Live Watersports, Loon, Malone, Naish, Ocean Kayak, Old Town, Pro-Lite, Surftech, Malone and More! 

 

RACES

2 mile short open race for all ages SURF, 12'6, 14', Unlimited.

5 mile long competitive race for 14', 12'6, Surf shape.

Community 

Community Booths on:

Ecology 

Education ~ Water Safety Patrol

The Geneva Lake Water Safety Patrol will be on hand to conduct Boating Safety clinics and to allow the public to board their patrol boat for an up close look.

 

The Water Safety Patrol has been serving the community since 1920, providing lifeguard services, boat patrol and educational programs.  Visit them at the dock to learn more about this non-profit organization, and gain some knowledge about Boat Safety rules and regulations of which you may not have been aware.  Ask questions of the crew members and learn how to become safer around the water.

You can also find out what’s involved in becoming a crew member of the Water Safety Patrol, so be sure to stop down at the dock and check it out.


Lake Stewardship  ~ Presented by Students of George Williams


In Water Boat Show
 Nautic Star    Crownline    Gekko    
7am Registration for Beach Relay
7:15am Safety Brief
7:30am Start
9:30am Awards at Lakefront
10:00am to 5:00pm  Demos, Clinics, Speakers
10:00am Performance Paddling Clinic
11:30 Registration Cut Off for all races
11:45 Safety Brief
12:00 Long Race Start
12:15 Short Race Start
2:30 Awards Ceremony
3:00 Kids and Pup fun race

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Briana Torres1SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Catherine Egelhoff2SUP 12'6"AllAll
Mike O Callaghan5SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Michael Johnson13SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Richard Bulthaus26SUP Surfboard50+Guy
Ken Cox28SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Charmaine Barden34SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Austin Kuttruff35SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Leslie Maclin3SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Michael Kramer4SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Erin Keenan6SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Eric Heiligenstein11SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Kirsten Lefeldt24SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Karl Eugster25SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Shannon Blay27SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Dave Schultz29SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Dave Schuster30SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Thomas Zuccaro31SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Nate Waldera36SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Ty Simic37SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Alison Valiulis38SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Brendan Dowd42SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Chris Pinkerton43SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Samantha Carlson44SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Sarah Schuster45SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Steven Landick46SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Michael Westenberger47SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
David Gould48SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Sixto Linaras49SUP 12'6"50+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Spooky Herman10AllOpen (All Ages)All
Bruce Burris12AllOpen (All Ages)All
Andy Laing33AllOpen (All Ages)All
Bill Grunow39AllOpen (All Ages)All
Matt Lennert40AllOpen (All Ages)All
Sixto Linares41AllOpen (All Ages)All

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.







When:

Jun 11, 2016

Where:

Fontana-On-Geneva Lake, WI