2nd Annual Mustache Paddle

OEX Paddle Society Presents
The 2nd Annual
MUSTACHE PADDLE

November 16, 2013
OEX Mission Bay
1010 Santa Clara Place
San Diego,Ca

Events include:

Spectator friendly SUP and Kayak Elimination Course Races
All boards and kayaks provided for heats. Race head to head on the same model.

**SportstAIR 12'6" inflatable SUPs provided by JP-Australia

**Kayaks provided by Mission Bay Sports Center

"Race What You Brought" Distance Race
Race whatever craft you brought. Each discipline and style of craft handicapped accordingly. Race against the competition and the clock.

"Handlebar Hero"
Race all three events to become the total points winner and be crowned the 2013 "Handlebar Hero".  Register for the SUP Elimination race, the Kayak Elimination race, and the "Race What You Brought" Distance race and prove yourself a hero. 

Mustaches will be provided and MUST be worn by all participants during events.


Early Registration: $20 entry per event or only $50 for all three  (Handlebar Hero)
Kids 12 and under race FREE
Active Duty Military and Veterans race FREE

***Registration is $30 per event on day of race***


Feeling lucky?  All entrants receive 1 raffle ticket for each event entered and each podium placing earns extra raffle tickets.  Rather buy your way to victory?  Raffle tickets available for purchase*.
RAFFLE PRIZES (must be present to win and must indicate which drawing entered):

  1. JP-Australia SportstAIR 12'6" inflatable SUP (Total value over $1300)
  2. Malibu Kayaks STEALTH 14' Kayak which includes:
  • Livewell pump kit installed
  • Lowrance Elite 4x DSI fish finder
  • Yakattack Black Pack
  • Yackattack Gear Tracks
  • Rescue Step
  • Scotty 230 Rodd Holder with gear head adapter
  • Total value over $2000
*Additional Raffle tickets for sale day of event:  $5 each or 5 for $20.

All proceeds go to "Heroes on the Water" and "Balboa Warrior Athlete Program".

For more information find us on Facebook at:
https://www.facebook.com/OEXPaddleSociety

Or visit:
http://www.oexcalifornia.com/

7:30–9:00 Registration
9:10 Race What You Brought Distance Race course meeting 
9:15–9:30 Start Race What You Brought Distance Race
10:20 Elimination Course Race course meeting 
10:30 Heats Begin SUP and Kayak Elimination Course Races
After conclusion of SUP and Kayak Elimination Course Finals Raffle (must be present to win)

RAFFLE GRAND PRIZES:
  • JP-Australia SportstAIR 12'6" inflatable SUP
  • Malibu Kayaks 14' Kayak

*** PLEASE BE AWARE THAT THIS SCHEDULE IS APPROXIMATE. CONDITIONS MAY ARISE THAT MAY REQUIRE FLEXIBILITY ON EVERYONE’S PART.***

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kristin Thomas4SUP (All)50+Girl
Kathy Sheets6SUP (All)18-49Girl
Jessica Friis9SUP (All)18-49Girl
Jimmy Dupriest13SUP (All)18-49Guy
Jim Groark17SUP (All)50+Guy
Louis Dang18SUP (All)18-49Guy
Noa Hopper22SUP (All)U17Guy
Les Hopper24SUP (All)50+Guy
Crissy King27SUP (All)18-49Girl
Michelle Renaud31SUP (All)18-49Girl
Dale Marnati33SUP (All)50+Guy
Guillaume Escarguel34SUP (All)18-49Guy
Chuck Glynn37SUP (All)18-49Guy
Ryan Murphy41SUP (All)18-49Guy
Belar Diaz47SUP (All)18-49Guy
Matthew Eubank49SUP (All)18-49Guy
Scott Boyles51SUP (All)50+Guy
Andrew Sturm61SUP (All)18-49Guy
Wade Williford65SUP (All)18-49Guy
George Plsek67SUP (All)18-49Guy
Chris Koerner74SUP (All)50+Guy
Trevor Bashor76SUP (All)U17Guy
Kristy Morris80SUP (All)18-49Girl
Belah Ellis81SUP (All)U17Girl
Deon Lourens82SUP (All)18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Red Pedrick2OC-118-49Guy
Kristin Thomas4SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Judith Moore5OC-150+Girl
Kathy Sheets6V118-49Girl
Steve Levon7OC-150+Guy
Mike Duggan8OC-118-49Guy
Jessica Friis9OC-118-49Girl
Cheance Adair, Dee Vanwinkle10OC-250+Mixed
Kandi Rehard12SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Jimmy Dupriest13SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Donovan Jones14Prone Stock18-49Guy
Kendra Losee15OC-118-49Girl
Mike O'neill16Surfski Single18-49Guy
Jim Groark17OC-150+Guy
Louis Dang18V118-49Guy
Cyndy Young, Terri Franklin19OC-250+Girl
Bryant Della20SUP Surfboard50+Guy
Dy Valdez21OC-118-49Girl
Noa Hopper22SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Alida Ramganesh23SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Les Hopper24SUP Unlimited50+Guy
Susie Hopper25SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Crissy King27OC-118-49Girl
Me Gl28SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Marshall Parks29Surfski Single50+Guy
John Mckay30OC-150+Guy
Mark Lyon32Surfski Single50+Guy
Dale Marnati33SUP 14'50+Guy
Guillaume Escarguel34SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
John Schuck35SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Mike Gaughan, Bj Williston36OC-250+Mixed
Chuck Glynn37SUP Unlimited18-49Guy
Steth Cooper38Prone Unlimited18-49Guy
Jon Brindle39Surfski Single50+Guy
Martie Wells40SUP 14'50+Guy
Ryan Murphy41OC-118-49Guy
Hank Benjamin42Surfski Single50+Guy
Ron Humphrey43Surfski Single18-49Guy
Paul Jacob44SUP 14'50+Guy
Richard Hess45Surfski Single50+Guy
Omar Smith46SUP 14'18-49Guy
Belar Diaz47SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jeremy Decker48Surfski Single18-49Guy
Helen Taylor50SUP 14'50+Girl
Scott Boyles51OC-150+Guy
Carmen Cutter52SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Corinne Conrad53OC-118-49Girl
Ivor Mccallister54OC-118-49Guy
Greg Welch55OC-118-49Guy
Dawn Scribner, Donna Van Buren56OC-250+Girl
Mark Field57SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Lynne Bond58OC-150+Girl
Clarke Graves59OC-118-49Guy
Matt Mcmillan60OC-118-49Guy
Gary Cannon62OC-150+Guy
Paul Ledesma63OC-150+Guy
Lisa Shemonsky64OC-150+Girl
Wade Williford65OC-118-49Guy
Kellie Mclaughlin66SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
George Plsek67SUP 14'18-49Guy
Max Plsek68SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Dan Mitrovich69OC-150+Guy
Guy Cadwell70OC-118-49Guy
James Gonzales71OC-118-49Guy
Ana Schladermundt72Surfski Single18-49Girl
Joe Sklenicka73OC-118-49Guy
Chris Koerner74SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Trevor Bashor76SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Tyler Bashor77SUP 12'6"U12Guy
Joe Avery78OC-118-49Guy
Scott Shoemaker79SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kristy Morris80SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Belah Ellis81SUP SurfboardU17Girl
Deon Lourens82Surfski Single18-49Guy
Ej Johnson83SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Ryan Connell84SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kristin Thomas4Kayak50+Girl
Kathy Sheets6Kayak18-49Girl
Jessica Friis9Kayak18-49Girl
Jimmy Dupriest13Kayak18-49Guy
Jim Groark17Kayak50+Guy
Louis Dang18Kayak18-49Guy
Noa Hopper22KayakU17Guy
Les Hopper24Kayak50+Guy
Crissy King27Kayak18-49Girl
Michelle Renaud31Kayak18-49Girl
Dale Marnati33Kayak50+Guy
Guillaume Escarguel34Kayak18-49Guy
Chuck Glynn37Kayak18-49Guy
Ryan Murphy41Kayak18-49Guy
Richard Hess45Kayak50+Guy
Scott Boyles51Kayak50+Guy
Wade Williford65Kayak18-49Guy
Chris Koerner74Kayak50+Guy
Deon Lourens82Kayak18-49Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Race What You Brought Distance (approx. 4.25mi)

OEX Mission Bay
1010 Santa Clara Place, San Diego, CA

When:

Nov 16, 2013

Where:

San Diego, CA