2nd Annual Space City Paddle Fest 2017

Welcome to the 2nd Annual Space City PaddleFest!!


Date: May 20th, 2017

Time: First Race @ 9am

Location: Clear Lake Park - 5001 E NASA Pkwy Seabrook, TX 77586

Space City Paddle Fest provides a racing venue for multiple paddle sport disciplines. Four races in one day on four different courses, SUP 10K, Ocean Craft 10 Mile, Novice 5K, and Kids 1K

SpaceCityPaddleFest.com





<<The schedule is arranged to allow paddlers to participate in both the SUP 10K and the Ocean Craft 10 Mile race.>>

7am -  Check in and Registration

8:45am - SUP 10K/Prone Race/Surfski/Sea Kayak/OC6 Women race briefing

9am – SUP 10K/Prone Race/Surfski/Sea Kayak/OC6 Women Start (11am estimated finish)

10:45am - SUP/Canoe/Kayak 5K race briefing

11am - SUP/Canoe/Kayak 5K Race Start (12:30pm estimated finish)

11:30am - SUP/Prone 10K Awards/Raffle

12pm - OC1/OC2/ OC6 Men and Mixed 10 mile  Race Briefing

12:15pm - Kids 1K race briefing

12:30pm - Kids 1K Race Start (1pm estimated finish)

1pm - OC1/OC2/ OC6 Men and Mixed Race Start (3:30 estimated finish) - Cut-Off time enforced

4pm - Awards/Raffle

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
John Baltzell301OC-150+Guy
Susanne Boone302OC-150+Girl
Tim Garber303Sea Kayak50+Guy
Adrian Garrow304OC-118-49Guy
David Jacobs305Sea Kayak50+Guy
Mark Kouwe306Sea Kayak50+Girl
Donna Kouwe307Sea Kayak50+Guy
Jackson Lau308OC-118-49Guy
Matthew Murphy309Surfski Single18-49Guy
Kila Nixon, Tracy Quon310OC-218-49Girl
Paul Penning311Sea Kayak50+Guy
Luis Perez312OC-118-49Guy
Hoang Pham313OC-118-49Guy
Sylvia Tran314Sea Kayak50+Guy
John Roelofse315Surfski Single18-49Guy
Nick Smith316Surfski Single18-49Guy
Rich Stewart317OC-118-49Guy
Leslie Taylor318Sea Kayak50+Girl
Joel Truitt319OC-118-49Guy
Kelly Truitt320OC-118-49Girl
Peter Tupker321Surfski Single50+Guy
Eric Whicker322OC-118-49Guy
Joe Olivieri323Surfski Single50+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Marshall Brown201SUP 14'18-49Guy
Allison Gibson202SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Duangchai Intalek203Kayak18-49Girl
Christi Madsen204SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Taliah Mcgowan205Kayak18-49Girl
Sonja Phan206SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Rick Schwalbach207Kayak50+Guy
Isabell Segovia208Kayak18-49Girl
Scott Sieffert209SUP 14'50+Guy
Paul Tolon210SUP 14'18-49Guy
Baxter Wright211SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Jennifer Foulds212SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Brian Vispo213SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jim Berry214SUP 14'50+Guy
Jackie Noyola215SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
John Crowe216Kayak50+Guy
Heather Kirby217SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kevin Courville218SUP 14'18-49Guy
Travis Dhonau219SUP 14'18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Melody Benton1SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Chris Clodfelter2SUP 14'50+Guy
Carson Crain3SUP 14'18-49Guy
Frank Dreiling4SUP 14'50+Guy
Tg Ellis5Prone (All)50+Guy
Leigh Ann Hebert6SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Don Holley7SUP 14'50+Guy
Linda Mccoy8SUP 14'50+Girl
Kurt Nielsen9SUP 14'50+Guy
Morris Paillet10Prone (All)50+Guy
Evelyn Perez11Prone (All)18-49Girl
Rich Stewart12SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Laura Damewood13SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jimmy Mooney16SUP 14'50+Guy
Payden Adams17SUP 14'18-49Guy
Mark Jacquez18SUP 14'18-49Guy
Ed Potter19SUP 14'50+Guy
Joseph Cerdas26SUP 14'18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Hoang Pham, Lana Pham20OC-2U12Girl
Denise Scioli, Erline Nixon21TandemU12Girl
Christi Madsen22SUP (All)U12Girl
Matthew Murphy23KayakU12Guy
Rhonda Patterson, Rhonda Patterson24TandemU12Girl
Suzanne Pham, Suzanne Pham25OC-2U12Mixed

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.


SUP/Prone 10K

This course is 75% inside Mudd Lake and 25% in Clearlake.  Racers will turn left around the red/orange buoys and turn right around the yellow buoys. Require 2 loops to complete the 10K course.


Novice/Short Course 5K

Racers will turn left around the red/orange buoys and turn right around the yellow buoys. Require 2 loops to complete the 5K course.


Kids 1K Race/Safety Rules

Kids 1K

SUP

Boys/Girls (5-13)

OC1/OC2

Boys/Girls (5-13)

Recreation Canoe/Aluminum

Boys/Girls (5-13)

Recreation Kayak

Boys/Girls (5-13)

**Finisher Medals for all participants

 

 

·       Children 5 - 8 years of age must be accompanied by an adult

·       All participants must wear a lifejacket

·       All SUP participants must have a leash

·       To be eligible for placement (1st, 2nd, and 3rd place), an adult participant cannot be present in the same craft as the child.

o   Examples:

§  C2 with a child and parent will not be eligible for placement

§  C2 with 2 children ages 9-13 will be eligible for placement

§  SUP with a child and parent will NOT be eligible for placement

§  SUP with a child only but the parent on a separate SUP alongside will be eligible for placement

·       Finisher Medals for all child participants

·       Race is limited to 40 participants

·       Adult racers from the Ocean 10 mile will assist with on water safety support

·       Registration fee is only applicable for the child participant but an adult must be named on the registration for children 5 – 8 years of age.

Racers will paddle 500m north in Mudd Lake then loop back at the red/orange buoy.

Ocean Canoe/Kayak Course - 10 Miles

This course will give the participant varied conditions depending on the wind direction the day of the race.  Racers start in Mudd Lake heading south/southwest out the lake under NASA Road One bridge into Clear Lake.  Racers will hug the north side of the lake and head in an easterly direction towards the Kemah Bridge.  The distance is approximately 2 1/2 mile on this track to the entrance of Kemah channel.   The course will proceed toward the 146 bridge then continue through the Kemah Channel passing the boardwalk. Once through the Kemah channel, participants will take a right turn toward the south alongside the shoreline for 1 mile and loop back. 



When:

May 20, 2017

Where:

Seabrook, TX