2nd Annual Urban Kai's King & Queen of the Bay 2016

Join us for a day of exciting racing and FUN for the whole family!  Urban Kai & The Getaway are hosting the 2nd Annual King & Queen of the Bay Paddle Race, a WPA Region 5 sanctioned points event, in one of the most perfect paddle destinations in the world: Tampa Bay Florida! The Bay area boasts incredible paddling waters, lots of wildlife and a variety of conditions to challenge a paddler.

The following 4 races  take place Sat., May 21, 2016 from The Getaway (on Gandy Blvd):

LONG RACE (8-9 miles); SHORT RACE (3-4 miles), FUN OPEN PADDLE (2 miles) & KIDS RACE (1 mile, ages 7-12). 

All paddle craft and ability levels are welcome! Food included in registration fee for LONG & SHORT distances....food available for purchase all other distances. 

There will be awesome raffle prizes, including Paddleboards, 2 Night Stay at Banana River Resort, Paddles, SUP accessories and more!

Join us on Sun., May 22nd for the SUP & PUP (1 mile)--pup on board is mandatory!  On-going board demos and more!

This is a "Must Be There" event....Don't miss out! 


Click link below for WPA rankings from this event!

https://paddleguru.com/wparankings


Friday, May 20th, 5:00 to 7:30 pm

Opening Reception, Registration & Packet Pick Up

Sponsored by Surftech & Sweetwater Brewing

Urban Kai @ the Getaway

13090 Gandy Blvd N

St. Petersburg, FL 33702


Saturday, May 21st Race Day Schedule:

 7:30 am - Check In

 9:00 am - Kid's Race Start (1 mile)                                                         
 9:30 am - Captains / Racers Meeting
10:00 am - Long (8-9 miles) Start                                                                   
10:15 am - Short (3-4 miles) Start                                                                        
10:30 am - Fun Paddle (2 miles) -- not timed

12:00 pm - Lunch

 1:00 pm - Awards & Raffle

               Stay around to enjoy the day!


Sunday, May 22nd Schedule

 8:00 am -  Fishing Tournament    

 9:00 am -  SUP & PUP (1 mile) – not timed

11:00 am - Board Demos

11:30 am - Futures Fin Clinic

 1:00 pm - Werner Paddle Clinic

 3:00 pm - Boga Yoga SUP Class                                                                                 

Host Hotel Contact Information, May 20-22, 2016

Tampa Marriott Waterside Hotel & Marina 

700 South Florida Ave. Tampa                                                        

888-236-2427

Promotion code: FVJ

or via the following link: http://bit.ly/27f3XDF


 


 



Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Mike Barden2SUP 12'6"18-49All
Karen Figueroa4Prone 12'6"50+All
Lex Raas, Jean Raas5OC-218-49All
Peter Doyle9SUP 14'18-49All
Bryan Herrick16SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Hildren Francis21OC-150+All
Brent Postma, Rob Mirlenbrink25Surfski Double18-49Guy
Jonathan Rivera26OC-118-49Guy
Lance Chambers27SUP 14'18-49All
Julia Cramer28OC-118-49All
Jeramie Vaine34SUP 12'6"18-49All
John Sekas35SUP 14'50+All
Andrew Dickey36SUP 14'18-49All
Pat Grause40OC-150+Guy
Bubba Ellis45Prone 12'6"50+Guy
Garrett Mccoy46SUP 14'18-49Guy
Ralf Steitz, Max Cook47OC-250+Guy
Vivianna Bendixson53OC-118-49Girl
Heath Marston61SUP 14'18-49Guy
Will Marston62SUP 12'6"Under 18Guy
Eric Stanton63Surfski Single50+Guy
Cortland Reilly65OC-150+Guy
David Rush66OC-150+Guy
Josh Ashley67Surfski Single18-49Guy
Teale Beckenbach69Surfski Single18-49Girl
Nannette Prevost71SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Mark Athanacio74SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Aric Lewno76OC-118-49Guy
Daniel Dewent77SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Todd Waskuch78SUP 14'18-49Guy
Mark Weinzierl80OC-150+Guy
Christian Grause89Surfski Single18-49Guy
Ron Perrott93SUP 12'6"50+Guy
David Bell94Surfski Single18-49Guy
Devin Turetzkin95SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Zachary Cole97SUP 14'18-49Guy
Matt Anderson100Prone 12'6"18-49Guy
Robert Norman101SUP 14'18-49Guy
Catherine Uden105SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Cristian Prado106SUP 14'18-49Guy
Stuart Grulke107SUP 14'18-49Guy
Rob Miller113Prone 12'6"50+Guy
William Whale114SUP 14'50+Guy
Lacie Flynn115Prone 12'6"18-49Girl
Richard Rodriguez116SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Jason Meehan119SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jim Valenti123SUP 14'50+Guy
Adam Pollock125SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kate Pagan126SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Bob Mercado131OC-150+Guy
Carmine Pici132SUP 14'50+Guy
Elizabeth Morse133SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Maximus Cook, Ralf Steitz134OC-2Under 18Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Darrin Herbst1SUP 12'6"50+All
Matt Lee3SUP 12'6"18-49All
Erika Lane6SUP 12'6"18-49All
Kathleen Miller7SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Michelle Moulton10SUP Surfboard18-49All
Tim Scholz11SUP Surfboard18-49All
Linda Weber12SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Jim Ellis13SUP 12'6"18-49All
Don Costanzo14SUP 12'6"18-49All
Kevin King15SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Hayley Kabana17SUP 12'6"18-49All
Sue Kabana18SUP 12'6"18-49All
Mari Sallaberry-mallicote19SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Terry Perkins20SUP 14'50+All
Kristen Wulbern22SUP Surfboard18-49All
Mike Molinari23SUP 14'18-49All
Michael Delgrosso24SUP 12'6"18-49All
Suzanne Brosseau29SUP 14'50+All
Julio Madrid30SUP 12'6"50+All
Lisa Krumme31SUP 12'6"50+All
Dave Krumme32SUP 14'50+All
Peter Garian33SUP 14'18-49All
Leanna Roll37SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Alan Bechok38SUP 14'50+Guy
Vasiliy Klochko39SUP 14'18-49All
Jessica Hoyer41SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Kevin Glatfelter42SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Heather Hill43SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Chatch Ingersoll44SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Steven Fage48SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Kai Figueroa49SUP SurfboardUnder 18Guy
Jorge Figueroa50SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Jason Mastin51SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Erik Thomas52SUP 14'18-49Guy
Daniel Lukens54SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Tina Mancini55SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Kayla Dickerson56SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Hailey Marston58SUP 12'6"Under 18Girl
Dario Negrini59SUP 14'50+Guy
Gracie Marston60SUP 12'6"Under 18Girl
John Paul64SUP 12'6"50+Guy
George Yoho68SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jesse Maruca70SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Mark Ingemi72SUP 14'18-49Guy
Joanie Johnson73SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Rosanna Rojas-persijn75SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Danielle Kissel81SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Jen Hayes82SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kristen Shearouse83SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jason Cristofalo84SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Robert Hubsch85SUP Surfboard50+Guy
Peyton Thomas86SUP 14'18-49Guy
Anne Maddox87SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Marie King88SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Beth Centore96SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Chris Dunham102SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Brenda Jarrell103SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Lewis Gibson104SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Neil Uden108SUP 14'18-49Guy
Bodhi Kai Uden109SUP 12'6"Under 18Guy
Alyssa Veres110SUP 12'6"Under 18Girl
Hanna Greene111SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Jon Negrini112SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Shea Herbst117SUP SurfboardUnder 18Guy
Shay Spoonmore118SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Mia Raffaele120SUP 12'6"Under 18Girl
Chip Walter121SUP 14'18-49Guy
Candace Royals122SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Nicholas Roberto127SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Michele Porter128SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Joy Sideris129SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kayleigh Sideris130SUP SurfboardUnder 18Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Darrin Herbst1SUP Under 12'6"Kids 7-9All
Mike Molinari23SUP 12'6"Kids 7-9All
Mark Ingemi72SUP Under 12'6"Kids 7-9Guy
Shanley Herbst117SUP 12'6"Kids 7-9Girl
Georgia Walker124SUP Under 12'6"Kids 7-9Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Short Course (approx 3-4 miles) 


Long Course (approx 8-9 miles) 


Kids Course (1 mile) 

The Getaway
13090 Gandy Blvd N
St. Petersburg, FL 33702

813-598-1634

When:

May 21, 2016

Where:

St Petersburg, FL