3rd Annual Flora-Bama's Gulf Coast Paddle Championship 2017

The 3rd Annual Flora-Bama's Gulf Coast Paddle Championship is a 3 day event located on the shores of the Gulf of Mexico. The location offers sugar-white sand beaches sitting on the Alabama & Florida State line. The ONLY race where you can say "You Did It On the Line and Raced in 2 States!   BEACH starts at the famous Flora-Bama Lounge bay finish at the Flora-Bama Ole River Bar.   Cash prizes*!!!!   Clinics, Exhibitors plus FUN for the whole family and who doesn't want a trip to the beach?


Need a place to stay?  Use this link to receive discounted room pricing:  https://www.gulfshores.com/sports/events-special-rates/details.aspx?id=42753 


 *Cash Prizes will be paid on Gulf/Distance Race for Men's 14' SUP and Women's 12'6" with at least 5 participants.



 



Schedule of Events:


Friday, July 21th



1:00 PM Expo Open @ Flora-Bama Ole River Bar


3:00 PM Packet Pick-up Flora-Bama Ole River Bar


5:00 - 7:00 PM Pre-Race Social @ Flora-Bama Ole River Bar


Saturday, July 22th Race Day


7:00 – 8:15 AM Paddler Check-In


8:45 AM    Captain’s Meeting


8:50 AM    National Anthem 


9:00 AM   9 Mile Race Begins


9:15 AM   4 Mile Race Begins


9:30 AM  1 Mile Race Begins


11:30 AM  Kid's Race


12:00 PM   Demos


12:00 PM   Lunch


1230 PM   Awards Ceremony and Raffle


Sunday, July 23th Sunday Fun Day


09:00 AM Sprint Races


09:45 AM Relay Races

10:15 Awards

10: 30 AM Kid's Clinic FREE

11:00 That 's a wrap...Safe travels!

 




Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Pete Van Waveren1KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Devall2SUP 14'18-49Guy
Darrell Horton Ii3SUP 14'18-49Guy
Gary Maddock12SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Sam Gentsch15SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Steve Alden18SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brian Hedges19SUP 14'18-49Guy
Tomas Pecinka20SUP 14'18-49Guy
Gavin Nathan21SUP 14'18-49Guy
Vivianna Bendixson23OC-118-49Girl
Mark Langlois26SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Barrett Phifer28Kayak18-49Guy
David Leach30OC2Sr. Masters 50+All
Bernadette Leach31OC2Sr. Masters 50+All
Gregory Keglovic38SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brian Moorehead43SUP 14'18-49Guy
Brett Mcmasters44SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Payden Adams46SUP 14'18-49Guy
Evelyn Perez53Prone (All)18-49Girl
Morris Paillet54Prone (All)18-49Guy
Jacob Crox56SUP 14'18-49Guy
Curt Hawn78SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Zach Rounsaville81SUP 14'18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Dan Flint4SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Chris Clodfelter5SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Sue Kabana6SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Hayley Kabana7SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Marsha Stanton8SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Linda Weber9SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Ted Nelson10SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Lynda Roszel11SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Jamie Horton13SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Carol Forsythe14SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Thai Nguyen16SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Alan Bechok17SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Kent Sutton22SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Joe Giovinco24SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Chris Murphy25SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Stefan Halushka27SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Theresa Strange29SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Girl
Anne Maddox32SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Michelle Devente34SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Michelle Coleman35KayakOpen (All Ages)Girl
David Livaudais36SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Mike Reuling37SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Tara Baxley Nguyen39KayakOpen (All Ages)Girl
Adela Umannova40SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Girl
Jennifer Williams41KayakOpen (All Ages)Girl
Hank Hodde42SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Jimmy Mooney45SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Marc Frechou47SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Paige Spiller48SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Lindsey Smith49SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Girl
Megan Smith50SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Ken Asbell51SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Matthew Cepeda52SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Maureen Fitzgerald57KayakOpen (All Ages)Girl
Bert Geis59SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Eric Uher69SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Karen Baxter70SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Girl
Ben Jones72SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Bryan Wade73SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Amanda Schmidt75SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Girl
Gloria Bailey Perez77SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Radek Sverak80SUP Under 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
James Darrel Mitchem84SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Tina Suton85SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Madge Haven33AllAllGirl
Patricia Clodfelter55AllAllGirl
Chester Schmidt58AllAllGuy
Hannah Kelly71AllAllGirl
Ryder Bullen74AllAllGuy
Katie Happer76AllAllGirl
Ricki Stewart79AllAllGirl
Michaela Thompson82AllAllGirl
Holly Hawn83AllAllGirl
Amy Hicks86AllAllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Mark Devall2SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Vivianna Bendixson23SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Jimmy Mooney45SUP 12'6"AllGuy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

1 Mile



4 Mile


9 Mile



Flora-Bama Lounge & Package
17401 Perdido Key Dr, Pensacola, FL
(850) 492-0611(850) 492-0611
Website

Flora-Bama Yacht Club
17350 Perdido Key Dr, Pensacola, FL
(850) 483-6272(850) 483-6272
Website

When:

Jul 21 to Jul 23, 2017

Where:

Pensacola, FL