51st Annual Kern River Whitewater Festival, 2016

Come on out and have FUN. This is a fundraising event so help us raise money at the 51st annual Kern River Festival.  Sponsored by the Kern Valley River Council, this event benefits the Kern River Park Restoration Project, Clean River Project and other river projects. Two fun days of paddling including a triathlon, downriver races, slalom race, Hooligan raft parade, SUP boarder cross and other fun stuff. For more information visit our website : kernfestival.com

PLEASE NOTE: BRUSH CREEK RACE HAS BEEN CANCELLED DUE TO LOW WATER. FLOWS ON THE MAIN KERN ARE FINE AND ALL OTHER RACES ARE A "GO".

Schedule

Please see the Kern River Festival Map for more information.

Friday, April 15

Riverside Park
Event Set Up -Volunteers Requested
Riverside Park
Registration begins when tent & tables are set up.
Powerhouse KR3 Put-in
Downriver Fun Race to Town - All boat types.

Saturday, April 16

Riverside Park
Registration
MRA Campground
Wild & Scenic Triathlon Meeting with bikes & boats
Siphon Rd. across from Headquarters Campground
Riverside Park
Slalom Course Practice
Riverside Park
Gear Swap
Riverside Park
Free Children's Sidewalk Art Contest
Racer's Meeting
Riverside Park
Mini-Me Head-to-Head Race Meeting - Race follows
Camp Kernville
Boater's Meeting – Hooligan & Crazy Craft Parade
Riverside Park
Riverside Park
Head-to-Head Races (Round 2)
Riverside Park
Fund Raising BBQ Dinner with KRBC Beer, soft Drinks, etc. Live Band. Awards for all events completed.
Riverside Park
Silent Auction during Dinner 

Sunday, April 17

No Registration!

PowerHouse Put-in
SUP/Kayak Downriver Meeting
PowerHouse Put-in
SUP/Kayak Downriver Race
Riverside Park
Slalom Judging & Timing Meeting
Riverside Park
TJ Slalom Boater's & SUP's Meeting
Riverside Park
Riverside Park
Gear Swap
Riverside Park
Drawing for Raffle awards
Riverside Park
After last race - Slalom & Downriver Awards
Riverside Park
Break down course, tents, tables etc. Volunteers requested!!

HELP WITH THE TAKE DOWN OF EVERYTHING AFTER THE RACES WILL BE GREATLY APPRECIATED!


Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Evan Moore3K1 DownriverAllGuy
Andrew Webberley5K1 DownriverAllGuy
Chad Long17K1 DownriverAllGuy
Keely Harwich19K1 DownriverAllGirl
Ron Hunter20K1 DownriverAllGuy
Lindsey Bennett21SUP (All)AllGirl
Eric Giddens27SUP (All)AllGuy
Rebecca Giddens28SUP (All)AllGirl
Bryan Batdorf29K1 DownriverAllGuy
Dave Diller31SUP (All)AllGuy
Francis Roix33K1 DownriverAllGuy
Kyle Rushing42K1 DownriverAllGuy
Jeff Matheson43K1 DownriverAllGuy
Jared Morgan44K1 DownriverAllGuy
Johnny Chase46K1 DownriverAllGuy
Dan Ocampo47K1 DownriverAllGuy
Anthea Raymond48K1 DownriverAllGirl
Zeke Kennedy49K1 DownriverAllGuy
Sergio Vidal50K1 DownriverAllGuy
Ian Smith53SUP (All)AllGuy
Allison Diller54SUP (All)AllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Eric Giddens27SUP (All)AllMixed
Rebecca Giddens28SUP (All)AllMixed
Bryan Batdorf29SUP (All)AllMixed
Dave Diller31SUP (All)AllMixed
Ian Smith53SUP (All)AllMixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Gilbert Siegel1K1Seniors 60+Guy
Alexander Izmailov2K1Masters 40-59Guy
Andrew Webberley5K1Masters 40-59Guy
Sebastian Palluk6K1ExpertGuy
Nina Medland7K1Cadet(14 and under)Mixed
Merle Long10K1Cadet(14 and under)Mixed
Keith Kishiyama11K1ExpertGuy
Nick Wilkening15K1ExpertGuy
Thomas Cormack16K1Seniors 60+Guy
Chad Long17K1ExpertGuy
Kyler Long18K1Cadet(14 and under)Mixed
Lindsey Bennett21K1ExpertGirl
Nancy Murbach22K1ExpertGirl
Kim Johnson23K1ExpertGirl
Steve Bogdan24K1Masters 40-59Guy
Sandy Pritchett25K1Senior(60+)Girl
Morty Testerman26K1Seniors 60+Guy
Eric Giddens27K1ExpertGuy
Rebecca Giddens28K1ExpertGirl
Bryan Batdorf29K1Adults 18-39Guy
Greg Didriksen30K1Masters 40-59Guy
Timothy Canavazzo32K1Masters 40-59Guy
Francis Roix33K1Seniors 60+Guy
Darrell Lang37K1Seniors 60+Guy
Sasha Izmailov38K1ExpertGuy
Teresa Boli39K1Senior(60+)Girl
Kara Campbell40K1ExpertGirl
Johnny Chase46K1ExpertGuy
Dan Ocampo47K1ExpertGuy
Zeke Kennedy49K1Adults 18-39Guy
Sergio Vidal50K1ExpertGuy
Tiemeng Cui51K1Adults 18-39Guy
Kerith Snyder52K1ExpertGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Evan Moore3AllAllGuy
Sebastian Palluk6AllAllGuy
Keely Harwich19AllAllGirl
Ron Hunter20AllAllGuy
Sandy Pritchett25AllAllGirl
Morty Testerman26AllAllGuy
Greg Didriksen30AllAllGuy
Rose Schermerhorn56AllAllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Donni Higgins, Thomas Cormack, Neil Higgins16Team of 3 CompetitiveAllMixed
Andie Clarke, Andy Stone, Andie Clarke35Team of 3 CompetitiveAllMixed
Taylor Tito, Kara Campbell, Bj Cosgrove55Team of 3 CompetitiveAllMixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Gilbert Siegel1RecreationalAllGuy
Jeff Pence2RecreationalAllGuy
Terry Schroepfer12RecreationalAllGuy
Scott Fisher13RecreationalAllGuy
Keely Harwich19RecreationalAllGirl
Ron Hunter20RecreationalAllGuy
Lindsey Bennett21CompetitiveAllGirl
Eric Giddens27CompetitiveAllGuy
Rebecca Giddens28CompetitiveAllGirl
Bryan Batdorf29CompetitiveAllGuy
Dave Diller31CompetitiveAllGuy
Joshua Miller34CompetitiveAllGuy
Javier Ruiz58CompetitiveAllGuy
Eric Kroh59CompetitiveAllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Eric Giddens27SUP (All)AllMixed
Bryan Batdorf29SUP (All)AllMixed
Dave Diller31SUP (All)AllMixed
Dan Ocampo47SUP (All)AllMixed
Ian Smith53SUP (All)AllMixed

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Please reference: http://kernfestival.com for details.

Link to event details: http://kernfestival.com/index.php?i=3#tri

For triathlon categories:
Recreational: Inflatable kayaks, kayaks under 11.5' and SUPs
Competitive: All other paddle craft

Please go to this link for all details:
http://kernfestival.com/pdf/TriathlonInstructions2016v2.pdf

Triathlon bike course:


Please reference: http://kernfestival.com for location and directions for each venue.

When:

Apr 15 to Apr 17, 2016

Where:

Kernville, CA