6th Annual Midwest SUP Masters

Friday, Sept 11th, Clinics 
Saturday, Sept 12th, 2015 MASTERS EVENT 
Sunday, Sept 13th BLACK POINT BURNER EVENT
at Library Park Beach, Lake Geneva, WI


NOTE
RACE SHIRTS NOT GUARANTEED AFTER 7PM FRIDAY NIGHT. 

This family-friendly event includes Stand Up Paddle board (SUP) inspired activities and demos. The Taste of Lake Geneva will be running concurrently on Saturday, from 11:00 to 4:00.
 
We will have five races: SUP Masters short race, SUP Masters long race, Black Point Burner 13miler (Sun), a kids race and pet/person race .  The Long Race will have categories with cash prizes.  The courses are for all ages and skill levels, and anyone is welcome to enter. Enjoy music by local bands, check out amazing outdoor vendors, equipment demos, play some SUP beach ball polo, join in or watch the events.  "A Paddlers Dream" Auction and raffle with proceeds given to the Lake Geneva YMCA will be held on Saturday. The Clear Water Outdoor SUP Masters race is the last in the Midwest Stand Up Paddleboard Racing Series, this is a WPA Sanctioned event and worth double points and Sunday gives regular points.  See you there!
Friday Sept 11th, 2015
2-4 PM Paddle Technique Clinic with "Westy" $70 sign up online, limited to 8 participants
4-5pm Fitness Clinic with Jess Molitor
5-6pm Yoga Clinic
5-6pm 
SUP Polo Clinic With David Schuster

**We will have security on the beach all night Friday and Saturday, feel free to leave your board in the racers corral


NOTE
RACE SHIRTS NOT GUARANTEED AFTER 7PM FRIDAY NIGHT. 

Saturday Sept 12th, 2015


Race and events schedule


7:00am Morning Race Registration starts (9:40am end)
8:10am Short Race Registration ends

8:15am Short Race Course Talk at tent

8:30AM SUP Masters Short Race

9:30am Used Gear Sale opens!

9:40am  Long Race Registration ends

9:45am Long Race Course talks at tent
10:00am Kids 1 mile race, awards right after

10:30am SUP Masters Long Course Race
12:30pm
Pooch Race, awards right after

12:45 Short Race Awards

1:00pm  Demo opens

1:00pm C4 Waterman  Waterspinner Contests (50/50 winnings, proceeds benefit the YMCA)  rules for race found under directions tabs

2:00PM SUP Beach ball Polo (round robin)
3pm Long Race Awards and Raffle/Auction Wrap Up



**We will have security on the beach all night Friday and Saturday, feel free to leave your board in the racers corral


Please visit taste of Lake Geneva located in Flatiron Park, a short walk from the beach activities!


 

 

Sunday Sept 13th,2015  BLACK POINT DAY
Schedule of Events

7am yoga on the beach $5 donation

7:00am Black Point Burner race registration starts

7:50am registration ends


8am social paddle - "join record attempt and root for racers"
8:10am Black Point Burner race start

 10am Used Gear Sale and Demo

12:30pm Awards

2-3pm Closing time

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Erin Creed3SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jeanie Ferrante6SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Don Macdonald7SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Richard Theyerl8SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Nathan Whiting9SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Boyd Whiting10SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Michael Kramer11SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Lori Miller12SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Lisa Saliga13SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Simone Jaschko14SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Rebecca Van Ravenswaay15SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Bernardo Isacovici16SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Elizabeth Enlow17SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
John Walker20SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Erik Eiseman22SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Halla Pinkerton24SUP 12'6"U17Girl
Eliot Felske25SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Jamie Lauer26SUP Stock 1418-49Girl
Martin Nelson27SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jessica Diaz29SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Ken Cox30SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Chad Retzlaff31SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Ann Esarco34SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Jim Brooke35SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Bill Grunow36SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Jessie Weyenberg38SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Stephanie Love39SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Jackie Chanson40SUP Stock 1418-49Girl
Jake Chanson41SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Marc Klug43SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Patricia Morrisey49SUP Stock 1418-49Girl
Trevor Mckenna51SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Tim Mckenna52SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Chris Jergensen54SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Carolyn Jergensen55SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Great Lakes Surf Shop59SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Michal Vandyke61SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Chris Potter62SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Doug Vojtko63SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Bill Cook65SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Tristan Ferrara67SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Tori Hand69SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Geno Abbey70SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Matt Claybourn71SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Kelly Urbas73SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Keith Conway77SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Deb Klapperich80SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
James Lord81SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Anne Chanson82SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Austin Kuttruff84SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Amy Pasley85SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Mark Miller88SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Ashton Lucas89SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Bryant Carlson90SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Tom Stanfield93SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Bruce Reek95SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Rob Yager97SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Brian Waspi98SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Michael Kramer11AllU10Girl
Trevor Mckenna51AllU17Guy
Steve Kmecak101AllU10Girl
Christy Gould104AllU10Girl
Andy Lutz105AllU10Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Bonnie Thoe-austin1SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Leslie Maclin2SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Karl Eugster4SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Brendan Dowd5SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Jim Ward18SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Erin Keenan21SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Chris Pinkerton23SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Lisa Kummer28SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kirsten Lefeldt32SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Freddie Hampe33SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Sarah Weyenberg37SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Brian Lefeve44SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Marvin Schaefer45SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
John Wierzbicki46SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Michael Westenberger48SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Jonathan Sanborn50SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Eric Heiligenstein53SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Dave Schultz56SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Philip Ramstack57SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Patti Bohaty58SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Chris Ferrara66SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Ben Gareiss68SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Liese Pfeifer72SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Robbie Brink74SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Ellery Winghart76SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Keith Conway77SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Andrew Klapperich78SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Dean Leeper79SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Randall Johnson87SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Mike Anderson91SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Joe Steplyk92SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Sarah Schuster96SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
David Gould100SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Steve Kmecak101SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Steven Landick102SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Illya Fiuty103SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Leslie Taylor106SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Kenny Lambrecht107SUP Stock 1450+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Leslie Maclin2SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Karl Eugster4SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Brendan Dowd5SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
James Lindeman19SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
John Walker20Kayak50+Guy
Erin Keenan21SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Erik Eiseman22SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Chris Pinkerton23SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Kirsten Lefeldt32SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Alex Davila42Kayak18-49Guy
Brian Lefeve44SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Joe Pelnar47Kayak18-49Guy
Michael Westenberger48SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Jonathan Sanborn50SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Dave Schultz56SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Roman Kozicki64Open50+Guy
Bill Cook65Kayak18-49Guy
Chris Ferrara66SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Ben Gareiss68SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Robbie Brink74SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Keith Conway77SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Andrew Klapperich78SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Deb Klapperich80SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Conor Schultz83Kayak18-49Guy
Jack Hawkins86Kayak50+Guy
Dana Cook94SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Sarah Schuster96SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Tom Klein99SUP 12'6"50+Guy
David Gould100SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Jeff Schnelle108SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Neil Wiesner-hanks109OC-150+Guy
Becky Striet110SUP Stock 1418-49Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

SUP Masters Short Race (3miles): Saturday
Start time: 8:30am
Entry fee: $40.00 
Divisions: Men’s and Women’s 
Board Categories: SUP Surfboard 12'2", SUP Stock (12'6"), SUP 14
Age Categories: 17 and under, 18-49, 50+**
Prizes:  1st- 3rd receive trophy and possibly swag


SUP Masters Long Race (6 miles): Saturday
Start time: 10:30am
Entry Fee: $70.00
Divisions: Men’s and Women’s SUP Stock (12'6") and 14' 
Age Categories: 17 and under, 18-49, 50+**
Prizes: Cash prizes*; 1st- 3rd receive trophy

*Cash guaranteed for overall first place in Men’s 14, SUP Stock, and Women’s Stock. (number of prizes based on number of participants per category)

race map included here 

 

**Age Categories are subject to change via the race director on race day

Saturday Race map here
Map represent the short race ( two laps), for the long race double the race course (four laps)


Black Point Burner (13 miles):  Sunday

Start time: 8:10am

Entry Fee:  $50

Divisions:  Men’s and Women's SUP Stock (12'6") and 14' 

OC-1, Kayak stock (18' or less), Surfski single, Tandem Canoe (C2), C1



Sunday Race Map for North Wind


Sunday Race Map  for  sub 10mph Wind


Sunday Race Map for South Wind


From Madison area- Follow US-12 E to WI-120 S/WI-50 W/State Rd 120 S in Lake Geneva. Take exit 330A from US-12 E, take a right an continue west on WI-50. The event will be thru the downtown and towards Library Park which will be on your left. Parking is along Madison St.

From Milwaukee area- 
Take I-94 E/U.S. 41 S, to WI-36 S, follow WI 36 on the way to Lake Geneva. he event will be thru the downtown and towards Library Park which will be on your left. Parking is along Madison St.

From Chicago area- 
Follow I-94 W to Rte 173 W/Rosecrans Rd in Newport. Take the IL-173/Rosecrans Rd exit from I-94 W
49.8 mi / 52 min
Drive to WI-50 W in Lake Geneva.
The event will be thru the downtown and towards Library Park which will be on your left. Parking is along Madison St.

Rules for C4 Water Spinner Contests

Contests:  #1  How many spins can you do in 45 seconds on the C4 Opae?

                   #2  How many spins can team of four make in one minute on the Supsquatch?

                   #3  Big board race.  Four big boards, one lap race!

 

Prize:  50/50 cash payout format! 

Rules:   #1  $5 for up two Opae spin tries, leader can wait until bested for second try.  Starting with nose toward judge, the contestants will spin either direction, while standing and be counted for complete spins.  If contestant falls during a spin, it does not count and next spin starts as nose passes judge.

            #2   $5 for one team Supsquatch spin.  Starting with nose toward judge, the teams will spin Supsquatch either direction, contestants must be standing to paddle, and have all four on board to complete spins.  If an athlete falls off, he/she must reboard the craft before next spin can be counted.

            #3  $5 per team.  Three Supsquatch are allowed four paddlers and Raptor is allowed three.  One lap around beach area course, all paddlers must stand to paddle and finish on the craft.

            


When:

Sep 12 to Sep 13, 2015

Where:

Lake Geneva, WI