Appalachian Challenge 2015

Race Name -  Appalachian Challenge
Date - August 1, 2015
App Challenge Long Course is 12 mile,  App Short Course is 3 mile and Fun Race is 1 mile

First Place, Second Place, and Third Place Medals will be awarded 

A Personal Flotation Device is required to be with competitor but it is not mandatory that it be worn.  Any competitor on the water without a PFD will be disqualified.

Race entry includes Appalachian Challenge T-shirt and a free Damascus Brewery Cold beverage.

Onsite primitive CAMPING & small camper trailers avaliable for $10.  Marina Restrooms will be open for overnight campers.

Race Classes
12 mile
14' SUP Men/ Women
12'6"SUP Men/Women
Under 12'6 Sup
Surfski (ALL)
Kayak (ALL)
Prone

3 mile
14' SUP Men/Women
12'6" SUP  Men/Women
Under 12'6 SUP
Kayak (ALL)
Prone

Fun Race
All paddle craft
Rental boards available for $10 (Yolo roughnecks 11')

Race Day Registration: 8:30 - 9:15
Racers Meeting: 9:30
12 mile race: 10:00
3 mile race: 10:05
1 mile race 10:15
Awards Ceremony 1:00 pm
After Party starts @ 7pm sponsored by Sportsman's Marina

Sup Demos til 4:00 pm
"SUP YOGA Saturday" presented by Bristol Yoga 
Classes from 2pm-4pm with Advanced Vinyasa@4pm
 
12 Mile Appalachian Challenge  (2 Laps)
Race Day Registration: 8:30 - 9:15
Racers Meeting: 9:30
12 mile race: 10:00
3 mile race: 10:05
1 mile race 10:15
Awards Ceremony 1:00 pm
After Party starts @ 7pm sponsored by Sportsman's Marina

Sup Demos til 4:00 pm
"SUP YOGA Saturday" presented by Bristol Yoga 
Classes from 2pm-4pm with Advanced Vinyasa@4pm

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ted Nelson13SUP 14'AllGuy
William Cummins17SUP 14'AllGuy
Rand Perkins20SUP 14'AllGuy
Jack Nelson22SUP 14'AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Michael Valach2SUP 14'AllGuy
Terry Perkins3SUP 14'AllGuy
Lori Boggs4SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Korey Montgomery6SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Shelley Gadola8SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Blake Mckinney9SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Gerald Hess12KayakAllGuy
Traci Carroll18SUP Under 12'6"AllGirl
Ben Garret19SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
Mark Timbs21SUP Under 12'6"AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Amber Moore7SUP (All)AllGirl
Shelly Bullock11SUP (All)AllGirl
Mark Henry14SUP (All)AllGuy
Alexandra Muraski15SUP (All)AllGirl
Jason Fleenor16SUP (All)AllGuy
Grant Jones23SUP (All)AllGuy
Josh Leonard24KayakAllGuy
Scott Worley25SUP (All)AllGuy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.


Physical Address:

23511 Sportsman Drive, Abingdon, VA 24211
(276) 628-2850


When:

Aug 1, 2015

Where:

Abingdon, VA