Battle on the Blueway SUP Race

The Battle on the Blueway SUP Race will be held May 30th, on the Calusa Blueway in Fort Myers Beach, FL.  This sanctioned WPA points event with over $10,000 in prize money will feature two distance races (7 mile and 2 mile), a kids' and Special Olympic race, a demo day, vendors displaying paddle merchandise, and non profits displaying nature / history materials and artifacts. This is a family oriented event with a festival atmosphere that brings paddling and Florida's native wildlife and Calusa heritage together. Benefitting Special Olympics. Online Registration Only, starting May 22nd, there will be a late registration fee added: 7 mile - $85, 2 mile - $65, so please register early! The first 150 racers that register are guaranteed a full swag bag with race shirt and Hoo-rag inside. The last day to register is May 29, 2015. No payment or new registration will be accepted on race day.


Schedule


May 29th

(Friday) - 6:30 PM-9:00PM   Point Ybel Brewing Company - Packet Pick up / social / movie night. Last day to register for race.

Point Ybel Brewing will have a special release brewed for the race.  Racers receive a token for one free beer.  Please contact race organizer if you can not pick up your packet at this time.


May 30 (Saturday)

- 7:00 AM-7:45AM Check in

- 8:15 AM Racer’s Meeting

- 8:30 AM Ron Jon Pro 7 Mile Race Start

- 8:35 AM Fish Tale 2 Mile Race Start

- 9:00-4:00 PM Demo Day

- 10:30 AM Open Class

- 12:30 PM Calusa Kids Fun Race (12 & Under)

- 1:00 PM Special Olympic Fun Race

- 3:00 PM - Awards (On-Site)

- 4:00-6:30 PM Best Western BBQ 

 * Raffle Prizes Throughout The Day (Benefitting Special Olympics)

- 6:30 PM - End of event on the beach

- 6:30-9:30PM - Holiday Watersports host after-party at Nervous Nellies 


May 31 (Sunday)

- Sunrise SUP Yoga

- Free Guided Calusa Paddle to Mound Key - By CGT Kayaks Inc.


Over $10,000 in Cash Prizes:

Major prize money races include Ron Jon Pro 7 Mile Men’s 14 & 12’6” and Women’s 12”6”. Please see break down of prize money below.

1st - $1400  
2nd - $850
3rd - $500
4th - $250
5th - $100

*Overall best time for this race will win extra cash plus a custom trophy! 

Sponsors:

Ron Jon Surf Shop
Best Western Plus Beach Resort
SWFL SUP CLUB
Lee County Sports Authority
Fish-Tale Marina
SUP Magazine
Nervous Nellies
Holiday Water Sports
Point Ybel Brewing
YOLO Board Adventures
Hoo-rag
PaddleWorks
Functional Artwork
Valentine's Glass & Metal
Beaches of Fort Myers & Sanibel 
B103.9
Tarpon Bay Explorers
theLINK
Pete's Time Out
Sanibel Captiva Community Bank
Powerade
WPA
XtremeLife Sports
Kalb Ironworks

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Christina Teahan1SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Renee Lancaster2SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Jesse Lavender6SUP 14'18-39Guy
Mark Payne12SUP 14'50+Guy
James Douglass13SUP 14'18-39Guy
Will Compton16SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Justin Murphy17SUP 14'18-39Guy
Brieanna Coffman18SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Hal Atzingen19SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Steven Bernstein21SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Jose Cabrera-muniz22SUP 14'40-49Guy
David Dean23SUP 14'50+Guy
Mark Athanacio27SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Heath Marston29SUP 14'40-49Guy
Will Marston30SUP 12'6"17UGuy
Charles Frese32SUP 14'50+Guy
Karen Tickner33SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Rob Mirlenbrink34SUP Unlimited18-39Guy
Dennis Navarrete37SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Brian Olitsky38SUP 14'40-49Guy
Kevin Hill39SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Connor Rush45SUP 12'6"17UGuy
Kate Pagan47SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Murray Hunkin48SUP 14'40-49Guy
Kimberly Barnes50SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Ryan Boettner52SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Kieran Grant54SUP 14'18-39Guy
Victoria Burgess55SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Francesca Morrow57SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Katherine Pyne58SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Matt Arensman59SUP 14'18-39Guy
Jared Hamilton60SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Meg Bosi61SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Joey Kolisch63SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Joey Huempfner64SUP 12'6"17UGuy
Peyton Thomas66SUP 14'17UGuy
Jim Higgins69SUP 14'50+Guy
Seychelle Hattingh70SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
John Sekas73SUP 14'50+Guy
Porter Dale76SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Mab Mab78SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Igor Krasnov79SUP 14'18-39Guy
Tammy Perkins80SUP 14'40-49Girl
Zach Rounsaville82SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Justin Digiorgio84SUP 14'18-39Guy
Rachel Ferguson85SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Stephen Chase86SUP 14'18-39Guy
Brad Ward88SUP 14'18-39Guy
Brandon Gunderson89SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Mini Crash90SUP 14'40-49Girl
Matt Kearney91SUP 14'18-39Guy
Big Wave Dave94SUP 14'40-49Guy
Taylor Jalving95SUP 12'6"17UGirl
Jake Portwood96SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Chris Bevan97SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Andres Pombo99SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Conrad Jr Garcia101SUP 14'17UGuy
Jesse Dasilva103SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
John Wheeler3SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Jodi Ziajka4SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Mark Hourigan5SUP 14'50+Guy
Trey Flemer7SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Diana Stockbridge8SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Jacob Hutchings9SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Justin Sharpe10SUP Surfboard18-39Guy
Jennifer Gordon11SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Daisy Otero24SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Mj Weibling25SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Stephanie Stowell26SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Mia Raffaele31SUP 12'6"17UGirl
Julie Workman35SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Donna Catron36SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Stephanie Dangler40SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Rebecca Garry41SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Summer Thornburg42SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Michele Porter43SUP 12'6"50+Girl
David Rush44SUP 14'50+Guy
Bill Blain51SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Eddie Rice53SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Jace Flemer56SUP Surfboard18-39Guy
Teresa Hutchings62SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Erik Thomas65SUP 14'40-49Guy
Aleksandra Malinska67SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Gary Bryan68SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Jorge Torres71SUP 14'40-49Guy
Kerry Torres72SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Dave Santee77SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Brian Johnson81SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Katie Boyce83SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Justin Paulauskis87SUP Surfboard18-39Guy
Jordan Weisberg98SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Marlo Marcheco14Surfski Single50+Guy
Luis Beauregard15Surfski Single40-49Guy
George Knight20Surfski Single50+All
Humberto Curado28OC-118-39Guy
Karen Tickner33OC218-39Girl
Rob Mirlenbrink34Surfski Single18-39Guy
Dennis Navarrete37Surfski Single40-49Guy
David Rush44OC-150+Guy
Felix Perez49Surfski Single18-39Guy
Seychelle Hattingh70OC218-39Mixed
Renee Humbert74Surfski Single40-49Girl
Damien Grafmyre92OC218-39Girl
Mark Weinzierl93OC218-39Mixed
Conrad Garcia100OC-150+Guy
Emma Driver102OC218-39Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.



Ron Jon Pro - 7 Mile, will be 3 laps (After first turn buoy, you will race counter clockwise, left shoulder to buoys at all times)

Fish Tale - 2 Mile, almost 1 lap (After first turn buoy, you will race counter clockwise, left shoulder to buoys at all times)

 7 Mile Open - will be 3 laps (After first turn buoy, you will race counter clockwise, left shoulder to buoys at all times)

*All racers are required to have a PFD on board or wear approved PFD while racing in this event. Kids ages 13 and under are required to wear PFD at all times on the water.

*Due to dangerous weather conditions, the organizers of the Battle on the Blueway, can postpone the race or cancel it at anytime.  

The Battle On The Blueway SUP Race will be held at the following location:
Crescent Beach Family Park Link:  
https://www.google.com/maps/place/Crescent+Beach+Family+Park/@26.45245,-81.954829,15z/data=!4m2!3m1!1s0x0:0x2af1b340ca16119b

Race Site Layout:


Race Day - 6:30 am - 7am - Unloading Area:
There will be an area to unload your gear off of Estero Blvd. 
(Volunteers will be at these areas to help)



*Parking is across the street and normal rates range from $5-$10 per day.

When:

May 30, 2015

Where:

Fort Myers Beach, FL