Bay Bridge Paddle 2018



ABC Events, Inc. is proud to announce the


3rd annual Bay Bridge Paddle


brought to you by Leinenkugel!


Saturday, June 2, 2018


Sandy Point State Park and the waters of the Chesapeake Bay

Annapolis, MD



This year's paddle will be in the warm waters of the Chesapeake Bay!  Choose your level of competition and join us for a fun day on the bay with live music on the beach, vendors, demonstrations, obstacle course, raffles, and prizes!


More information can be found at baybridgepaddle.com


Just announced - 2 clinic offerings! 

Both clinics will be offered Friday, June 1st.  Time 3:30pm - 5pm.


Larry Cain - 5 Fundamentals Clinic:

  This  clinic is an introduction to the 5 fundamentals of effective paddling technique used by the best professional racers.  What you'll find is that everyone attempts to do the fundamentals of things in technique, but executes them in a highly personalized way that makes the most sense for their unique anthropocentric measurements (body type) and fitness strengths and weaknesses.  Larry will explain each of the fundamentals - the what, why and how if each - and share drills with participants that will help them learn to execute each fundamental better and in the process improve their technique and ability to move their board effectively.  He'll take a look at each paddler and suggest which drills they should focus on in priority order moving forward.


All Levels Clinic with Seychelle:

  Improve stroke efficiency, work on speed and maneuvering your board.  This includes footwork, steering and turns.  We will also discuss racing and training techniques and paddling to increase fitness and endurance.  I always like to leave tine in my clinics for Q & A - (nutrition, strength training, distance paddling, sprints, etc.) Come prepared to ask for what you want to learn so I can tailor the clinic according to you.


Need a place to stay? 

Accommodations can be made by calling our hotel partner Country Inn & Suites at 410-571-6700.  Mention Bay Bridge Paddle for the discount rate of $149 per night. (2 night minimum if staying over Saturday night).  

 


Racing day schedule! - (subject to change)
7:15am - check-in begins
7:30am - rental pickup for those reserved ahead of time (no rentals day of)
8:00am - racer briefing
8:30am - 9M course - OCs, Kayaks, and Surfski start
8:35am - 9M course - SUPs start
8:45am - 5k course - Kayaks and Kayak Double start
8:50am - 5k course - SUPs start
9:00am - 1.5k course - Kayaks start
9:05am - 1.5k course - SUPs start
12:30 - 3:00 - Demos onshore  and Live music
1:00pm - Awards Ceremony
2:00pm - Obstacle Course (sponsored by Sprint)
3:30pm - Event ends

Join us for our after race party in Downtown Annapolis at 7pm. (details tbd)

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Charlie Martel2SUP 14'50+Guy
Marshall Seddon7Sea Kayak18-49Guy
Joseph Mcmaster9SUP 14'50+Guy
Darren Crozier10Surfski Single50+Guy
Sarah Minard14SUP 14'18-49Girl
Neil Macindoe16SUP 14'50+Guy
Tommy Luc19SUP 14'50+Guy
Matthew Mcosker21SUP 14'50+Guy
Cody Iorns23SUP 14'18-49Guy
Brenda Norman29SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Alex Young33SUP 14'50+Guy
Stephen Zawisa35SUP 14'50+Guy
Peadar U'cuinn36SUP 14'50+Guy
John Mann44SUP 14'18-49Guy
Bill Hoker47Surfski Single50+Guy
Ryan Fleishell51Sea Kayak18-49Guy
Sarah Nelson53SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Nicole Stimpson54SUP 14'18-49Girl
Andrew Mclean55SUP 14'18-49Guy
Heather Fox57SUP 12'6"50+Girl
John Richardson58SUP 14'50+Guy
John Wheeler60SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Larry Lubbers73Sea Kayak50+Guy
Grant Dehaven74Sea Kayak18-49Guy
Fielding Pagel78SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jim Tomes80Sea Kayak50+Guy
Ken Bowman83SUP 14'18-49Guy
Erin Kundolf87SUP 14'18-49Girl
Brian Hjemvik88Sea Kayak18-49Guy
Jack Ballard89SUP 14'U17Guy
Jeff Lusk90Sea Kayak50+Guy
Dennis Poremski96SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jason Howell97SUP 14'18-49Guy
Scott Jorss99SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Scotty Scott100SUP 14'18-49Guy
Mary Howser101SUP 14'18-49Girl
Jim Calvert102SUP 14'18-49Guy
Joe Davis106Sea Kayak18-49Guy
Mark Sanfacon115SUP 14'18-49Guy
Chris Sperry116SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jason Thrash120SUP 14'18-49Guy
Lakin Ducker122SUP 14'50+Guy
Jessica Morgan124SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Tim Burke131SUP 14'50+Guy
Mike Clarke137SUP 14'18-49Guy
Scott Misner154Sea Kayak50+Guy
Melinda Schlehlein155Sea Kayak18-49Girl
F M Lendor163SUP 14'18-49Guy
Chris Heisterkamp164SUP 14'18-49Guy
Ellen Meyer167SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Christy Gray168SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Randy Rair169SUP 14'18-49Guy
Sara Rair170SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Matthew Butcher152OC6Open (All Ages)Guy
Matt Butcher153OC6Open (All Ages)Mixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Mike Petrella1SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Steve Viscarra, Steve Viscarra3Sea Kayak Double50+All
Tracy St Germain4SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Erik Baldwin5SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jess Ritchey6SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Patrick Williams8SUP 14'18-49Guy
Stacey Davis11SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Colin Wilkinson12SUP 14'18-49Guy
Paul Hummer15SUP 14'50+Guy
Beth Paquette17SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Amber Warrington18SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Laura Thurston20SUP 14'18-49Girl
Alexandra Wehling22SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Benjamin Ryan24SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Ginna Quinn25SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Bill Duke26SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Samantha Stewart34SUP 14'18-49Girl
Kathy Jones37SUP 14'50+Girl
Christi Darcy41SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
William Pyne42SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jean Hogan43SUP 14'18-49Girl
Jennifer Parks46SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Stephanie Rode49SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Katie Roberts50SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Tracy Devine52SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
John Crossen61SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Maria Kimos65SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Doug Henry66SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Eric Jeschke68Sea Kayak50+Guy
Chris Warner69SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Suzanne Martin70SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Dana Gregory71SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Anna Leventis77SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Brian Guth, Susan Guth79Sea Kayak Double18-49Guy
Tammy Callender81SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Coral French84SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Macky Stafford85SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Erin Bianco86SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Maureen Dale92Sea Kayak50+Girl
Shelby Hohman93SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Lisa Alley95SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Jacqueline Kunin98SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Michael Stewart103SUP 14'50+Guy
Jennifer Carlson104SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Nancy Kobel105SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Jaime Kline107SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Hannah Kline108SUP 12'6"U17Girl
Nancy Roth109SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Christopher Richard110SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Natalie Miller111SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jeff Sanfacon114SUP 14'18-49Guy
Cailin Hohman117SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Nadine Taylor, Catherine Ebersberger118Sea Kayak Double50+Girl
Colleen Gresham121Sea Kayak50+Girl
Jaime Davis126SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Paul Fowler129SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Alexander Soulas130SUP 14'18-49Guy
Carey Ross135SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jennifer Cherrey136SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Amanda Kendzierski138SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Meredith Jorss139SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Blair Willey140Sea Kayak18-49All
Christofer Frederick141Sea Kayak18-49All
Key-key Von Lange142SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Joyce Kinsey143SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Sokeng Leng144SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Marc Anderson145SUP 14'18-49Guy
Brian Cleary146SUP 14'18-49Guy
Guy Peterson147SUP 14'50+Guy
Halley Smith148SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jaclyn Johnson149SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Campbell Carter156SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Amanda Murphy157SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Edward Bessman158SUP Surfboard50+Guy
William Karditzas159SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Caroline Karditzas160SUP 14'18-49Girl
Charles Starkey161SUP 14'18-49Guy
Billy Harper162SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Stephen Hazzard165SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Gai Viscarra, Steve Viscarra166Sea Kayak Double50+All
Angelique Karditzas171SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Michelle Wissman172SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Gabrielle Benson173SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Andrew Benson174SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Emmi Romine175SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Yvonne Deaver176SUP 14'18-49Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Sigrun Kalatschn13SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Afton Brown27SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Steph Sampson28SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Cindy Gilbert30SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Karen Komisar31SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Susie Smith32SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Sylmara Silva38SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)All
Shelby Beachley39SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)All
Rae Granofsky40SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)All
Denise Garvin45SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Cynthia Campbell48SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Kelly Blackburn56SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Barbara Hannah59SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Girl
Kevin Littell62SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Guy
Carol Ann Parker63SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Kelly Casalena64SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Suzanne Kozarski67SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Jessica Cremen72SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Jessica Smack75SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Rebecca Matchett76SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Tabatha Doherty82SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Girl
Samantha Givans94SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Sara Forster112SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Erin Bussey113SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Elaine Etzel119SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Lydia Kerboul, Lydia Kerboul123Sea Kayak DoubleOpen (All Ages)Girl
Constance Howell125SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
Jerry Howell127Sea KayakOpen (All Ages)Guy
Wendy Lawson128SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Melissa Mitchell, Lydia Kerboul132Sea Kayak DoubleOpen (All Ages)Girl
Alaina Mcdermott133SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Brad Mcdermott134SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Sarah Slenker151SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Please see our courses on our website. (website is currently for 2017).  2018 will be similar.
Bay Bridge Paddle
6/2/2018
Sandy Point State Park, East Beach
1100 East College Pkwy
Annapolis, Maryland   
United States

When:

Jun 2, 2018

Where:

Annapolis, MD