Big Bear PaddleFest 2015

On July 18 Big Bear PaddleFest 2015 had to be suspended at 8:45am due to a strong storm that rolled in. The World Paddle Association immediately designated September 19, 2015 as the best date to continue the competition.

Everyone who paid is still registered and entered for that date. The weather history for September 19th on Big Bear Lake shows a 3% chance of rain and a average temperature of 76 degrees F. So we should have a good chance to finish this time.


Ready to test your stamina at 6700'?  The eighth annual Big Bear PaddleFest is held on the South Shore of Big Bear Lake, hosted by North Shore Trading Company.


Races

5K Recreational Race, 10K Elite Race, 20K Around the Lake Challenge, Kids Bear Challenge and Fun races- canoes, kayaks, SUPs


Entries
$40-$70 online depending on race
$60-$90 onsite depending on race

$10 Kids Bear Challenge race

Kids Fun race- Free


Pre-registration includes a goodie bag filled with wonderful swag from our sponsors and vendors.
Entry includes a lake permit and Quagga mussel inspection - required on Big Bear Lake.  Entry does not

 include any kind of paddlecraft.


Beach Party
The public is invited to the Beach Party - food, beer, music, games - at immediately after the awards ceremony. Volleyball. Horseshoes. Great food. Watch the sun set on beautiful Big Bear Lake.


$500 Prize 
The fastest Man and Woman to finish the 20K will split $500 in prize money - SUP or kayak! Great prizes for other categories.

Vendor Expo

Hobie SUP

Keen Footwear

Aztek Paddles

Absolute Outdoors

North Shore Marinas

Big Bear Mountain Resorts

Danuu Covers

Desolation Outdoors

Adventure Pockets

USCG AUX Paddlecraft

Smith Optics

Clif Bar

Nuun

The Pines Lakefront

6:30 am ‣Registration ‣Mandatory Quagga mussel inspection available
8:00 am ‣20K SUP
8:05 am ‣20K kayak, canoe
8:30 am ‣5K SUP
8:35 am ‣5K kayak, canoe
9:30 am ‣10K SUP, Kids Bear Challenge Varsity Race
9:35 am ‣10K kayak, canoe
9:45 am ‣Kids Bear Challenge JV Race
10:30 am ‣Kids Fun Race ‣5-12 years old
11:30 am ‣SUP Sprints
12:30 pm ‣SUP Relay Races
1:00 pm ‣or immediately after Relays ‣Awards ceremony
1:00-3:00 pm ‣Beach Party

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Bill Schmid1SUP (All)18+Guy
Juerg Geser5SUP (All)18+Guy
Jeremy Rhyne13SUP (All)18+Guy
Jun Delacruz16SUP (All)18+Guy
Chris Wilkins25SUP (All)18+Guy
Ray Nosse57SUP (All)18+Guy
Scott Shoemaker86SUP (All)18+Guy
Bret Warner95SUP (All)18+Guy
Toni Gerlette207SUP (All)18+Girl
Ernst Mueller210SUP (All)18+Guy
Bill Young287SUP (All)18+Guy
Travis Cunningham290SUP (All)18+Guy
Thomas Maximus291SUP (All)18+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Steve Bauer15K118+Guy
Dennis Wilkins26K118+Guy
Randy Koeneke31K118+Guy
Hope Trompeter-guzman38K118+Girl
Stanley Leventhal41K118+Guy
Mary Ellertson43K118+Girl
Dee Young44K118+Girl
Sally Martin64K118+Girl
Chris Roberts206K118+Guy
Candy Hallstead262K118+Girl
Ron Tholen280K118+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
James Yanoschik8SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Kristin Thomas14SUP 14'50+Girl
Lance Kane18SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jeff Mineghino29SUP 14'50+Guy
Blair Churchyard32SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
John Gabriel48SUP 14'18-49Guy
Steve Lavering50SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Erik Alston62SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Art Acebedo66SUP 14'18-49Guy
Bailey Rosen71SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Rich D'souza72SUP 14'50+Guy
Robert Howson80SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Ryan Cooper83SUP 14'18-49Guy
Tiffany Mcqueen85SUP Unlimited18-49Girl
Scott Shoemaker86SUP Unlimited18-49Guy
Rod Loftis88SUP 14'18-49Guy
Yvonne Waggener116SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Slater Trout120SUP 14'18-49Guy
Justin Van Dyck121SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Joe Rallo131SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Matt Anton202SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Maggie Adams208SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Susan Mueller213SUP 14'18-49Girl
Byron Kurt225SUP 14'50+Guy
Mark Miyamoto228SUP 14'18-49Guy
Shawn Shamlou234SUP 14'18-49Guy
Harold Fisher236SUP 14'18-49Guy
Ron Adelhelm246SUP 14'50+Guy
Seth Velho247SUP Unlimited18-49Guy
Dara Fowler255SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Heidi Stone260SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Gp Pelliteri261SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Carlos Perez264SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jordan Mckee272SUP Unlimited18-49Guy
Matt Macarewich275SUP Unlimited18-49Guy
Tom Resler283SUP Unlimited18-49Guy
Kristin Kaczmarek286SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
John Andel289SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Mick Vollmer292SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Dave Boehne294SUP 14'18-49Guy
Alex Matero295SUP 14'18-49Guy
Martin Letourneur298SUP 14'18-49Guy
Bob Silagy300SUP 14'50+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Carol Sorensen11K150+Girl
Roger Sorensen12K150+Guy
Denise Kane17K113-49Girl
Thomas Popp22K113-49Guy
Kathy Sloan23K113-49Girl
Robert Pippin30K150+Guy
Mike Whalen45K150+Guy
Martha Pelachik47K113-49Girl
Keith Andersen65K150+Guy
Jeanette Ragland67K113-49Girl
Johannah Ragland68K113-49Girl
Paul Haywood214K150+Guy
Chris Kidd215K113-49Guy
Bob Carey235K150+Guy
Tom Long253K150+Guy
Jimmy Johnson258K113-49Guy
Alan Verrico278K113-49Guy
Erik Sydow279K150+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Lisa Mclaughlin2SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Dale Cundiff3SUP Surfboard50+Guy
Dolores Ordas4SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Brenda Yanoschik9SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Nathan Parmentier10SUP 14'18-49Guy
Alicia Brown19SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Claudia Ettelson20SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Sean Arnold21SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Alanna Lynch24SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Paul Booth28SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Marc Koller33SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Leslie Brown34SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Carrie Eller35SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Jimmy Harvey36SUP Surfboard50+Guy
Rose Calski37SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Rick Stinson42SUP 14'18-49Guy
Pat Marshall51SUP Surfboard50+Guy
Tia Marshall52SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Patti Felker53SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Matthew Breiner54SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Drew Cheng55SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Kathleen Manion58SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Eric Marcano59SUP 14'18-49Guy
Dave Anderson61SUP 14'50+Guy
Jennifer Cundiff69SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Matt Cundiff70SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Timothy Flint74SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Rod Loftis88SUP 14'18-49Guy
John Nordin94SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Steve Herzig201SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Diana Baumgartner237SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Rolf Baumgartner239SUP Surfboard50+Guy
Tracy Boulton243SUP Surfboard50+Guy
Melanie Boulton244SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Russ Reisner245SUP 14'50+Guy
Kristin Borman250SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Rick Bearden251SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Gary Kenny254SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Phil Beach269SUP Surfboard50+Guy
Michelle Beach270SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Matt Macarewich276SUP 14'50+Guy
Mike Mulcahy281SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Kenny Kwong284SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Lisa Good288SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Julie Alston296SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Mark Carlisle297SUP Surfboard50+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Steve Schmid39K113-49Guy
Nick Schmid40K113-49Guy
Thomas Foley63K150+Guy
Jenna Andersen73K113-49Girl
Gwen Guzman Rose92K113-49Girl
Ashlee Armstrong99K113-49Girl
Perry Armstrong203K150+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Eric Marcano59SUP (All)13+Guy
Dave Anderson61SUP (All)13+Guy
Bailey Rosen71SUP (All)13+Girl
Patrick Cleveland93SUP (All)13+Guy
Lexi Alston217SUP (All)13+Girl
Byron Kurt226SUP (All)13+Guy
Mark Miyamoto230SUP (All)13+Guy
Martin Letourneur298SUP (All)13+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Lisa Mclaughlin2SUP (All)13+All
Dale Cundiff3SUP (All)13+All
Paul Booth28SUP (All)13+All
Carrie Eller35SUP (All)13+All
Jimmy Harvey36SUP (All)13+All
Rick Stinson42SUP (All)13+All
Pat Marshall51SUP (All)13+All
Tia Marshall52SUP (All)13+All
Drew Cheng55SUP (All)13+All
Dave Anderson61SUP (All)13+All
Erik Alston62SUP (All)13+All
Bailey Rosen71SUP (All)13+All
Scott Shoemaker86SUP (All)13+All
Heng Horn89SUP (All)13+All
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Leslie Brown34SUP SurfboardU12Girl
Hanna Guyette49SUP SurfboardU12Girl
Jonas Graham90SUP SurfboardU12Guy
Walker Graham91SUP SurfboardU12Guy
Jimmy Johnson259K1U12Girl
Aidan Cleveland299SUP SurfboardU12Guy
Hailey Johnson301K1U12Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jade Howson82SUP 12'6"12-14Girl
Jonas Graham90SUP 12'6"9-11Guy
Walker Graham91SUP 12'6"9-11Guy
Patrick Cleveland93SUP 12'6"15-17Guy
Lexi Alston219SUP 12'6"12-14Girl
Brooke Smith231SUP 12'6"12-14Girl
Joe Mcgrath263SUP 12'6"15-17Guy
Stephen Baker267SUP 12'6"12-14Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

20K -

start at The Pines Lakefront

counter clockwise around the lake

stay shoreward of the 5 mph buoys

disqualification if you cut across any bays - stay in the buoys


10K -
start at The Pines Lakefront

east towards Stanfield Cutoff

west past East Boat Ramp towards floats

circle around double floats, keeping floats on your left

stay shoreward of the 5 mph buoys

disqualification if you go outside the buoys - stay in the buoys

10K - Kids Bear Challenge Varsity race


5K -

start at The Pines Lakefront

counter clockwise around the floats in the bay

Keep all of the floats to your left

2 times around

 

2.5K - Kids Bear Challenge JV race (1.5 miles)

start at The Pines Lakefront

counter clockwise around the floats in the bay

Keep all of the floats to your left

‣1 time around

 

Kids Fun race - 300-400 yards

start at The Pines Lakefront

counter clockwise around the floats in the bay

Back to the beach finish

The Pines Lakefront, 350 Alden, Big Bear Lake, CA 92315

Big Bear Lake is about 90 miles east of Los Angeles. We’re off Highway 18 on the South Shore

When:

Sep 19, 2015

Where:

Big Bear Lake, CA