Bob Hanna Classic 2016

 Start the New Year off with a fast race.

9 Jan 2016 race day !!

First Race of the year!!!  Kayak, surf ski, single, double, C-1, C-2, OC-1, OC-2, SUP's K-1's, K-2's, OC6

5 and 8 mile races..
 2.5-3 mile rookie course set on race day.

Registration Opens  1 Jan 2016 
Pre- race coffee,donuts,bagels
8:30 am registration opens. Register online and pay race day for $20 per paddler.
Show up and enter on race day for $30 per paddler.
9:30 am paddlers meeting
10 am race start for all events.

  Mike and Steve will be running the "on location" part of this event, like they have in years past!! please have correct change for entry, speeds things up a bit, dress warm and have a great paddle!


Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Tim Stylianapoupalopolous, Elaine Baden1Surfski DoubleOpen (All Ages)Mixed
William Fenton3Fast Sea KayakOpen (All Ages)Guy
David German4Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Tim Senechal6Fast Sea KayakOpen (All Ages)Guy
Cathy Moy7Fast Sea KayakOpen (All Ages)Girl
Steve Wilson, Mike Ammon11OC-2Open (All Ages)Guy
Craig Caddell14Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Jeffrey Thorne21Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Glenn Box23Fast Sea KayakOpen (All Ages)Guy
Joilynn Hollingsworth38Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Girl
Ken Katz40Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Bobby Carpenter41Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Sue Lutz44Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jeff Kay2OC-1Open (All Ages)Guy
Tyson Hadley8Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Paul Macintyre9K1Open (All Ages)Guy
Cary Fergus10OC-1Open (All Ages)Guy
Susan Starbird, Misha Riszkiewicz12Surfski DoubleOpen (All Ages)Mixed
Helen Gallagher17OC-1Open (All Ages)Girl
Marsha Arnold19Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Girl
Steve Kaspar26Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Cyndee Chapple29OC-1Open (All Ages)Girl
Carter Johnson32Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Mark Craig33Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Robin Gandolfi34OC-1Open (All Ages)Girl
Dan Vimercati37K1Open (All Ages)Guy
John Easterbrook45Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
John Easterbrook, John Green47Surfski DoubleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Jim Micheaels50Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Debbie Broughan5SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Becky Nyberg20SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Ralph Keith22SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Bob Glynn24SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Skip Page25SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Guy
Robert Glass30SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Patrick Alteri35SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Pete Rudnick36SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Shanna Upton39SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Evan Trosin42SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Maylanie Bevens Guerra43SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Girl
Robert Macias48SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Chris Yacoub49SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Gary Leong16SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
Charlie Banfield46SUP 14'Open (All Ages)Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Christopher Farris28Surfski SingleAllGuy
Reese Levasseur31KayakAllGuy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

5 mile short course- start to hat island and return

8 mile long course-  start to Folsom bridge and return.
 2.5 mile course set day of event.
Please attend paddlers meeting @ 9:30 for any last minute mods!!!


Hwy 50 to Nimbus Flats!!

Daily State Park fee !

When:

Jan 9, 2016

Where:

Nimbus Flat State Recreation Area, Rancho Cordova/ Folsom