Chucktown Showdown 2013

Have you ever wanted to paddle through history?

 

On September 13, 2013 you will have that opportunity at the 2nd Annual Chucktown Showdown, presented by The Carolina Paddle Board Co.

 

Your journey will begin as you paddle down the Ashley River along the shores of Charles Towne.  You will follow the tide past Revolutionary War battle sites and will head directly towards Fort Sumter, the location where the Civil War  began. To your left you may spot the USS Yorktown from World War II, and you will circle around Castle Pinckney which was used to protect this Holy City centuries ago.  The finish line will bring you back to modern day Charleston, SC.  Truly a paddle through history!

 

The idea behind the Chucktown Showdown began two years ago when a group of Charlestonian SUP’ers, all from different backgrounds, were connected by Stand Up Paddleboarding...each with a different vision of what they were looking to create.

 

“Let’s have a challenging race course.”

 

“Let’s raise money for charity.”

 

“Let’s have the best SUP event in South Carolina.”

 

“Let’s have a time to reconnect with old friends and meet new.”

 

In 2013 we blended these visions and created something pretty spectacular...the Chucktown Showdown.


Cash Prizes for the 2014 Chucktown Showdown ( Long Course only!)

 

14' Men and 12'6" Women*

 

1st Place. $1000

2nd Place. $500

3rd Place. $250

4th Place. $125

5th Place. $75

 

12'6" Men and 14' Women*

 

1st Place. $500

2nd Place. $250

3rd Place. $125

 

All winners from the above categories receive free registration for the 2015 Chucktown Showdown.

 

* There must be 10 attendees for it to be a cash reward category.

There may be additional cash categories added. There will also be non cash rewards provided for other categories. Those prizes will be announced.

 Any questions regarding prizes please email us at: Chucktownshowdown2014@gmail.com


Chucktown Showdown Race Divisions:

 

Men

  • SUP Surfboard 12’2” & under(short course only)
  • 12’6” (Stock)
  • 14′
  • Unlimited (long course only)
  • Prone
  • Surfski & OC1 (long course only)
  • Masters (50+)
  • Juniors (17 and under) on a 12’6” and under

Women

  • SUP Surfboard 12’2” & under(short course only)
  • 12’6” (Stock)
  • 14′
  • Unlimited (long course only)
  • Prone
  • Surfski & OC1 (long course only)
  • Masters (50+)
  • Juniors (17 and under) on a 12’6” and under

Kids

  • (12 Under) on a 12’6” and under

 

Participants to Support a Class

a) Trophy- A minimum of 3 participants is recommended to make a class in any division to trophy.

b) Men Ranking- A minimum of 3 participants is required for Men’s for all age or board divisions to receive full points for rankings.

c) Women/17 Under- A minimum of 3 participants is required for Women and 17 Under for all age or board divisions to receive full points for rankings.

d) Money- A minimum of 10 participants is recommended in any division to receive money.

 

Thursday September

 

Paddle Fit 8am to 5pm http://www.paddlefitpro.com/get-certified/

Charleston Marriott

 

Friday September 

 

Flowga by Dawn Ehman 10am Brittlebank Park

 

Registration 3pm-8pm The Charleston Marriott

 

Concierge Service 3pm-8pm The Charleston Marriott

 

Paddle Fit 8am to 5pm http://www.paddlefitpro.com/get-certified/

Charleston Marriott

 

Danny Mongno Werner Paddle (Beginner Race Technique) 4pm Brittlebank Park

 

Zulu Clinic by Packet Casey (Advanced Race Strategy)  5:15pm Brittlebank Park

 

John Denney's Paddling from the Heart Clinic 6:30pm Brittlebank Park

 

Joe Bark-Bark Paddleboards Meet and Greet (Prone Paddle Discussion) 6pm Charleston Marriott

 

Greg Jaudon- MHL Shaper- Board Design Q & A Clinic 7:30pm Brittlebank Park

 

Pre Race Party- 5pm-9pm Roof Top Bar Charleston Marriott

 

 

 

Saturday September 

 

Racers Meeting 8am Brittlebank Park

 

The Harbor Course sponsored by Odyssey Board Shop Race Start Time 9:00am Brittlebank Park

 

The Battery Course sponsored by Salty Girls Race Start Time 9:20 am Brittlebank Park

 

Lunch starts at 11am Brittlebank Park

 

MHL/Atlantic Esthetics Kids Race 1pm Brittlebank Park

 

Awards Presentation 3pm Brittlebank Park

 

Larry Cain Clinic 4-6pm Brittlebank Park

 

Post Race Party 6:30pm-??? http://craftsmentaphouse.com/

Craftsman Tap House, Charleston

 

 

 

Sunday September 

 

Paddle Fit Level 3 8am to 5pm Brittlebank Park

 

Flowga by Dawn Ehman 9am Brittlebank Park

 

 

Monday September

 

Paddle Fit Level 3 8am to 5pm Brittlebank Park

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kevin Rhodes1SUP 14'18-49Guy
Christopher Johnson2SUP 14'18-49Guy
Rand Perkins3SUP 14'50+Guy
Jeremy Whitted4SUP 14'18-49Guy
Damon Licari5SUP 14'18-49Guy
Mike Evatt6SUP 14'50+Guy
Dean Johnson7SUP 14'18-49Guy
Greg Tysor8SUP 14'50+Guy
Claude Arnold9SUP 14'50+Guy
Roddy Medders10SUP 14'18-49Guy
Justin Schaay11SUP 14'18-49Guy
Eric Carter12SUP 14'18-49Guy
Bill Smith13SUP 14'50+Guy
Jeremy Fowler14SUP 14'18-49Guy
Eddie Sanders15SUP 14'18-49Guy
John Beausang16SUP 14'18-49Guy
Chris Cannavaro17SUP 14'18-49Guy
Adam Clark18SUP 14'18-49Guy
Corey Curtis19SUP 14'18-49Guy
John Heidel20SUP 14'18-49Guy
Daniel Lauder21SUP 14'18-49Guy
Katie Elzer-peters22SUP 14'18-49Girl
Skot Scott23SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Cristian Prado24SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Andrew Glidden25SUP 14'18-49Guy
April Zilg26SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Karen Wilson27SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Joshua Hall28SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Kim Reilly29SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jenny Alderman30SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kimberly James31SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Chandler Bold32SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jenny Ferrel33SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Danielle Goldston34SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Miriam Sutton35SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Amy Clark36SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Danielle Licari37SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Lou Berl38SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Daniel Bourdaghs39SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Ben Stewart40SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Sharna Tolfree41SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Lonnie Guinn42SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Janice Nott43SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kourtney Wathen44SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kelsey Callahan45SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
David Cribbs46SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Steve Updegraff47SUP Unlimited50+Guy
Emmanuel Beauchard48Surfski Single18-49Guy
Eric Mims49Surfski Single18-49Guy
Chris Hipgrave50Surfski Single18-49Guy
Barrett Phifer51Surfski Single18-49Guy
Andy Morris52Surfski Single18-49Guy
John Pollock53Surfski Single18-49Guy
Laurens Willard54Surfski Single18-49Guy
Matt Lewis55Surfski Single18-49Guy
Don Alderman56OC-118-49Guy
Melanie Hof57OC-118-49Girl
Sammie Arnold58SUP 12'6"50+Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.



When:

Sep 13, 2013

Where:

Charleston, SC