Chucktown Showdown 2015

Welcome to the 3rd Annual Chucktown Showdown, presented by The Carolina Paddle Board Co. and benefiting Special Olympics of South Carolina. 

 

WPA Region 6 Championship

 

Your journey will begin as you paddle down the Ashley River along the shores of old Charles Towne.  You will follow the tide past Revolutionary War battle sites, paddle around the famous Battery, and head directly towards Fort Sumter, the location where the Civil War  began. To your left you will spot the scenic Arthur Ravenel Bridge.  To your front-left you will spot the World War II Aircraft Carrier, USS Yorktown. You will then circle around Castle Pinckney, which was used to protect the Holy City centuries ago and also used to hold Union POWs during the Civil War.  You will then head back up the Ashley River to modern day Charleston, SC and the finish line.  Truly a paddle through history!

 

Cash Prizes for the 2015 Chucktown Showdown

 

9 mile SUP 14' Men*

1st Place. $1000

2nd Place. $500

3rd Place. $250

4th Place. $100

5th Place. $50


9 mile 12'6" Women*

1st Place. $1000

2nd Place. $500

3rd Place. $250

4th Place. $100

5th Place. $50

 

9 mile SUP 12'6" Men*

1st Place. $500

2nd Place. $250

3rd Place. $125

4th Place. $75

5th Place. $50


9 mile SUP 14' Women*

1st Place. $500

2nd Place. $250

3rd Place. $125

4th Place. $75

5th Place. $50


9 mile Prone (all) Men*

1st Place. $100


9 mile Prone (all) Women*

1st Place. $100

 

* There must be 10 attendees per division to provide cash awards.

There will also be non-cash awards provided for other categories.

 Any questions regarding prizes please email us at: Chucktownshowdown2015@gmail.com


Chucktown Showdown Race Divisions:



Men Long Course 14′ - Cash Prizes

Women Long Course 14′ - Cash Prizes

Men Long Course 12'6 - Cash Prizes

Women Long Course 12'6 - Cash Prizes

Men Long Course Prone - Cash Prize

Women Long Course Prone - Cash Prize

Men Long Course Surfski/Kayak Singles

Women Long Course Surfski/Kayak Singles

Men Long Course OC-1

Women Long Course OC-1

Men Long Course Unlimited

Women Long Course Unlimited

Men Long Course Masters (50+) SUP (all sizes)

Women Long Course Masters (50+) SUP (all sizes)

Men Short Course 14'

Women Short Course 14'

Men Short Course 12'6'

Women Short Course 12'6'

Men Short Course SUP Surfboard (12’2” & under)

Women Short Course SUP Surfboard (12’2” & under)

Men Short Course Prone

Women Short Course Prone

Men Short Course Juniors (17-) (12’6” & under)

Women Short Course Juniors (17-) (12'6" & under)

Men Short Course Masters (50+) SUP (all sizes)

Women Short Course Masters (50+) SUP (all sizes)

Open Long Course OC-2

Open Kids Course (Ages 12-) SUP (12'6 & under)


Required Minimums for Awards:

a) Cash - 10 per division

b) Trophies - 3 per division


Thursday, September 17

8:00am - 5:00 pm: PaddleFit Certification Course, Brittlebank Park 
Visit http://www.paddlefitpro.com/get-certified/ for more information

Friday, September 18

8:00am - 5:00 pm: PaddleFit Certification Course, Brittlebank Park 
Visit http://www.paddlefitpro.com/get-certified/ for more information

8:30: 100/100 Paddle Challenge Social Paddle, Brittlebank Park
Informal nice and easy social paddle to socialize and get a feel for the water.

3:00pm - 8:00pm: Registration/Check-in The Charleston Marriott

5:00pm to 9:00pm: Pre-Race Party Aqua Terrace Lounge - Charleston Marriott


FRIDAY RACE CLINICS:

4:00pm - 5:30pm: Prone Paddle Technique Clinic by Cynthia Aguilar Brittlebank Park ($50 option available during online registration)

5:00pm - 6:00pm: Paddle Technique Clinic by Jeramie Vaine of Boga Paddle & Surf Brittlebank Park ($40 option available during online registration)

6:30pm - 7:30pm: Sunset SUP Yoga Clinic by Jeramie Vaine of Boga Paddle & Surf Brittlebank Park ($40 option available during online registration)



Saturday, September 19
NO RACE DAY REGISTRATION!!!

6:30am - 8:00am Packet Pickup Brittlebank Park

8:00am - 8:15am: Mandatory Race Meeting (all racers in Harbor/Battery courses) Brittlebank Park

8:15am - 8:45am: Launch and warm-up Brittlebank Pier and Bristol Marina Pier

9:00am: START Harbor Course Race Brittlebank Pier

9:20am: START Battery Course Race Brittlebank Pier

11:30am: Food Trucks Open for Lunch: Brittlebank Park

12:00pm: START Special Olympics Exhibition Race: Brittlebank Park

1:00pm START Kids Race Brittlebank Pier

2:00pm Awards Presentation: Brittlebank Park 

7:00pm "The Shem Creek Shuffle"  Shem Creek. Take a cab, Uber, or Carpool to Shem Creek where there are several local favorites in one area to choose from: RB's, Red's Ice House, Table & Tavern, The Shelter, Water's Edge, and Vickery's.

 

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Terry Smith1SUP 14'18-49Guy
Robert Sherertz2SUP 14'50+Guy
John Beausang3Prone (All)18-49Guy
Miriam Sutton4SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Jody Osborne6SUP 14'18-49Guy
Darren Crozier8Surfski Single18-49Guy
Karen Wilson15SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Fennel Blythe16SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jay Hutchison17SUP 14'18-49Guy
Patrick Carver23Prone (All)18-49Guy
Hamma Hanners24SUP 14'18-49Girl
Kevin Rhodes26SUP 14'18-49Guy
Heather Brewer29SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Robert Hess30SUP 14'18-49Guy
John Heidel31SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Erik Bigsby32SUP 14'18-49Guy
Hf Nicole33Prone (All)18-49Girl
Tharin Walker, Tharin Walker34OC-218-49Guy
Anya Yurchenko37SUP 14'18-49Girl
Billy Lempesis, Tharin Walker42OC-250+Guy
Trevor Motz46SUP 14'18-49Guy
Brian Meyer48SUP 14'18-49Guy
Teresa Byrnes52SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Aaron Thompson53SUP 14'18-49Guy
Ben Roth54Prone (All)18-49Guy
Terry Smith57Surfski Single50+Guy
Danielle Goldston58Prone (All)18-49Girl
Martha Criscuolo59SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Andrew Herzog68Prone (All)50+Guy
Christopher Norman70SUP 14'18-49Guy
Ted Burnell71OC-118-49Guy
Xavier Comelli75Surfski Single18-49Guy
Kimberly James78SUP 14'18-49Girl
Marcus Aflleje, James Boswell79OC-218-49Guy
Sammie Arnold80SUP 14'50+Girl
Krista Wilson81OC-118-49Girl
Jack Sauve82SUP 14'18-49Guy
Justin Schaay85SUP 14'18-49Guy
Chris Hipgrave86Surfski Single18-49Guy
Eric Mims93Surfski Single18-49Guy
Mark Sumner94SUP 14'18-49Guy
Adam Clark95SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Amy Clark96SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Caleb Clark97SUP 12'6"17UGuy
Kevin Mcfarland100SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Nicholas Bollinger101SUP 14'18-49Guy
Stephen Pugh102SUP 14'50+Guy
Brent Hill103SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Jacqueline Kuc, William Dion105OC-218-49Mixed
Steve Fisher107SUP 14'50+Guy
Jeremy Whitted109SUP 14'18-49Guy
Mark Mckenzie112Surfski Single18-49Guy
Andrew Klapperich113SUP 14'50+Guy
Roddy Medders116SUP 14'18-49Guy
Heath Marston119SUP 14'18-49Guy
Will Marston120SUP 12'6"17UGuy
Jeff Hood122OC-150+Guy
Alain Raas124SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Steve Connor125OC-150+Guy
Steve Conte126OC-150+Guy
Rand Perkins128SUP 14'50+Guy
Eric Carter130SUP 14'18-49Guy
Julie Richards133SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Andy Anderson135SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jamie Penland136SUP 14'18-49Guy
Brian Schmid138SUP 14'18-49Guy
Mini Crash140SUP 14'18-49Girl
Mab Mab142SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Joey Huempfner145SUP 12'6"17UGuy
William Dion, Steve Connor, Jeff Hood, Steve Conte, Jacqueline Kuc, Roger Jones146Team of 650+Guy
Jason Colclough149OC-118-49Guy
Corey Curtis150SUP 14'18-49Guy
April Zilg151SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Isabelle Picard155SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Bill Kraft156SUP 14'18-49Guy
Mark Volkmann158Surfski Single18-49Guy
Zach Rounsaville160SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jacob Crox163SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Bobby Trotter164SUP 14'18-49Guy
Waylon Willis165Surfski Single18-49Guy
Tom Smith166Surfski Single18-49Guy
Laurens Willard167Surfski Single18-49Guy
Chad Rassette168SUP 14'18-49Guy
Haywood Newkirk169SUP 14'50+Guy
Corey Taylor170SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Eddie Sanders171Prone (All)50+Guy
Norbert Nebucz172SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Kim Hillhouse173SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Ron Gossard174SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kate Pagan176SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Sarah Westbrook178SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Daniel Lauder180SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jeramie Vaine181SUP 14'18-49Guy
Grace Metzgar183SUP 14'18-49Girl
Jenny Alderman187SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jeff Westbrook190SUP 14'18-49Guy
Andy Mcmarlin192SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jim Chaffin193OC-150+Guy
Don Alderman198Prone (All)18-49Guy
Fielding Pagel204SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jarrod Covington210SUP 14'18-49Guy
Cynthia Aguilar214Prone (All)18-49Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Michael Valach5SUP 14'50+Guy
Alice Freeman7SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Marsha Worthington9SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Lisa Schell10SUP 14'50+Girl
Michael Labrasca11SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Chuck Sisunik12SUP 14'18-49Guy
Katie Tobaben13SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Julia Nicholls14Prone (All)50+Girl
Brian Moran18SUP 14'18-49Guy
Erin O'brien19SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Susan Ballenger20SUP 14'50+Girl
Gary Simon21Prone (All)50+Guy
Timothy Smith22SUP 14'50+Guy
Heather Teems25SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Trish Lord27SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Jason Lungarini28SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jason Wong35SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Steve Bowden36SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Erin Kundolf38SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Carol Hall39SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Lisa Ruger40SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Dave Doane41SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Kristen Sheldon43SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Lindsey Holmes44SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Nick Faddoul47SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Malissa Austin50SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Shawn Green51SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Ashley Starkey55SUP 14'18-49Guy
Wendy Blake56SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jennifer Carver60SUP 14'18-49Girl
Eric Johnston61SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jeanna Bunting62SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Dana Hogan63SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Alex Costner64SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Casey Ferguson65SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Mary Howser66SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Gavin Ferguson67SUP Surfboard50+Guy
Corey Turner69SUP 14'18-49Guy
Megan Cliff72SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Alana Sommers73SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Skip Sergent74SUP Surfboard50+Guy
Betsy Hoyt76SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Katie Rowe77SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Blaine Douglas83SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Erin Atkinson84SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Hayden Hartley87SUP Surfboard17UGuy
Heather Leimer88SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Stephen Wilcox89SUP 14'18-49Guy
Steve Phillips90SUP 14'50+Guy
Julia Van Hosen91SUP Surfboard17UGirl
Carolyn Van Hosen92SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Ian Clark98SUP 12'6"17UGuy
Maddie Clark99SUP 12'6"17UGirl
Jim Russell104SUP 14'18-49Guy
Craig Hoyt106SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Zane Segle108SUP 14'18-49Guy
Deb Klapperich110Prone (All)18-49Girl
Rebecca Trapp111SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
David Mitchum115SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Gracie Marston117SUP 12'6"17UGirl
Hailey Marston118SUP 12'6"17UGirl
Janet Lehman121SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Jeremy Fowler127SUP 14'18-49Guy
Stuart Schuck129Prone (All)50+Guy
Will Cutler132SUP 14'18-49Guy
Alicia Oconnor134SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Melissa London137SUP 14'18-49Girl
Jennifer Covington139SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Andy Weinbach141SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Allison Nebel143SUP 14'50+Girl
Richard Klapper144SUP 14'50+Guy
Terry Perkins147SUP 14'50+Guy
Billy Richards148SUP 14'50+Guy
Gordon Pennebaker152SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Brooke Berkeley153SUP 14'18-49Guy
Victoria Mchugh154SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Megan Bryan157SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Thomas Whaley159SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Jon Parks161SUP 14'18-49Guy
Ashley Marston162SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Elizabeth Currey175SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Arthur Nebel177SUP 14'50+Guy
Marvin Dukes179SUP 14'50+Guy
Edward Dukes182SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jack Alderman185SUP 12'6"17UGuy
Dylan Alderman189SUP 12'6"17UGuy
Jeff Buehler191SUP 14'18-49Guy
Sarah Callaham194SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
David Russotto197SUP 14'50+Guy
Joshua Hall199SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Tift Mitchell200SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
April Peters201SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Rick Wheeler202SUP 14'18-49Guy
Karen Turner203SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Heather Tran205SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Matthew Tran206SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Megan Mack209SUP 14'18-49Girl
Tom Millon211SUP 14'50+Guy
Chandler Bold212Prone (All)18-49Girl
Chisolm Wilson213SUP 14'18-49Guy
Bubba Sloan215SUP 14'50+Guy
Lindsey Hatfield216SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Melina Cunningham217SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Bob Cunningham218SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Camden Harcum219SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jasper Millis45SUP Under 12'6"12UMixed
Jr Lackey49SUP 12'6"12UMixed
Vicki Alea114SUP Under 12'6"12UMixed
Deborah Bidwell123SUP Under 12'6"12UMixed
Campbell Carter131SUP Under 12'6"12UMixed
Koi Mcfarland184SUP Under 12'6"12UMixed
Kaylee Mcfarland186SUP Under 12'6"12UMixed
Claira Mcfarland188SUP Under 12'6"12UMixed
Nobie Anne Clark195SUP 12'6"12UMixed
Samuel Clark196SUP 12'6"12UMixed
Aiden Thorvalson207SUP Under 12'6"12UMixed
Alika Thorvalson208SUP Under 12'6"12UMixed

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.


 


 


 


 


Come experience the History & Charm of the City of Charleston, right in the heart of the beautiful South Carolina Lowcountry!

 

The Chucktown Showdown will start and end at Brittlebank Park, (0 Lockwood Boulevard, Charleston, SC 29403) with accommodations right across the street at the luxurious Charleston Marriott hotel (170 Lockwood Drive, Charleston, SC). 

Hotel special blocks and recommendations:


1. Host Hotel: Charleston Marriott, 170 Lockwood Boulevard  Charleston  SC 29403; (843)723-3000

2. Hilton Garden Inn, 45 Lockwood Drive, Charleston, SC, 29401; (843) 637-40743.

3. Holiday Inn Charleston Riverview, 301 Savannah Highway, Charleston, SC 29407; (843) 556-7100

4. Courtyard Charleston Waterfront (Marriott), 35 Lockwood Drive, Charleston, SC 29401; (843) 722-7229

5. Holiday Inn Express Charleston Downtown - Ashley River; 250 Spring St, Charleston, SC 29403; (843) 722-4000

6. Comfort Inn, 144 Bee St, 29401, (843) 577-2224

7. Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina; 20 Patriots Point Drive, Mount Pleasant; (843) 856-0028

8. Best Western Patriots Point, 259 McGrath Darby Blvd, 29464, (843) 971-7070

9. Hampton Inn Charleston / Mt. Pleasant - Patriots Point 255 Sessions Way, 29464, (843) 881-3300




Directions on Race Courses:

Both courses will take you under the Ashley River Bridge, past the Charleston City Marina, and then along the beautiful and historic Battery.  From there, the elite course will continue around the Battery, out into the Charleston harbor and around the scenic old fort of Castle Pinckney on Shutes Folly Island.  You then return back towards the Battery, heading back up the Ashley River to the finish at Brittlebank Park. 

 



When:

Sep 19, 2015

Where:

Charleston, SC