Clearwater Beach Classic 2016

Check out all that this event has to offer! From paddle races, to clinics, to fun parties – the Clearwater Beach Classic will be sure to show you a great time!

In it's second consecutive year, the Clearwater Beach Classic features clinics from world renown outrigger canoe paddler, Kai Bartlett along with exciting races for all levels of paddlers who are looking to compete in a paddling event exclusively for 6-Man outrigger canoes, surfski's, SUP, prone paddle boards, sea kayaks, and single/double outrigger canoes.


  • Thursday - September 29th, 2016 - Kai Bartlett OC-6 Clinic - Starting at 12pm
  • Friday - September 30th, 2016 - Kai Bartlett OC-1 Clinic - Starting at 11am
  • Saturday - October 1st, 2016 - 6-Man Outrigger Race

Registration - 8:00am to 8:45am

Captains Meeting - 9am

Start of First Race - Between 9:15 and 9:30am

  • Sunday - October 2nd, 2016 - Single/Double OC, SUP, Single/Double Surfski, Single/Double Kayak, Prone Paddleboard

Check in/Registration - 8:00am to 8:30am

Captains Meeting - 8:45am

Start of All Races - Between 9am to 9:30am

(We have had to move the start of the race to a little earlier time due to the amount of boat traffic expected for the Super Boat Races) 

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Steven Fage1SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Debi Yohn6OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jason Levy27SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Mixed
Jennifer Tennant28SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Mixed
Francisco Silva-gonzalez30SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Dennis Lepperhoff, Sabrina Stuebe32OC-2Open 19-39Mixed
Daniel Honig39SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Pam Rilling42SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Tim Herrmann43SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Kyle Luecke44SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Julitza Aldana45OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Lynda Roszel47SUP Under 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Kevin Glatfelter49SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ashley Dixon57SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Jonathan Bojar58SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Tony Walz59SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Carolina Tave60SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Alta Joy Broughton64SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Al Schwartz69SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Jim Ellis71SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Hayley Kabana75SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Sue Kabana76SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Linda Weber77SUP Under 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
David Wieland78SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Eric Winsberg80SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
James Mcintyre81SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Suzanne Brosseau82SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Alicia Weber83SUP Under 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Lina Bowers88SUP 12'6"Junior Girl
Caleb Nicholson92SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Mari Sallaberry-mallicote94SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Vincent Bechet97Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Geri Nuevo99SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Kayleigh Sideris100SUP Under 12'6"Junior Girl
Jason Cristofalo101SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Michele Porter104SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Tina Mancini105SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Keith Connors106SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Birney107SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tom Church108Kayak Sit on Top (1)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ron Perrott110SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Charlie Kemp113SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Jacquelin Lyon114OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Amy Carden119SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Will Smith120SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Lex Raas2OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bob Mercado3OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
David Starr7OC-118-49Guy
Sam Shay9OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Hildren Francis10OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jean Raas11OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Kristina Radan12OC-1Open 19-39Girl
Brian Skubin13OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Jonathan Rivera14OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Marc Dipiero15OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jason Casuga17SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Yves Cartier18Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
David Robertshaw22Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Pat Trigonoplos23OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ralf Steitz, Max Cook24OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Cortland Reilly25OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jason Malick26Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Guy
Robert Lue29OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Paolo Ameglio34OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Mike Hughes35Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Alex Menkos, John Murillo36OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Alex Khieninson, Cort Peterson37OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Daniel Blignaut38Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Kim Caruso, Dionne Reed40OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Nannette Prevost41SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Aric Lewno46OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Evan O'sheehan48Prone (All)Open 19-39Guy
William Schaet50Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jennifer Peters53OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jorge Perez55OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Chitthavong Noythanongsay61Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Robert Roman, Kyle Harrington63OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Bj Graham65SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Trinity Graham66SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
George Knight68Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Peter Barts70SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Janet Kim72OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Brian Houston73Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Dave Roberts74Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Giacomo Bossa79SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Scott Defraties, Chris Whethers84OC-2Masters 40-49Guy
Eric Stanton85Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Matthew Ruda86OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Nate Humberston, Flavio Costa90OC-2Open 19-39Guy
Zachary Cole, Zac Scull91OC-2Open 19-39Guy
Mark Weinzierl95OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Richard Rodriguez96SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Yensys Loyola98SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Robert Norman102SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Terry Southern103Kayak Sit on Top (1)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Stuart Grulke109SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Travis Kindt111SUP 14'Open 19-39Guy
Kai Bartlett112OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Alan Poulton115Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Larry Parzynski116Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Guy
Bill Stewart117OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tetauira Putoa118OC-1Open 19-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
William Whale20OC-1AllAll
Aaron Blanco56Surfski SingleAllAll
Mark Modzelewski62Surfski SingleAllAll
David Rush67OC-1AllAll
Alice Henley87Surfski SingleAllAll
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Marty Millard33OC6AllMixed

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

The location of our event allows us to set up multiple courses depending on the weather conditions and levels of paddlers.   Courses will be set up to take advantage of the weather conditions for the weekend.  We will try and provide course information one week prior to the event but is always subject to change.

The Clearwater Beach Classic is located at the Clearwater Community Sailing Center

1001 Gulf Blvd., Clearwater, FL



Local Hotel Accommodations
Marriott Sand Key


When:

Oct 1 to Oct 2, 2016

Where:

Clearwater, FL