East Coast SUP CUP 2015

REGISTER IS NOW CLOSED!  REGISTER ONSITE TOMORROW 8 AM - 9:30 AM.  Registration closes at 9:30 AM SHARP!!!!! July 18,2015 Ocean games and Walk on Water paddleboard company will host the East Coast SUP CUP on North Division street in Ocean City MD.  The SUP CUP is a fun beach festival comprised of an elite sprint format "Battle of the paddle" style ocean race (3-4 miles), a fun shorter Open race for all board sizes, all skill levels and age groups (1.5 - 2.5 miles), and a sprint race.  The family fun event will be held on the beach at Caroline street and will a great spectator event with all the action right in front of you.  Prepare for a full day of sun, fun, beach vendors, goody bags, bands, food, great prizes and awards and oh yeah; PADDLE BOARD racing.  The purpose of the race is to raise funds for the ONRP program at Johns Hopkins and bring awareness to brain injuries and recovery.   
8:00-9:30 am Onsite registration and packet pick up/Board drop off (North Division st)
10:00 am Safety Briefing OCBP and Elite Description
10:15 am Elite Course Race Start
11:30 am Open Course description
11:45 am Open Race Start
12:30 - 1 pm Sprint Race Start
1:30 - 1:45 pm Awards

Important info:
Board drop off: The main board drop off will be at 8am-9:30am at North division street.  Pull in to the boardwalk side of the loop.  Staff will assist you getting your board off the car and to a staging area.  
Go Park:  If you find a spot grab it; if not head to the west ocean city Park and ride where free shuttles will bring you back to the event. 12848 Ocean Gateway, Ocean city, MD
Park option 2: The Inlet parking lot (parking fees apply)($3 an hour).  Head all the way south on Coastal hwy (Rt1) and it will loop into the parking lot.  Park to the far north end of the parking lot. (unless you want the extra exercise)


Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Neil Macindoe14SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Jeff Cook20SUP Stock 14AllGuy
Corey Curtis21SUP Stock 14AllGuy
Corrine Banks22SUP Stock 14AllGirl
Mark Nelson24SUP Stock 14AllGuy
Brian Meyer27SUP Stock 14AllGuy
Rich Price29SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Brian Schmid30SUP Stock 14AllGuy
Corey Taylor35SUP Stock 14AllGuy
Shendan Grove37SUP Stock 14AllGuy
Wyatt Everhart38SUP Stock 14AllGuy
Bryan Barton48SUP Stock 14AllGuy
Erik Kauffman49SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Christopher Norman51SUP Stock 14AllGuy
Trevor Raithby52SUP 12'6"AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
April Zilg36SUP 12'6"AllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Chris Sperry4SUP 12'6"19-39Guy
Bobby Frey13Prone (All)19-39Guy
Neil Macindoe14SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Jason Scopp15SUP 14'40-49Guy
Scott Jorss19SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeff Cook20SUP 14'19-39Guy
Corey Curtis21SUP 14'19-39Guy
Mark Nelson24SUP 14'19-39Guy
Brian Meyer27SUP 14'19-39Guy
Rich Price29SUP 12'6"19-39Guy
Brian Schmid30SUP 14'19-39Guy
Corey Taylor35SUP 14'19-39Guy
Shendan Grove37SUP 14'40-49Guy
Wyatt Everhart38SUP 14'40-49Guy
Bryan Barton48SUP 14'40-49Guy
Erik Kauffman49SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Christopher Norman51SUP 14'19-39Guy
Trevor Raithby52SUP 12'6"18 and underGuy
Test Test58SUP 14'40-49Guy
Chris Willey63SUP 14'19-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Scot Wells1SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Scott Walstrum2SUP 12'6"19-39Guy
Mariano Daguiar3SUP 14'19-39Guy
Rob Barbely6SUP 12'6"19-39Guy
Greg Thompson7SUP 12'6"19-39Guy
Elisa Hammer8SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Eva Bilo9SUP Surfboard19-39Girl
Larry Lubbers10SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brian Moran11SUP 14'40-49Guy
Jessie Benson12SUP Surfboard19-39Girl
Kevin Owens16SUP 14'40-49Guy
Mary Howser17SUP 12'6"19-39Girl
Meredith Brandt18SUP Surfboard19-39Girl
Chad Rogers23SUP Surfboard40-49Guy
Laura Gay25SUP 12'6"19-39Girl
Brian Muller26SUP Surfboard40-49Guy
Zeina Jeha28SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Matthew Treuth31SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ann Marie Barbour32SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Crispin Blamphin33SUP Surfboard18 UnderGuy
Shelly Wise34SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Billy Harkins39SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Natalie Miller40SUP Surfboard40-49Girl
Gary Rottman41SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Logan Rottman42SUP Surfboard19-39Guy
Heidi Rottman43SUP Surfboard19-39Girl
Pick Meyer44SUP Surfboard40-49Girl
Utaw Cook46SUP 12'6"18 UnderGuy
Lidia Jacykewycz47SUP 12'6"19-39Girl
Max Singer50SUP 14'19-39Guy
Carleen Birnes53SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Chris Racine54SUP 14'19-39Guy
Fielding Pagel55SUP 14'19-39Guy
Kevin Haigis56SUP 14'19-39Guy
Jessica Morgan57SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Elaine Fielding60SUP Surfboard19-39Girl
Lonnie Judy61SUP Surfboard19-39Guy
Brooke Donlon62SUP 12'6"19-39Girl
Becca Trosch64SUP 12'6"19-39Girl
Eric Siegel65SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Max Langford66SUP Surfboard19-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Corrine Banks22SUP 12'6"19-39Girl
April Zilg36SUP 12'6"19-39Girl
Rachael Novak45SUP 12'6"19-39Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Elite Course:  Paddlers will start from the beach and complete 3-5 Laps
around the rectangular course with a beach run in between laps.
Race directors will decide the lap distance and direction of the course 
based on the conditions on that day.  Each lap approx 3/4 mile- 1 mile.

OPEN Course:  Paddlers will start from the beach and complete 2-3 Laps
around the rectangular course before finishing on the beach.
Race directors will decide the lap distance and direction of the course 
based on the conditions on that day.  Each lap approx 3/4 mile- 1 mile. 
Total distance approx 1.5- 2 miles.

javascript:nicTemp();

North Division Street. Ocean city MD 21842.

When:

Jul 18, 2015

Where:

Ocean City, MD