Fish Alley Paddle Fest 2016

 Fish Alley Paddle Fest 2016 
FUN IN THE SUN!

Sunday, July 24, 2016
Sea Isle City SUP Beach
35th Street Beach, Sea Isle City, NJ

10:30 a.m. -Main Event: 
8 Mile SUP, Prone or Surfski Divisions:

Starting at 35th Street and the beach in Sea Isle City, NJ,  Racers will head out into the ocean, paddling around the south side of the yellow buoy and going north through Sea Isle, Strathmere, and into Corson's Inlet.  In Corson's Inlet, paddlers will then go around another yellow buoy of the second buoy exiting Corson's Inlet back into the Ocean.  Racers will go through the inlet and back to the start at 35th Street beach. At 35th Street, there will be a buoy marking the street.  Racers must go around the southeast side of this last buoy before heading back to the beach.  Racers will paddle into the beach and run through the finish line, which will be marked by two flags.  This race is a beach start/finish.

FUN IN THE SUN:  Buoy style races!

~Tandem Kayak Sprint
~Single Kayak Sprint

~SUPsquatch 6 person mixed team sprint
(At least two females)
Assemble your team now.  
~Family SUPsquatch teams--Assemble your team of 6 now.


~Men's/Women's Buoy Style
Men's Sprint SUP
Women's Sprint SUP

4:30 p.m.--After party at Fish Alley, 
329 43rd Place, Sea Isle City, NJ

5 p.m. Kid's Races, Family Races, Fun

Awards--6:00 p.m.


* If you enter the 8 mile paddle, you only have to pay $5 to enter any additional event.  This can be done on race day. 

$10 Kids Races

$15 After Party for non participants.....
Free for kids and paddle race participants!



Registration for the Battle on the Beach

8:00  a.m  Registration at 3500 Boardwalk, Sea Isle City.  

9:30  Yoga Warm-up under the Naish tent on the 35th Street beach with Rachelle Damminger

10:00--Paddle Safety Meeting.  All paddlers meet on beach under Naish tent.

10:15--Racers lined up at start line on the beach

10:30:00 a.m. -- Main Event: This is a beach start.  8 miles in the ocean from 35th Street beach in SEA ISLE CITY  north to Corson's Inlet, around a buoy and back South to the start at 35th Street beach.  You must run through the finish line.  There will be board caddy's to grab your board in the shallow water.

Buoy style race events include the following:

10:45
Tandem Kayak Sprint
Single Kayak Sprint

1:00 Group Picture for 8 mile long race.  

1:15
SUPsquatch 6 person team sprints
SUPsquatch 6 person family teams

2:30
Men's Sprint SUP
Women's Sprint SUP

Demos by Naish, Starboard, SIC, Werner, BOTE all day long!

4:30--Awards/After Party @ Fish Alley--329 43rd Place.
Music by the sea Billy's. Enjoy cold brew and food donated by Drifters, Mike's Seafood, and  Carmen's.  Free for Festival Participants.  $15 for non-participants.  Kids are free.

5:00--Kids Races.  $10 (awards and tshirt)

6:30--Awards will be announced.

* If you paddle the 8 mile paddle, you only have to pay an additional $5 for any other event you enter.*

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Sean Geary53SUP (All)Open 19+Guy
Jason Chew57SUP (All)Masters 40+Guy
Chad Gallagher63SUP (All)Masters 40+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Lynda Cubelo83SUP (All)Open 19+Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Hype Mattingly5Kayak Sit on Top (1)Open 19+All
Sara Jordan6Kayak Sit on Top (1)Open 19+All
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jason Chew57SUP Inflatable 14'Open (All Ages)All
Chad Gallagher63SUP Inflatable 14'Open (All Ages)Mixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
David Berger10SUP (All)7-12All
Chad Gallagher63SUP (All)7-12Mixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Andrea Kahikina2SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Hype Mattingly5Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Sara Jordan6Surfski SingleOpen 19-39Girl
David Berger10SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Paul Giunta42SUP Stock 1440-49Guy
Chad De Satnick43SUP Stock 14Open 19-39Guy
Tyler Hunter44SUP Stock 14Open 19-39Guy
Andy Giordano45SUP Stock 14Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ed O'kinsky46SUP Stock 14Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Josette Lata47SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Michael Fithian48SUP Stock 14Open 19-39Guy
Lorene Nardell49SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Tonia Williamson50SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Lewis Ostrander51Prone (All)Open 19-39Guy
Abbey Sangmeister52SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Sean Geary53SUP Stock 14Open 19-39Guy
Richard Cubelo55SUP Stock 14Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Barnes56SUP Stock 1440-49Guy
Jason Chew57SUP Stock 1440-49Guy
Matthew Boland58SUP (All)Open 19-39Guy
Joe Carney59SUP Stock 14Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bob Bove60SUP Stock 1440-49Guy
Ryan Oliver61SUP Stock 1440-49Guy
Greg Errion62SUP Stock 1440-49Guy
Chad Gallagher63SUP Stock 1440-49Guy
Stacy Golinski64SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Sara Clark65SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Girl
Doug Petock71SUP 12'6"Open 19-39Guy
Lynda Cubelo83SUP 12'6"40-49Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.




http://tinyurl.com/qj5jbqn


When:

Jul 24, 2016

Where:

Sea Isle City, NJ